The Sicilian Scheveningen: 641 Puzzles



Here are some chess puzzles from the Sicilian, Scheveningen (ECO B80).



1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e6



Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Milan Matulovic vs Stefan Cigan, Maribor, 1987
1rbr2k1/2qnbp1p/p2pp1p1/1p3PPQ/3BP3/2N2R2/PPP3BP/R5K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxh7+ ]

b)
Konstantinos Prentos vs T Tsiolakidis, Kavala, 1991
r4rk1/1b2bppp/p2pp3/qp4P1/2nBPP1P/2N5/PPP2Q2/1K1R1B1R w - - 0 1
[ Bxc4 if bxc4 Bb6 Qb4 a3 ]

c)
Alexei Savko vs A Lutskane, Latvia, 1993
2k1rb1r/1p1b1pp1/pBq1pn1p/3p4/P3P1PP/2N2P2/1PP2Q2/2KR1B1R w - - 0 1
[ e5 Ng8 Nb5 if Kb8 Bc7+ or if axb5 axb5 ]

d)
Sebastian Berberich vs Thomas Weisenburger, Freudenstadt, 1995
rnbq1rk1/pp2bppp/3pp3/6B1/3Nn3/2NB4/PPP2PPP/R2Q1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxe7 Nxc3 Bxh7+ if Kh8 Qh5 mates ]

e)
Klaus Doskocil vs Robert Schweizer, Liechtenstein, 1995
rn1qkb1r/3b1ppp/3p4/1B2p3/4P3/2N1P3/PPP3PP/R2Q1RK1 w kq - 0 1
[ Qd5 if Qa5 Rxf7 ]

1b)
Konstantinos Prentos vs T Tsiolakidis

Sicilian, Scheveningen (B80) puzzles, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Alexander Beck vs Roman Hefner, Hassloch, 1997
r3k2r/2qnbppp/p2p4/1p1n1PP1/5p2/P1NB4/1PP1Q2P/R1B2RK1 w kq - 0 1
[ Nxd5 if Qc5+ Kh1 Qxd5+ Be4 ]

b)
Jose Alvarez Solis vs Senen Lopez, Asturias, 1999
r1b2rk1/1p2bppp/p3p3/2pnP1B1/5P2/2N5/PPP1B1PP/3R1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxd5 if Bxg5 Nb6 ]

c)
Razaul Kabir vs Rainer Kalmbach, Griesheim, 1999
r3kb1r/1bq1pppp/p1np4/6P1/Pp2P3/2N1BP2/1PPQB2P/R3K2R w KQkq - 0 1
[ Nd5 if Qd8 Bb6 w/Nc7+ or if Qb8 Bb6 Bc8 Qe3 Kd7 Nc7 ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Spyridon Kapnisis vs Mihail Darmarakis, Greece, 2000
r3nb1r/1bq1kpp1/4p2p/1Bp3P1/4P2P/2N1QP2/PPP5/2KR3R w - - 0 1
[ Qxc5+ if Qd6 Rxd6 Bc6 Rdd1+ ]

e)
Samuel Kolosovas vs Alejandro Fernandez, Guanare, 2000
r3kb1r/1p2pppp/p3b3/4q3/2n3P1/1N2B3/PPPQ1P1P/2KR1BR1 w kq - 0 1
[ Bxc4 ]

2d)
mate in 5
Spyridon Kapnisis vs Mihail Darmarakis

Sicilian, Scheveningen (B80) puzzles, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Javier Recuero Guerra vs Javier Bovio Vigil-Escalera, Spain, 2000
r1bq1rk1/1p3ppp/p3pb2/8/1n6/2NBR3/PPP2PPP/R1BQ2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxh7+ if Kxh7 Qh5+ Kg8 Rh3 or if Kh8 Qh5 Bg5 Rd3 ]

b)
Mark Rogovoi vs Vitali Shlokov, Tallinn, 2001
r2qkb1r/1b1n1pp1/pn2p2p/3pP3/1p1N2PP/3BBP2/PPPQN3/2KR3R w kq - 0 1
[ Nxe6 if fxe6 Bg6+ Ke7 Qxb4+ ]

c)
Ivan Smikovski vs Andrei Purtov, Omsk, 2002
2bqkb1r/5ppp/1n1pp3/1N2n3/4P1P1/2Q1BP2/rPP4P/2KR1B1R w k - 0 1
[ Nc7+ if Ke7 Bxb6 ]

d)
Tomislav Drmic vs Goran Drazic, Pula, 2002
2kr3r/1bq1bppp/pnnpp3/1p4P1/3NP2P/2N1BP2/PPPQB3/2KR2R1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxb5 axb5 Nxb5 if Qd7 Bxb6 ]

e)
Andrei Nestor Cioara vs Dominic Allen, Porto San Giorgio, 2003
1rb1k2r/1q2bpp1/pn1p1n1p/1p2p3/1N2P1P1/2N1BP2/PPP2Q1P/1K1R1B1R w k - 0 1
[ Nxa6 if Ra8 or Qxa6 Bxb5+ ]

3d)
Tomislav Drmic vs Goran Drazic

Sicilian, Scheveningen (B80) puzzles, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Luis Romero vs Diego Valerga, Villa Ballester, 1993
r1b5/4Nppk/4p2p/4P3/5P2/8/nPP1R1PP/1K2b3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nc3+ ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Andreas Binder vs Gerhard Uth, Wiesbaden, 1998
r6r/1pq1ppk1/p2p2P1/4n1Q1/3b2n1/3B3P/PPP3P1/R1BN1R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxh3+ gxh3 Qc6+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Andres Rodriguez vs Pablo Lafuente, Villa Martelli, 2000
4k2r/5ppp/p1b1p3/1p1pn1P1/3RP2P/KNq2P1R/P1P3Q1/5B2 b k - 0 1
[ ...Nc4+ Rxc4 dxc4 ]

d)
Black mates in 4.
Friedrich Brandstaetter vs Christoph Karner, Frohnleiten, 2000
2rr2k1/1pq2ppp/8/pB2pb2/Pn6/5P2/1PPRRQPP/NK6 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxc2+ Nxc2 Qxc2+ Rxc2 Rd1+ ]

e)
Black mates in 2.
Lajos Liskan vs Mark Juhasz, Budapest, 2004
rn1qk2r/1p3ppp/p3bb2/4p3/3pP3/1NN2P2/PPPB3P/R2QKB1R b KQkq - 0 1
[ ...Bh4+ ]

Sicilian, Scheveningen (B80) puzzles, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 2.
Al-Saif Abdullah vs Vikramaditya Kamble, Bhubaneswar, 2011
r1b2k2/1p3pp1/p2pp3/6bq/4P3/1NNBnn2/PPP1QK1P/R6R b - - 0 1
[ ...Qh4+ Kxf3 Qf4# ]

b)
Black mates in 2.
Maximilian Wurst vs Richard Zienert, Oberhof, 2011
r1b1kb1r/1pqp1ppp/p3p3/2p5/3nP1n1/P1NPBN1P/1PP1BPP1/R2Q1RK1 b kq - 0 1
[ ...Nxf3+ ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Andrea Negro vs Davide Loaldi, Robecchetto, 2013
r3k3/2qnbpp1/p3p3/1p1p4/4bBP1/1N6/PPPQB2r/3RK1R1 b q - 0 1
[ ...Bh4+ if Kf1 Rf2+ Ke1 Rxf4+ or if Bg3 Qxg3+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Emir Dzaferovic vs Josip Stocko, Bosnjaci, 2017
4k2r/1b1n1ppp/p3p3/qp1n4/3N2PP/b1P2P2/2PB1Q2/1K1R1B1R b k - 0 1
[ ...Nxc3+ Bxc3 Qxc3 ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Edward Schneider vs Benjamin Melde, Willingen, 2017
2r1kb1r/2q2ppp/b2pp3/p5P1/1p1NPP2/3PQ3/PP4BP/1K1N3R b k - 0 1
[ ...Bxd3+ ]

Back to the Index