'Tactics in the Najdorf'



Here are some chess puzzles from the Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation (ECO B92).



1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Be2



Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

a)
Isaac Kashdan vs H Baker, New York, 1942
r3k2r/1bq1ppbp/3p2p1/p2n4/3N1P2/2P1BB2/1P1Q2PP/R4RK1 w kq - 0 1
[ Bxd5 if Bxd5 Nb5 Qb7 Qxd5 Qxd5 Nc7+ ]

b)
J Haase vs Petzold, DDR, 1972
1qrb2k1/3n1ppp/bprp4/pN1NpPB1/P3n3/2P2B2/1P1R2PP/R3Q1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxd8 if Nxd2 Ne7+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Stuart Wagman vs Giuseppe Valenti, Rome, 1973
rn2kr2/1b2b1Qp/pB1pPn2/4p3/1q6/2R5/PP2B1PP/5RK1 w q - 1 0
[ Bh5+ Nxh5 Rxf8+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Klaus Moser vs Reinhard Hommel, Waldshut, 1981
r1br4/1p3p1p/p2p2k1/1q1B4/1P1Q1P2/8/P1P3P1/2KR3R w - - 1 0
[ Rh6+ if Kf5 Qf6+ or if Kxh6 Qf6+ ]

e)
Lasbeis vs Ramazotti, corr., 1986
r2r2k1/1p2bppp/p1q5/P1nnpPB1/2R5/1NNQ4/1PP3PP/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxe7 ]

2a)
R Moll vs Reinke

Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Var. (B92) puzzles, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
R Moll vs Reinke, corr., 1987
2r2rk1/1p1nbp1p/p1bp1p2/q3p1PB/4P3/P1N1B3/1PP4P/R3QRK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nd5 Qd8 Nxe7+ Qxe7 gxf6 Nxf6 Bg5 ]

b)
B Hoheneder vs Marianne Hartlaub, Bayern, 1988
r3r1k1/2q2pbp/p1pp2p1/5b2/2QBnP1P/2N2B2/PPP3P1/2KR3R w - - 0 1
[ Bxg7 Kxg7 Bxe4 d5 Nd5 ]

c)
Gary Basanta vs Nicholas Taylor, Vancouver, 1988
2r2rk1/1pq1bppp/p2p1n2/4nN2/P3PB2/2N5/1PP1Q1PP/3R1R1K w - - 0 1
[ Bg5 if Qd7 Nxe7 Qxe7 Nd5 Qe6 Rxf6
or if Bd8 Nxd6 Rb8 Bxf6 Bxf6 Nd5
]

d)
Kari Muhonen vs James Yonkers, corr., 1990
r1r2b2/2q2ppk/p2p1n2/1p1Pp3/8/4B3/PPPN2QP/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxf6 if gxf6 Kh1 Qxc2 Rg1 Qg6 Qh3+ ]

e)
Petr Zvara vs Vasil Trichkov, Prague, 1991
2r1k2r/1p1n1pp1/p4n2/P2PpP1p/R4R2/BN6/2q1Q1PP/7K w k - 0 1
[ Rac4 Rxc4 Rxc4 if Qxb3 Rc8# ]

2d)
Kari Muhonen vs James Yonkers

Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Var. (B92) puzzles, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Biser Vutov vs Vladimir Prokopiev, Teteven, 1991
rn1qkb1r/1b2pppp/p2p1n2/1p6/3NP3/2N2B2/PPP2PPP/R1BQK2R w KQkq - 0 1
[ e5 ]

b)
Bockai Bazaj vs Ana Benderac, Bled, 1992
rn2kb1r/1bq1pp1p/p4p2/8/3N4/5B2/PBP3PP/R2Q1RK1 w kq - 0 1
[ Ne6 if Qc8 Bxb7 Qxb7 Qd8# or if fxe6 Bh5# ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Aleksei Holmsten vs Yrjo Rantanen, Helsinki, 1998
r1b1nrk1/2q4R/p2pp1p1/8/2pNPQP1/2N2P2/PPP5/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ Rh8+ Kxh8 Qxf8+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Alexander Luboshitz vs Siegfried Limberg, Gladenbach, 1999
r1rq1b1k/1pnn2pP/p2p1p2/3NpP1Q/4P3/1N2B3/PPP4P/R5RK w - - 1 0
[ Qf7 Kxh7 Rg3 ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Laszlo Takacs vs Daniel Deary, Budva, 2013
5rk1/1p3ppp/p1n5/q2NrQ2/4P3/5R2/PPP3PP/R6K w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ gxf6 Rg3+ ]

Quick Kills in the Alapin Sicilian



Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Var. (B92) puzzles, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Amador Rodriguez vs Yaacov Bleiman, Nice, 1974
r3r1k1/3nbpp1/pp3n2/3q1PB1/P3N3/8/1PP3BP/R2Q2RK b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxe4 if Qxd5 Nf2# or if Bxe4 Qxe4+ ]

b)
L De Francisco vs Hilda Acevedo, Lucerne, 1982
r4rk1/4b1pp/p2Bpn2/1p6/2q1P3/P1N5/1PP3PP/R2Q1R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxd6 Qxd6 Nxe4 if Qd3 Nf2+ ]

c)
Hanna Jablonska vs Corina-Isabela Peptan, Warsaw, 1991
2r1r1k1/1p3ppp/pBq5/P2pnPb1/N3n3/2PB4/1P4PP/R2Q1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nd2 if Rf2 Nxd3 Rxd2 Re1+ or if Re1 Nef3+ gxf3 Rxe1+ ]

d)
Stefano Del-Giudice vs Milorad Vujovic, Crema, 1999
3rkb1r/1bq2ppp/p3p3/1p1n4/1P1NNP2/P2PBQ2/6PP/R4RK1 b k - 0 1
[ ...Nxe3 Qxe3 Qb6 Nc2 Qxe3+ Nxe3 Rxd3 ]

e)
Black mates in 5.
Martin Bezuch vs Tomas Szegi, Komarno, 1999
5rk1/5ppp/pb6/1p2q3/4P3/1Q3B2/PPPr2PP/3RR2K b - - 0 1
[ ...Bc7 if g3 Rxh2+ ]

Quick Kills in the Tarrasch French



Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Var. (B92) puzzles, pt. v.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 6.
Ray O'Rourke vs Michael Holmes, Belfast, 2001
2r1k2r/1b3pp1/pq1ppb2/1p6/2n1PPp1/P1N3P1/1PP1N1KP/R1BQR3 b k - 0 1
[ ...Rxh2+ Kxh2 Qf2+ Kh1 Kd7 ]

b)
Black mates in 2.
Ray O'Rourke vs Jonathan Lappage, Bunratty, 2001
2r2rk1/1p4pp/p2p4/3P4/P4p1q/1N3P1b/1PP1K2P/R2Q2R1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qe7+ w/...Qe3# ]

c)
Black mates in 5.
Christophe Imbert vs Namig Guliyev, Montigny le Bretonneux, 2010
4k2r/1bq2ppp/p3p3/8/P2Nn1n1/3N2b1/1PP1B1P1/R1Q2R1K b k - 0 1
[ ...Bf2 if Qf4 Qxf4 Bxg4 Ng3+ Kh2 Nxf1+ ]

d)
Black mates in 4.
Pietro Sambo vs Anze Znidaric, Nova Gorica, 2013
2rr2k1/4bppp/Q3b3/1p2p3/4q3/P7/NPP3PP/R1N2R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Bh3 if Rg1 Bxg2+ ]

e)
Black mates in 2.
Alena Kubikova vs Ladislav Vanek, Prague, 2016
6k1/3n1ppp/p2b4/1p3PB1/6Pq/PNP2b2/2P1r1BP/R5QK b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxg2 ]

Back to the Index