'Tactics in the B50s Sicilian'



Here are some chess puzzles from the Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky Attack (ECO B52).



1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.Bb5+ Bd7



Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
White to move and win except where noted.

a)
Jan Ambroz vs Hans-Juergen Meissner, Zinnowitz, 1974
r4rk1/p2qb1pn/1pn4p/2pNp3/Q1P1p3/P2P1N2/3B1PPP/1R3RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxc6 ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Sheila Jackson vs Fenella Foster, Buenos Aires, 1978
r4k1r/p1q2P1p/1pnb2p1/2p5/8/2P1BN2/PP4PP/R2QR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bh6+ Kxf7 Qd5+ ]

c)
Yuri Arkhipkin vs Lev Gutman, Riga, 1978
2r1k2r/4bp1p/p3pp2/8/1pq1N3/8/PP1RQPPP/3R2K1 w k - 0 1
[ Rd8+ ]

d)
Gary Edwards vs Gerry Vigier, New York, 1980
3rkbr1/1p3p1p/p1qppQ2/8/2P5/5N2/PP3PPP/3RR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxe6+ fxe6 Qxe6+ Be7 Qxg8+ Kd7 Ne5+ ]

e)
Wolfgang Reiser vs Christoph Kammer, Germany, 1994
r4k1r/pp2npbp/3p2p1/3n1qB1/3Q4/2N1RN2/PP3PPP/R5K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxe7+ Nxe7 Qxd6 Bf6 Nd5 ]

1a)
Jan Ambroz vs Hans-Juergen Meissner

Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky Attack (B52) puzzles, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4. Pavel Cech vs Rostislav Taborsky, Prague, 1995
r1qr2k1/4bp1p/p2pp1p1/7Q/1pP1P3/1P1R4/PB3PPP/3R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxh7+ ]

b)
Lars Blomstrom vs Jan Hogberg, Ronneby, 1998
r2qk2r/pp2npbp/1n2p1p1/2p5/2N1P3/2P2N2/PP3PPP/R1BQ1RK1 w kq - 0 1
[ Nd6+ Kf8 Ng5 ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Goran Cabrilo vs Petar Popovic, Vrnjacka Banja, 1998
2kr3r/1p3ppp/p3pn2/2b1B2q/Q1N5/2P5/PP3PPP/R2R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nb6+ if Bxb6 Qc4+ ]

d)
Konstantin Chernyshov vs Evarth Kahn, Budapest, 1999
r4rk1/ppq2pbp/4p1p1/2p1nn2/4NB2/2P2N2/PP2QPPP/3RR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxe5 Bxe5 Nf6+ ]

e)
Aarne Hermlin vs Heikki Lehtinen, Vammala, 2001
r1r3k1/pp3p1p/4p1p1/8/2q2Q2/2P1RP2/P5PP/3R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rd8+ if Kg7 Qe5+ Kh6 Rd4 ]

2d)
Konstantin Chernyshov vs Evarth Kahn

Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky Attack (B52) puzzles, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Paal Royset vs Leif Bjornstad, Norway, 2002
1qr1rbk1/1p1npp1p/p2p2p1/3N1N1n/2P1P3/1P1R4/PB2QPPP/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxh5 if gxh5 Rg3+ mates ]

b)
David Marciano vs Benoit Lemoine, Tarbes, 2003
r3k2r/ppqn1ppp/3bpn2/2p1N3/3P1B2/N7/PPP2PPP/R2Q1RK1 w kq - 0 1
[ Nb5 if Qb8 Nxd7 or if Qb6 Nc4 ]

c)
Evgeny Arefiev vs Matfei Nikologorsky, Dagomys, 2004
rn2kb1r/1p3ppp/pP2pq2/1NpnN3/3P2P1/8/1P2QP1P/R1B1K2R w KQkq - 0 1
[ Nc7+ Nxc7 bxc7 Nd7 Qb5 ]

d)
Rogelio Antonio vs Thien Hai Dao, Kuala Lumpur, 2005
3rrnk1/1pqn1pbp/p2pp1pQ/8/2PNPP2/1PN2R2/PB4PP/3R3K w - - 0 1
[ Qxg7+ Kxg7 Nd5 if exd5 Nf5+ mates ]

e)
Antoine Arduin vs Adrien Allorant, Aix les Bains, 2006
r2qr1k1/pp1n1pb1/5npp/4p1B1/4P3/2N2N2/PP2QPPP/R2R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxf6 Bxf6 Qb5 if Re7 Nd5 ]

3e)
Antoine Arduin vs Adrien Allorant

Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky Attack (B52) puzzles, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Demre Kerigan vs Max Patzenhauer, Groningen, 2014
2rr2k1/pp1nppb1/1q1p3p/6pn/P2PP3/2N2NB1/1P2QPPP/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nd5 if Nxg3 hxg3 ]

b)
Poyraz Dursun vs Burak Can Orken, Antalya, 2017
2r2k1r/pp1q1pbp/5Bp1/4R3/8/5Q2/Pp3PPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Re7 if Qb5 Bxg7+ or if Qxe7 Bxe7+ Kg8 Qxb7 ]

c)
Anna Lhotska vs Anna Zlamana, Ruzomberok, 2018
r4rk1/1p2ppbp/1p2n1p1/2qNP3/8/5N2/PP2QPPP/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ b4 if Nf4 Qe4 ]

d)
Eloi Relange vs John Van Der Wiel, Brussels, 1993
2kr3r/ppq3pp/4p3/4pp2/2PbP1n1/1P3NQ1/P3RPPP/1RB3K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxf2+ Rxf2 Rd1+ Rf1 Qc5+ ]

e)
Pierre Moulin vs Dmitry Gurevich, New York, 1995
2r2rk1/pp2p1bp/1n1pR1p1/3n4/q2PN3/5N1P/PP2QPP1/R1B3K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxc1+ Rxc1 Nf4 ]

4d)
Eloi Relange vs John Van Der Wiel

Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky Attack (B52) puzzles, pt. v.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Vinay Bhat vs Walter Browne, San Francisco, 2000
2r1rbk1/1p1n1ppp/p2ppn2/7q/2PNPP2/1PN1Q3/PB4PP/3R1R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxh2+ Kxh2 Ng4+ Kg3 Nxe3 ]

b)
Juan Garcia Elio vs Francisco Sanchez Saez, Oropesa, 2001
5rk1/pp1qppbp/3p2p1/nQn5/3N1P2/2P1B2P/P1P3P1/3R1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxd4 Qxd7 Bxe3+ Kh1 Nxd7 ]

c)
Tahciev2002 vs Bc, corr., 2002
r3k2r/pp1qppbp/2np1np1/8/3NPP2/2N1B3/PPP3PP/R2Q1RK1 b kq - 0 1
[ ...Ng4 if Nxc6 Nxe3 or if Nd5 Nxe3 Nxe3 Bxd4 ]

d)
Anna Rudolf vs Albert Vajda, Budapest, 2004
1r2kbr1/p2q1p1p/2np1p2/2p1p3/Pp2P2N/1P6/1BPP1PPP/R2QR1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qh3 if Qh5 Rxg2+ or if Re3 Qxh4 ]

e)
Nilufer Cinar Corlulu vs Dorota Czarnota, Chisinau, 2005
rnr3k1/pp1qppbp/6p1/3n4/2PN4/1P3P2/P3N1PP/R1BQ1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nc3 if Qc2 Nxe2+ or if Nxc3 Qxd4+ Kh1 Qxd1 ]

5a)
Vinay Bhat vs Walter Browne

Back to the Index