Tactics you can use from wtharvey.com



Here are some chess puzzles from the games of 2014.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
Black mates in 2.
Lehel Vrencian vs Ferenc Berkes, Arad, 2014
1r6/p1b3pk/5p1p/2P2P1P/R3Q1P1/4p1q1/1PPr2B1/R5K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rf2 ]

b)
Black mates in 2.
Vugar Bayramov vs Aleksandr Shimanov, Baku, 2014
r6k/1pp4n/p7/4n1rq/3BPp2/1BPQ1b1P/PP3R1K/5N2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxh3+ ]

c)
Black mates in 2.
Aleksei Pridorozhni vs Pavel Ponkratov, Khanty Mansyisk, 2014
5k2/7p/1b4r1/5n2/1Pr2p2/P4P2/R2N2PP/3R3K b - - 0 1
[ ...Ng3+ ]

d)
Black mates in 2.
Humberto Blanco vs Aleksandr Rakhmanov, Caracas, 2014
8/5pk1/1R1p2pp/p2PP1q1/3Q4/1P4nP/R5BK/5r2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rh1+ Bxh1 Nf1# ]

e)
Black mates in 2.
Sebastian Bogner vs Xiangzhi Bu, Doha, 2014
8/5p2/6k1/1RNb2p1/8/6PK/3r3P/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bg2+ ]

1d)
mate in 2
Humberto Blanco vs Aleksandr Rakhmanov

2014 Puzzles, Part II.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Wesley So vs Conrad Holt, Internet, 2014
6k1/6rp/p1R2Q2/8/1P4qP/P2p2P1/5P1K/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qd8+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Hikaru Nakamura vs Anish Giri, London, 2014
6rr/p2QPN2/1k6/2p5/1pp2B2/2qb2P1/5P1P/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Re6+ ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Maxim Matlakov vs Kirill Alekseenko, St. Petersburg, 2014
2b4k/p6p/4BR2/3P4/1r3QK1/5P1P/P5P1/4q3 w - - 1 0
[ Rf8+ ]

d)
Black mates in 2.
Parimarjan Negi vs Xiangzhi Bu, Helsingor, 2014
6b1/1p4p1/k1p2p1p/P1P4P/KQ4q1/6B1/8/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qd1+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Zoltan Almasi vs Sergey Fedorchuk, Bol, 2014
r2k1n1R/1q3p2/b4N2/3p4/1p3P2/p2PB3/PP2Q1r1/1KR5 w - - 1 0
[ Bb6+ ]

2b)
mate in 2
Hikaru Nakamura vs Anish Giri

2014 Puzzles, Part III.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Ray Robson vs David Recuero Guerra, Saint Louis, 2014
rn3r1k/pb3p2/4p3/2p1PnQP/3p4/2PB1q2/2P2P2/R3K1R1 w Q - 1 0
[ Qf6+ Kh7 Qg7# ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Benjamin Bok vs Richard Rapport, Riga, 2014
5Bk1/1p3pp1/2p2n1p/4rq2/P3p3/2Q2nP1/BPP1RPKP/5R2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qh3+ Kxh3 Rh5+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Ismael Teran Alvarez vs Renier Vazquez, Linares, 2014
6k1/5pp1/p2P3p/2p2b2/3rq3/KP2BQ1P/P4PP1/3R4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ra4+ if Kb2 Qc2+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Alexander Moiseenko vs Aleksej Aleksandrov, St. Petersburg, 2014
r1b1rknQ/2n3p1/2pq1pP1/pp1p4/3P1PP1/2NB1P2/PP6/2KR3R w - - 1 0
[ Qxg7+ Kxg7 Rh7+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
David Paravyan vs Alexander Riazantsev, Moscow, 2014
2R5/p4ppk/4pr1p/4P3/2R2q2/3r4/PP2Q1PP/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qf2+ ]

3b)
mate in 3
Benjamin Bok vs Richard Rapport

2014 Puzzles, Part IV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Erik Blomqvist vs Ian Nepomniachtchi, Bilbao, 2014
8/1p2p3/2p2kp1/Q2p1b2/P4P2/2R2N2/2P1KPP1/2q4r b - - 0 1
[ ...Qd1+ Ke3 Re1+ Nxe1 d4# ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Pierre-Mathieu Costa vs Ivan Saric, Bastia, 2014
r7/4ppk1/3p1np1/2pP4/3qP1PK/2Nn1P1P/PRQ4R/6N1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qe5 ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Lidija Tomnikova va Aleksander Mista, Doha, 2014
4r1k1/1b5p/pB2p1p1/P1p1b3/2B3Pq/2P1p3/1P2Q2P/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxh2+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Florian Hahn vs Loek Van Wely, London, 2014
2r1k2r/1b3ppp/pq2p3/1p6/6n1/1N4PP/PP3bB1/RQB2R1K b k - 0 1
[ ...Bxg2+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Vladimir Kramnik vs Sophie Milliet, London, 2014
3k4/pb3p2/1p3N1Q/nP1P2p1/8/n5PP/r3qPB1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qf8+ ]

4a)
mate in 3
Erik Blomqvist vs Ian Nepomniachtchi

2014 Puzzles, Part V.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Levon Aronian vs Lenier Dominguez, Beijing, 2014
r1b2rnk/p4pRp/8/1Bp3Q1/4P3/2N5/PP3P1q/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg8+ Rxg8 Qf6+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Baadur Jobava vs Jan Timman, Hoogeveen, 2014
6k1/3r1p2/p6p/1b1q1N2/1P3Q2/P5PP/5R1K/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qg4+ ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Andres Guerrero vs Judit Polgar, Tromsoe, 2014
k6r/3p4/P1nq1p2/2b5/4Q1p1/2R3P1/1PP4B/R6K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxh2+ Kxh2 Qd2+ Kh1 Qh6+ ]

d)
Black mates in 4.
Yangyi Yu vs Ray Robson, Las Vegas, 2014
k1r3r1/1R2b3/p7/3R4/8/5Q2/2q3PP/7K b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxg2+ Qxg2 Rc1+ ]

e)
Black mates in 4.
Elshan Moradiabadi vs Viktor Laznicka, Tromsoe, 2014
1b1r1rk1/1p1n1ppp/p1p5/5P2/1PQ1n3/4qN1P/PBB3P1/1R2R2K b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf2+ Kg1 Nxh3+ Kh1 Qg1+ ]

5e)
mate in 4
Elshan Moradiabadi vs Viktor Laznicka

2014 Puzzles, Part VI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Adam Horvath vs Ivan Saric, Bastia, 2014
2r3k1/5rp1/2q2R1B/4p3/1pn3Q1/1p5P/1PP5/1K4R1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nd2+ Bxd2 Qxc2+ ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Chitumbo Mwali vs David Anton Guijarro, Tromsoe, 2014
1r4k1/b5p1/p1N5/2P5/3B4/P3qbPQ/7K/2R5 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rb2+ Bxb2 Qf2+ ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Evgueij Kretov vs Alexander Grischuk, Moscow, 2014
2rr4/1p2pk2/p6p/5bp1/1P2n3/4P1B1/1P1NRPPP/3K3R b - - 0 1
[ ...Be6 if Bc7 Rxc7 f3 Bb3+ ]

d)
Black mates in 4.
Manuel Perez Candelario vs Ivan Sokolov, Linares, 2014
5kB1/7p/p5p1/2q5/P3bb2/6PP/Q5RK/3r4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxg3+ Kxg3 Qg5+ Kh2 Qf4+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Viktor Laznicka vs Jan Bernasek, Czech Republic, 2014
2r2kn1/3q4/3P1pQ1/p1p5/1pP5/4B3/PP6/2K2R2 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf6+ if Nxf6 Bh6+ ]

6d)
mate in 4
Manuel Perez Candelario vs Ivan Sokolov

2014 Puzzles, Part VII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Dmitry Andreikin vs Sergey Karjakin, Tashkent, 2014
2rr4/p4k2/4npbR/qppBpNp1/4P1P1/5P2/P1n3K1/3R3Q w - - 1 0
[ Rh7+ Bxh7 Qxh7+ Kf8 Qe7+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Rauf Mamedov vs Andrew Greet, Tromsoe, 2014
6k1/1p4p1/5R1p/p7/4Q3/2Pr3P/1q3PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qe6+ if Kh7 Qf5+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Varuzhan Akobian vs Conrad Holt, Internet, 2014
8/4R1R1/2b2p2/2Bp1k1p/r2P4/P6P/2r2PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ g4+ hxg4 hxg4+ Kf4 Bd6+ ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Alexander Grischuk vs Anton Filippov, Tromsoe, 2014
r2rk3/1pq1bp2/2n3R1/p2p1B1Q/3p1p1P/P7/1P3PP1/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Re1 if Ne5 Qh8+ Bf8 Rxe5+ or if fxg6 Qh8+ ]

e)
Black mates in 5.
Oswald Gschnitzer vs Chao Li, Deizisau, 2014
5rk1/7p/p5p1/q2b4/P3p3/3r2P1/1Q2KPBP/R6R b - - 0 1
[ ...Rd2+ Qxd2 Rxf2+ Kxf2 Qxd2+ ]

7c)
mate in 4
Varuzhan Akobian vs Conrad Holt

2014 Puzzles, Part VIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 5.
Boris Savchenko vs Maxim Rodshtein, St. Petersburg, 2014
3rk2r/1p3pp1/pB3np1/4p3/4n2P/1NP3Pq/PP2BP2/R1Q2RK1 b k - 0 1
[ ...Nxg3 if f4 Qh1+ Kf2 Qh2+ or if Bf3 Rxh4 ]

b)
Black mates in 5.
Sergey Karjakin vs Vladimir Malakhov, Moscow, 2014
2kr3r/1p2n1p1/2p2np1/p1qpNp2/P4P2/3P2P1/1PP3BP/R2QR2K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxh2+ Kxh2 Rh8+ if Bh3 Qf2+ ]

c)
Black mates in 5.
Zoran Jovanovic vs Zdenko Kozul, Bol, 2014
6k1/1r6/3p4/2pPb3/3qB1P1/3P4/1pQ5/r4RRK b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxe4+ dxe4 Rh7+ Kg2 Rh2+ ]

color=white>...Rxa3+ Kxa3 Qe3+ Qxe3 Nxc4+ ]

d)
Markus Ragger vs Andrei Maksimenko, Austria, 2014
5n2/6kp/4K1p1/6P1/1p5b/1P2B3/1P6/5B2 w - - 1 0
[ Ke7 w/Bd4+ ]

e)
Gadir Guseinov vs Isam Ortiz, Tromsoe, 2014
r6k/5Rpp/p1b5/b7/2B2P2/8/5BPP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bd4 if Bb5 Rxg7 or if Rg8 Bxg7+ or if Kg8 Bxg7 ]

8c)
mate in 5
Zoran Jovanovic vs Zdenko Kozul

2014 Puzzles, Part IX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Fabien Libiszewski vs Andrey Sumets, Amantea, 2014
4r1k1/Qpqnrpp1/2p4p/8/2P2b2/4BB1P/PP1R1PP1/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxe3 if fxe3 Bxe3+ or if Rxd7 Re1+ mates ]

b)
Gadir Guseinov vs Thomas Koch, Bilbao, 2014
2r1r3/p5pk/1pq2bpp/2pN4/2P5/1P4QP/P1P1R1P1/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf6 gxf6 Ne7 if Rxe7 Rxe7+ mates ]

c)
Espen Lie vs Arkadij Naiditsch, Tromsoe, 2014
8/3p3k/3Pp2p/5rp1/3Qn3/5qB1/P4P1P/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nc3 Re1 Ne2+ ]

d)
Frode Urkedal vs David Navara, Tromsoe, 2014
r1b2r1k/pp3p1p/5p2/1Bn1q3/3NP3/4Q3/P4PPP/4RK1R b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne6 ]

e)
Guillermo Vazquez vs Samuel Shankland, Tromsoe, 2014
2r3k1/p4pp1/1p2p3/3pPnNp/7P/6q1/PP4PN/3Q1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qe3+ if Rf2 Rc1 or if Kh1 Ng3# ]

9b)
Gadir Guseinov vs Thomas Koch

2014 Puzzles, Part X.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Mika Karttunen vs Anton Filippov, Tromsoe, 2014
4r1k1/bp3ppb/p2p1n1p/qP1PnP2/P4BP1/2N3QP/4N1BK/R7 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bf2 Qxf2 Nfxg4+ hxg4 Nxg4+ Kg1 Nxf2 ]

b)
Xiangyu Xu vs Yangyi Yu, Jiaxing, 2014
8/4R3/8/3b2pk/5B2/8/r6P/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rg2+ ]

c)
Hugh Murphy vs Kiril Georgiev, Bilbao, 2014
r3r1k1/pp3pbp/2bp1qp1/2p2PQ1/8/1PN5/P1PPNP1P/2KR2R1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxg5 Rxg5 Bf3 if Re1 Bxc3 ]

d)
Carlos Barrero Garcia vs Julio Granda Zuniga, Linares, 2014
6k1/4qp2/1p2P3/1P1Q3p/2n3p1/P1p1P1P1/4PK1P/5R2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qf6+ Kg1 Qxf1+ Kxf1 Nxe3+ ]

e)
Gombosuren Munkhgal vs Vladislav Tkachiev, Tromsoe, 2014
r2qr1k1/3b2bp/p2p2p1/3Ppp2/nP2Pn2/1NNBBP2/3Q2PP/3R1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxc3 Qxc3 Rc8 Qb2 Nxd3 Rxd3 Bb5 ]

10d)
Carlos Barrero Garcia vs Julio Granda Zuniga

2014 Puzzles, Part XI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Oleg Romanishin vs Andrei Volokitin, Baku, 2014
1k1r3r/ppnB4/3Q4/8/2R3P1/7q/P2RPK2/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxd7 if Qxd7 Rf8+ ]

b)
Pouria Darini vs Igor Kovalenko, Baku, 2014
r2r4/1p3pkp/4pnp1/p1P1n3/1P5q/P6P/2BRNPP1/3QR1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf3+ if gxf3 Qg5+ ]

c)
Catarina Leite vs S P Sethuraman, St. Petersburg, 2014
r1b1k1r1/1pqnbp2/p2ppn2/6B1/3NP3/2N1Q2P/PPP3P1/2KR1B1R b q - 0 1
[ ...Ng4 if hxg4 Bxg5 ]

d)
Radoslav Dimitrov vs Yifan Hou, Bastia, 2014
4qrk1/2Q1b1pp/1p2p3/p1p1Bpn1/N1P5/PP1rP1PP/5P2/3R1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf3+ Kg2 Qa8 if h4 Nxh4+ mates ]

e)
Alexander Timerkhanov vs Ivan Ivanisevic, St. Petersburg, 2014
5R2/3R4/p5kp/5p1b/4p3/Pr2P3/5P1P/4K3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rb1+ Kd2 Rd1+ ]

11b)
Pouria Darini vs Igor Kovalenko

2014 Puzzles, Part XII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Jacek Stopa vs Milos Perunovic, Berlin, 2014
r5k1/5p2/3p2p1/3Pn2p/2BQ4/R7/K1P3PP/4q3 b - - 0 1
[
Yuanhe Zhao vs Yi Wei, Zhongshan, 2014
r2q1rk1/pp3p1p/2n2npb/1NP1p1N1/2P1PP2/6B1/PP1Q2PP/2R1K2R b K - 0 1
[ ...Qxd2+ Kxd2 exf4 Bxf4 Bxg5 ]

c)
Julio Granda Zuniga vs Alexandre Savalle, Erts, 2014
r1b2rk1/ppn1qpbp/2p1p1p1/N7/1P1P4/P5P1/1BQ1PPBP/2RR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxc6 if bxc6 Qxc6 or if Qd6 Nxa7 ]

d)
Boris Gelfand vs Vassily Ivanchuk, Beijing, 2014
5bk1/1p5p/1N3p2/4p3/p7/Pb1rBP2/1P3KPP/2R5 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxe3 if Kxe3 Bh6+ ]

e)
Fabiano Caruana vs Ruslan Ponomariov, Dortmund, 2014
3q4/k1p2pr1/1pQ1b1P1/p2pR3/P2P4/1P1B4/K1P5/8 w - - 1 0
[ gxf7 if Bxf7 Re7 Qxe7 Ba6 mates ]

12b)
Yuanhe Zhao vs Yi Wei

2014 Puzzles, Part XIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Sargis Manukyan vs Hrant Melkumyan, Yerevan, 2014
3r2k1/2R2pbp/1n2p1p1/8/2b1PB2/2N2P2/1P3KPP/r4B1R b - - 0 1
[ ...Bd4+ if Kg3 Bxf1 ]

b)
Jaroslav Ulko vs Maxim Matlakov, Khanty Mansyisk, 2014
2r2bk1/5pp1/bN2p2p/B1nn4/4N3/8/P1B2PPP/1R4K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxb6 Bxb6 Nd7 if Bd1 Bd3 ]

c)
Mindaugas Beinoras vs Igor Kovalenko, Vilnius, 2014
5rk1/5pp1/pp1Np1n1/4P2p/1P2Q3/Pq3PPP/1r6/1R1R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxe5 if Rxb2 Qxd1+ or if Rbc1 Nxf3+ mates ]

d)
Herbert Bastian vs Daniel Fridman, Verden, 2014
2r1q1k1/1R3pb1/p1n3pp/2p1p3/Q1P1b3/P3BNPP/1P3PB1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nd4 if Qxe8+ Rxe8 Nxd4 Bxb7 ]

e)
Weiming Goh vs Zahar Efimenko, Doha, 2014
R7/1pp2p1k/6p1/4p2n/1P2P3/2PNbPNP/7K/1r6 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf4 if Nxf4 exf4 Nh1 Rb2+ or if Nxe5 Bg1+ Kh1 Bd4+ ]

13b)
Jaroslav Ulko vs Maxim Matlakov

2014 Puzzles, Part XIV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Vladimir Kramnik vs Hikaru Nakamura, London, 2014
r1b1k2r/1pp4p/2np1qp1/1P2bp2/p1P5/Q3P3/PB2BPPP/RN3RK1 w kq - 1 0
[ Nc3 if Ne7 f4 ]

b)
Alexander Seyb vs Eltaj Safarli, Doha, 2014
2q3k1/Q4pp1/p2p1b1p/1p1P1P2/2n5/7P/PPP5/1KBR4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Na3+ if bxa3 Qc3 or if Ka1 Qxc2 mates ]

c)
Shakhriyar Mamedyarov vs Radoslaw Wojtaszek, Beijing, 2014
2kr1b2/1bqp1Qp1/pp6/2p1P3/N1P1P2r/1P3p1B/PB3P2/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd7 Rxd7 Qxf8+ Qd8 Nxb6+ ]

d)
Hikaru Nakamura vs Martijn Dambacher, Bilbao, 2014
1k6/1pp5/1p4q1/rN2r2p/PQP1p1pP/1P6/1KP2RP1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rf8+ if Re8 Qe7 ]

e)
Hikaru Nakamura vs Rustam Kasimdzhanov, Baku, 2014
3R1nk1/1r1b1ppp/1p6/p1p5/4r3/P4NBP/1P3PP1/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Re1 if Rxe1+ Nxe1 w/Bd6 ]

14c)
Shakhriyar Mamedyarov vs Radoslaw Wojtaszek

2014 Puzzles, Part XV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Chao Li vs Miguel Illescas Cordoba, Barcelona, 2014
3r2k1/1p1nqp1b/p3p3/4B1p1/Pn2P3/1BN5/1P4PP/2Q2R1K w - - 1 0
[ Bd6 if Qxd6 Qxg5+ Bg6 Qxd8+ ]

b)
Yi Wei vs Rui Wang, Jiaxing, 2014
r3kb1r/ppqn1ppb/2p1pn1p/4N2P/2BP2P1/2N2P2/PPP1Q3/R1B1K2R w KQkq - 1 0
[ Nxf7 if Kxf7 Qxe6# ]

c)
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave vs Cegmed Batchuluun, Tromsoe, 2014
8/1RR2pp1/4pkb1/3p3p/rb1P1B1P/4PP2/P2n2P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ e4 if dxe4 Bg5+ mates or if Nxe4 fxe4 dxe4 g4 ]

d)
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave vs Fernando Peralta, Tromsoe, 2014
1r1r4/p1RbN1kp/3P4/3Bpp2/1P2p3/P5K1/6PP/8 w - - 1 0
[ Nc6 if Rbc8 Nxd8 Rxd8 Be6 or if Kf6 Nxb8 ]

e)
Yuriy Kuzubov vs Gadir Guseinov, Doha, 2014
3r2k1/1p3p1p/2N1p3/6n1/2p2qP1/1P3B2/r5PP/3RQRK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nh3+ Kh1 Nf2+ if Rxf2 Rxd1 or if Kg1 Nxd1 Bd5 Qe3+ ]

15a)
Chao Li vs Miguel Illescas Cordoba

2014 Puzzles, Part XVI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Hikaru Nakamura vs Jonathan Hawkins, London, 2014
r1b1k2r/pp1n1ppp/4p3/8/1b1P1B2/1B1Q1N2/PqP2PPP/1N3RK1 w kq - 1 0
[ c3 Be7 Bc1 Qa1 Qc2 ]

b)
Yi Wei vs Constantin Lupulescu, Bazna, 2014
1k1r3r/1pp1qb2/pnp2p2/N3p1pp/PP2P3/2QP1P2/2P1N1PP/R4R1K w - - 1 0
[ Qxc6 if bxc6 Nxc6+ ]

c)
Ian Nepomniachtchi vs Vladimir Potkin, Yaroslavl, 2014
4r2k/q2b3p/1r1b2p1/2pBnpP1/1p3N1P/1P1P4/1BP1Q3/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxe5+ Bxe5 Rxe5 if Rf6 Rxe8+ ]

d)
Robin Dragomirescu vs Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu, Calimanesti, 2014
4k2r/p2b1p2/4p3/3pPP2/1prnN1P1/q2Q4/2PB1R1P/2R1K3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxc2+ if Ke2 or Rxc2 Rxe4+ ]

e)
David Shahinyan vs Zaven Andriasian, Yerevan, 2014
3r2k1/5pp1/2p5/7p/R1n1P3/P3P3/4K1PP/3N4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rd2+ Ke1 Rxd1+ Kxd1 Nb2+ ]

16e)
David Shahinyan vs Zaven Andriasian

2014 Puzzles, Part XVII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Francisco Vallejo Pons vs Carlos Suarez Garcia, Linares, 2014
r6k/ppR4r/4p3/n3Pp2/b7/4B1R1/P3B1P1/4K3 w - - 1 0
[ Bg5 if Rxc7 Bf6+ Kh7 Rh3+ Kg6 Bh5+ ]

b)
Pavel Eljanov vs Marat Dzhumaev, Tromsoe, 2014
4n1k1/p6p/3pqbpB/2pNr3/2P5/7P/P5P1/1Q3RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxf6+ if Nxf6 Qb8+ ]

c)
Xiangzhi Bu vs Kaiqi Yang, Taizhou, 2014
rn4k1/4b1p1/2p1b1q1/p1N1p2p/Pp3rNP/3R1P2/1PQ1P1BK/3R4 w - - 1 0
[ Rd8+ if Kh7 Rh8+ ]

d)
Xiangzhi Bu vs Xiangyu Xu, Jiangmen, 2014
7k/pp1Q2b1/4n1pp/2B1qp2/8/4P1P1/P4PBP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bd5 if Nxc5 Qc8+ mates or if Nf8 Qf7 ]

e)
Evgeniy Najer vs Alexander Riazantsev, Moscow, 2014
r6r/pp2qpkP/1b2p1p1/3nP1N1/1P5Q/P4N2/5P1P/2BR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd5 if exd5 Ne6+ mates ]

17b)
Pavel Eljanov vs Marat Dzhumaev

2014 Puzzles, Part XVIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Hao Wang vs Peter Leko, Beijing, 2014
3rn1k1/1p6/2pPbp2/2R5/2r5/2B2P2/1P4B1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxc4 Bxc4 d7 if Nc7 Bxf6 ]

b)
Ernesto Inarkiev vs Mikulas Manik, Baku, 2014
1r4k1/pbp1rp2/1n1p2pp/2p5/2P1Pq2/5B1P/PBQ3PK/4RR2 w - - 1 0
[ g3 Qg5 h4 ]

c)
Ernesto Inarkiev vs Evgeny Tomashevsky, Sochi, 2014
1r5k/5pp1/4bpn1/p1p1q2p/2P1B3/1P4N1/P2Q1PPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxg6 fxg6 Re1 ]

d)
Jim Burnett vs David Howell, Aberystwyth, 2014
5k2/1R2pp1p/6p1/6n1/1N2P1bP/6P1/P4PK1/2r2B2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bf3+ if Kg1 Nh3+ or if Kh2 Rxf1 mates ]

e)
Zoltan Almasi vs Khalil Bengherabi, Tromsoe, 2014
r2qr1k1/1bp1bpp1/ppn2n1p/3pN3/3P1B2/1QN3P1/PP2PPBP/2RR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxd5 Nxd5 Bxd5 Nxe5 Bxb7 ]

18a)
Hao Wang vs Peter Leko

2014 Puzzles, Part XIX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Maxim Rodshtein vs Rui Gao, Helsingor, 2014
r2q1rk1/pp2ppb1/2p3p1/7P/3P4/7Q/PPn1NP1P/R1B2KR1 w - - 1 0
[ hxg6 fxg6 Qb3+ ]

b)
Hagen Poetsch vs Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu, Pardubice, 2014
2r1r1k1/pp4p1/2q4p/2p2p2/2Pn4/3PB1P1/PP3Q1P/R4RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxe3 Qxe3 Re8 if Qc1 Ne2+ or if Qd2 Re2 ]

c)
P Harikrishna vs Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Beijing, 2014
3rr2k/p5bp/1n4p1/1Q3p2/5B2/6P1/q3PPBP/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bc7 Rc8 Bb7 if Rxc7 Qxe8+ ]

d)
Baadur Jobava vs Jan Timman, Hoogeveen, 2014
2r1nk2/p1q2Npp/2P1Qb2/r7/8/P5PP/5PK1/3RR3 w - - 1 0
[ Nd8 Rxd8 Rd7 ]

e)
Rauf Mamedov vs Aghasi Inants, Las Vegas, 2014
1r1r2k1/7p/6p1/4Qp2/q1p5/2P1B2P/5PP1/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bd4 if Qd7 Qh8+ or if Kf8 Qg7+ ]

19a)
Maxim Rodshtein vs Rui Gao

2014 Puzzles, Part XX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Alexander Onischuk vs Cristian Camilo Rios, Tromsoe, 2014
r1r3k1/5ppp/4pn2/p1q5/2Q5/P1B1P3/5PPP/1R1R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rd8+ ]

b)
Yuri Shulman vs Viktor Laznicka, Arlington, 2014
r7/1p2q2k/3r3p/1PQ2pp1/4b3/P4NP1/4PPBP/2R3K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rd1+ Bf1 Qxc5 Rxc5 Rxa3 if Kg2 g4 ]

c)
Alexander Morozevich vs Peter Svidler, Sochi, 2014
3r1rk1/p3nq1p/1pnRp3/2p1Pp2/2P4P/5NP1/1B2QP2/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ng5 if Qe8 Nxe6 ]

d)
Robert Markus vs Benjamin Gledura, Hungary, 2014
6k1/r1n2ppp/p1P5/3Nn3/B7/6P1/P5KP/2R5 w - - 1 0
[ Rb1 if Nb5 c7 or if h6 Rb8+ Kh7 Rb7 ]

e)
Gadir Guseinov vs Zhaoqin Peng, Bilbao, 2014
5r1k/4q2n/p3p1R1/1p5Q/7P/P1P3P1/1P3P2/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qe5+ if Nf6 Rh6+ or if Rf6 g4 ]

f)
Alexey Reshetnikov vs Boris Savchenko, Moscow, 2014
6k1/1p3pp1/6qp/3p4/p2Nrn2/P1P2P1P/1P1Q2P1/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Re2 ]

20b)
Yuri Shulman vs Viktor Laznicka


Back to the Index