Continuing series from wtharvey.com



Here are some chess puzzles from the best games of 2019, pg 4.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
White mates in 2.
Dennis Wagner vs Ilja Zaragatski, Germany, 2019
5Q2/8/4r1p1/6kp/qP6/3B1P2/3K2PP/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.h4+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Sergey Karjakin vs Anish Giri, Riga, 2019
2r2k2/p2q2p1/2nb2p1/5p2/7Q/1B3PP1/P2B3P/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qh8+ ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Kacper Piorun vs Anna Zatonskih, Douglas, 2019
2brr2k/2p1nBq1/pp1b2p1/4N1B1/3PN3/1P5P/P3R1P1/4Q1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qh4+ ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Anna Muzychuk vs Pauline Guichard, Monaco, 2019
r3rk2/1pp2pp1/1pb1P1p1/6N1/1PP4Q/3q4/P4PPP/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.e7+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Qian Huang vs Polina Shuvalova, Moscow, 2019
2b2r1k/p6P/1p3p2/3p2R1/3Q2P1/P2BP1q1/1P6/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxf6+ ]

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 4, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Valentina Gunina vs Iulija Osmak, Monaco, 2019
r5kr/p5p1/1p2PRQp/3p3P/2qn4/P1Pp4/3B2P1/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qf7+ Kh7 2.Rxh6# ]

b)
Black mates in 2.
Ernesto Inarkiev vs Sergey Karjakin, Nazran, 2019
7k/6pp/8/1p2P1N1/3pQ3/1P4b1/q4r2/4R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rf1+ ]

c)
Black mates in 2.
Liren Ding vs Yangyi Yu, Saint Louis, 2019
8/p4p1k/6p1/2P3p1/2RQ1nP1/1P3P2/q3r3/R4K2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Re1+ ]

d)
Black mates in 2.
Robert Zelcic vs Hrant Melkumyan, Zagreb, 2019
8/p4p2/7p/1BP2pk1/P3b3/7P/r4bPK/5RN1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bg3+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Alexander Moiseenko vs Eduardas Rozentalis, Nethanya, 2019
6k1/p1Rq3p/4p1pP/3pQr2/8/P7/1P3P2/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rc8+ Rf8 2.Qh8+ ]

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 4, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Pavel Ponkratov vs Gevorg Harutjunyan, Cheliabinsk, 2019
1r4R1/q6P/3pp3/1p5k/3b4/5Np1/1PP3B1/4Q2K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rg5+ Kh6 2.Qxe6+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Aleksandr Shimanov vs Vitaliy Bernadskiy, Bastia, 2019
3r2r1/2q1k2p/1pp1P1p1/p5P1/3Qp3/7B/PP4PP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qf6+ Ke8 2.Rxd8+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Daniil Dubov vs Rasmus Svane, Batumi, 2019
3r4/p1pbq1r1/1pQ5/6N1/1b1P1P2/kB2P1p1/8/1K2R3 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qc1+ Kxb3 2.Qc2+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Hovhannes Gabuzyan vs Varuzhan Akobian, Saint Louis, 2019
1r1n2k1/3Q1p1p/6pB/1q2p1N1/3pP3/3P2P1/1P3P1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qe7 ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Wesley So vs Anton Korobov, Bucharest, 2019
6rk/5q1p/1p6/pPp1r3/P1Pp3Q/1N1Pp2P/5nRK/6R1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxg8+ Qxg8 2.Qf6+ ]

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 4, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Nana Dzagnidze vs Gunay Mammadzada, Budva, 2019
rn4qk/1p3Qb1/p5Pp/P2P4/8/4P2P/1B6/4KB1R w K - 1 0
[ 1.Qf4 ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Samuel Shankland vs Mihajlo Stojanovic, Budva, 2019
5r1k/1b3ppp/r3N2N/p1p5/4p3/2P2Rq1/PP4PP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxf7+ if 1...Kg8 2.Nh6+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Aleksander Delchev vs Vasilios Kotrotsos, Paleochora, 2019
3Q4/pp2rkq1/4n1p1/4Pp1p/7P/1BP5/P5P1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxe6+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
S Nitin vs Chithambaram Aravindh, New Delhi, 2019
5rk1/5p1p/1p4p1/8/1PP1p3/3rBnPP/q4PQ1/R1R2K2 b - - 1 0
[ 1...Rd1+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Kirill Shevchenko vs A R Saleh Salem, Abudhabi, 2019
6k1/p6p/3p2p1/3P1p2/2p1rPn1/5KPP/6Q1/3R1N1q b - - 0 1
[ 1...Re2 if 2.Kxe2 Qxg2+ or if 2.Qxh1 Rf2# ]

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 4, pt. v.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
D Gukesh vs Jinshi Bai, Shanghai, 2019
2k1r3/pb1R3p/3B2p1/1p5q/3Q4/2P2PPP/P3r3/R5K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rg2+ 2.Kxg2 Qxf3+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Ketino Kachiani-G vs Nana Dzagnidze, Vani, 2019
5rk1/7p/1p2p1p1/2p1Q3/4B3/P3qP1K/1P2n1P1/5R2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qh6+ 2.Kg4 Rf4+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Dmitri Semenov vs Ivan Ivanisevic, Barcelona, 2019
b1kr4/4bQ2/p3p3/2pnP3/2N3R1/1P4Pr/PBqP1P2/R3K3 b Q - 0 1
[ 1...Rh1+ 2.Ke2 Nf4+ if 3.Qxf4 Qd3# ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Olga Zimina vs Sopiko Khukhashvili, Batumi, 2019
2r3k1/4Qp1p/1p2P1p1/pP3pP1/P1bP4/2p2PP1/5K2/1R2N2q b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qf1+ 2.Ke8 Qg1+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Max Hess vs Chanda Sandipan, Gmund am Tegerns, 2019
r6Q/6p1/p4k2/2bP4/P7/2N5/5nPP/R4BK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ne4+ 2.Kh1 Ng3+ 3.hxg3 Rxh8# ]

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 4, pt. vi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
David Navara vs Sergey Fedorchuk, Riga, 2019
4rrk1/2pRn3/pb3B1p/1p5Q/1Pp5/P3P1P1/5P1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxe7 if 1...Rxe7 2.Qg6+ or if 1...Rxf6 2.Qxe8+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Jeffrey Xiong vs Miguel Santos Ruiz, Biel, 2019
4rr2/ppR5/2b2R1N/4B1pk/8/8/6P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.g4+ Kh4 2.Nf5+ if 2...Kh3 3.Rh7+ or if 2...Kxg4 3.Ne3+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Santosh Gujrathi Vidit vs Sebastian Bogner, Biel, 2019
5kr1/1pr2p2/p2NpQpb/q1n5/1R6/7P/PP2BP2/1K1R4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf5 if 1...Rd7 2.Rxd7 ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Illya Nyzhnyk vs Joshua Sheng, Sturbridge, 2019
6k1/p6p/p2P2p1/4p3/6P1/P2Q1R2/1P2KPq1/7r w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qd5+ if 1...Kg7 2.Qxe5+ Kh6 3.Qf4+ or if 1...Kh8 2.Qa8+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Pavel Ponkratov vs Athanasios Mastrovasilis, Subotica, 2019
1Bb1kb2/r4rpp/pn3p2/N1p5/4P3/2P5/PP1R2PP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rd8+ Ke7 2.Nc6+ Ke6 3.Re8+ ]

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 4, pt. vii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Rustam Kasimdzhanov vs Evgeny Bareev, Khanty Mansyisk, 2019
8/1p2qp1p/1kn2R2/pN6/P2p1Q2/1r5P/1P4PK/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxd4+ Qc5 2.Qd8+ Ka6 3.Qa8+ Kb6 4.Qa7# ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Irina Bulmaga vs Natasa Bojkovic, Subotica, 2019
7r/1k5p/p1p1pb2/5p2/PB4n1/6P1/5P1P/1R4KB w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bd6+ if 1...Kc8 2.Bxc6 ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Xiangzhi Bu vs Alexander Riazantsev, Douglas, 2019
5bk1/4qNp1/bp2Q3/3Pp2P/8/1p4P1/5PB1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nh6+ Kh7 2.Be4+ g6 3.Qxg6+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Varuzhan Akobian vs Fy Antenaina Rakotomaharo, Douglas, 2019
2r2k2/R6p/2n3p1/3BB3/P4p2/5P2/6PP/2n2K2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bg7+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Alexei Fedorov vs Andrei Istratescu, Alba Iulia, 2019
1rrq4/7Q/3p1kp1/p2P1p2/1p4P1/P2B1P2/1PP5/1K5R w - - 1 0
[ 1.f4 fxg4 2.Qxg6+ ]

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 4, pt. viii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Alex Yermolinsky vs Oleg Rinas, Bucharest, 2019
4rnk1/1p4rp/p1p3Pb/3pP2q/3P4/3B2R1/PP3Q1B/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxf8+ Rxf8 2.gxh7+ Kh8 3.Rxf8+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
David Navara vs Niclas Huschenbeth, Czech Republic, 2019
r4k2/1p1br2p/2nQ4/5P1N/p2p4/7P/P2q4/4RB1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qf6+ Kg8 2.Rxe7 ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Alexei Fedorov vs Stanislaw Zylka, Warsaw, 2019
6Q1/7p/7p/R4p1k/2P1n3/5qPP/7K/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qf7+ Kg5 2.Qg7+ Kh5 3.g4+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Evgeny Postny vs Janis Grasis, Riga, 2019
1qr1r3/7k/1pR3Np/p1nP4/1p1Q4/1P4P1/P6P/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf8+ if 1...Rxf8 2.Re7+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Abhijeet Gupta vs Das Neelotpal, Majitar, 2019
7k/1b2B2p/2p3p1/5pN1/4p2P/2b1P3/4rPP1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rd8+ Kg7 2.Bf8+ Kf6 3.Rd6+ Ke5 4.Nf7# ]

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 4, pt. ix.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Evgeny Romanov vs Pavel Ponkratov, Yaroslavl, 2019
6k1/p4p2/2p2bbp/3r2p1/B1Q1Nq2/1P3P2/6PP/1K5R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qe5 if 2.Qc1 Qa1+ ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Jose Reis Veiga vs Grigoriy Oparin, Evora, 2019
5r2/2R2r1k/p1Qp3p/P3p3/4P1qp/3P1NPn/5PKP/5R2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nf4+ 2.Kg1 Ne2+ 3.Kg2 h3+ ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Sergejs Klimakovs vs Alexander Moiseenko, Riga, 2019
2r4k/p3r1pp/5N2/2p2p2/2p5/1B1PBq1b/PP1Q3P/4R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxe3 2.Ra1 Re2 3.Qg5 Rg2+ ]

d)
Black mates in 4.
Fabiano Caruana vs Liren Ding, Saint Louis, 2019
2k3rr/1p6/p1nbpp2/3p4/3PnP1p/2PNqR2/PP4B1/2RQN2K b - - 0 1
[ 1...h3 if 2.Rxe3 hxg2+ or if 2.Rg3 hxg2+ ]

e)
Black mates in 4.
C R G Krishna vs Mikhail Kobalia, Qingdao, 2019
2r3k1/5pp1/4p1p1/BP6/2Nb2r1/1P1K4/2Q2q2/3RR3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rg3+ 2.Re3 Rxe3+ 3.Kxd4 Qf4+ ]

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 4, pt. x.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Vitaly Shinkevich vs Pavel Ponkratov, Skolkovo, 2019
2r1k2r/1p3pp1/1q1pp3/1b1N2P1/p3P1np/6Q1/PP1N1nBP/R1B1R1K1 b k - 0 1
[ 1...Nh3+ 2.Kh1 Qg1+ ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Manuel Perez Candelario vs Christian Bauer, Batumi, 2019
1k4rr/p7/1nB1p1q1/B1N5/PP2pPn1/7p/2P1Q3/6RK b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nf2+ 2.Qxf2 Qg2+ ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Jan Sprenger vs Yifan Hou, Germany, 2019
4rk2/5p1Q/p2p3P/1pnP4/5P2/2q4P/P1P5/1K4R1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Re1+ 2.Rxe1 Qxe1+ 3.Kb2 Na4+ ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Yi Wei vs Chongsheng Zeng, Changsha, 2019
1r3k2/1ppQ4/2np2P1/p1b5/3p4/2P2r2/PP3P2/2K3R1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.g7+ Kg8 2.Qe6+ Rf7 3.Rh1 ]

e)
White mates in 5.
Suri Vaibhav vs Yi Xu, Abudhabi, 2019
4r3/1p3pR1/4bB1k/p2p4/1qpN2p1/8/4BP2/3R1K2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bd3 cxd3 2.Kg2 ]

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 4, pt. xi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Pavel Ponkratov vs Petr Kostenko, Cheliabinsk, 2019
2rr2k1/3q1p1p/p2P2p1/2P2R2/1npB4/2N3Q1/1P4PP/7K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qe5 f6 2.Qxf6 gxf5 3.Qh8+ ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Sergei Azarov vs Igor Kovalenko, Bastia, 2019
r1b2r2/1p2q2p/p2pPp1k/4p2B/2n1P2Q/2P5/P1P3PP/R4R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bg6+ Kxg6 2.Qg4+ Kh6 3.Rf3 ]

c)
White mates in 5.
Markus Ragger vs Tomi Nyback, Batumi, 2019
r5k1/q1p2pBb/5P2/p1b3Q1/3p4/7P/PP3PP1/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bh8+ Kf8 2.Re1 Be7 3.Qg7+ ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Nana Dzagnidze vs Anna Ushenina, Batumi, 2019
4q3/R5pk/7p/2prpP2/1b2N2N/3P2P1/5PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf6+ Kh8 2.Ng6+ Qxg6 3.Ra8+ ]

e)
White mates in 5.
Irina Krush vs Leonid Yudasin, New York, 2019
2rr2k1/1b2b2p/pqn1p1p1/1p5Q/4B3/PP2P3/1B3PPP/2R2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxg6 hxg6 2.Qxg6+ Kf8 3.Bg7+ ]

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 4, pt. xii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Aleksandr Rakhmanov vs Dmitry Bocharov, Khanty Mansyisk, 2019
5n2/p1rn1k2/1p2p3/6Q1/2P4R/P4P2/1PB1qP2/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bg6+ Nxg6 2.Rh7+ Ke8 3.Qxg6+ ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Gadir Guseinov vs Gulnar Mammadova, Baku, 2019
3rk2r/p4qb1/1p1P1n1p/1P1Np1pP/P1Q5/B7/5PP1/1R2K2R w K - 1 0
[ 1.d7+ if 1...Rxd7 2.Qc8+ Rd8 3.Nc7+ Qxc7 4.Qe6+ or if 1...Kxd7 2.Qc6# ]

c)
Black mates in 5.
Maia Lomineishvili vs Meri Arabidze, Vani, 2019
1r4k1/2q2bpp/8/2b2p1P/1n6/pP1B1P2/P1P3P1/1KNR1Q1R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qe5 2.c3 Qxc3 3.Qe2 Bd4 ]

d)
Black mates in 5.
Jan De Jong vs Mateusz Bartel, Budva, 2019
6k1/1p3p2/4r1p1/2q5/2Pr1P1p/2Q4P/PPB3K1/3R1N2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Re2+ if 2.Kf3 Qh5# or if 2.Kh1 Qc6+ ]

e)
Black mates in 5.
Jani Ahvenjarvi vs Johann Hjartarson, Tallinn, 2019
2r3k1/8/1p5R/8/1B1bBppP/1n6/6P1/7K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rc1+ 2.Kh2 Bg1+ 3.Kh1 Bf2+ ]

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 4, pt. xiii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 6.
Yangyi Yu vs Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Saint Louis, 2019
4Q3/1p6/p5qp/6pk/6b1/2R5/5PNK/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf4+ gxf4 2.Rc5+ Bf5 3.Rxf5+ Kg4 4.Qxg6+ ]

b)
White mates in 6.
Polina Shuvalova vs Anna Afonasieva, Mumbai, 2019
r4rnk/4qpbn/p7/4pP2/1p2B3/8/PPP2B1Q/6RK w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxh7+ Kxh7 2.f6+ Kh6 3.Be3+ Kh5 4.Bf3+ Kh4 5.Bf2+ ]

c)
White mates in 6.
Marie Sebag vs Sarasadat Khademalsharieh, Cap d'Agde, 2019
5r1k/2R1RPpp/pr6/1p1n2N1/8/7P/1P4P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rc8 Rb8 2.Rxb8 g6 3.Ne6 ]

d)
Black mates in 6.
Dinara Saduakassova vs Mikhail Al Antipov, Selfoss, 2019
r4rk1/pp2p1b1/6p1/2p5/4P1q1/2P5/P2PBPn1/RQB2K1R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxf2+ 2.Kxf2 Rf8+ if 3.Kg1 Ne3+ ]

e)
Alexander Donchenko vs Loek Van Wely, Porticchju, 2019
5r1k/1b2rpbp/2pN2p1/pp2P3/8/1P4P1/q1P3BP/1R1QR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxb7 if 1...Rxb7 2.Qc1 a4 3.Ra1 ]

New Titles from wtharvey.com


Thanks for supporting wtharvey.com !

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 4, pt. xiv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Bartlomiej Heberla vs Jakub Fus, Warsaw, 2019
2rq1r1k/pb2bpp1/5n1p/4NQ2/2NPp3/1BP3R1/P5PP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxf7+ Rxf7 2.Ne5 if 2...Rf8 3.Ng6+ mates ]

b)
Pia Cramling vs Kaan Kucuksari, Eskilstuna, 2019
8/2r1k1p1/3Rpp1p/2PnN3/2KP4/8/5PP1/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nc6+ if 1...Kf8 2.Nd8 ]

c)
Yaroslav Zherebukh vs Michael Rohde, New York, 2019
3r1r2/k6p/pp2p1b1/2b1P1p1/P5P1/1q2B1QP/1P4B1/R1R4K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxc5 if 1...bxc5 2.Bxc5+ ]

d)
Alexander Grischuk vs Nikita Vitiugov, Riga, 2019
r1bbqrk1/pp3ppp/2p1pB2/4N3/3PP3/1R6/P3QPPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxg7 Kxg7 2.Rg3+ Kh8 3.Qh5 if 3...Bf6 4.Rh3 mates ]

e)
Dronavalli Harika vs Alexandra Kosteniuk, Shaoxing, 2019
4r1k1/5pp1/r3b2p/ppqP3Q/2p1pR2/P3P3/1P4PP/4BRK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxf7 if 1...Bxf7 2.Qxf7+ or if 1...b4 2.Rc7 ]

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 4, pt. xv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Alexander Moiseenko vs Andrei Shishkov, Riga, 2019
r2r2k1/1pp2pp1/p1n4p/2Qq4/3P4/5N2/PP3PPP/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Re8+ if 1...Kh7 2.Qxd5 ]

b)
Aleksandr Rakhmanov vs Azar Gadimbayli, Konya, 2019
r1b5/p1q2p1k/1p3Prn/2p1P2R/3RP2P/6P1/PP1Q2B1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rd8 if 1...Bg4 2.Rxh6+ or if 1...Bb7 2.Rd7 Qc8 3.Rxh6+ ]

c)
Alexander Motylev vs Bo Li, Harbin, 2019
r5r1/pb2p2k/1pn1Pp1p/2p2P1q/P1p2BN1/6R1/1PP2QP1/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rh3 Qxg4 2.Rxh6+ Kg7 3.Rh4 ]

d)
Peter Leko vs Sebastian Bogner, Biel, 2019
5rk1/1p4n1/p1p5/2P4p/1P4Q1/P6P/q2BR2K/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxg7+ Kxg7 2.Bc3+ ]

e)
Eduardo Iturrizaga vs Gabriel Flom, Biel, 2019
r3k1nr/pp2ppbp/2qpb1p1/2PN4/1B2P3/5P2/PP3P1P/R2QKB1R w KQkq - 1 0
[ 1.Bb5 ]

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 4, pt. xvi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Thal Abergel vs Stephane Hautot, Avoine, 2019
8/6p1/q1p2pkp/2b1p3/2N5/1Q4P1/4PPKP/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qd3+ if 1...e4 2.Ne5+ or if 1...Kh5 2.Qf5+ mates ]

b)
Lucas Van Foreest vs Alberto David, Dieren, 2019
7r/3rpk1p/p4pp1/1p1q4/7Q/3P1N2/PB3PPP/K3R3 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxe7+ if 1...Rxe7 2.Qxf6+ ]

c)
Shakhriyar Mamedyarov vs Anish Giri, Paris, 2019
8/p2q2p1/3Prp1k/6p1/2Q5/6PP/P2R3K/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxe6 ]

d)
Ian Nepomniachtchi vs Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Paris, 2019
4r3/1p2n1bk/pq2p1pp/4p3/4P2B/1BP5/PP4PP/3R1Q1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qf7 ]

e)
Surya Shekhar Ganguly vs Yi Wei, Changsha, 2019
r1b1k2r/1p1p1p1p/pq2p3/1N2n1B1/Q1P3n1/2N3bP/PP2P1B1/R4K1R w kq - 1 0
[ 1.c5 Qxc5 2.Ne4 if 2...Qc6 3.Nbd6+ Kf8 4.Qa3 Kg8 5.hxg4 ]

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 4, pt. xvii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Mateusz Bartel vs Raunak Sadhwani, Abudhabi, 2019
1r3rk1/3q1ppp/3nn3/3B4/p2P4/2P3P1/Q4R1P/2B2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxf7 Nxf7 2.Bxe6 Qc6 3.Bxf7+ ]

b)
Christian Bauer vs Aleksandr Ostrovskiy, Riga, 2019
4Br2/6kp/p1nrbp2/1p3R2/1P3P2/P1B1R3/5K1P/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rg3+ Kh8 2.Rxf6 mates ]

c)
Magnus Carlsen vs Lenier Dominguez, Saint Louis, 2019
3r4/pp1b2pk/6Np/3P1pqP/2Bnr3/6Q1/P4PP1/2RR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxg5 hxg5 2.f3 if 2...Ne2+ 3.Kf2 Nxc1 4.fxe4 ]

d)
Ivan Saric vs Srivatshav Rahul, Spilimbergo, 2019
5bk1/1p5p/p2p4/PnpP1p2/2Nq1B2/7P/1P2QPPK/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qe6+ Kh8 2.Bg5 ]

e)
Alexey Dreev vs Vladislav Artemiev, Izhevsk, 2019
8/5p1k/2p2rp1/p5qp/P3P3/2Q3P1/1P4bP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.h4 ]

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 4, pt. xviii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Emilio Cordova vs Haik Der Manuelian, Sturbridge, 2019
r2q1rk1/pp3ppp/3b1n2/3pn3/6b1/1PN1PN2/PB2BPPP/R2QK2R w KQ - 1 0
[ 1.Nxe5 if 1...Bxe2 2.Nxe2 or if 1...Bxe5 2.Bxg4 ]

b)
Valeriy Neverov vs Helgi Gretarsson, Lvov, 2019
r1q3k1/3nbpp1/p1Q1p3/1p1p1B1R/3P4/4PP2/PP1B2P1/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxe6 if 1...fxe6 2.Bxe6+ mates ]

c)
Valentina Gunina vs Alina Kashlinskaya, Izhevsk, 2019
2kr4/pp4p1/1qn2b1p/2p5/2Pp2bP/PN1Br3/1PP2QPB/2K1R2R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bf5+ Bxf5 2.Qxf5+ Rd7 3.Nxc5 ]

d)
Ivan Popov vs Borko Lajthajm, Subotica, 2019
4k2r/1p1bqp2/1p1p1n1p/2p1n1p1/4P3/1NQ2PB1/rPP3PP/2KR1B1R w k - 1 0
[ 1.Rxd6 Qxd6 2.Bxe5 Qc6 3.Bb5 Qxb5 4.Bd6 Kd8 5.Qxf6+ ]

e)
Mateusz Bartel vs Michal Matuszewski, Katowice, 2019
rn1q1rk1/pb1p1ppp/1p2p3/8/2Ppn3/P1BBPN2/1P3PPP/2RQK2R w K - 1 0
[ 1.Bxe4 Bxe4 2.Qxd4 ]

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 4, pt. xix.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Benjamin Bok vs Ivan Saric, Khanty Mansyisk, 2019
3r1k1r/p4pb1/3R3p/qp2nNp1/2p5/5PP1/PPQ1BP2/5K1R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qc3 if 1...Qc7 2.Rxd8+ Qxd8 3.Nxg7 Kxg7 4.Qxe5+ ]

b)
Wenjun Ju vs Marie Sebag, Skolkovo, 2019
1r3rk1/pN3ppp/1np3b1/3pN2q/PQ1P4/6P1/1P3P1P/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.a5 if 1...Nc4 2.Nd7 ]

c)
Baadur Jobava vs Davit Magalashvili, Tbilisi, 2019
r2bq1k1/pp4p1/8/3NnR2/2P3Q1/P3P3/1P4PP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qe4 if 1...Bf6 2.Rxf6 ]

d)
Evgeny Romanov vs Alexander Slizhevsky, Cheliabinsk, 2019
r6k/pp1r2bp/5pp1/6N1/q7/5Q2/PP3PPP/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qh3 ]

e)
Liren Ding vs Kirill Alekseenko, Khanty Mansyisk, 2019
4rrk1/1ppq1pb1/p2p1np1/3Pn1Bp/2P3bP/1PN3P1/P2QNPB1/4RRK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxf6 if 1...Bxf6 2.f4 or if 1...Bxe2 2.Bxg7 Bxf1 3.Qh6 ]

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 4, pt. xx.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Vadim Zvjaginsev vs M R Venkatesh, Qingdao, 2019
r7/2pqn1k1/1p1p1r1p/p2Ppp1Q/P1P1P2N/R3B2P/1P3P1K/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxh6+ Rxh6 2.Rg3+ Ng6 3.Nxf5+ ]

b)
Evgeny Tomashevsky vs Boris Grachev, Mali Losinj, 2019
2r3k1/p1rR1p2/1pP1pQ1p/1P3qp1/8/4PP2/4K2n/2R3N1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rd8+ if 1...Kh7 2.Qh8+ ]

c)
Romain Edouard vs J Azarya, Barcelona, 2019
6k1/3rbr1p/p6q/3N1bp1/3Q4/5P2/PP1R1B2/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxe7+ if 1...Rdxe7 2.Qd8+ or if 1...Rfxe7 2.Qc4+ Be6 3.Rxe6 ]

d)
Yuriy Kryvoruchko vs Sergey Fedorchuk, Mali Losinj, 2019
1r5k/2Q3bp/6p1/5p2/4p3/1q2P1P1/5P1P/3R1BK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rd7 if 1...Qg8 2.Rxg7 or if 1...Rg8 2.Bc4 ]

e)
Lubomir Ftacnik vs Jari Reuker, Hamburg, 2019
1rn2q2/p1p3rk/2PpQ1pp/3Nb3/R4p2/1P3B2/P4PPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxe5 dxe5 2.Nf6+ Kh8 3.Nd7 ]

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 4, pt. xxi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Hikaru Nakamura vs Axel Bachmann, Douglas, 2019
6k1/5ppp/1BBnp3/8/4P3/1P6/n5PP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bc5 if 1...Nc8 2.Bb7 ]

b)
Ray Robson vs Antoaneta Stefanova, Douglas, 2019
r2qr1k1/b4ppp/p2p4/1pp5/1n1Pn3/1Q2BN1P/PP3PP1/RB2R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.a3 if 1...Nc6 2.Qd5 ]

c)
Radoslaw Wojtaszek vs Rauf Mamedov, Douglas, 2019
6k1/5qp1/2r1p2p/1p6/2nQ4/2B3PP/4PP1K/R7 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ra8+ Kh7 2.Qe4+ if 2...g6 3.Rh8# ]

d)
Bassem Amin vs Etienne Bacrot, Cap d'Agde, 2019
1r4k1/2p2ppp/2p5/8/2Q1n3/2P1PN1P/PP4q1/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qb4 ]

e)
Timur Gareev vs Vitaliy Bernadskiy, Gmund am Tegerns, 2019
6k1/pp3rp1/2p2p1p/3n1P2/P2P2b1/BP1B2P1/5PK1/4R3 w - - 1 0
[ 1.f3 Bh5 2.Rh1 ]

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 4, pt. xxii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Radoslaw Wojtaszek vs Aleksandr Volodin, Batumi, 2019
4Qbk1/p1q2p2/2pN2p1/2pr4/1P4RP/6P1/P4P2/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxf7 if 1...Qxf7 2.Rxg6+ or if 1...Kg7 2.Ne5 ]

b)
Aleksandra Goryachkina vs Monika Socko, Batumi, 2019
3q1rk1/1b1r2pp/p3p2B/4P3/PpNRp3/3n2Q1/1P3PPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nb6 if 1...Nxe1 2.Nxd7 Qe7 3.Nxf8 ]

c)
Hrant Melkumyan vs Hristos Banikas, Batumi, 2019
1rb1r1k1/1p2p1bp/p2p1p2/3N2p1/2P2Bn1/6P1/PP2PPBP/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxe7+ Rxe7 2.Bxd6 ]

d)
Mikhail Kobalia vs Jan Lundin, Budva, 2019
2kr3r/nq4n1/1p2pp2/1Q1p3p/2pP1B2/2P4N/2P2PPP/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxa7 if 1...Qxa7 2.Qc6+ ]

e)
Olga Girya vs Jovana Eric, Budva, 2019
2r1r2k/pp4pp/1np1N3/4qp2/7P/PQ2P1P1/1P3P2/2RR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ng5 Qe7 2.Nf7+ Kg8 3.Nd6+ ]

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 4, pt. xxiii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Humpy Koneru vs Anna Ushenina, Budva, 2019
3r2k1/1p2Rpp1/p2n3p/P2P4/8/2Nq3P/1P3QPK/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qb6 ]

b)
Liren Ding vs Levon Aronian, Kolkata, 2019
1rbq2k1/4brn1/p2p1npB/2pPpp2/PpP1P3/2NB1PP1/1PKQN2R/7R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxg7 if 1...Kxg7 2.Qh6+ or if 1...bxc3 2.Rh8+ ]

c)
Etienne Bacrot vs Zdenko Kozul, Zagreb, 2019
3r2k1/1p2R1p1/p2r3p/6N1/6n1/8/1PqQ2PP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Re8+ Rxe8 2.Qxc2 hxg5 3.Qc4+ ]

d)
Nana Dzagnidze vs Deimante Cornette, Monaco, 2019
r2rq1k1/p3bppp/bp3n2/3P4/2p1P3/2N3P1/PQ3PBP/R2RN1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.e5 if 1...Nd7 2.d6 ]

e)
David Anton Guijarro vs Rasmus Svane, Germany, 2019
3rr1k1/4nppp/p5b1/2q5/2PN4/1PB1R1P1/P2P1QBP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nc6 if 1...Nxc6 2.Rxe8+ Rxe8 3.Qxc5 ]

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 4, pt. xxiv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Liren Ding vs Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, London, 2019
3q1k2/8/3pB2n/2pPp2R/4Pp2/3P4/pr3P1P/6QK w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rf5+ ]

b)
Boris Grachev vs Vladimir Onischuk, Riga, 2019
8/2Rr1pb1/4k1pp/8/1r3BPP/4PK2/2R5/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.R2c6+ if 1...Ke7 2.Bd6+ Ke6 3.Bxb4+ or if 1...Kd5 2.e4+ Rxe4 3.Rxd7+ ]

c)
Evgenij Agrest vs Rasmus Svane, Riga, 2019
r3r1k1/1pb2p2/2p4p/3nqbp1/1PQ1N3/7P/3B1PP1/1B1RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ng3 ]

d)
Gadir Guseinov vs Guntis Jankovskis, Riga, 2019
r4rk1/6p1/p3p3/1p5R/3b2R1/3B1b2/PPPB1P2/2K5 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bh7+ if 1...Kf7 2.Rf4+ or if 1...Kh8 2.Be4+ ]

e)
Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu vs Nicolo Pasini, Spilimbergo, 2019
rn4k1/p4rpp/3q4/2p5/8/Q1P1R3/P4PPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Re8+ Rf8 2.Qb3+ Kh8 3.Qd5 ]

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 4, pt. xxv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Abhijeet Gupta vs N Lokesh, Madurai, 2019
4r1k1/p4p1N/1p2q3/3R4/P1r5/4b3/1Q4PP/R6K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf6+ Kf8 2.Re5 Qxe5 3.Nd7+ ]

b)
Zahar Efimenko vs Alexander Herbrig, Dresden, 2019
7k/3r2p1/1Bqn1p1p/4p2P/pQ6/P7/1P3PP1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qc5 ]

c)
Lazaro Bruzon vs Jacob Furfine, Saint Louis, 2019
2rn2k1/1b2bp1p/p3pp2/1qN5/Np3Q2/1P4P1/P3PPBP/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxb7 if 1...Rxc1+ 2.Qxc1 Nxb7 3.Qc7 ]

d)
Alexander Grischuk vs Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Paris, 2019
8/4r1Bk/1pKpB1pP/p2P4/Pr3b2/7R/8/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bg8+ Kxg8 2.h7+ if 2...Kxg7 3.h8/Q+ mates ]

e)
Igor Lysyj vs Gabriel Sargissian, Tallinn, 2019
2q1rbk1/3n1pp1/bp2p2p/pN1pP2P/Pn1P1B2/1P3NP1/3Q1P2/3R1BK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rc1 Qb8 2.Nc7 ]

Best puzzles of 2019, pg 4, pt. xxvi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Levon Aronian vs Magnus Carlsen, London, 2019
8/7p/4Q1pk/1r3p2/1B2p3/Pp1r2P1/5PKP/2q5 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bf8+ Kh5 2.Qe7 if 2...Qg5 3.Qxh7+ ]

b)
Natalia Zhukova vs Mariia Berdnyk, Lutsk, 2019
4r2k/1p1q2bp/p2p3B/3P1R2/P2pr2Q/8/1P4PP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxe4 if 1...Bxh6 2.Qxd4+ ]

c)
Yi Wei vs Anish Giri, Jerusalem, 2019
4N1k1/p2rQ1bp/1p3pp1/5q2/3B4/2PR2Pn/P5KP/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxf6+ Bxf6 2.Qe8+ Kg7 3.Qxd7+ Qxd7 4.Bxf6+ ]

d)
Sergey Karjakin vs Yi Wei, Jerusalem, 2019
r1b5/pp2k1pQ/6Bp/6q1/2Nbp3/P7/6PP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rf7+ Ke6 2.Qg8 if Qxg6 3.Rxg7+ ]

e)
Jolanta Zawadzka vs Inna Bulmaga, Wroclaw, 2019
2r2rk1/1p2nppp/1q1p1b2/p3p3/4P3/1BPR1Q1R/PP3PPP/4N1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxh7 if 1...Kxh7 2.Qh5+ or if 1...Rfd8 2.Rh8+ or if 1...Ng6 2.Qh5 Bh4 3.g3 ]


Best chess puzzles of 2019, pg. 3.

Best chess puzzles of 2019, pg. 5.

Back to the Index