King-pawn Opening Series



Here are some 'White/Black wins' puzzles from the 1998 Elista Chess Olympiad.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
Igor Efimov vs Hector Eduardo Chavez, Elista, 1998
6k1/p1Rb1qp1/5p1p/8/1r1BQ3/4P2P/5PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qa8+ Kh7 or Qe8 Qxa7 ]

b)
Vassily Ivanchuk vs Jamshed Isaev, Elista, 1998
3r2k1/ppp3bR/1n4p1/3Pp1N1/5rP1/1KN2P2/PP6/3R4 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg7+ Kxg7 Ne6+ ]

c)
Dragoljub Jacimovic vs Colin Pace, Elista, 1998
5r1k/2r5/3N1n1p/p3p3/2p2pPB/5P2/PP5N/1KR5 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf6+ Rxf6 Ne8 ]

d)
Artur Jussupow vs Brian Kelly, Elista, 1998
br4k1/p1R1Qppp/r3pq2/8/1B2P3/6P1/P4P1P/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qd7 if h5 Rc8+ ]

e)
Christine Flear vs Rani Hamid, Elista, 1998
2rr3k/p4pp1/2N1pb1p/8/qP1P1P2/P1Q3P1/6KP/2RR4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rd6 ]

1c)
Dragoljub Jacimovic vs Colin Pace

1998 Elista Chess Olympiad puzzles, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Rodrigo Vasquez vs John Warlick, Elista, 1998
3r3r/Q2qn3/1pkp4/4p1pp/2B5/2P5/P4PPP/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bb5+ if Kxb5 Rab1+ Kc4 Rb4+ mates ]

b)
Petra Krupkova vs Mona Mahini, Elista, 1998
1rb2k1r/1p3p1p/pN4pb/P3p3/R5n1/2P2N2/1P3PPP/4KB1R w K - 1 0
[ Nxc8 ]

c)
Ildiko Madl vs Biljana Dekic, Elista, 1998
2r4r/4pqk1/p2p1p2/1p1P1P1p/2n3nR/2Q3B1/PPP1B1P1/2K4R w - - 1 0
[ Bxg4 if hxg4 Rxg4+ ]

d)
Hussien Asabri vs Zachary Calangi, Elista, 1998
6R1/1br2kb1/2p1p2p/pp2Pp2/P3nNp1/1P2P1P1/1B2BP1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg7+ if Kxg7 Nxe6+ ]

e)
Mark Chan vs Roger Puhiera, Elista, 1998
4rrnk/3nq2p/1p1p3b/p1pPpp2/P1P1P3/2BBNQ1P/1P3PK1/4R2R b - - 0 1
[ ...fxe4 if Qxe4 Rf4 ]

2a)
Rodrigo Vasquez vs John Warlick

1998 Elista Chess Olympiad puzzles, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Boris Ferrufino vs Cander Flanders, Elista, 1998
r3nr1k/pp2p2p/3p2pb/3Bn1q1/2P5/PP3R1P/1B2QP2/3N1K1R w - - 1 0
[ h4 Qh5 Rxf8+ Bxf8 Qxh5 gxh5 f4 ]

b)
Watu Kobese vs Peter Rowe, Elista, 1998
8/pp1r1pkp/3p4/2p3B1/2PpN3/3P4/PP3KPP/8 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6 if Rc7 Ne8+ or if Rd8 Nh5+ ]

c)
A Altaher Mohd vs Grace Nsubuga, Elista, 1998
r2qrn2/1b2ppkp/ppnp2p1/3N4/P2NP3/7P/1PPQ1PP1/3RRBK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxc6 Bxc6 Qc3+ ]

d)
Teresa Sheehan vs Tuduetso Sabure, Elista, 1998
rn2k1nr/pp3p1p/b2q2p1/4p1B1/6B1/1PN3Q1/P4PPP/R3K2R w KQkq - 1 0
[ Rd1 if Qc7 Rd8+ Qxd8 Qxe5+ ]

e)
Brian Kelly vs Viktor Poddubnyi, Elista, 1998
r1br2k1/p7/2npp3/2N2p2/2P3p1/P3P3/1P3P2/2KR1B1R w - - 1 0
[ Bg2 ]

3d)
Teresa Sheehan vs Tuduetso Sabure

1998 Elista Chess Olympiad puzzles, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Luis Sosa vs Amir Mallahi, Elista, 1998
2kr3r/1p4pp/p2b4/1Bq2p2/1nQ5/5N2/PPP2PP1/2KR3R w - - 1 0
[ Rxd6 ]

b)
John Van Der Wiel vs Mahdi Atia, Elista, 1998
2k2b1r/1pp2ppp/p2q1n2/8/QnP1p3/2N1B3/PP2BPPP/2K4R w - - 1 0
[ c5 Nd3+ Bxd3 Qxd3 Rd1 ]

c)
Mariela Franceschi vs Gada Bleik, Elista, 1998
2kr3r/p1pbbpp1/1pn4p/1B1p4/3P1B2/2P2N1P/PP3PP1/R2KR3 w - - 1 0
[ Bxc6 ]

d)
Alexander Utnasunov vs Claudio Sagredo, Elista, 1998
r1br4/p4p2/1ppN1knp/8/5P2/2P5/P1B3PP/R3R2K w - - 1 0
[ Ne8+ ]

e)
Viktorija Cmilyte vs Nikoletta Lakos, Elista, 1998
R4rk1/2qb4/3p2p1/2pPpn1p/2P1Nb2/5N1P/1Q3PP1/3B2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ Kf7 Rxf8+ Kxf8 Qb8+ Qxb8 Nxd7+ ]

4e)
Viktorija Cmilyte vs Nikoletta Lakos

1998 Elista Chess Olympiad puzzles, pt. v.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Tatiana Stepovaia vs Bairta Kharashkina, Elista, 1998
5k2/p1r4p/pq2b1p1/3pPp2/P2N4/1P1Q4/5PPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ a5 Qxa5 Nxe6+ Ke7 b4 Qxb4 Rd1 ]

b)
Hristos Banikas vs Bin-Sattar Reefat, Elista, 1998
2r2r2/1b2k1pp/p3p3/P1bnNp2/8/1p2PB2/1P3PPP/2RRBK2 w - - 1 0
[ Bxd5 Bxd5 Rxc5 Rxc5 Bb4 Rfc8 Rc1 Kd6 Nd3 ]

c)
Gregory Kaidanov vs Friso Nijboer, Elista, 1998
r3qr1k/5ppp/bn2pB2/3pPnQ1/p5NP/P1p3P1/2P2PB1/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxg7+ Nxg7 Nf6 if Qd8 Qh6 ]

d)
Tze Han Ng vs Genden Altanoch, Elista, 1998
2r2rk1/p3R2p/1p3pb1/6pQ/2PP1qN1/8/P5PP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf4 Bxh5 Nxf6+ if Kh8 Rxh7# ]

e)
Alejandro Hoffman vs Buenaventura Villamayor, Elista, 1998
1r4k1/3Br1p1/3Q1p1p/8/1qp1b1RP/8/5PP1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Be6+ if Kh7 Qxb4 Rxb4 Rxe4 ]

5a)
Tatiana Stepovaia vs Bairta Kharashkina

1998 Elista Chess Olympiad puzzles, pt. vi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Andrew Muir vs Abdulkhaleq Ali, Elista, 1998
r3k2r/p2q2p1/1p2p2p/3p1nN1/3P1P2/3Q4/P5PP/2R2RK1 w kq - 1 0
[ Nxe6 if Ne7 Nc7+ or if Qxe6 Rfe1 ]

b)
Chen Zhu vs Tatjana Vasilevich, Elista, 1998
3br1k1/5p1p/B5b1/p3n1p1/8/P3B1NP/1r3PP1/2RR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rc8 if Rb1 Rxb1 Bxb1 Bb6 ]

c)
Argimiro Aponte vs Ali Al-Modiahki, Elista, 1998
r5k1/1p3p2/2b3pQ/p1Ppq3/8/7R/6PP/2R4K w - - 1 0
[ Qh7+ Kf8 Qh8+ Qxh8 Rxh8+ Kg7 Rxa8 ]

d)
Gochmyrad Geldyev vs Christian Weiss, Elista, 1998
r3r1k1/pp3p2/2p4p/2P2Pp1/2BQN1n1/P5P1/2q2PP1/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf7+ Kxf7 Nd6+ Kg8 Nxe8 ]

e)
Brian Kelly vs Michal Krasenkow, Elista, 1998
r2r2k1/p5p1/1p2p1q1/3b1n1p/PB2BR2/1P4P1/3QP2P/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf5 exf5 Rd4 if Qe6 Rd1 ]

6c)
Argimiro Aponte vs Ali Al-Modiahki

1998 Elista Chess Olympiad puzzles, pt. vii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Robert Smith vs J Cueto, Elista, 1998
br2rbk1/3n1p1p/p2p1np1/2p5/q1P1P3/1RB2NP1/P2N1PBP/1Q2R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf6 if Rxb3 axb3 ]

b)
Tatjana Lematschko vs Shirin Navabi, Elista, 1998
Rn2rk2/5ppp/pN6/2b1p3/3p4/5PP1/P2BP1KP/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxb8 if Bxb6 Bb4+ mates ]

c)
Anastasia Sorokina vs Jovanka Houska, Elista, 1998
2krr3/Qqp3pp/1p3pb1/3N4/R3P3/P7/1PP4P/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ Ne7+ if Rxe7 Rxd8+ ]

d)
Nassim Sakr vs Godfrey Bisereko, Elista, 1998
4r1k1/2r1qp1p/4b1p1/pp2Qp2/3PpP2/P1P3KR/BP4P1/4R3 w - - 1 0
[ Rxh7 if Kxh7 Rh1+ mates or if f6 Rxe7 fxe5 Rxe8+ Kf7 Rxe6 ]

e)
Norbert Sommerbauer vs David James, Elista, 1998
r2q1rk1/pb1nbppp/1p6/4N3/3ppB2/6P1/PP2PPBP/2RQR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxd7 Qxd7 Rc7 ]

7c)
Anastasia Sorokina vs Jovanka Houska

1998 Elista Chess Olympiad puzzles, pt. viii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Luis Sosa vs John Mukabi, Elista, 1998
5r2/p3n2k/3p2pp/1R3p2/3P1P2/r3NR2/2P3PP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rb7 Rf7 Nd5 ]

b)
Maria Manakova vs Linda Jap Tjoen San, Elista, 1998
8/2br1k1p/pp3np1/5p2/P2B4/2NR1KPP/1PP5/8 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf6 Rxd3 cxd3 Kxf6 Nd5+ ]

c)
Farrukh Amonatov vs Yahya Faraj, Elista, 1998
4r2k/pp1b1r1p/2nbpp2/3p4/2qP4/P4N2/2BB1PPP/RQ2R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bd3 if Qa4 Bb5 ]

d)
Paraskevas Clerides vs Kehat Beukes, Elista, 1998
4r3/2p4p/p1n1bpk1/1p2pN1p/4P2P/1PP1K1P1/P2R1P2/3B4 w - - 1 0
[ Bxh5+ Kxh5 Ng7+ ]

e)
Silvia Aleksieva vs Zivile Ciuksyte, Elista, 1998
1r3rk1/RR3bb1/1p3p1p/6p1/1P1p4/5PPP/3B1K2/5B2 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7 Rxf7 Bc4 Rbf8 b5 f5 Bb4 ]

8b)
Maria Manakova vs Linda Jap Tjoen San

1998 Elista Chess Olympiad puzzles, pt. ix.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Julia Demina vs Nieves Garcia Vicente, Elista, 1998
1r1r2k1/pR1b1pp1/7p/2BPbB2/q7/6P1/5P1P/1QR3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxd7 if Rxb7 Bxa4 Rxb1 Rxb1 ]

b)
Maisa Ovezova vs Elisa Maggiolo, Elista, 1998
r5k1/5pbp/pnnN2p1/1pp5/5P1B/2PBr2P/PP4P1/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Be4 ]

c)
Teresa Sheehan vs Nisrine Koteich, Elista, 1998
rnbqkbnr/5pp1/pp1p3p/4p3/2B1P3/2N2N2/PPP2PPP/R1BQK2R w KQkq - 1 0
[ Bxf7+ if Kxf7 Qe5+ or if Ke7 Bxg8 ]

d)
Petr Kostenko vs Shahin Mohandesi, Elista, 1998
3R1bk1/5pp1/1B1p4/1p1P2P1/1P3P2/7r/5K2/8 w - - 1 0
[ Bc7 Rd3 Bxd6 Rxd5 Rxf8+ ]

e)
Ernesto Manzanilla vs Beria Enaniatullah, Elista, 1998
r4rk1/2pb1p1n/1p1p2pp/p1nP1Nq1/2P1PR2/2N5/PPB1Q1PP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ h4 if Qh5 g4 or if Qd8 Nxh6+ Kg7 Nxf7 ]

9d)
Petr Kostenko vs Shahin Mohandesi

1998 Elista Chess Olympiad puzzles, pt. x.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Isolina Majul vs Nancy Sequeda Mendoza, Elista, 1998
1kqr3r/pp2p2p/6pB/Q2R1p1b/2Pb3P/5PP1/PP4BK/5R2 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd4 Rxd4 Qe5+ Rd6 c5 ]

b)
Lilit Mkrtchian vs Thi Tuong Van Nguyen, Elista, 1998
6k1/5q1p/6p1/p2p4/6Q1/1P1P3P/3r2P1/4R2K w - - 1 0
[ Qc8+ Kg7 Qc3+ ]

c)
Vadim Chernov vs Jon Vidarsson, Elista, 1998
2r4r/3R2pp/4ppk1/1pn5/1b6/1P2N1P1/1BP2PKP/R7 w - - 1 0
[ Rd4 if Nxb3 Rxg4+ Kh6 cxb3 ]

d)
Marko Manninen vs Alper Olcayoz, Elista, 1998
rnq1kb1r/1b1p1p1p/p2P1np1/1pp5/7N/1Q4P1/PP1NPPBP/R1B1K2R w KQkq - 1 0
[ Qe3+ Kd8 Qe5 if Ne8 Qxh8 ]

e)
Claude Wagener vs Juan Carlos Urbaneja, Elista, 1998
r4k1r/1b2q1p1/p2R1nQp/7B/4pb2/2N5/PPP3PP/1K1R4 w - - 1 0
[ Rd8+ if Ne8 R8d7 ]

10a)
Isolina Majul vs Nancy Sequeda Mendoza

1998 Elista Chess Olympiad puzzles, pt. xi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Maral Ovezova vs Ladianis Perez, Elista, 1998
2kr3r/2q1bn2/4pp2/p2b4/1ppPB1P1/2P2N2/PP1BQ3/R3K1R1 w Q - 1 0
[ Bxd5 if exd5 Qe6+ ]

b)
Tze Han Ng vs Baatr Shovunov Baatr, Elista, 1998
4k2r/pp3pp1/4p1n1/3pP1Pp/P4P1P/2PNr1nR/1P1K4/R5N1 b k - 0 1
[ ...Rxd3+ Kxd3 Nxf4+ ]

c)
Carlos Ustariz vs Hoang Thai Tu, Elista, 1998
r3r1k1/pp4bp/2p2n1q/4n3/P1PNpPb1/BP6/R2R1PBP/2N2QK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf3+ Nxf3 exf3 if Bh1 Bh3 ]

d)
Guy Bendana vs Sultan Masood, Elista, 1998
5rk1/3R2p1/4p1n1/4P3/3P2Pq/4RB1p/5Q2/5K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...h2 if Qxh4 Nxh4 ]

e)
Ofentse Molale vs Mohamad Al-Modiahki, Elista, 1998
r1b2rk1/1pq2ppp/p3pn2/8/Pb2B3/7P/1PPNQPP1/R2NK2R b KQ - 0 1
[ ...Bxd2+ if Kxd2 Qf4+ ]

11e)
Ofentse Molale vs Mohamad Al-Modiahki

1998 Elista Chess Olympiad puzzles, pt. xii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Egio Righi vs Oliver Soto Paez, Elista, 1998
1q2r1k1/5ppp/8/pNN5/PnP1pPb1/8/6PP/2Q1R2K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rc8 if Qe3 Nc2 or if Nb3 Nd3 ]

b)
Hannes Stefansson vs Predrag Nikolic, Elista, 1998
8/4Bk2/R4p2/5p2/3P3p/P3Kb2/5P2/7r b - - 0 1
[ ...Bb7 Ra7 Re1+ ]

c)
David Vincenti vs Aleksei Kulashko, Elista, 1998
1rb2rk1/6q1/R2p4/3Pp2p/Np1bPp1P/1B3P2/PP1BQ3/5K1R b - - 0 1
[ ...Qg3 if Rxd6 Bh3+ Rxh3 Qg1# or if Bxf4 Rxf4 mates ]

d)
Luis Valenzuela Fuentealba vs Reynaldo Vera, Elista, 1998
1R6/5ppk/7p/8/2p2P2/1p1b4/5KPP/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bc2 Ke3 c3 ]

e)
Fran Hasson vs Deborah Quinn, Elista, 1998
r4rk1/p1q1ppbp/6p1/3P1n2/1R3P2/2NQ1R2/P2B2PP/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qc5+ ]

12b)
Hannes Stefansson vs Predrag Nikolic

1998 Elista Chess Olympiad puzzles, pt. xiii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Tanima Parveen vs Harriet Hunt, Elista, 1998
r4rk1/pp2ppbp/4bnp1/q2n2N1/3P4/2N1B3/PPQ1BPPP/R2R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxe3 ]

b)
Corina-Isabela Peptan vs Mekhri Geldyeva, Elista, 1998
5rk1/5rpp/pqNp4/1b1Pp1b1/2P5/6P1/1PQ2PB1/R4RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxf2 Rxf2 Rxf2 Ne7+ Kh8 Qxf2 Be3 ]

c)
Ryuji Nakamura vs Michael Pouchet, Elista, 1998
3r1rk1/pp3pp1/2n3qp/8/1b2P3/2NB3b/PP1Q1PPP/2R1NRK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne5 if f3 Nxd3 Nxd3 Rxd3 Qc2 Rfd8 ]

d)
Jose Antonio Silveirinha vs Plinio Pazos Gambarrotti, Elista, 1998
2b1r1k1/4rp1p/5qp1/p5N1/1p2R3/7P/PPQ2PP1/4R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bf5 if Rxe7 Rxe7 Ne4 Qd4 ]

e)
Yukako Yamamoto vs Pauline Glewis, Elista, 1998
r2q1rk1/1p1b1ppp/p3p1n1/3pP1Q1/5N2/3P1N2/PP3PPP/R4RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxg5 ]

13d)
Jose Antonio Silveirinha vs Plinio Pazos Gambarrotti

1998 Elista Chess Olympiad puzzles, pt. xiv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Joel Lautier vs Alexander Onischuk, Elista, 1998
8/p7/1kp1RpB1/1p6/4PPP1/1P6/PKP2r2/7r b - - 0 1
[ ...b4 if e5 Rff1 ]

b)
Danielle Bedrossian vs Miyoko Watai, Elista, 1998
2q3k1/p5pp/1p6/1P3p2/3PpP2/B2nP3/4Q1PP/5K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qc3 ]

c)
Kim Bhari vs Cander Flanders, Elista, 1998
r1b1nrk1/pp2p2p/3p2pQ/q1pPn3/2P1P3/1PN5/P3N1PP/2KR1B1R b - - 0 1
[ ...Ng4 Qd2 Nf2 ]

d)
Philip Borman vs Mohamad Al-Modiahki, Elista, 1998
2rr1nk1/pp3pp1/2b1p2p/6q1/3P4/1B4B1/PP2QPPP/2RR2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bf3 ]

e)
Ryuji Nakamura vs Ruben Gallego, Elista, 1998
r4rk1/1p2q2p/2p1b1pb/p1P1p1n1/Q3P3/8/PP1NBBPP/R2R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxf2 Kxf2 Qxc5+ if Kf1 Rf8+ or if Kg3 Qe3+ mates ]

14a)
Joel Lautier vs Alexander Onischuk

1998 Elista Chess Olympiad puzzles, pt. xv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Rogvi Rasmussen vs Alexander Utnasunov, Elista, 1998
2r3k1/2r2ppp/p1q1p3/8/PpNPp3/1n2P2P/1PR1QPP1/4R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qd5 if Nb6 Rxc2 Nxd5 Rxe2 Rxe2 exd5 ]

b)
Kaori Onozuko vs Betty Motsumi, Elista, 1998
4r1k1/p4p1p/1p4p1/2p5/4n3/5BPP/PPP2P2/4RK2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nd2+ ]

c)
Khaled Al-Harazi vs Oliver Soto Paez, Elista, 1998
1r2r1k1/7p/2n3p1/1q1b1p2/1P1pnP1Q/3N3P/3B2P1/1B1RR1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bb3 ]

d)
Agnelo Amorim vs Erenzen Mikuev, Elista, 1998
1r3rk1/p3p2p/2B1qpp1/8/P7/2Q1BP2/6PP/2R3K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rb3 if Qd4 Qxe3+ ]

e)
Ramon Barrios vs Juan Santa Torres, Elista, 1998
r1b1k2r/1pqp1ppp/p1n1p3/2b5/4P1n1/P1NB1N2/1PP1QPPP/R1B2RK1 b kq - 0 1
[ ...Nd4 if Nxd4 Qxh7# ]

15a)
Rogvi Rasmussen vs Alexander Utnasunov

1998 Elista Chess Olympiad puzzles, pt. xvi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Eduardas Rozentalis vs Michael Adams, Elista, 1998
1r2r1k1/p4pp1/2p4p/5B2/3p1P2/PPq1n1Q1/2P2NPP/R3R2K b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxe1+ Rxe1 Nxf5 if Rc1 Nxg3+ ]

b)
Ameena Hasan vs Nora Rua, Elista, 1998
r2r4/p1p2kbp/6p1/2q1pp2/Q1N2n2/2P2PN1/PP4PP/3RR2K b - - 0 1
[ ...Nd3 if Rf1 Nf2+ Kg1 Nh3+ mates ]

c)
Anzel Laubscher vs Omolola Alabi, Elista, 1998
7n/1bp1r1k1/pp6/6P1/5K2/1PN2N2/P3R3/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rf7+ ]

d)
Chris Depasquale vs Giulio Borgo, Elista, 1998
5rk1/2Nb1pbp/3pp1p1/4n3/r1PpP3/1R1P2P1/4NPBP/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ra2 if Kf1 Ba4 ]

e)
Wim Maes vs Alberto Escobedo Tinajero, Elista, 1998
7k/ppQ3bp/2n2rp1/3p1n1b/7P/2P1qN2/PP4BN/R4R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rf7 Qc8+ Rf8 if Qc7 Be5 or if Qd7 Ng3# ]

16b)
Ameena Hasan vs Nora Rua

1998 Elista Chess Olympiad puzzles, pt. xvii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
John Warlick vs Jose Guillen Ramirez, Elista, 1998
rnb1kb1r/pp1ppppp/8/2P3B1/3Qn2P/4P3/PqP2PP1/RN2KBNR b KQkq - 0 1
[ ...Qc1+ Qd1 Qxd1+ Kxd1 Nxf2+ ]

b)
Ekaterini Fakhiridou vs Tatiana Voronova, Elista, 1998
r2q2k1/ppp2rpp/8/2BPpb2/2PnNp2/P2Q4/1P3PPP/R3K2R b KQ - 0 c)
O Kim vs Joanna Dworakowska, Elista, 1998
4rrk1/6q1/pp1R2p1/4npN1/4p2Q/2P3P1/PP3PKP/4R3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf3 Nxf3 exf3+ if Kxf3 Qb7+ Kf4 Qc7 or if Kf1 Rxe1+ Kxe1 Qe5+ ]

d)
Rodrigo Vasquez vs Egon Brestian, Elista, 1998
4rr1k/pp1n2pp/2pb2q1/8/PP2p3/B1P2NPP/2Q3B1/3RR1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...exf3 if Qxg6 f2+ Kh2 fxe1/Q Qxd6 Qxc3 ]

17d)
Rodrigo Vasquez vs Egon Brestian


Back to the Index