See 2, 3 or 4 moves ahead



Here are some chess puzzles by top FIDE players (Jan-Jun, 2016).
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

+ a)
White mates in 2.
Monika Socko vs Jeff Sarwer, Stockholm, 2016
1r5k/p3bQpp/qr1p3N/1npPP2P/1p6/1N6/PPP2P2/1K1R3R w - - 1 0
[ Qg8+ Rxg8 Nf7# ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Predrag Nikolic vs Thies Heinemann, Germany, 2016
1rb4r/4Q3/p7/qk1p1p2/8/6P1/1P3PBP/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bf1+ ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Viswanathan Anand vs Levon Aronian, Zuerich, 2016
rn1qr3/ppp2pp1/3p1nk1/4pR2/2P1P3/P1N1P2Q/1PP3PP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh4 ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Kacper Piorun vs Alexandr Bortnik, Yurmala, 2016
2b1k1r1/7p/1qnQp3/1p6/2p4B/5R2/6PP/3R3K w - - 1 0
[ Qxc6+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Matthias Bluebaum vs Sasha Belezky, Germany, 2016
3qn3/1b3r1p/1pRp1kp1/pP1Pp3/P3PpB1/B4P2/6PP/Q5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxe5+ ]

1e)
mate in 2
Matthias Bluebaum vs Sasha Belezky

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part II.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Robert Kreisl vs Valentin Dragnev, Stara Lubovna, 2016
5q1k/p6p/5p1P/8/2BBP3/P2K3P/8/6R1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf6+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
S P Sethuraman vs Axel Smith, Stockholm, 2016
4r3/pn6/1kp2p2/3bq3/1P1N2p1/B1Q2P2/P2P1KP1/2R5 w - - 1 0
[ Qxc6+ Bxc6 Rxc6# ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Johann Hjartarson vs Nigel Short, Nuuk, 2016
r2r4/pp3R2/6p1/3pn1Pk/7P/8/bP3PB1/2K3R1 w - - 1 0
[ Bf3+ ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Paul Velten vs Aloyzas Kveinys, Drancy, 2016
2k1r3/1pp1r2R/1b4p1/3pPq2/Q2P4/R3B3/P4PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qxe8+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Andreas Heimann vs Joseph Sanchez, Drancy, 2016
2kr1b1r/1p1q2pp/2p1R3/p2p3P/P2PnBQ1/3B4/1P3PP1/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxc6+ ]

2d)
mate in 2
Paul Velten vs Aloyzas Kveinys

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part III.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Ferenc Berkes vs Gabor Papp, Zalakaros, 2016
2q1k3/2r3b1/p3p1N1/1pn1N1P1/5P2/7Q/PP1r1P2/1KR4R w - - 1 0
[ Qh8+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Artyom Timofeev vs Azat Sharafiev, Kazan, 2016
1r1q3r/2p5/p3k2p/1b5p/1n1P1Q2/1PR3P1/P4PB1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bh3+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Tomas Polak vs David Kanovsky, Czech Republic, 2016
2q1r1k1/1p1b1pb1/p5p1/r2Pp1B1/4N1PQ/3pR3/1P3PK1/7R w - - 1 0
[ Bf6 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Tigran Petrosian vs Karen Grigoryan, Yerevan, 2016
4r1kr/1pn2b1p/p4R1Q/3pP3/Pq1N3R/8/1PP3PP/7K w - - 1 0
[ Rg4+ Bg6 Rgxg6+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Gawain Jones vs Pontus Carlsson, Gibraltar, 2016
6k1/4rrb1/pq2p1Q1/3n3R/8/PP4P1/1B2RP2/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh7+ Kf8 Qh8+ ]

3e)
mate in 3
Gawain Jones vs Pontus Carlsson

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part IV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Abhijeet Gupta vs Christophe Sochacki, Cappelle la Grande, 2016
2bq1rk1/4bpp1/r2n3p/3pB2Q/pnpP2N1/2N1P3/1P3PPP/1B1R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxh6+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Marc Esserman vs Yuri Vovk, Cappelle la Grande, 2016
r3R3/p2NQ2p/1p4pk/8/6n1/3q4/P4PPP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh4+ Kg7 Re7+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Avital Boruchovsky vs Vladimir Dobrov, Graz, 2016
8/8/2b3rp/2BBp1p1/pp6/kP6/2P3PP/1K3R2 w - - 1 0
[ Be3 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Zhongyi Tan vs Qian Huang, Huai'an, 2016
1r1q1b1k/p1p4r/3pR1Q1/2pB4/2P3pP/1P4P1/P6K/4R3 w - - 1 0
[ Qg8+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
David Navara vs Chao Li, Huai'an, 2016
2r1k2r/pR4pp/q3p3/4B1b1/3PQ3/P3P3/5PK1/7R w - - 1 0
[ Qg6+ ]

4d)
mate in 3
Zhongyi Tan vs Qian Huang

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part V.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Kateryna Lahno vs Qian Huang, Huai'an, 2016
7r/3R2p1/2p1p1qp/8/1kP5/1P2Q1B1/r4PPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bd6+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Hai Dao Thien vs Bhuvanesh Ramnath, Ho Chi Minh City, 2016
r4r1k/pp4bp/3pq3/2p4R/2P1N3/4B3/PPQ2P2/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6 ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Jovanka Houska vs NIkita Meskovs, Fagernes, 2016
4R1nk/1p3Q1p/p5r1/2p5/r7/7P/1P1q1PP1/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg8+ Rxg8 Qf6+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Anton Korobov vs Adrien Demuth, Karlsruhe, 2016
8/p3q2p/R5p1/1r1p3k/4PQ2/6P1/5PKP/8 w - - 1 0
[ g4+ Kh4 Qh6+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Murtas Kazhgaleyev vs Thien Hai Dao, Abudhabi, 2016
5k2/5Pb1/r5Q1/2np4/1p1p4/3BP3/qP6/1N3R1K w - - 1 0
[ Qxg7+ ]

5d)
mate in 3
Anton Korobov vs Adrien Demuth

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part VI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Anuar Ismagambetov vs Uddin Mohammad Minhaz, Abudhabi, 2016
r7/ppQ5/4p1B1/np1kB3/3P4/q1P4P/5PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ c4+ if bxc4 Qd7+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Martin Mrva vs Jan Smolen, Slovakia, 2016
2B5/3rp3/1R5b/p3kp2/2P2pn1/8/P1P1K3/2B5 w - - 1 0
[ Bb2+ Ke4 Re6+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Benjamin Gledura vs Adrien Demuth, Bad Ragaz, 2016
5b1k/7p/p3Q3/2p1N3/1p6/1P4P1/P2r1RKP/2q5 w - - 1 0
[ Nf7+ Kg8 Nh6+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Shardul Gagare vs Sandro Mareco, Dubai, 2016
2r4k/6Rp/pn5Q/7N/n1p5/1p5P/1Pq2P1K/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rg8+ Rxg8 Qf6+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Anish Giri vs Pavel Eljanov, Stavanger, 2016
6rk/1pp4p/3b1q2/2p2Np1/4PpQ1/pP1P4/P1P2P2/1K5R w - - 1 0
[ Rxh7+ Kxh7 Qh5+ ]

6b)
mate in 3
Martin Mrva vs Jan Smolen

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part VII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Fabiano Caruana vs Wesley So, Saint Louis, 2016
7k/5Bp1/2p2nP1/p3p1q1/P2bP3/5Q2/2P2P2/4BK2 w - - 1 0
[ Qh3+ if Qh6 Qc8+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Konstantin Chernyshov vs Justin Sarkar, Budapest, 2016
8/6kp/5Np1/1p2Q3/1B6/P3P2P/b1r3PK/5q2 w - - 1 0
[ Ng4+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Denis Khismatullin vs Mert Erdogdu, Gjakova, 2016
4k3/r2R1p1p/p3pp2/1p2q3/8/6P1/P2Q1P2/2rR1K2 w - - 1 0
[ Rd8+ Ke7 Re8+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Ruslan Ponomariov vs Nigel Short, Madrid, 2016
4r2k/pb5q/1p1p2QB/n1pPp3/2P5/2P3PB/7P/7K w - - 1 0
[ Qf6+ Kg8 Be6+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Yuri Krupenski vs Boris Gelfand, Tallinn, 2016
4R3/ppq2ppk/1np2b1p/7P/7r/P1Nr3P/BP3PQ1/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qg6+ fxg6 Bg8+ Kh8 Bf7+ Kh7 hxg6# ]

7e)
mate in 4
Yuri Krupenski vs Boris Gelfand

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part VIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Aleksandr Volodin vs Daniel Fridman, Tallinn, 2016
8/1qb3kp/p1b3p1/P4p2/1p5Q/8/1P1R2PP/3R3K w - - 1 0
[ Rd7+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Sergei Zhigalko vs Roland Berzinsh, Yurmala, 2016
r3r3/1pR2pp1/p2pkq2/3b4/4PP2/3P4/PP3Q2/1K5R w - - 1 0
[ f5+ Ke5 d4+ Kxe4 Re1+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Alexei Shirov vs Franz Braeuer, Germany, 2016
2k5/p6p/4p1pQ/2NpPp2/3P3P/8/r2q1PPK/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qf8+ Kc7 Qd6+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Sergei Movsesian vs Mihail Saltaev, Germany, 2016
r3k2r/1R3pp1/p1pbp3/4nnBp/2B1q2P/PQ6/5PP1/3R2K1 w kq - 1 0
[ Rb8+ if Bxb8 Rd8# ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Pavel Eljanov vs Nils Grandelius, Stavanger, 2016
5k2/pp2rp1p/3p4/4PpQ1/1q3P2/6PK/2R4P/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qf6 if Rxe5 Rc7 or if Re8 exd6 ]

8b)
mate in 4
Sergei Zhigalko vs Roland Berzinsh

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part IX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Masoud Mosadeghpour vs Chithambaram Aravindh, Delhi, 2016
4r2k/1R2Np1p/6pQ/8/4B3/5PP1/4PK1P/r6q w - - 1 0
[ Nxg6+ Kg8 Ne7+ Rxe7 Qxh7+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Mikhailo Oleksienko vs Michele Godena, Gjakova, 2016
8/1p3p1p/1p4pk/8/4b1P1/6QP/1P1R1K2/2q5 w - - 1 0
[ g5+ Kg7 Qe5+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Murtas Kazhgaleyev vs Gujrathi Vidit Santosh, Tashkent, 2016
q6k/4Q1pp/n1N1Bp2/3p4/2b5/4P1P1/5PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nd8 if h6 Qe8+ ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Jahongir Vakhidov vs Tamas Fodor, Hastings, 2016
7r/pR3Qp1/q1pp1n2/5k1r/5p2/6P1/P3PB1P/5NK1 w - - 1 0
[ g4+ Kxg4 Qe6+ Rf5 Rxg7+ ]

e)
White mates in 5.
Juraj Druska vs Matyas Marek, Frydek-Mistek, 2016
8/5Qpk/3p3p/p1q1p3/Pp2P3/1B5P/KPr2PP1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qf5+ Kh8 Qf8+ Kh7 Bg8+ ]

9c)
mate in 4
Murtas Kazhgaleyev vs Gujrathi Vidit Santosh

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part X.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Milos Perunovic vs Miroslav Tosic, Skopje, 2016
4k3/3b1R2/1Q5p/P5p1/2B1P3/2P3qP/3r2P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rf8+ Kxf8 Qd8+ Kg7 Qe7+ ]

b)
White mates in 6.
Pavel Maletin vs Alexander Sergeyev, Sochi, 2016
4Nn1k/4r2p/q3p1p1/1p1nN1Q1/pPbP4/P5P1/5P1P/B1R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxe7 Nxe7 Nf7+ Kg8 Nh6+ Kh8 d5+ ]

c)
Gawain Jones vs Wenjun Ju, Auckland, 2016
B1q2rk1/5ppp/4p3/p1Q5/8/6P1/P3PP1P/2bR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxc8 Rxc8 Bb7 ]

d)
Mateusz Bartel vs Petr Neuman, Czech Republic, 2016
5rk1/1p1nRrpp/1n6/p1qp3N/3Q4/2P2P2/B5PP/4R2K w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7 if Rxf7 Re8+ ]

e)
Jiri Kociscak vs Martin Blahynka, Czech Republic, 2016
rnq2r1k/p5p1/4Q2p/5pN1/2p4P/2P5/5PP1/3R2KR w - - 1 0
[ Qg6 hxg5 hxg5+ Kg8 Rh7 Rf7 Qh5 ]

10b)
mate in 6
Pavel Maletin vs Alexander Sergeyev

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Daniel Gurevich vs Holden Hernandez, Brownsville, 2016
3rr1k1/p4qpp/n2RQp2/8/3NpP2/B2b4/P5PP/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd8 Rxd8 Rc8 Qxe6 Rxd8+ Kf7 Rf8+ ]

b)
Gawain Jones vs Alexander Fier Alexander, Auckland, 2016
5Bk1/Q2b3p/4p1p1/3p4/3q4/6PB/P1n2P1K/8 w - - 1 0
[ Bc5 if Qd3 Qa8+ mates or if Qa4 Qb8+ mates ]

c)
Ivan Popov vs Vitaly Sivuk, New Delhi, 2016
r4k2/p1pbq3/2p2p1r/3pP2p/5Pn1/2P2BP1/PP1NQ3/2KR3R w - - 1 0
[ Bxg4 Bxg4 Qxg4 hxg4 Rxh6 ]

d)
Duc Hoa Nguyen vs S Nitin, New Delhi, 2016
q3kr2/4bpQ1/4pp2/r6p/2PN1P2/1P3b2/1B2R2P/1K2R3 w - - 1 0
[ Nxe6 if fxe6 Rxe6 or if Bxe2 Nc7+ ]

e)
Kamil Dragun vs Michal Matuszewski, Katowice, 2016
3rr1k1/1p3pp1/p2q1n2/7p/3nBR2/P3P1N1/1P4PP/2RQ2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxd4 if Qxf4 Bh7+ or if Qxd4 exd4 ]

11a)
Daniel Gurevich vs Holden Hernandez

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Jonny Hector vs Hans Tikkanen, Sweden, 2016
6k1/1r1b3p/2nR4/1p2p3/4r3/4N3/1BP3PP/2K4R w - - 1 0
[ Nd5 if Rc4 Nf6+ ]

b)
G Ostmoe vs Aryan Tari, Norway, 2016
3rkr1R/R7/1p2q1p1/p2bP1p1/3p4/PP5Q/1B3P1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf8+ Kxf8 Qh8+ Qg8 Qf6+ ]

c)
Karen Grigoryan vs Arman Pashikian, Yerevan, 2016
2rr2k1/4pp1p/6p1/pQ1N4/P1R5/1P1n2P1/1b2qPBP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Re4 if Qc2 Nxe7+ ]

d)
Miroslav Miljkovic vs Vuk Djordjevic, Paracin, 2016
8/p2r1rpk/7p/1p5P/2pPqN2/P3P1Q1/1P3P1K/6R1 w - - 1 0
[ Qg6+ ]

e)
Jose Fernando Cubas vs Roberto Junio Molina, Florianopolis, 2016
5k2/1pR5/p7/2n2rB1/8/8/PP2K3/8 w - - 1 0
[ Be7+ Ke8 Rxc5 ]

12b)
G Ostmoe vs Aryan Tari

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave vs Fabiano Caruana, Paris, 2016
r4q2/pp2N1pk/3P1p1p/8/8/1B1n1PQP/P5PK/r7 w - - 1 0
[ Qg6+ Kh8 Qxd3 if Qe8 Ng6+ Kh7 Nf8+ mates ]

b)
Luka Lenic vs Erik Blomqvist, Gibraltar, 2016
4k3/3Rn3/2p4p/r3N1p1/p7/P4KPP/5P2/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxe7+ Kxe7 Nxc6+ ]

c)
Chithambaram Aravindh vs Chanda Sandipan, Gibraltar, 2016
2b1r3/7p/p7/8/Pnp1B1kb/4B3/1PP3K1/3N3R w - - 1 0
[ Bf3+ Kf5 Rxh4 ]

d)
Romain Edouard vs Zhongyi Tan, Gibraltar, 2016
4Rn2/6kp/1p3r2/p2BK3/P7/8/7P/8 w - - 1 0
[ Re7+ Kg6 Be4+ Kg5 h4+ ]

e)
Hikaru Nakamura vs Mariya Muzychuk, Gibraltar, 2016
r4rk1/2qn1p2/b4npp/p1PP4/1pBP2P1/4PNbP/PPQB4/2KR2R1 w - - 1 0
[ d6 if Bxd6 Qxg6+ Kh8 Qxh6+ Nh7 Ng5 Ndf6 Rdf1 ]

13a)
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave vs Fabiano Caruana

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XIV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ramil Faizrakhmanov vs Nikita Meskovs, Moscow, 2016
2b1rk2/R4p2/3p1b1p/2pP2p1/2P1N1P1/7P/P3B3/7K w - - 1 0
[ Nxd6 Rxe2 Rxf7+ ]

b)
Arkadij Naiditsch vs Maximilian Neef, Gibraltar, 2016
1r3k2/1P1r1p1p/1R1p2p1/2pBp3/1n2PP2/3P2P1/7P/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ra8 if Rdxb7 Rxb8+ or if Rdd8 Rxd6 ]

c)
Vitaliy Bernadskiy vs Dmitriy Khegay, Moscow, 2016
7r/p4R2/1pq4k/6pp/3p4/3P4/PPP4P/1KQ5 w - - 1 0
[ Qf1 if Rg8 Rf6+ ]

d)
Dmitry Gordievsky vs Ernesto Inarkiev, Moscow, 2016
5nk1/r7/p1Q4R/5N2/1p4q1/6p1/PP4P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qd5+ Rf7 Nd6 ]

e)
Yang-Fan Zhou vs Vladimir Hamitevici, England, 2016
r6r/pp2kp1p/3pb1p1/6q1/2NQ4/2P5/P4KPP/3RR3 w - - 1 0
[ Rxe6+ if fxe6 Qg7+ or if Kxe6 Qxd6+ mates ]

14a)
Ramil Faizrakhmanov vs Nikita Meskovs

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Christian Bauer vs Vladimir Burmakin, Cappelle la Grande, 2016
8/6k1/2nq2pp/3B1pB1/2P2P2/1r5P/6PK/4Q3 w - - 1 0
[ Qe8 if hxg5 Qg8+ mates ]

b)
Dronavalli Harika vs Antoaneta Stefanova, Teheran, 2016
2k2r1b/4r2p/pp3N2/2p1npP1/5B2/2P4P/PP6/2KR1R2 w - - 1 0
[ Bxe5 Rxe5 Nd7 ]

c)
Maxim Rodshtein vs Marcin Tazbir, Germany, 2016
3r3r/6k1/p2bRnpp/2Q2p2/PpB3q1/6P1/1P3P1P/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Re7+ if Kf8 Rf7+ Ke8 Qc6+ ]

d)
Jonathan Carlstedt vs Martin Zumsande, Germany, 2016
6k1/2b3p1/1p2pqN1/p1pr3Q/P2n4/1P2R1PP/5P2/5BK1 w - - 1 0
[ Ne7+ Qxe7 Qxd5 ]

e)
Kirill Stupak vs Titas Stremavicius, Porto Christo, 2016
2r5/p4kr1/2p2p2/4n2P/2pNPB1K/5P2/PP1R4/8 w - - 1 0
[ Bxe5 fxe5 Nf5 Rgg8 Nd6+ ]

15e)
Kirill Stupak vs Titas Stremavicius

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XVI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Wenjun Ju vs Antoaneta Stefanova, Huai'an, 2016
4r1k1/4r3/3b2pp/3p4/2q5/2PN1Q1P/4R1P1/4R2K w - - 1 0
[ Rxe7 Rxe7 Rxe7 Bxe7 Ne5 ]

b)
Kirill Stupak vs Miguel Santos Ruiz, Porto Christo, 2016
Q2n2k1/p3Bppp/1p3b2/5N2/8/6P1/P4PKP/3q4 w - - 1 0
[ Nh6+ if gxh6 Bxf6 or if Kh8 Bxd8 ]

c)
Arseny Kargin vs Zlatko Ilincic, Kecskemet, 2016
1r1q2k1/Q1p2pp1/2P3np/1p1P4/4R3/1B4PP/5P2/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ d6 if Rc8 d7 or if cxd6 c7 ]

d)
Borki Predojevic vs Alexander Seyb, Austria, 2016
1r4r1/4pk1p/4qnp1/pB2Q3/3BP3/P5PP/8/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf6+ if Qxf6 Bc4+ Kg7 Qxe7+ or if exf6 Qc7+ ]

e)
Anastasia Bodnaruk vs Marta Michna, Germany, 2016
r5k1/pb4pp/1pq1Nn2/3p4/1Q6/6P1/PPP4P/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf6 if gxf6 Qe7 or if Qe8 Rf8+ Qxf8 Nxf8 Rxf8 Qe7 ]

16a)
Wenjun Ju vs Antoaneta Stefanova

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XVII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Chao Li vs P Harikrishna, Huai'an, 2016
4r1k1/2pq2pp/2p1p3/2Qn4/r2P4/B1pb2PB/P4P1P/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxe6+ ]

b)
Valentina Gunina vs Irina Krush, Huai'an, 2016
r2r2k1/1p4pp/5p2/p2p4/2n3P1/1B6/P4RPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd5 if Rxd5 Bxc4 Rad8 Rf5 or if Rdc8 Rc2 b5 Rxb5 ]

c)
Dmitry Bocharov vs Eesha Karavade, Moscow, 2016
q2rr1k1/p4ppp/1p1P2n1/2nN4/b7/7P/1BQ2PP1/2RR1BK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qc3 if Re5 or Ne5 Ne7+; or if Ne6 Nc7 ]

d)
Alexandra Kosteniuk vs Anna Ushenina, Huai'an, 2016
1r1b1k1r/2qn2p1/b2Np2p/4P3/1R3P2/P5Q1/1PP3PP/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ Qg6 if Kg8 Ne8 ]

e)
Yang Wen vs Vladislav Artemiev, Moscow, 2016
r1bk3r/2q1b2p/p1n1QNp1/1pp1n3/5N2/3PB1P1/PPP3BP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qd5+ if Qd6 or Bd6 Bxc5 ]

17d)
Alexandra Kosteniuk vs Anna Ushenina

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XVIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Alexei Fedorov vs Nikita Meskovs, Yurmala, 2016
r3k2r/3n1pp1/p1q1p3/2p4p/4Rp2/B4Q2/PPP3PP/5R1K w kq - 1 0
[ Rxe6+ Qxe6 Qxa8+ w/Qxh8 ]

b)
Boris Savchenko vs Jorden Van Foreest, Moscow, 2016
r3r1k1/p4pp1/1p5p/3pqb2/3N4/2R4P/PP2QPP1/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxe5 Rxe5 f4 ]

c)
Rinat Dzhumabayev vs Francisco Vallejo Pons, Moscow, 2016
4rrk1/4bpp1/6qp/pp1B4/4N3/2BQP3/PPK5/7R w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ if Kh8 Qxg6 fxg6 Nxe8 or if Bxf6 Qxg6 ]

d)
Ivan Cheparinov vs Rafael Di Berardino Diego, Reykjavik, 2016
3rr1k1/pbn1qp2/1p5p/3pbPpN/8/P1N3QP/1P3PP1/1BRR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ f6 if Qd6 Qd3 or if Bxg3 fxe7 ]

e)
Gergely Szabo vs Vadim Shishkin, Alba Iulia, 2016
7k/ppq4p/3N1p2/2n4r/2Q5/4P3/P4PK1/2R5 w - - 1 0
[ Nf7+ w/Qg4+ ]

18e)
Gergely Szabo vs Vadim Shishkin

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XIX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Dhopade Swapnil vs Wynn Zaw Htun, Ho Chi Minh City, 2016
4k2r/3b2b1/p3q3/2p1P1Q1/2p2p1B/2P4N/P6P/4R1K1 w k - 1 0
[ Qd8+ Kf7 Ng5+ ]

b)
Nikolay Bortnik vs Margeir Petursson, Lvov, 2016
3r2k1/pb4pp/1p1b3q/4Np2/1P1P4/P3P3/2Qn2PP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qa2+ mates ]

c)
Ruifeng Li vs David Berczes, Dallas, 2016
r3r1k1/1p3ppp/p1pbpn2/P4q2/2BP4/2P4P/1P2QPP1/R1B1R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ g4 if Qg6 Bd3 ]

d)
Aleksandar Indjic vs Ioan-Cristian Chirila, Philadelphia, 2016
3q2k1/3r1p2/1p1P2p1/3BQ2p/5R1P/3n2P1/5PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7 if Rxf7 Qe6 Qf8 d7 or if Nxe5 Rxd7+ ]

e)
Murtas Kazhgaleyev vs Parham Maghsoodloo, Abudhabi, 2016
5r1k/1p2qpbp/2rnn1p1/p5P1/P3N3/2P1B3/4QPBP/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxd6 Rxd6 Bc5 ]

19b)
Nikolay Bortnik vs Margeir Petursson

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Dariusz Swiercz vs Marcel Kanarek, Poznan, 2016
r4r2/2qn1p1k/1p2p1nb/p2pP3/P1pP4/3N1N1Q/1PP3PP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Ng5+ Kg7 Rxf7+ Rxf7 Nxe6+ ]

b)
Mateusz Bartel vs Markus Ragger, Germany, 2016
2rk3r/1p1bR3/p2p4/6Pp/3NQ3/1Pq1n2P/6B1/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd7+ Kxd7 Qe6+ if Kd8 Qf6+ or if Kc7 Qe7+ ]

c)
Miklos Nemeth vs Marian Jurcik, Slovakia, 2016
4Qn1k/6p1/5p1p/2q1pP2/2P5/1Pp2B1P/5bP1/r1B2R1K w - - 1 0
[ Bd5 if Ra2 Qf7 or if Ra7 Rxf2 ]

d)
Santosh Vidit vs Diego Di Berardino, Dubai, 2016
3r2k1/qb1Np1bp/p1nr2p1/1pNp1p2/3PnB2/6P1/PP2PPBP/2RQ1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxb7 Qxb7 Nc5 Nxc5 Bxd6 ]

e)
Evgeny Degtiarev vs Yannick Pelletier, Switzerland, 2016
2R2bk1/1q4pp/r3pp2/p2p4/1p1PP3/nP1N1PP1/P3Q2P/4B1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf8+ Kxf8 Nc5 ]

20a)
Dariusz Swiercz vs Marcel Kanarek

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XXI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Levan Pantsulaia vs S P Sethuraman, Dubai, 2016
4r3/p4pk1/1p1b2p1/1q3nB1/3pR2P/3P2PB/P2Q1P2/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf5 if gxf5 Bf6+ Kh7 Qg5 ]

b)
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave vs Pavel Eljanov, Stavanger, 2016
6k1/3r1p2/p1p3p1/2q1n1p1/2P5/2Q1P1PP/4BP2/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ra5 ]

c)
Jeffrey Xiong vs Gata Kamsky, Saint Louis, 2016
3r4/1p3pkp/5qp1/Pp6/3p4/1P1RnbP1/3Q3P/3BR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf3 if Qxf3 Rexe3 ]

d)
Kacper Piorun vs Uwe Boensch, Germany, 2016
2b1rbk1/2q3p1/prn3p1/4p3/8/1N6/PPP2QBP/3R1R1K w - - 1 0
[ Bd5+ Be6 Bxe6+ Rxe6 Qxf8+ Kh7 Rf7 ]

e)
Jan Sprenger vs Roven Vogel, Germany, 2016
2r2rk1/5pp1/p2P1n1p/1pq5/2PQ4/6P1/P5BP/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf6 w/d7 ]

21d)
Kacper Piorun vs Uwe Boensch

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XXII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Mateusz Bartel vs Robert Ruck, Katowice, 2016
5k2/p6B/3qpP2/8/8/6PP/P5QK/2r5 w - - 1 0
[ Qa8+ Kf7 Qg8+ Kxf6 Qg6+ w/Qg5+ ]

b)
Dmitry Bocharov vs Ramil Faizrakhmanov, Sochi, 2016
4r2k/3q1p1p/1Q6/3p1r2/P7/2N2n2/1P4RP/6RK w - - 1 0
[ Qh6 if f6 Rg7 ]

c)
Wesley So vs Hikaru Nakamura, Saint Louis, 2016
r4rk1/pb3p1p/1p2p1p1/5n2/3P3q/P1PQ2R1/2B2PP1/R1B3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bg5 if Qh5 Bd1 ]

d)
Igor Miladinovic vs Marko Krivokapic, Cetinje, 2016
3rr3/2q2p1k/1p5N/2p3pQ/4n3/P5PP/1PP3P1/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxf7+ Kg7 Qh6+ if Kxf7 Qh7+ ]

e)
Evgeniy Najer vs Artyom Timofeev, Sochi, 2016
r5rk/ppqb1p1p/5b2/5p2/2B5/2P4R/PP2QPPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxh7+ Kxh7 Qh5+ Kg7 Qxf7+ if Kh8 Rxd7 or if Kh6 Qxf6+ ]

22d)
Igor Miladinovic vs Marko Krivokapic

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XXIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Miguel Munoz Pantoja vs Josep Lopez Martinez, Mollet del Valles, 2016
2r5/1p2rkb1/1p4Rp/3p1P1P/1P6/P2p2B1/3K2P1/3R4 w - - 1 0
[ f6 if Bxf6 Rf1 Re6 Bh4 ]

b)
Kaido Kulaots vs Alexander Moiseenko, Gjakova, 2016
2R2bk1/p4r1p/4Q1p1/5p2/4q3/4B2P/5PPK/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf8+ Kxf8 Bh6+ if Rg7 Qf6+ or if Kg8 Qc8+ ]

c)
Constantin Lupulescu vs Michele Godena, Gjakova, 2016
1k1r1r2/1p6/2n2NPp/p3q3/P2p1Q1R/8/1P3PK1/3R4 w - - 1 0
[ Nd7+ Rxd7 Qxf8+ ]

d)
Rasmus Svane vs Evgeny Postny, Gjakova, 2016
8/rB2Rrkp/p4np1/4B3/P4P2/1b6/7P/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rdd7 if h6 Rxf7+ Bxf7 Bd4 ]

e)
Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu vs Zdenko Kozul, Gjakova, 2016
br2rk2/5pR1/p2p1q2/1p1n1P2/3N4/1P3P2/P1P4Q/1K4R1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7+ if Qxf7 Qxd6+ Qe7 Qh6+ or if Kxf7 Qh7+ ]

23d)
Rasmus Svane vs Evgeny Postny

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XXIV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Gawain Jones vs Alessio Valsecchi, Gjakova, 2016
5k2/pp2bp2/2rpb1B1/4p1P1/1q6/1P3R1P/P1P2Q2/1KBr4 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7+ if Ke8 Rf4+ or if Kg8 Rxe7 ]

b)
Yuriy Kryvoruchko vs Aleksej Aleksandrov, Gjakova, 2016
3rr3/1p3kp1/1bp2n1p/p2p1B2/3P2Pq/2P1BQ2/PP3P2/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Kg2 w/Rh1 ]

c)
Andrei Volokitin vs Gudmundur Kjartansson, Gjakova, 2016
3r4/1p6/p1nqk2p/P1Q2Rp1/B7/8/1P3P1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bb3+ if Kd7 Rd5 or if Ke7 Qe3+ ]

d)
Sergei Movsesian vs Anton Shomoev, Cheliabinsk, 2016
r3r1k1/2qbbp1p/1pn3p1/p6N/2Pp1P2/PP1P1B2/1B4QP/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxe7 Rxe7 Nf6+ Kf8 Nxd7 Rxd7 Bxc6 ]

e)
P Harikrishna vs Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Shamkir, 2016
3b2k1/1R3p1p/1pr3p1/p7/P3pB2/2P4P/1P3PP1/5K2 w - - 1 0
[ Rb8 ]

24d)
Sergei Movsesian vs Anton Shomoev

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XXV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Alberto David vs Sebastien Cossin, Drancy, 2016
r4rk1/1p1b1p1n/p1n4Q/6qN/P7/1B5P/1P3PP1/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxg5+ Nxg5 Nf6+ ]

b)
Jules Moussard vs Cyril Marcelin, Drancy, 2016
r1b3k1/1p1q3p/p1p3p1/3p2RQ/8/2P4r/PPB5/1K4R1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg6+ hxg6 Qxg6+ Kf8 Qf6+ Qf7 Qd8+ Qe8 Rf1+ ]

c)
Hedinn Steingrimsson vs Gudmundur Kjartansson, Reykjavik, 2016
4r1k1/1b1nBpp1/1qp4p/1p6/3rPN2/P4P1P/1Q4P1/2R2R1K w - - 1 0
[ Bc5 Nxc5 Qxd4 ]

d)
Alon Greenfeld vs Tapani Sammalvuo, Helsinki, 2016
2bq1rk1/1p3pp1/r4n2/4B1R1/1pQ1N3/8/3PPP1P/4KB2 w - - 1 0
[ Qxa6 bxa6 Nxf6+ if Kh8 Rh5# ]

e)
Pierre Bailet vs Todor Todorov, Drancy, 2016
r4rk1/pppb1ppp/2q5/4Q1Bn/2nP3N/2PB3P/P4PP1/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qe2 if h6 Qxh5 ]

25d)
Alon Greenfeld vs Tapani Sammalvuo

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XXVI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu vs Daniele Vocaturo, Ortisei, 2016
1r2n3/N1b1kp1p/2R3p1/p3p3/P7/4P1PP/5P2/5BK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxc7+ Nxc7 Nc6+ ]

b)
Valentina Gunina vs Tingjie Lei, Moscow, 2016
3R4/1pr1rkpp/p4q2/5p2/5P2/P3R2P/1P4PK/3Q4 w - - 1 0
[ Qd5+ if Re6 Rxe6 Qxe6 Rf8+ or if Kg6 Rxe7 Rxe7 Rd6 ]

c)
Ruifeng Li vs S Zierk, Saint Louis, 2016
2r3k1/p2qnp2/bpr1pBpb/3pP2p/3P1N2/4Q1PB/PP3P1P/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qa3 ]

d)
Anish Giri vs Laurent Fressinet, Paris, 2016
2krr3/ppp2p2/1bn4p/5qp1/8/1N3PB1/PPP1Q1PP/1K1RR3 w - - 1 0
[ Qxe8 if Qd7 Rxd7 Rxe8 Rxc7+ ]

26d)
Anish Giri vs Laurent Fressinet


Back to the Index