Here are 100 chess puzzles from the upsets of 2010.
White to move and win except where noted.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
Print Edition Available

a)
Judit Polgar 2682 vs Veselin Topalov 2803, Mexico City, 2010
r4rk1/ppp2ppp/8/2P2q1b/3PRb2/5N2/PPB2KPP/R2Q4 w - - 0 1
[ Re5 if Qg4 Bf5 Qh4+ g3 or if Bxf3 Kxf3 Qf6 Rf5 ]

b)
Jon Ludvig Hammer 2636 vs Magnus Carlsen 2826, Kristiansund, 2010
2r2rk1/5n2/pp1pp3/4b1P1/P1Pq1B2/1P4N1/3Q1R2/6KR w - - 0 1
[ Qc2 if Rfe8 Qh7+ Kf8 Bxe5 or if Nxg5 Qg6+ ]

c)
Yaroslav Zinchenko 2546 vs Gata Kamsky 2702, Internet, 2010
8/6pk/3p4/p3pn2/3q2r1/PP5N/4Q1PP/6RK w - - 0 1
[ Rd1 if Qe4 Qxe4 Rxe4 Ng5+ ]

d)
Rodrigo Vasquez 2506 vs Hikaru Nakamura 2735, Internet, 2010
3r1rk1/pbqnbppp/3Np3/1p2n3/1P6/P2B1N2/1B2QPPP/R2R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxb7 if Nxd3 Nxd8 Nxb2 Nxe6 ]

e)
White Mates in 6.
Vasily Yemelin 2571 vs David Navara 2722, Czech Republic, 2010
2rqr3/pp2bp1k/2b1pnNB/8/3P4/P1nQ2R1/1P3PPP/R5K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nf8+ Kh8 Bg7+ Kg8 Bxf6+ Kxf8 Rg8+ ]

Upsets of 2010 Puzzles, Part II. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Sergei Azarov 2596 vs Radoslaw Wojtaszek 2711, Czech Republic, 2010
r2b3k/5ppp/p1rpbn2/1p2p3/1P2P3/q1NB1P2/P1PB2PP/RR2Q2K w - - 0 1
[ Rb3 Bxb3 axb3 Qxb4 Nxb5 ]

b)
White Mates in 2.
Aleksandar Berelovich 2553 vs Francisco Vallejo Pons 2708, Germany, 2010
2Q5/1p3p2/3b1k1p/3Pp3/4B1R1/4q1P1/r4PK1/8 w - - 0 1
[ Qd8+ ]

c)
Li Shilong 2514 vs Wang Hao 2715, Xinghua, 2010
6k1/pbq2prp/1p2pb2/5pNQ/1PP4P/P2R4/5PP1/5BK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxe6 ]

d)
Michael Maechel 1748 Peter Heine Nielsen 2700, Copenhagen, 2010
r7/1p1b1pk1/3pp1pr/p1qN3n/3NP2P/1P2QP2/1PP5/2KR2R1 w - - 0 1
[ Nb6 if Qxb6 Nxe6+ or if Rd8 Nxd7 Rxd7 Nxe6 fxe6 Qxc5 ]

e)
Rainer Buhmann 2573 vs Viktor Bologan 2695, Khanty Mansyisk, 2010
q1r3k1/4b1pp/1RPrp3/5p2/2QBn3/3N2P1/p4PKP/2R5 w - - 0 1
[ Ra6 Qb8 Be5 ]

Upsets of 2010 Puzzles, Part III. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Kacper Piorun 2497 vs Alexander Riazantsev 2686, Warsaw, 2010
2r1n3/pp1n1rpk/4N2p/5p1P/5B2/1P3P2/P1P4R/2KR4 w - - 0 1
[ Rxd7 ]

b)
Jens Ramsdal vs Peter Heine Nielsen 2700, Copenhagen, 2010
1r3rk1/3qpp1p/2bp2p1/pp6/P1n1PP2/1BN4P/1PP1Q1P1/R3R2K w - - 0 1
[ axb5 Bxb5 Nxb5 ]

c)
Alexandr Kharitonov 2548 vs Denis Khismatullin 2657, Moscow, 2010
3r3k/pp1n1p1p/2qP1b2/5NBQ/2p5/6P1/P6P/4RK2 w - - 0 1
[ Bxf6 if Nxf6 Qg5 ]

d)
Lajos Portisch 2519 vs Alexander Beliavsky 2657, Szentgotthard, 2010
6k1/5p1p/1p1qp1r1/p1b5/4QP2/P1B4P/1P4P1/2R4K w - - 0 1
[ b4 if axb4 axb4 Bf2 Be5 Qf8 Qb7 ]

e)
Denis Yevseev 2531 vs Boris Grachev 2668, Irkutsk, 2010
r3r1k1/p5pp/1p1q1p2/3N3Q/8/2P3P1/P5BP/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Ne7+ Qxe7 Bxa8 if Rxa8 Qd5+ ]

Upsets of 2010 Puzzles, Part IV. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Kivanc Haznedaroglu 2501 vs Giovanni Vescovi 2629, Bursa, 2010
3qk3/4n3/2R4P/p3Qr2/Pp3p2/5P2/1PP3PK/8 w - - 0 1
[ h7 if Rxe5 h8/Q+ Kd7 Rd6+ ]

b)
White Mates in 6.
Andreas Eichhorn 2321 vs Maxim Turov 2639, Bad Wiessee, 2010
2bR1r1k/4q1p1/1np3Pb/2r2p2/4p3/1BN1P1P1/PP1Q1P2/1K5R w - - 0 1
[ Rxf8+ Qxf8 Rxh6+ w/Qd4+ ]

c)
Stefan Docx 2370 vs Ivan Sokolov 2641, Antwerpen, 2010
1r4k1/3R1ppp/2p4q/3p4/Q5nP/2Br2P1/P4P2/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxg4 if Rxc3 Qb4 ]

d)
Leonid Gerzhoy 2471 vs Viktor Laznicka 2638, Khanty Mansyisk, 2010
7k/pp1R3p/2p5/3nprN1/3b4/1B3P2/PP4KP/8 w - - 0 1
[ Nf7+ if Kg8 Nh6+ ]

e)
Mikhail Krylov 2511 vs Konstantin Landa 2645, Dagomys, 2010
1r2r3/p1R2Nkp/6pb/4p3/1p6/1B2P1P1/PP3P1P/3b2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Ng5+ if Kf6 Nxh7+ Kf5 Rf7+ Ke4 Nf6+ or if Re7 Rxe7 Kf6 Rf7+ mates ]

Upsets of 2010 Puzzles, Part V. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Asghar Golizadeh 2454 vs Ngoc Truongson Nguyen 2642, Olongapo City, 2010
8/pp1k4/4pp1p/KPP3pP/P5P1/5P2/8/8 w - - 0 1
[ c6+ ]

b)
White Mates in 4.
Gaby Livshits 2447 vs Eduardas Rozentalis 2628, Israel, 2010
5rk1/3P2b1/6Qp/1qr3p1/5p2/Pp6/1P1N2PP/3RR2K w - - 0 1
[ Re7 ]

c)
Aramis Alvarez Pedraza 2496 vs Julio Granda Zuniga 2639, Burguillos, 2010
8/2p1k3/1p6/pP1B4/4K3/2r1N1R1/7r/8 w - - 0 1
[ Nf5+ ]

d)
Leonid Gerzhoy 2471 vs Eduardas Rozentalis 2631 , Chalkidiki, 2010
3R4/8/8/5kp1/3n3p/4R3/3r4/5K2 w - - 0 1
[ Ke1 ]

e)
White Mates in 16.
Piotr Dobrowolski 2397 vs Daniel Fridman 2650, Wroclaw, 2010
2rr2k1/pp2bpp1/4p3/q1n1P2P/6R1/1Pp1Q3/P1P2P2/1KBR1N2 w - - 0 1
[ Rxg7+ Kxg7 Qh6+ Kg8 Nd2 Ne4 Rg1+ Ng5 Nf3 ]

Upsets of 2010 Puzzles, Part VI. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Vadim Gorkavij 2356 vs Farrukh Amonatov 2637, Belorechensk, 2010
8/1N5R/1R4p1/6k1/B1rn1p2/5PP1/1P3K1P/1r6 w - - 0 1
[ h4+ Kf5 Rf7+ ]

b)
Sebastian Testor 2319 vs Hrvoje Stevic 2610, Austria, 2010
5r1k/b3r1p1/2p1p2p/8/3qQB2/P5PP/4RP2/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxd4 Bxd4 Bd6 ]

c)
Vasif Durarbeyli 2476 vs Ivan Saric 2607, Rijeka, 2010
3Q4/p5k1/1pr2pr1/4Bqp1/P1P5/8/2P2PP1/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bc7 if Re6 Qd7 or if Kh7 Re8 ]

d)
Dieter Pirrot 2403 vs Alexander 2606, Bad Wiessee, 2010
2b1rbk1/p1p3pp/1r2p3/2pp1P2/q4BQ1/2P3NP/2P3P1/4RRK1 w - - 0 1
[ f6 if Rd8 Nh5 h6 Nxg7 Kh7 Re5 or if e5 f7+ Kxf7 Bxe5+ ]

e)
Rasmus Skytte 2400 vs Christian Bauer 2612, Plovdiv, 2010
1r2b2k/p1p1qpp1/4p2p/3nP1N1/3PB1QR/7P/Pr3PP1/2R3K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxd5 if exd5 Qf5 g6 Rxh6+ Kg7 Qf4 mates ]

Upsets of 2010 Puzzles, Part VII. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
John Bartholomew 2447 vs Alex Lenderman 2601, Mesa, 2010
4q1k1/5p1p/1r4p1/pN1Q4/P7/1p2P1bP/1P4P1/3R3K w - - 0 1
[ Qg5 ]

b)
Irina Krush 2461 vs Alex Lenderman 2601, Mesa, 2010
1kbR4/5pp1/4p2p/Q3P2P/r2B4/1q3P2/pP4PK/8 w - - 0 1
[ Qc5 Qb7 Rxc8+ Qxc8 Qb5+ ]

c)
Nurlan Ibraev 2405 vs Evgeny Vorobiov 2616, Bhubaneswar, 2010
1r3rk1/3b1pp1/6np/2p1p2Q/4q3/1B2N1P1/5PP1/1R1R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxf7+ if Rxf7 Rxb8+ ]

d)
White Mates in 4.
Miso Cebalo 2500 vs Viorel Iordachescu 2623, Bratto, 2010
3R4/R1n1k2p/4b3/4N1K1/5P1p/8/p7/1r6 w - - 0 1
[ Nc6+ Kf7 Rxc7+ ]

e)
White Mates in 2.
Nazi Paikidze 2322 vs Csaba Balogh 2622, Wroclaw, 2010
2b2r2/4k2p/p3pq1P/4Q2B/1r1pP3/2N5/1PP5/2K4R w - - 0 1
[ Nd5+ ]

Upsets of 2010 Puzzles, Part VIII. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Alexander Kaspi 2458 vs Ivan Salgado Lopez 2592, Leon, 2010
1rr3k1/3b2p1/p6p/3p2p1/3B2P1/2Q2P2/PPP3q1/1K1R3R w - - 0 1
[ Qd3 (w/Rdg1) if Bb5 Qg6 ]

b)
White Mates in 3.
Sebastian Siebrecht 2421 vs Julian Radulski 2594, Bad Wiessee, 2010
6k1/1R4p1/P7/2pN1P1p/2PR4/1P3K2/4r1r1/8 w - - 0 1
[ Nf6+ ]

c)
White Mates in 5.
Igors Rausis 2470 vs Andrey Zhigalko 2580, Vilnius, 2010
4rk2/1b1Rr1bQ/2q1Ppp1/1pp5/1nB1N3/8/1B3PPP/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxf6 if Bxf6 Qf7+ Rxf7 Rxf7+ Kg8 Nxf6+ or if Qxd7 Bxg7+ Rxg7 Qh8+ ]

d)
Jos Woolley 2099 vs Gawain Jones 2576, Halifax, 2010
r1b1kb1r/ppp1pp1p/2nq2p1/4N2n/3P1B2/2N5/PPP2PPP/R2QKB1R w KQkq - 0 1
[ Nb5 if Qf6 Bg5 Qxg5 Nxc7+ Kd8 Nxf7+ or if Qd8 Nxc6 w/Nxc7+ ]

e)
Alessio Valsecchi 2331 vs Andrei Sokolov 2589, Geneva, 2010
3Rr1k1/pb2Ppp1/2q1n3/1pp1BQp1/2p5/P1N2PP1/1P5P/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nd5 if b4 Nf6+ mates or if Nxd8 Qxg5 f6 Qg6 ]

Upsets of 2010 Puzzles, Part IX. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Andrew Brown 2155 vs Zhao Zong-Yuan 2583, Gold Coast, 2010
2r1r2k/q4p1p/p2p1P2/1p1P4/P1p4R/3n3P/2Q1R1B1/7K w - - 0 1
[ Qd2 ]

b)
White Mates in 3.
Rao Prasanna 2400 vs Vasilios Kotronias 2592, Hastings, 2010
3r1r2/5k2/pq3N1Q/7p/1ppb2pP/6B1/PPP2PP1/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxh5+ if Kg7 Re7+ or if Kxf6 Qg5+ ]

c)
Ji Dan 2379 vs Zhou Weiqi 2584, Xinghua, 2010
Q7/2q3pk/7p/1r6/p7/P5RP/6PK/8 w - - 0 1
[ Qe4+ w/Qe8+ ]

d)
Liu Qingnan 2445 vs Zhou Weiqi 2584, Hefei, 2010
3r2k1/p1r2pp1/1q4bp/2N1Qn2/3P4/P4B2/5PP1/2R1R2K w - - 0 1
[ Na4 if Rxc1 Nxb6 f6 Qe5+ Rxd5 Bxd5+ ]

e)
Israel Caspi 2426 vs Marcin Dziuba 2586, Eforie Nord, 2010
4rr1k/1p4Rp/4Q3/p7/Pn2P3/2N5/1PP4q/1K4R1 w - - 0 1
[ Rg8+ Rxg8 Qf6+ ]

Upsets of 2010 Puzzles, Part X. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Beglar Jobava 2438 vs Tornike Sanikidze 2566, Tbilisi, 2010
r1b5/ppq4p/3R2pk/5p2/8/8/4QNPP/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qe3+ if Kg7 Qe5 Kg8 Rxg6+ or if Kh5 Nh3 mates ]

b)
Miroslav Zufic 2445 vs Avetik Grigoryan 2565, Rijeka, 2010
7Q/pp6/4pr2/3p2k1/3q4/P7/4K2P/4R3 w - - 0 1
[ h4+ if Kg6 Rg1+ Qxg1 Qg8+ or if Kf4 Rf1+ Kg3 Qg7+ ]

c)
White Mates in 2.
Ervin Toth 2414 vs Jozsef Horvath 2560, Hungary, 2010
r4r2/1p2p2k/p5Rp/2p1P2P/2qP4/2P1p3/P5Q1/2R1K3 w - - 0 1
[ Rxh6+ ]

d)
Vladimir Pogosian 2199 vs Sergei Shipov 2557, St. Petersburg, 2010
r6k/8/3p3p/1R2b2B/3pP3/8/3q2PP/5QK1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxe5 if dxe5 Qf6+ mates ]

e)
Nazi Paikidze 2376 vs Tatiana Kosintseva 2573, Moscow, 2010
4r1k1/1r1qn2p/6p1/2ppQ3/8/2P4N/P5PP/4RRK1 w - - 0 1
[ Ng5 if Rb6 Rf7 mates ]

Upsets of 2010 Puzzles, Part XI. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Bragi Thorfinnsson 2415 vs Slavko Cicak 2568, Khanty Mansyisk, 2010
5rk1/p3q2p/Q2p1np1/2pPr3/8/1P2NRP1/P4RKP/8 w - - 0 1
[ Ng4 ]

b)
Nikolay Noritsyn 2401 vs Alojzije Jankovic 2567, Khanty Mansyisk, 2010
6k1/pp3p1p/1P4p1/8/b2b4/6PP/P2BrPB1/2R3K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rc8+ Kg7 Bc3 if Bxc3 bxa7 ]

c)
Costin Cozianu 2439 vs Joel Benjamin 2556, Internet, 2010
4r1k1/1p2n1pp/8/p1bp1q2/2n2N2/2Q2PB1/1P5P/R2R3K w - - 0 1
[ Rxd5 if Nxd5 Qxc4 Re5 Rd1 g5 Rxd5 ]

d)
Silvia Collas 2320 vs Atanas Kolev 2571, Bansko, 2010
2r3k1/1p6/p1q2np1/3p2N1/6rP/1Q6/PPP5/2KR1R2 w - - 0 1
[ Rxf6 if Qxf6 Qxd5+ if Kh8 Qd7 ]

e)
Richard Bates 2374 vs Deep Sengupta 2558, Hastings, 2010
Rrbb1rk1/5ppp/1q1P4/1p2Q3/1Pp1NB2/8/5PPP/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Be3 Qb7 Ra7 Qc6 d7 ]

Upsets of 2010 Puzzles, Part XII. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Kiril Badev 2396 vs Momchil Nikolov 2550, Kyustendil, 2010
r1br3k/1pq1bp1P/p1npp1p1/6B1/4Q3/2N4R/PPP2PBP/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nd5 if exd5 Bf6+ mates ]

b)
David Adams 2217 vs Stuart Conquest 2551, England, 2010
4Q3/p2N1pk1/qP2p2n/3pP3/1b1P3p/5N2/5PPK/8 w - - 0 1
[ Qd8 if Ng4+ Kh3 ]

c)
White Mates in 5.
Pavel Dimitrov 2369 vs Mircea Parligras 2551, Varna, 2010
5k1r/5ppp/p2Npq1n/1p1bQ3/8/1B6/PP3PPP/2R3K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nf5 if Nxf5 Qb8+ ]

d)
White Mates in 5.
Peter Meister 2407 vs Falko Bindrich 2532, Germany, 2010
r2n4/pp3kpN/8/8/2qP2Q1/2P5/P4r2/2KR4 w - - 0 1
[ Qd7+ Kg8 Qe8+ Rf8 Nf6+ ]

e)
White Mates in 5.
Christoph Renner 2420 vs Arik Braun 2527, Nuernberg, 2010
r1qk1r2/2p3Rp/ppQ2n2/8/P2P4/8/1P3PPP/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Re8+ Nxe8 Qd5+ Nd6 Qg5+ ]

Upsets of 2010 Puzzles, Part XIII. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
White Mates in 4.
Mikhail Demidov 2395 vs Vitaly Kunin 2538, Moscow, 2010
8/p4pk1/2qPbNp1/2p1Q3/2p3P1/5P2/PP6/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Ne8+ Kh6 Qh8+ Kg5 Qf6+ ]

b)
Johan Furhoff 2372 vs Sergey Ivanov 2536, Stockholm, 2010
r1b2rk1/1p3pNp/p3pn1B/8/2B5/1P2R3/P1Pb1PP1/5R1K w - - 0 1
[ Ne8+ if Rxe8 Rg3+ Kh8 Bg7+ Kg8 Bxf6+ Kf8 Rg7 or if Ne4 Nf6+ ]

c)
Lars Even Andersen 2237 vs Sinisa Drazic 2546, Zwijndrecht, 2010
1qr1r3/4kp2/p3p1p1/Pp2P2p/8/3Q1P1P/1PR3P1/2R4K w - - 0 1
[ Rc7+ if Kf8 Qd7 or if Rxc7 Qd6# ]

d)
Niclas Huschenbeth 2411 vs Leonid Milov 2545, Deizisau, 2010
r4k2/1p2bp1p/p1bNp1r1/2B2p2/5P1q/1P4P1/1PP2Q1P/3RR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxf5 if exf5 Bxe7+ Qxe7 Rxe7 Kxe7 Qc5+ Ke8 Qe5+ Re6 Qh8+ ]

e)
Ponnuswamy Konguvel 2423 vs Rustam Khusnutdinov 2527, Delhi, 2010
r4rk1/pb2p1bp/1ppqnpp1/8/2PP2P1/1PN2N1P/P2Q1P2/3RRBK1 w - - 0 1
[ c5 if Qd7 Rxe6 Qxe6 Bc4 ]

Upsets of 2010 Puzzles, Part XIV. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Deysi Cori T 2403 vs Anna Muzychuk 2527, Chotowa, 2010
1r3k2/R4n1p/2Pp1Q2/2p2pp1/8/1q5P/5PP1/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxf7+ Qxf7 Qxd6+ Qe7 Qxb8+ Qb7 ]

b)
White Mates in 4.
Prasanna Vishnu 2341 vs Yaroslav Zinchenko 2544, Kavala, 2010
2rk1br1/1p1b3R/p2pp3/4p1qB/3N3p/2PQ4/PP4PP/1K1R4 w - - 0 1
[ Nxe6+ Bxe6 Qxd6+ ]

c)
Djakhangir Agaragimov 2311 vs Davit Jojua 2530, Baku, 2010
2R5/2P1bk2/6p1/4pp1p/2r4P/4B1P1/5P2/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bb6 if Bd6 Rh8 ]

d)
Luc Bergez 2394 vs Cristhian Cruz 2536, La Bordeta, 2010
4q1k1/pbp2r1p/1p1p1Bp1/2nPp3/2P1P1BQ/2P4R/P5PP/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qg5 if Nxe4 Qxg6+ Kf8 Qh6+ Kg8 Be6 ]

e)
Bjorn Thorfinnsson 2376 vs Gergely-Andras-Gyula Szabo 2525, Eforie Nord, 2010
5r1k/n3rppB/1p1q4/7R/2pP4/5PP1/P2Q1P1P/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qg5 if Qf6 Bg6+ mates ]

Upsets of 2010 Puzzles, Part XV. Black to move and win except where noted.
a)
White Mates in 3.
Aman Hambleton 2131 vs Joshua Friedel 2527, Toronto, 2010
r4rk1/1p3p2/4p2p/3qB1P1/bpp5/Pn3P2/K1QnP1P1/3R1BNR w - - 0 1
[ Qh7+ ]

b)
White to move and win.
Glen De Schampheleire 2254 vs Alexandre Dgebuadze 2537, Westerlo, 2010
6k1/4rp2/pp4p1/1bpPn3/n2BP1B1/7P/8/2R1R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ d6 Re8 Bxe5 Rxe5 d7 ]

c)
Black Mates in 3.
Vassily Ivanchuk 2754 vs Zaven Andriasian 2579, Warsaw (blitz), 2010
8/1R3B2/p4n2/P4p2/5k1p/7K/1P1r3P/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ng4 ]

d)
Peter Svidler 2734 vs Ivan Salgado Lopez 2607, Khanty Mansyisk, 2010
4r1k1/1b6/p2bq1P1/5Rp1/Ppp1p1P1/8/1PP2KB1/R1Q5 b - - 0 1
[ ...e3+ if Kg1 Bxg2 Kxg2 Qe4+ mates ]

e)
Hikaru Nakamura 2735 vs Yuri Shulman 2614, Saint Louis, 2010
4k1r1/p3np2/1p2p2Q/3pPqBP/5P2/P7/2r3PR/4R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qd3 Qf6 Rxg5 Qxg5 Qd4+ Kh1 Qe3 Qh4 Rc1 ]

Upsets of 2010 Puzzles, Part XVI. Black to move and win except where noted.
a)
David Navara 2708 vs Ioannis Nikolaidis 2490, Peristeri, 2010
3rrbk1/1R6/p2Nnp1p/1bPB4/6P1/1P5P/1P1K1P2/4R3 b - - 0 1
[ Bxd6 Bxe6 Kh8 if cxd6 Rxd6+ or if Bf5 Bf4+ mates ]

b)
Arkadij Naiditsch 2691 vs Spyridon Kapnisis 2509, Peristeri, 2010
8/kb6/p2Q4/2p5/1qN2n1P/8/P4BP1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nh3 if gxh3 Qb1+ mates (if Qxc4 Bxc5+ mates) ]

c)
Michal Krasenkow 2656 vs Kateryna Lahno 2481, France, 2010
8/p1r1kppp/8/3P4/R1B1b1P1/7P/5P1K/8 b - - 0 1
[ Bc2 d6+ Kxd6 Ra6+ Rc6 if Bb5 Rxa6 Bxa6 Kc5 ]

d)
Bartosz Socko 2637 vs Zbigniew Pakleza 2512, Warsaw, 2010
r3k2r/3n1p2/bq2p1p1/p2pP3/P2P1PNp/5R2/2B3PP/R2Q2K1 b kq - 0 1
[ ...Be2 if Qxe2 Qxd4+ ]

e)
Black Mates in 3.
Yuri Shulman 2636 vs Alexandre Kretchetov 2361, Las Vegas, 2010
8/5pk1/2B3p1/3p4/1p2n1K1/1P2R1PP/5r2/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...f5+ Kh4 Kh6 ]

Upsets of 2010 Puzzles, Part XVII. Black to move and win except where noted.
a)
Alexander Lastin 2643 vs Nikolai Looshnikov 2500, Voronezh, 2010
8/p5p1/2b1pkNp/2p2p1P/P1P1n1P1/1P2R3/3r1PB1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rd1+ Kh2 Nxf2 if Rg3 Bxg2 Kxg2 Nxg4 of if Bxc6 Ng4+ ]

b)
Black Mates in 5.
Tigran L Petrosian 2612 vs Khaled Abdel Razik 2474, Bursa, 2010
6rk/7p/7q/3Q1R2/1pr1P2P/3n3K/P3R2P/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf4+ Rf4 Rc3+ ]

c)
Gadir Guseinov 2609 vs Tamir Nabaty 2485, Rijeka, 2010
8/4RB2/p1pk1P2/P2b4/3P4/r7/8/5K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rf3+ Ke2 Rxf6 Bxd5 Kxe7 ]

d)
Pavel Ponkratov 2604 vs Ilya Khmelniker 2483, Plovdiv, 2010
3r4/8/k6p/5R2/p1Np1P2/b1rR4/4K1PP/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bb4 if Ne5 or Nd2 a3 ]

e)
Black Mates in 3.
Koneru Humpy 2600 vs Vera Nebolsina 2349, Moscow (blitz), 2010
6rk/pp5p/3P3r/5Q2/8/1Nq5/Pb4BN/6RK b - - 0 1
[ ...Qg3 ]

Upsets of 2010 Puzzles, Part XVIII. Black to move and win except where noted.
a)
Aleksandr Rakhmanov 2605 vs Gleb Apryshko 2295, Moscow, 2010
2kr3r/pppq1p1p/4p1b1/8/3nN3/3Q2PB/PP2NP2/R3K2R b Q - 0 1
[ ...Qa4 Nxd4 Rxd4 Nc3 Bxd3 Nxa4 Rxa4 ]

b)
Black Mates in 5.
G N Gopal 2603 vs Praveen Thipsay 2465, New Delhi, 2010
7k/p5p1/8/5p1p/N4Pn1/1PR3K1/1PP2r2/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rh2 if Kf3 h4 ]

c)
Dmitry Kryakvin 2603 vs Evgeni Janev 2463, Paracin, 2010
8/N1r5/5k2/8/P7/5pK1/3n4/3R4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rg7+ Kf2 Rg2+ Kd3 f7 ]

d)
Black Mates in 3.
Julian Radulski 2592 vs Radoslav Dimitrov 2386, Blagoevgrad, 2010
8/1R5p/6p1/4N1k1/4pp2/1n6/3r2PP/1Rn2K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rd1+ Kf2 e3+ ]

e)
Black Mates in 5.
Alexander Graf 2598 vs Martin Zumsande 2413, Dresden, 2010
2r4k/3R2p1/5p2/P6p/3pPP2/7P/Q2n2PK/4q3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf1+ Kh1 Ne3+ Kh2 Ng4+ ]

Upsets of 2010 Puzzles, Part XIX. Black to move and win except where noted.
a)
Marcin Dziuba 2586 vs Maciej Rutkowski 2428, Warsaw, 2010
8/p7/k3P1B1/1pb3R1/2p5/P4P2/1PK5/7r b - - 0 1
[ ...Be3 ]

b)
Jaan Ehlvest 2598 vs Drasko Boskovic 2454, Reykjavik, 2010
6k1/5R2/1q6/1p1Pp3/1PpnP1r1/4Q3/5K2/3B4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rg6 if Rd7 Qf6+ Ke1 Qh4+ ]

c)
Elshan Moradiabadi 2578 vs Namhai Battulga 2421, Guanzhou, 2010
8/pp4k1/8/4pK1R/6P1/1P3P2/P6p/7r b - - 0 1
[ ...e4 if Kf4 e3 ]

d)
Fidel Corrales 2599 vs Jose Fernando Cubas 2463, Figueira da Foz, 2010
r1bq1rk1/1p2bppp/pnn1p3/3pP3/5P2/PNN1B1P1/1PPQ2BP/R4RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nc4 if Qc1 Nxe3 w/...d4 ]

e)
Black Mates in 5.
Sipke Ernst 2587 vs Martin Zumsande 2414, Germany, 2010
8/Q4ppk/4pbb1/2Np2Pp/3P1B2/4PPK1/4q2P/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...h4+ Kxh4 Qf2+ Bg3 Qxf3 ]

Upsets of 2010 Puzzles, Part XX. Black to move and win except where noted.
a)
Black Mates in 5.
Alexander Fier 2581 vs Sai Krishna 2282, Bhubaneswar, 2010
4r1k1/pp6/6p1/3q4/1P1p2Pn/6K1/1B1Q1P2/3B4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qg2+ Kxh4 Qh2+ Kg5 Re5+ ]

b)
Giorgi Kacheishvili 2587 vs Alec Getz 2239, Philadelphia, 2010
6k1/1p1r1pp1/2pN3q/3bP1R1/p2P4/P3R1Q1/1P3KP1/7r b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxd6 if exd6 Qf6+ mates ]

c)
Robert Hess 2578 vs Salvijus Bercys 2420, Philadelphia, 2010
8/8/1R3KPk/5p1p/4p1p1/3b2P1/1P3rB1/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...f4 ]

d)
Black Mates in 6.
Alexander Evdokimov 2564 vs David Gochelashvili 2447, Moscow, 2010
7Q/1p3k2/1p5p/2p2b1P/P1P2Pp1/1P1p4/4r3/5K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...g3 if Kg1 Be4 ]

e)
Rainer Buhmann 2563 - Jorge Viterbo Ferreira 1902, Vila Nova de Gaia, 2010
2b3k1/2p2r2/3p4/NN1Ppn2/2P3B1/8/3b2PP/R6K b - - 0 2
[ ...Ng3+ hxg3 Bxg4 if Ra3 Bb4 w/...Bc5 mates ]


Back to the Index