See 2, 3 or 4 moves ahead
Here are some chess puzzles from the games of 2017.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
a)
White mates in 2.
Georg Meier vs David Klein, Jerusalem, 2017
6k1/p1r2p1p/4nPpQ/1p2p3/1P2P1B1/2P4P/2q3P1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rd8+ ]
b)
Black mates in 2.
Uffe Kallenbach vs Peter Thorsbro, Ballerup, 2017
r4k2/1b4pp/p4B2/1pb2n2/6q1/2N5/PPQ3PP/3RR2K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ng3+ 2.hxg3 Qh3# ]
c)
Black mates in 2.
Bjarke Jensen vs Lars Hansen, Denmark, 2017
4r1kr/pb1p2pp/3Q1n2/b1Bp1P2/8/P2B4/1q2NPPP/RN3K1R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qc1+ 2.Nxc1 Re1# ]
d)
White mates in 2.
Vladislav Artemiev vs Daniil Dubov, Sochi, 2017
2k4r/p1p1q2p/1pB2p2/N2Qp2P/8/PP2P3/1KP2P2/3b4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bd7+ ]
e)
Black mates in 2.
Magnus Carlsen vs Xiangzhi Bu, Riyadh, 2017
6rk/1ppR3p/5b2/pPq1p2b/P3Pp1p/5PrP/1B2Q1P1/3R1B1K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxh3+ ]
1e)
mate in 2
Magnus Carlsen vs Xiangzhi Bu
2017 Puzzles, Part II.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 2.
Yifan Hou vs Fabiano Caruana, Internet, 2017
r1b1k2r/pp3p2/2P3p1/4b3/4p3/4N1q1/PP1QPRB1/R2N2K1 b kq - 0 1
[ 1...Rh1+ ]
b)
White mates in 2.
Lenier Dominguez vs David Navara, Saint Louis, 2017
r5rk/3R2p1/4p2p/p3P1NQ/1p3P2/2p4K/2P3PP/4q3 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxh6+ ]
c)
White mates in 2.
Boris Grachev vs Pavel Potapov, Sochi, 2017
7k/p3qrRp/2p1pn1Q/1p3p2/2pP4/4PP2/PP5P/6RK w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxh7+ ]
d)
Black mates in 2.
Carsten Hoi vs Alon Greenfeld, Lund, 2017
8/2R2pk1/4p1p1/3q2p1/5P2/Q1p3PK/6P1/6b1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...g4+ ]
e)
White mates in 2.
Artur Jussupow vs Fabricio Patuzzo, Switzerland, 2017
4nk2/pp4rQ/4P2p/2pq3r/3p2pN/PP4P1/5P2/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ng6+ ]
2e)
mate in 2
Artur Jussupow vs Fabricio Patuzzo
2017 Puzzles, Part III.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 2.
Boris Savchenko vs Anton Korobov, Riyadh, 2017
1r4k1/4npp1/4p2p/p7/4R1Q1/P2r4/1Pq3PP/KR6 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxa3+ ]
b)
White mates in 2.
Tingjie Lei vs Anastasia Bodnaruk, Riyadh, 2017
r4r1k/2Q1R3/3p1n1P/5PR1/Np3qp1/1P6/1KP5/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rh7+ ]
c)
White mates in 2.
Maxim Matlakov vs Evgeniy Najer, Antalya, 2017
2r1k1r1/3nbNp1/p1b3Qp/4P3/qp6/8/PP3PPP/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ng5+ ]
d)
White mates in 2.
Georg Meier vs David Klein, Jerusalem, 2017
6k1/p1r2p1p/4nPpQ/1p2p3/1P2P1B1/2P4P/2q3P1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rd8+ ]
e)
Black mates in 2.
Elisabeth Paehtz vs Anna Muzychuk, Huaian, 2017
8/1p5p/p3kBpP/3p2P1/1n1Kp3/5r2/2P5/6R1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...b6 ]
3c)
mate in 2
Maxim Matlakov vs Evgeniy Najer
2017 Puzzles, Part IV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Sean Watharow vs Anthony Ker, Wellington, 2017
r4rk1/3bppb1/1p4Bp/2pn4/q7/N5BP/1PP1QPP1/2KRR3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxb2+ if 2.Kd2 Qb4+ or if 2.Kb1 Nc3+ or if 2.Kxb2 Qxa3+ ]
b)
Black mates in 3.
Natalja Mieze vs Karina Ambartsumova, Riga, 2017
3rr1k1/2p2pPp/b1p5/p7/Pb6/3qP3/1P1P1PP1/R1BQK2R b KQ - 0 1
[ 1...Rxe3+ 2.fxe3 Qxe3+ ]
c)
Black mates in 3.
Teodora Rogozenco vs Magdalena Miturova, Germany, 2017
q2r2k1/4n1pp/2p1b3/1pP5/1P6/4PN2/1Q3PPP/1K3B1R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rd1+ 2.Kc2 Qa4+ 3.Kc3 Nd5# ]
d)
White mates in 3.
Anasrasia Travkina vs Elena Semenova, Riga, 2017
r5k1/1p1q1p2/p5p1/2pP4/3brB1Q/P6R/6PP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qh7+ Kf8 2.Bd6+ ]
e)
White mates in 3.
Sumiya Bilguun vs Lukasz Nowak, Warsaw, 2017
2r1r3/1p3R1p/p2p1R2/P5bk/4q3/6Q1/1PP3PP/7K w - - 1 0
[ Rxh7+ if Qxh7 Qf3+ ]
4e)
mate in 3
Sumiya Bilguun vs Lukasz Nowak
2017 Puzzles, Part V.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Elina Danielian vs Thanh Trang Hoang, Hersonissos, 2017
2r4k/6b1/3Q3p/1rP1R3/p7/4P3/1B3PP1/2K5 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Re8+ Rxe8 2.Qxh6+ ]
b)
White mates in 3.
Magnus Carlsen vs Ian Nepomniachtchi, Leuven, 2017
5rk1/1Q3ppp/p6q/P7/8/4b3/6PP/3R1R1K w - - 1 0
[ Qxf7+ ]
c)
White mates in 3.
Michal Krasenkow vs Gawain Jones, Porticchju, 2017
3r4/1p1PR2p/p1q2ppk/8/3Q2P1/P5K1/5P1P/8 w - - 1 0
[ g5+ if fxg5 Qg7+ ]
d)
White mates in 3.
Benjamin Arvola vs Frode Elsness, Norway, 2017
2R5/1R3ppk/p3r1bp/Pr6/3Bp2P/2P1Q3/q4PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rh8+ Kxh8 2.Qxh6+ ]
5a)
mate in 3
Elina Danielian vs Thanh Trang Hoang
2017 Puzzles, Part VI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Inga Charkhalashvili vs Tuvshintogs Batchimeg, Riyadh, 2017
8/5pk1/6p1/2pPq2p/2P4K/5R1P/5QP1/7r b - - 0 1
[ 1...Kh6 ]
b)
White mates in 3.
Valentina Gunina vs Anna Ushenina, Hersonissos, 2017
4r3/1r2BpkP/6p1/p1P2bN1/1q1p3Q/7P/P4P2/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bf6+ Kxf6 2.Ne6+ g5 3.Qxg5# ]
c)
White mates in 3.
Irina Bulmaga vs Sarah Hoolt, Erfurt, 2017
3k2r1/pp3q2/5p2/1P1p1b1r/3P1Q1P/P1R3P1/1B6/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qd6+ Ke8 Rc8+ ]
d)
Black mates in 3.
Jiri Stocek vs Maksim Chigaev, Katowice, 2017
6k1/p3Bp2/6p1/2pPp3/2P1Pbb1/3B1Pq1/6P1/6QK b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxf3 ]
6b)
mate in 3
Valentina Gunina vs Anna Ushenina
2017 Puzzles, Part VII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Eugene Perelshteyn vs Alexander Chua, Philadelphia, 2017
5k1r/p4p2/1q1r1p1p/2R1pN2/4P2Q/P5P1/5PKP/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qxf6 if Rh7 Qe7+ or if Rxf6 Rc8+ ]
b)
White mates in 3.
Jan-Krzysztof Duda vs Levan Pantsulaia, Tbilisi, 2017
4rb2/1bp4k/4q2p/4N3/4p2B/5P2/PP4QP/6RK w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bf6 ]
c)
White mates in 3.
Jan-Krzysztof Duda vs Igor Kovalenko, Katowice, 2017
3N1r2/k3bP1p/b7/Q5P1/4p2P/2Nn3B/1Pq5/K2R3R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nb5+ Kb8 2.Qb6+ ]
d)
Black mates in 3.
Sandro Mareco vs Surya Shekhar Ganguly, Linares, 2017
3r2k1/5pp1/2p3np/p2p4/P3P1n1/3QRNNq/B4P2/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nh4 if 2.Nxh4 Qh2+ ]
e)
White mates in 3.
Alina Kashlinskaya vs Anastasia Bodnaruk, Sochi, 2017
rn2n3/2q1p2k/p3PrN1/1pp2pQp/4b2P/3B1N2/PPP2PP1/2KR3R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxh5+ Kg7 2.Qh8+ Kxg6 3.h5# ]
7e)
mate in 3
Alina Kashlinskaya vs Anastasia Bodnaruk
2017 Puzzles, Part VIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Allan Stig Rasmussen vs Julio Granda Zuniga, Kollafjord, 2017
8/p4ppk/1b1p2q1/3P2P1/1p3PQ1/2N3pP/1P6/2K2R2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Be3+ ]
b)
White mates in 3.
Alexander Beliavsky vs Kirill Shevchenko, Kiev, 2017
1q2r1k1/p5pp/1p6/2pR1QN1/8/1P4P1/P4PKP/4r3 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxh7+ Kf8 2.Qh8+ ]
c)
White mates in 3.
Luke McShane vs Zaven Andriasian, Katowice, 2017
2R5/5pkp/4n3/4Pp2/8/q2PQ1NP/1r4BK/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxf5+ Kg6 2.Qh6+ ]
d)
White mates in 3.
Sergey Karjakin vs Kamil Miton, Riyadh, 2017
q1rnr3/1b1R1pkp/1p6/p3N2p/P1P4Q/4p2P/5PPK/1B6 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qg5+ if 1...Kf8 2.Rxf7+ or if 1...Kh8 2.Rxf7 ]
e)
White mates in 3.
Boris Grachev vs Aleksandra Goryachkina, Sochi, 2017
r1bq1rk1/pp2bpp1/4p3/2ppn3/3P4/2P1P1P1/PPBN1PP1/R2QK2R w KQ - 1 0
[ 1.Rh8+ ]
8c)
mate in 3
Luke McShane vs Zaven Andriasian
2017 Puzzles, Part IX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Tingjie Lei vs Arturs Neiksans, Riga, 2017
6k1/3n3p/p1r1q1p1/1p4B1/2pQ2N1/7P/PP3PPK/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nh6+ Kf8 2.Qh8+ ]
b)
White mates in 3.
Dominguez Lenier vs Wesley So, Saint Louis, 2017
r2q1bk1/pp3pp1/2p1r2P/5Q2/3Pp3/3B4/PPP2P2/1K4RR w - - 1 0
[ 1.h7+ Kh8 2.Qxf7 ]
c)
White mates in 3.
Vassily Ivanchuk vs Liren Ding, Danzhou, 2017
7Q/5p2/6p1/2r3kp/3pR3/2qP3P/5PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.f4+ Kf5 2.Re5+ ]
d)
White mates in 4.
Roel Abelgas vs Julius Endrina, Tagaytay City, 2017
r1b2rk1/p4pp1/2p4p/3pN1q1/3P4/P2BR3/2Q1N1P1/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bh7+ Kh8 2.Nxf7+ Rxf7 3.Re8+ ]
e)
White mates in 4.
Sergey Drygalov vs Boris Maryasin, Satka, 2017
2R2bk1/5ppp/pB3Pb1/Pq1pp3/1p4Q1/1P6/1P4PP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf8+ Kxf8 Qc8+ Qe8 Bc5+ ]
9e)
mate in 4
Sergey Drygalov vs Boris Maryasin
2017 Puzzles, Part X.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Martyn Hamer vs John Merriman, Blackpool, 2017
3r2k1/7p/1b2bPp1/4Qp2/1p2qP2/4P1P1/1P3KP1/4R2R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rd2+ 2.Re2 Bxe3+ 3.Kf1 Rd1+ ]
b)
White mates in 4.
Alexander Slizhevsky vs Anatoly Sidorov, Samara, 2017
2br1b1k/1r2qQ2/p2p1pPp/1pN1pP2/4P1B1/8/PPP5/1K1R3R w - - 1 0
[ Rxh6+ Bxh6 g7+ ]
c)
White mates in 4.
Bilel Bellahcene vs Mishra Swayams, Paris, 2017
4Rrk1/p2Q1p1p/1pq5/n1r2p2/5N1P/6P1/P1P2P2/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf8+ Kxf8 Qd8+ Qe8 Rxe8+ ]
d)
Black mates in 4.
Adrian Mihalcisin vs Nino Batsiashvili, Katowice, 2017
2b3k1/6p1/3p4/3Pp2p/P1Q1p2n/1B2B1P1/1P1q1P2/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qe1+ 2.Qf1 Nf3+ 3.Kg2 Bh3+ ]
e)
Black mates in 4.
Wesley So vs Magnus Carlsen, Internet, 2017
r5k1/p3pp1p/5qp1/Q1Nr4/8/1P2P3/2R1nPPP/5R1K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxf2 if 2.Qe1 Ng3+ or if 2.Rxf2 Rd1+ ]
10d)
mate in 4
Adrian Mihalcisin vs Nino Batsiashvili
2017 Puzzles, Part XI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Jinshi Bai vs Liren Ding, China, 2017
7r/pQ2bN1k/2n3b1/6B1/2P1n1K1/4P2P/P4rP1/5B1R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ne5+ 2.Nxe5 Bf5+ 3.Kh5 Kg7+ ]
b)
Black mates in 4.
Varuzhan Akobian vs Jan-Krzysztof Duda, Riyadh, 2017
6k1/ppp2p1p/2n2ppP/5q1r/3Pr3/4PN2/PP1B1PK1/R2Q3R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rg4+ 2.Kf1 Qd3+ ]
c)
White mates in 4.
Jan-Krzysztof Duda vs Marin Bosiocic, Katowice, 2017
8/4Q3/1pk1N1p1/8/1PpP4/q1P3P1/8/1K1b4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.b5+ if 1...Kxb5 2.Qe8+ Ka6 3.Qa8+ Kb5 4.Nc7# or if 1...Kd5 2.Nc7# ]
d)
Black mates in 4.
Vojtech Zwardon vs Sergey Fedorchuk, Katowice, 2017
6k1/1Q3pp1/1p1p1q1p/1P3n2/3PB3/6PP/r4r2/3R1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxf1+ if 2.Kxf1 Nxg3+ or if 2.Rxf1 Qxd4+ ]
e)
White mates in 4.
Grzegorz Gajewski vs Benjamin Arvola, Oslo, 2017
5Q2/p1p4p/3p2p1/n3p1k1/2P1B3/2PP2PK/P4R1P/1r1q4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rf5+ gxf5 2.Qxf5+ ]
11a)
mate in 4
Jinshi Bai vs Liren Ding
2017 Puzzles, Part XII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Yuri Balashov vs Vlastimil Jansa, Acqui Terme, 2017
8/7k/1pq5/p1p2pQp/P1Nb2p1/3P1PP1/1P2r2P/5R1K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxf3+ 2.Rxf3 Re1+ ]
b)
Black mates in 4.
Levan Pantsulaia vs Oleg Korneev, Hersonissos, 2017
2r1k3/p3np2/3P4/3p4/8/1Q1PKP2/PP2N1r1/R1B4q b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qh6+ 2.Kd4 Qf6+ 3.Ke3 Qe5+ ]
c)
White mates in 4.
Robert Markus vs Mert Erdogdu, Kocaeli, 2017
7R/1p2rp2/1q3kp1/1p5Q/1b1Pp3/4P1PB/5P1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qh4+ Kg7 2.Rf8 ]
d)
White mates in 4.
Georg Meier vs Andreas Heimann, Dresden, 2017
8/R6p/6p1/1P4k1/3BP3/p4K2/1r3P1P/4b3 w - - 1 0
[ 1.h4+ if 1...Kxh4 2.Bf6+ or if 1...Kh6 2.Kg4 ]
e)
White mates in 4.
Alexander Morozevich vs Gata Kamsky, Sochi, 2017
5r1k/R7/6p1/2r5/4p1N1/3nP1P1/5P1P/1R4K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf6 if 1...Rh5 2.Rbb7 g5 3.Rh7+ ]
12b)
mate in 4
Levan Pantsulaia vs Oleg Korneev
2017 Puzzles, Part XIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Vladimir Baklan vs Ilya Duzhakov, Utebo, 2017
1r3k1r/R7/4nqpb/2nB1p1p/2P2N2/4B1PP/8/4QRK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxc5+ if Ke8 Bc6+ Kd8 Qa5+ or if Nxc5 Nxg6+ ]
b)
Black mates in 5.
Mikhail Popov vs Vladislav Artemiev, Sochi, 2017
8/p1p2pk1/3b2p1/6Q1/P3qP2/1P5P/4r2P/1R3RK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bc5+ if 2.Qxc5 Qg2# or if 2.Rf2 Qxb1+ ]
c)
White mates in 5.
Vladimir Baklan vs Ilya Duzhakov, Utebo, 2017
1r3k1r/R7/4nqpb/2nB1p1p/2P2N2/4B1PP/8/4QRK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxc5+ if 1...Ke8 2.Bc6+ Kd8 3.Qa5+ or if 1...Nxc5 2.Nxg6+ ]
d)
White mates in 5.
Surya Shekhar Ganguly vs Sant Gonzalez De La Torre, Linares, 2017
r1b5/pp3k1p/4RPpQ/5p2/8/6P1/P4PKP/3q4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Re7+ Kxf6 2.Qg7+ Kg5 3.f4+ ]
e)
White mates in 5.
Nils Grandelius vs Anna Zatonskih, Douglas, 2017
r4k2/ppp1r1b1/4pNQ1/4P3/8/P3R2P/1qB2PPK/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nd7+ Rxd7 2.Rf3+ ]
13d)
mate in 5
Surya Shekhar Ganguly vs Sant Gonzalez De La Torre
2017 Puzzles, Part XIV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Ernesto Inarkiev vs Margarita Parhomenko, Katowice, 2017
4r1k1/1ppn1qp1/2n3Np/p4P2/2b3p1/PPQ4P/1BB5/2K1R3 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxe8+ if 1...Nf8 2.Qxc4 or if 1...Qxe8 2.Qxg7# ]
b)
White mates in 6.
Raset Ziatdinov vs Sumit Panta, Mumbai, 2017
r1r3k1/1p3pp1/p2Q4/8/7R/3B2P1/PPPN1nq1/2K2R2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bh7+ Kh8 2.Bg6+ Kg8 3.Bxf7+ Kxf7 4.Rf4+ Kg8 5.Qe6+ ]
c)
White mates in 6.
Georg Meier vs Yair Parkhov, Jerusalem, 2017
rnbq1rk1/p2nb1p1/1p2p3/2ppP1P1/3P4/2P5/PP1N1PP1/R1BQK2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Rh8+ Kxh8 Qh5+ Kg8 g6 ]
d)
Ivan Rozum vs Denis Khismatullin, Sochi, 2017
7r/r1nk2p1/4pp2/1p1p3p/3P3P/P1RP1NPB/nP1K1P2/2R5 w - - 1 0
[ Rxc7+ Rxc7 Bxe6+ Kd6 Rxc7 Kxc7 Bxd5 ]
e)
Igor Malakhov vs Noam Bergauz, Pardubice, 2017
7r/pk1r1p1p/1p2p1p1/nP1q4/1B6/5Q2/P4PPP/2R2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rfd1 ]
14c)
mate in 6
Georg Meier vs Yair Parkhov
2017 Puzzles, Part XV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Daniel Fernandez vs Armen Arakeljan, Livny, 2017
k2r4/5pp1/p2B2p1/6P1/1n6/3nR3/5P1P/5BK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bg2+ Ka7 Re7+ Kb6 Bc7+ ]
b)
Galina Strutinskaya vs Brigitte Burchardt, Hersonissos, 2017
3R4/1p3pkp/4q1p1/1P3r2/1Q2p3/4P2P/1R3PPK/2r5 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qf8+ Kf6 2.Rd6 ]
c)
Virgilio Vuelban vs Panagiotis Hristodoulou, Heraklion, 2017
4b2r/p3qpk1/1p3Rr1/3pP2R/3Q3P/2P3P1/P1PK4/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxg6+ if 1...fxg6 2.e6+ or if 1...Kxg6 2.Qg4+ ]
d)
Sigitas Kalvaitis vs Valdas Bucinskas, Lithuania, 2017
7r/6bk/p1p1Qn2/7p/1ppP3P/6R1/1P1B1PPK/3q4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qf5+ Kg8 2.Qxf6 if 2...Rh7 3.Qe6+ mates ]
e)
Slobodan Mirkovic vs Marko Maksimovic, Belgrade, 2017
5k2/p2q2p1/1p1Pr2p/2pQbp2/5p2/2P2P2/PP3NPP/3R1K2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Re1 ]
15a)
Daniel Fernandez vs Armen Arakeljan
2017 Puzzles, Part XVI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Leon Piasetski vs Gerald Larson, Reykjavik, 2017
3k1r2/ppb4p/1np2q2/5p2/3NP3/P3B2P/1PQ2P2/4K2R w K - 1 0
[ 1.Bg5 Qxg5 2.Ne6+ ]
b)
Tigran Petrosian vs Raja Panjwani, Philadelphia, 2017
3r4/3bQNpk/1R5p/p1pp1q2/7P/1PP2pP1/5P1K/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxh6+ gxh6 Nd6+ ]
c)
Kjetil Lie vs Andreas Moen, Stavanger, 2017
3r4/1p2b3/1p6/3pkPp1/8/2P5/PP1B4/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Re1+ if Kd6 Rxe7 Kxe7 Bxg5 ]
d)
Vladislav Artemiev vs Natalija Pogonina, Sochi, 2017
4rnnk/rq3p1p/4p1p1/3pP1NP/2pP1QP1/2P3N1/3R1PK1/7R w - - 1 0
[ Ra2 if Rxa2 Nxf7+ Kg7 h6+ Nxh6 Qf6+ or if Kg7 Rxa7 Qxa7 h6+ Nxh6 Nxh7 ]
e)
Mher Hovhanisian vs Tom Piceu, Niel, 2017
B5k1/p1p1Bpbp/5np1/4p1N1/8/1P4P1/P1Pr1P1P/3b1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf6 if Bxf6 Ne4 ]
16e)
Mher Hovhanisian vs Tom Piceu
2017 Puzzles, Part XVII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
David Gochelashvili vs Saidakbar Saydaliev, Batumi, 2017
3r1k2/1p1n1ppp/1p3n2/1N1Nb2b/4P3/3p1BPP/P7/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxf6 Nxf6 Bxh5 Nxh5 Rf5 ]
b)
Himal Gusain vs Damian Lewtak, Warsaw, 2017
2Q5/6pk/7p/p2pp1r1/3P4/1P4P1/2R2PKP/q7 w - - 1 0
[ h4 if Rg6 Qf5 Qxd4 h5 or if Rh5 g4 ]
c)
Vladislav Artemiev vs Aleksandr Rakhmanov, Sochi, 2017
5R2/pp1nkpp1/2q3b1/3Q2P1/2rp1B2/2P4B/PP3P2/2K5 w - - 1 0
[ Bd6+ Qxd6 Re8+ Kxe8 Qxd6 if Nb6 Qb8+ or if Nc5 Qe5+ ]
d)
Jergus Pechac vs Martin Nayhebaver, Banska Stiavnica, 2017
1q2kb1r/3b1p2/p4Pp1/2QBp2p/2P1P3/8/P5PP/3R2K1 w k - 1 0
[ Bxf7+ Kxf7 Rxd7+ if Kxf6 Qf2+ or if Ke6 Kd5+ Kxf6 Rf7+ ]
e)
Artem Omelja vs Alexander Zubarev, Mukachevo, 2017
1rr5/p2b2kp/q5p1/8/4BQ2/P1N4P/1P4P1/2K1R3 w - - 1 0
[ Bc6 if Bxc6 or Rxc6 Re7+ ]
17a)
David Gochelashvili vs Saidakbar Saydaliev
2017 Puzzles, Part XVIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Jue Wang vs Zhansaya Abdumalik, Ashkhabad, 2017
2r4k/5p2/R3bN1p/8/5R2/8/1r4PP/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rc1+ 2.Rf1 Rxf1+ 3.Kxf1 Bc4+ ]
b)
Michael Adams vs Cegmed Batchuluun, Tbilisi, 2017
1r6/3R4/1p3p2/pNp1kn2/P1P3p1/6P1/1P3PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rd5+ if 1...Ke6 2.Nc7+ or if 1...Ke4 2.Nc3# ]
c)
Dmitry Andreikin vs Dmitry Jakovenko, Sochi, 2017
3r2k1/r3qpp1/b3pn2/p3n1B1/2P1N2Q/3B4/5PPP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxf6+ if 1...gxf6 2.Qh7+ mates ]
d)
Dmitry Andreikin vs Yunguo Wan, China, 2017
8/4r1pk/p1qp3p/1p6/8/1P4R1/PKP2Q2/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qf5+ Kg8 2.Rc3 ]
e)
Andrey Zontakh vs Meri Arabidze, Poti, 2017
4rr1k/1p4pp/p3p3/2Pp3b/3q3P/3B1PK1/PP4P1/2QRR3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxf3 2.gxf3 Rxf3+ if 4.Kxf3 Rf8+ mates ]
18a)
Jue Wang vs Zhansaya Abdumalik
2017 Puzzles, Part XIX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ioannis Papaioannou vs Max Warmerdam, Achaea, 2017
R2r4/2r2pk1/1p1q3p/1Bppb1p1/6b1/2P1PQ2/1P3PP1/3R1NK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd8 Bxf3 Rxd6 Bxd1 Rxd5 ]
b)
Adil Guseynov vs Ege Koksal, Izmir, 2017
4rrk1/1R1b1n1p/p1ppq1p1/P4p2/2P1PPB1/4N3/3Q2PP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxf5 if Qxe4 Ng3 or if gxf5 Bxf5 ]
c)
Andrei Sokolov vs Philipp Aeschbach, Graechen, 2017
1r4k1/2p2p2/2qp1Rbp/4r1p1/3Q4/2N3PP/PP4PK/3R4 w - - 1 0
[ Qxe5 if Rxb2 Rxg6+ fxg6 Qe6+ ]
d)
Georg Froewis vs Matthias Bluebaum, Austria, 2017
3Br1k1/2qn1ppp/1p6/p1b5/2N5/1P4P1/P1Q2PBP/2Rb2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Re1+ 2.Bf1 Bxc2 3.Bxc7 Rxc1 ]
e)
Benjamin Bok vs Emil Powierski, Germany, 2017
2r2rk1/3b1pbp/1p2pnp1/3p4/Pq1B1P2/1PN1P1P1/3Q2BP/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxf6 if 1...Rxc3 2.Qxc3 Qxc3 3.Bxc3 or if 1...Bxf6 2.Nxd5 Qxd2 3.Nxf6+ ]
19c)
Andrei Sokolov vs Philipp Aeschbach
2017 Puzzles, Part XX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Shakhriyar Mamedyarov vs Magnus Carlsen, Riyadh, 2017
8/p4ppk/1p5p/1P1Q4/P3r2P/5qP1/5P2/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Re1+ ]
b)
Luka Lenic vs Fabiano Caruana, Tbilisi, 2017
8/1p1r2k1/2p2pp1/P3pn2/1P5P/2Qq1NP1/2R2P2/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qd1+ if 2.Ne1 Nd4 or if 2.Kg2 Rd3 ]
c)
Fabiano Caruana vs David Navara, Saint Louis, 2017
2r3k1/4pp1p/4n3/3p1Q2/8/7P/Pq3PP1/4RBK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxe6 if 1...fxe6 2.Qxe6+ or if 1...Rc1 2.Rxe7 ]
d)
Daria Charochkina vs Olga Girya, Sochi, 2017
2rq2k1/1p3ppp/p3rb2/3N1Q2/2p1P3/P3P3/1PP4P/1K1R1R2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.e5 if 1...Rxe5 2.Nxf6+ Qxf6 3.Qxc8+ ]
e)
Baira Kovanova vs Daria Charochkina, Sochi, 2017
3rr1k1/p4p2/2pb1n2/4q1p1/2PN2Pp/3nPB1P/PBQ5/3R1R1K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nxb2 2.Qxb2 c5 ]
20d)
Daria Charochkina vs Olga Girya
2017 Puzzles, Part XXI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Irine Sukandar vs Daria Charochkina, Riyadh, 2017
1r4k1/p3q1p1/3Npp1p/Q6P/1r4P1/4nP2/PP1R4/1K5R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxd6 if 2.Rxd6 Rxb2+ mates ]
d)
Shanglei Lu vs Liren Ding, Danzhou, 2017
7k/6p1/7p/8/1R5K/p1P3QP/5q2/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...g5+ 2.Kg4 h5+ ]
c)
Zenon Franco-Ocampos vs Neuris Delgado, Asuncion, 2017
r5k1/1R3p1p/4p1p1/5q1n/P3Q3/b1N2P2/2R4P/7K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ng3+ 2.hxg3 Qh3+ 3.Kg1 Bc5+ 4.Rf2 Qxg3+ ]
d)
Vladislav Artemiev vs Pavel Potapov, St. Petersburg, 2017
1r2k1nr/p2pppbp/2p3p1/1bP5/1P2P3/1R3N2/q1PN1PPP/2BQK2R w Kk - 1 0
[ 1.Ra3 Qe6 2.c4 if 2...Bxc4 3.Ng5 ]
e)
Vladislav Artemiev vs Daniil Lintchevski, St. Petersburg, 2017
1R6/p4pk1/r2n1bp1/1p1r3p/1R1pN2P/3B2P1/1PP2PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rg8+ Kxg8 2.Nxf6+ ]
21c)
Zenon Franco-Ocampos vs Neuris Delgado
2017 Puzzles, Part XXII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Sergey Fedorchuk vs Grzegorz Gajewski, Katowice, 2017
5k2/2R4p/p4P1r/8/4N3/4P1K1/r7/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ng5 if 1...Rxf6 2.Nxh7+ ]
b)
Grzegorz Gajewski vs Grzegorz Masternak, Katowice, 2017
1r3rk1/p1q1bbpp/2p2p2/2n1p3/Q1B1P3/1N3PB1/PP4PP/2R2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxf7+ Rxf7 2.Nxc5 ]
c)
Mehdi Hosseinipour vs Ehsan Ghaem Maghami, Teheran, 2017
2r5/1p1bkp2/pb1pp3/4n1p1/3BP1P1/2P1KP2/P1P4R/3R1B2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxc3+ if 2.Rd3 Bxd4+ 3.Kxd4 Rxd3+ 4.Bxd3 Nxf3+ or if 2.Bd3 Nc4+ ]
d)
Olga Girya vs Deimante Cornette, Riyadh, 2017
2r3k1/p4pp1/2q4p/3RP3/P1p1QP2/6P1/6KP/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rd8+ ]
e)
Aleksandra Goryachkina vs Qian Huang, Riyadh, 2017
3rr1k1/1pq2bbp/1np2pp1/p7/3PP3/4B1PB/3N1P1P/1RRQ2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bf4 ]
22a)
Sergey Fedorchuk vs Grzegorz Gajewski
2017 Puzzles, Part XXIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Patrick Aizpurua vs Julio Granda Zuniga, Panama, 2017
2rr2k1/4qpp1/8/p1pPnb1p/Pp2B2P/1P2P3/1BQ2P2/2R1K2R b K - 0 1
[ 1...Nf3+ ]
b)
Nils Grandelius vs Olav Sepp, Puhajarve, 2017
r2r2k1/2p2pp1/p6p/1p2R3/8/1PQ5/1PPq1PPP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Re8+ ]
c)
Dronavalli Harika vs Tuvshintogs Batchimeg, Riyadh, 2017
1r1r2k1/pb2q2p/1p2P1p1/2pBR3/8/1P3QPP/P6K/4R3 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qf7+ Qxf7 2.exf7+ if 2...Kg7 3.Re8 or if 2...Kf8 3.Bxb7 ]
d)
Ernesto Inarkiev vs Pawel Jaracz, Katowice, 2017
4Rb2/3q2kp/p4pp1/1ppb4/4B3/1PQ3P1/P4P2/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxf8 Kxf8 2.Qxc5+ ]
e)
Dronavalli Harika vs Almira Skripchenko, Riyadh, 2017
3r3k/p2bR1rp/1pp3q1/2p2p2/5Q2/3PR1PP/PP4BK/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qc7 ]
23d)
Ernesto Inarkiev vs Pawel Jaracz
2017 Puzzles, Part XXIV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Weiming Goh vs Baadur Jobava, Helsingor, 2017
4kr2/1p3pQ1/p1q1p2p/3n4/3N2P1/bP5P/Pr1B1P2/K2R3R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qc3 if 2.Bxc3 Nxc3 mates or if 2.Nxe6 Qc2 ]
b)
Aleksey Goganov vs Baadur Jobava, Sweden, 2017
5r2/pp4k1/2b1p3/2P1N1pp/2PR1nPP/5PK1/r7/1R3B2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ng6 ]
c)
Baadur Jobava vs P Harikrishna, Riyadh, 2017
8/4kp2/p1bq2p1/Np1pn2p/1P6/P1Q1P2P/3PB1P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxe5+ if 1...Qxe5 2.Nxc6+ ]
d)
Andrei Istratescu vs Dan Vasiesiu, Corund, 2017
rnb2rk1/p4pbp/2p3p1/qp6/2BP3B/1QP2N2/P4PPP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxf7+ if 1...Rxf7 2.Rae1 Qa4 3.Re8+ or if 1...Kh8 2.Be7 ]
e)
Bogdan-Daniel Deac vs Sergey Karjakin, Medias, 2017
2r3k1/p5pp/1p1Bpn2/8/3Pq3/1P2P1P1/P2Q3P/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rc2 ]
24c)
Baadur Jobava vs P Harikrishna
2017 Puzzles, Part XXV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Annamaria Marjanovics vs Alina Kashlinskaya, Ruma, 2017
r5k1/4qppp/2Q5/1p6/3P2P1/3nP1N1/n4PBP/1K1R4 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qb4+ 2.Kc2 Qb2+ 3.Kxd3 Nb4+ ]
b)
Elina Danielian vs Alexandra Kosteniuk, Hersonissos, 2017
4r1k1/pp4pp/2q5/3R1p2/1Pn2N2/P5QP/5PP1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nd2 if 2.Rc5 Re1+ 3.Kh2 Nf1+ or if 2.Rxd2 Qc1+ ]
c)
Alexandra Kosteniuk vs Svetlana Ivanova, Monaco, 2017
rn1qk2r/1bp2pbp/3pp1p1/p4nN1/PpBPPN2/4BQ2/1PP2PPP/R3K2R w KQkq - 1 0
[ 1.Nxf7 if 1...Kxf7 2.Nxe6 Qe7 3.Nxc7+ ]
d)
Spyridon Kapnisis vs Vasilios Kotronias, Athens, 2017
2r3k1/5p1p/ppqp3b/4rP2/PP6/2N2QPP/2R3K1/3R4 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxf3+ 2.Kxf3 Re3+ ]
e)
Evgeny Degtiarev vs Rustam Kasimdzhanov, Douglas, 2017
1r4k1/5p2/p6p/4b3/7R/P7/1r1N1PP1/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxd2 if 2.Rxd2 Rb1+ mates ]
25a)
Annamaria Marjanovics vs Alina Kashlinskaya
2017 Puzzles, Part XXVI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Alexey Dreev vs Anton Korobov, Riyadh, 2017
1k6/pp4p1/1np2np1/3p4/3P2P1/qP1QPP2/P2B3r/1K1R3B b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nc4 if 2.Qc2 Nxd2+ ]
b)
Shakhriyar Mamedyarov vs Anton Korobov, Huaian, 2017
2r3k1/3brpp1/p2p1q2/bp1P3n/1N2P2p/P1N2P2/3Q2PP/2R1RB1K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ng3+ if 2.hxg3 hxg3 3.Bd3 Bb6 or if 2.Kg1 Bb6+ ]
c)
Vasilios Kotronias vs J Sai Agni Jeevetesh, Budapest, 2017
2r2nk1/ppr1n1p1/3bp2p/3p4/3P1PNq/3BBR1P/PP2Q1P1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bf2 Qh5 2.Nf6+ gxf6 3.Rg3+ ]
d)
Aleksandar Kovacevic vs Radu-Cristian Toma, Arad, 2017
1rbr2k1/1q3ppp/pp2p3/4Q3/1P2P3/4B3/P3BPPP/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rc7 Qa8 2.Bd4 if 2...Rxd4 3.Qxd4 Bb7 4.Qd7 or if 2...f6 3.Rxg7+ ]
e)
Michal Krasenkow vs Mert Erdogdu, Kocaeli, 2017
r5k1/1p5p/2np4/p4r1P/2PBq3/P3P3/1P1KB3/R2Q4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qg1+ Kf7 2.Bd3 Qf3 3.Bxf5 if 3...Qxf5 4.Rf1 ]
26e)
Michal Krasenkow vs Mert Erdogdu
2017 Puzzles, Part XXVII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Artur Jakubiec vs Michal Krasenkow, Poland, 2017
3r2k1/5pb1/2Q4p/7P/2P1p3/8/PPN1n3/1KBqR3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nc3+ if 2.bxc3 Rb8+ 3.Ka1 Bxc3# or if 2.Ka1 Qxc2 mates ]
b)
Kaido Kulaots vs Artur Kogan, Puhajarve, 2017
4r1k1/pp3bpp/8/2r2p2/5P2/P2BRQ2/1qP3PP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxe8+ Bxe8 2.Qe3 if 2...Rc8 3.Qe6+ ]
c)
Yuriy Kuzubov vs Jose Rafael Gascon, Benasque, 2017
4r3/pppr3p/1q4pk/2R1Qb2/2B5/2P2P2/P5PP/4RK2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qf4+ Kg7 2.Rxe8 if 2...Qxc5 3.Rg8+ Kf6 4.Qh4+ ]
d)
Ruifeng Li vs Konstantin Kavutskiy, Saint Louis, 2017
5nk1/2r2pp1/p2R3p/1p3N1q/2p1QP2/P5PP/1P6/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qe5 if 1...f6 2.Ne7+ ]
e)
Denis Yevseev vs Igor Lysyj, St. Petersburg, 2017
2rq1rk1/p3bppp/b3pn2/nN6/3P4/3Q1BP1/PB1NPP1P/R2R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxb5 2.Qxb5 Rb8 ]
27b)
Kaido Kulaots vs Artur Kogan
2017 Puzzles, Part XXVIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Igor Malakhov vs Zan Tomazini, Pardubice, 2017
r2qr1k1/1b3pbp/p1pp2p1/1p1N4/4P3/1PP1BP2/1P1Q2PP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bb6 Qh4 2.Nc7 ]
b)
Shakhriyar Mamedyarov vs Aleksandra Goryachkina, Sochi, 2017
r5k1/pb5p/1p1bq1p1/1B1pB2n/3P4/1QN5/PP4PP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bd7 Qxd7 2.Nxd5 if 2...Bxe5 3.Nf6+ ]
c)
Aleksandr Rakhmanov vs Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Riyadh, 2017
6k1/1b5p/1B2p1p1/3r4/8/P4P1P/3p1PK1/3R4 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rg5+ 2.Kh2 Bxf3 3.Rxd2 Rg2+ ]
d)
Denis Khismatullin vs Vladimir Potkin, Sochi, 2017
3r1r1k/pbqnbp1p/6pP/1ppnp1P1/4N3/PP2PN1B/1BQP1P2/R3K1R1 w Q - 1 0
[ 1.Bxd7 Qxd7 2.Nxe5 if 2...Qf5 3.Nxg6+ ]
e)
Nikita Matinian vs Hrant Melkumyan, Sitges, 2017
r3rnk1/ppq1bppp/2p1n3/3pP3/4b3/3BBNNP/PPPQ1PP1/3RR1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxf3 2.gxf3 d4 if 3.Bf4 g5 ]
28e)
Nikita Matinian vs Hrant Melkumyan
2017 Puzzles, Part XXIX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ilja Derjabin vs Alexander Morozevich, Sochi, 2017
1q1r2k1/5p1p/r4np1/3p4/1npP4/2N3N1/1P3PPP/R2QR1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxa1 2.Qxa1 Nc2 ]
b)
Alexander Motylev vs Tor Fredrik Kaasen, Helsingor, 2017
r5k1/1n3ppp/3b1q2/2p5/1pN5/7P/1PB2PP1/3QR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Be4 if Rb8 Bxb7 Rxb7 Qxd6 ]
c)
Alexander Motylev vs Roman Kezin, Sochi, 2017
r1r3k1/1b1n1ppp/pbqpp3/8/4P3/R3BP2/1PP1NQPP/R4BK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxb6 if 1...Nxb6 2.Rc3 Qb5 3.Rb3 or if 1...Qxb6 2.Qxb6 Nxb6 3.Rb3 Rc6 4.Nd4 ]
d)
Igor Lysyj vs Andrey Shariyazdanov, Cheliabinsk, 2017
5r2/1p1b2k1/2p1qr1p/p1Q3p1/3BP3/6P1/PP4BP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxf8+ Kxf8 Rxf6+ Qxf6 Bxf6 ]
29b)
Alexander Motylev vs Tor Fredrik Kaasen
Back to the Index