Continuing series from wtharvey.com



Here are some chess puzzles from the top rated games of 2019.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
Black mates in 4.
Zan Tomazini vs Alexander Fier, Reykjavik, 2019
R7/1Q4pk/2n1bR1p/1p6/6P1/1P4KP/P4P2/1q5r b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qg1+ if 2.Kf3 Bd5+ 3.Ke3 Qe1+ or if 2.Kf4 Qxf2+ ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Gombosuren Munkhgal vs Duc Hoa Nguyen, Ulan Bator, 2019
4r2k/6p1/5p2/p2R1qPK/P1p1p2P/2P1Pn2/1r2BQ2/2R5 b - - 0 1
[ 1...g6+ 2.Kh6 Rb7 3.Rxf5 Rg8 ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Jakub Fus vs Jacek Gdanski, Chorzow, 2019
6k1/2N4p/3P1pp1/8/5BK1/1r5P/8/3r4 b - - 0 1
[ 1...h5+ 2.Kh4 Rdd3 ]

d)
Black mates in 4.
Igor Janik vs Pawel Czarnota, Chorzow, 2019
r4k2/5N2/1p3npp/2pPN3/2P2P2/1P4Pb/4B2P/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ne4 if 2.Bf1 Ra1 ]

e)
Black mates in 4.
Shamsiddin Vokhidov vs Ahmed Adly, Dubai, 2019
6k1/7p/4b1p1/P7/3pP2P/1p2q3/1P2QN2/R3KBr1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bc4 if 2.Qxe3 dxe3 ]

Puzzles from the top rated games of 2019, pt.2.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Nahuel Diaz vs Pablo Ricardi, Montevideo, 2019
r5k1/pR2Rp2/5Ppp/8/6P1/5qBK/7P/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qf1+ 2.Kh4 g5+ ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Dinara Saduakassova vs Parham Maghsoodloo, Wijk aan Zee, 2019
8/1P3pN1/2B4p/4p1kP/4P2q/1bPn2p1/6P1/Q5K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nf4 if 2.Qa7 Qh2+ ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Lukas Cernousek vs Rudik Makarian, Marianske Lazne, 2019
4rk2/1q3prp/R6Q/5R2/P3n3/8/1PP2P1P/1K6 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nc3+ 2.Kc1 Qh1+ 3.Kd2 Nb1+ ]

d)
Black mates in 4.
Al Muthaiah vs Kirill Stupak, New Delhi, 2019
r6r/pp3pk1/8/4p1q1/3RB3/P1N2P2/1P3K2/1QR2b2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rh2+ if 2.Ke1 Bb5 3.Ne2 Rxe2+ ]

e)
Black mates in 4.
Sergio Barrientos vs Ilja Zaragatski, Guatemala City, 2019
1k6/8/p1p2P2/2b5/3p4/6Pp/1P4rP/2R2K2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...d3 if 2.Rxc5 d2 ]

Puzzles from the top rated games of 2019, pt.3.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Jose Rafael Gascon vs Chongsheng Zeng, Rochefort, 2019
2k4r/p4n1Q/2p2pp1/8/5q2/4R3/P2RBP2/5K2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ba6+ Kb8 2.Rb3+ Ka8 3.Qxh8+ ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Fabiano Caruana vs P Harikrishna, Saint Louis, 2019
7r/2R2Bk1/bp5p/p1pP2r1/P2qP2Q/8/6PP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Be6+ Kg6 2.Bf5+ Kf6 3.Bh7+ ]

c)
White mates in 5.
Mark Hebden vs Simon Williams, Bunratty, 2019
1Q2b1k1/2r1q1pp/4P3/3B4/1p1n4/6P1/7P/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxe8+ Qxe8 2.e7+ Ne6 3.Rf8+ ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Tamir Nabaty vs P Iniyan, Moscow, 2019
r1bR4/1p5k/2p2b1p/p1p5/P6Q/4p1NP/1qP3B1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qe4+ if 1...Kg7 2.Nh5+ Kf7 3.Qe8# ]

e)
White mates in 5.
Sanan Sjugirov vs Shamsiddin Vokhido, Sharjah, 2019
3qr2k/1b1nNQp1/pp5p/3p4/3P4/P5b1/1P3PPP/1BB3K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxh6 if 1...Be5 2.Ng6+ Kh7 3.Nxe5+ ]

Puzzles from the top rated games of 2019, pt.4.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Dimitrij Skliarov vs Tomi Nyback, Finland, 2019
6k1/3qb1Pp/1n2p1pB/3pP1P1/2pP4/1pP5/1n1Q1PBN/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qf4 if 1...Qd8 2.Bh3 ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Natalija Pogonina vs Govhar Beydullayeva, Antalya, 2019
8/p3bkpp/8/nQ6/2p5/2q1B1P1/P4PBP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bd5+ Kf6 2.Qa6+ ]

c)
White mates in 5.
Markus Stangl vs Andrew Lewis, Rhodes, 2019
r4rk1/2q2pp1/p2b1nQ1/n1p5/Pp4P1/1BP2N1P/1P3P2/R1B1R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bh6 if 1...Ne8 2.Ng5 ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Marin Bosiocic vs Ventzislav Inkiov, Karlsruhe, 2019
3q1k1r/r2P1ppp/1p6/p1pQ4/2R5/6P1/PB2PP1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qd6+ Kg8 2.Qe5 Qf8 3.Qxg7+ ]

e)
White mates in 5.
Jonas Bjerre vs Allan Stig Rasmussen, Svendborg, 2019
6k1/5q1p/p2Pr3/4Qp2/6p1/2R1B1P1/P6P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rc8+ Re8 2.Bd4 ]

Puzzles from the top rated games of 2019, pt.5.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Alexandr Predke vs Boris Ofitserian, Sochi, 2019
r5rk/pp2R2p/7B/5b1p/2Bp4/8/P5P1/4K3 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bf4 ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Fabiano Caruana vs Haik Martirosyan, Internet, 2019
5b2/4k2q/4p1r1/1Q1bNp1P/1p1P1P2/pP6/P1PB4/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxb4+ Ke8 2.Qb8+ Ke7 3.Bb4+ ]

c)
White mates in 5.
Ortik Nigmatov vs Amirreza Pourramezanali, Nakhichevan, 2019
1B1bk1nr/5pp1/rNR5/p3Pp1p/1p2pP2/1P5P/1PP3P1/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxd8+ if 1...Kxd8 2.Rc8+ Ke7 3.Bd6+ or if 1...Ke7 2.Bd6+ ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Ulvi Sadikhov vs Andrey Tsvetkov, Skopje, 2019
r3k2r/2q3pp/1pp2p1n/p1Q1n3/2B5/1P3P1P/PBP2P2/2KRR3 w kq - 1 0
[ 1.Bxe5 if 1...fxe5 2.Rxe5+ ]

e)
White mates in 5.
Jovica Radovanovic vs Adam Horvath, Zalakaros, 2019
3r1nk1/5pp1/2p4p/2PP1Q2/qrP5/p5P1/5PKP/B1R1R3 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Re7 if 1...f6 2.Rxg7+ ]

Puzzles from the top rated games of 2019, pt.6.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Julen Arizmendi Martinez vs Ashley Stewart, Gibraltar, 2019
r1b3k1/5r1p/1p5P/p1qNQ3/2P1P3/8/PP4P1/1K1R4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf6+ Kh8 2.Rd8+ Qf8 3.Nd5+ Kg8 4.Rxf8+ ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Vitaly Sivuk vs Marco Dobrikov, Neustadt a.d. Weinstrasse, 2019
8/p5bk/1p2Q1R1/7p/P5nP/1P2B1PK/5PB1/r5q1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxg7+ Kxg7 2.Qe7+ Kg8 3.Bd5+ ]

c)
White mates in 5.
Cristhian Cruz vs Edwin Condori, Guayaquil, 2019
2Q2bk1/1p3p1p/3p2P1/3Pp2P/pq2P3/4B3/5PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.gxf7+ if 1...Kg7 2.h6+ or if 1...Kxf7 2.Qe6+ ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Nikita Petrov vs Magomed Mislaurov, Maikop, 2019
r6r/1p1RBppp/p3p1k1/8/2N3P1/8/PP3P1P/2n2K2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ne5+ Kh6 2.Nxf7+ Kg6 3.Ne5+ Kh6 4.h4 ]

e)
White mates in 5.
Zoltan Varga vs Yi Xu, Leanyfalu, 2019
5bk1/pq5r/5P2/2p3NQ/8/1PB2P2/P5K1/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qg6+ if 1...Bg7 2.f7+ Kf8 3.Qd6+ or if 1...Rg7 2.fxg7 Qxg7 3.Qe6+ ]

Puzzles from the top rated games of 2019, pt.7.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 5.
Endre Csiki vs Jaime Santos Latasa, Skopje, 2019
4rrk1/p5q1/1P1p4/1PpP3p/2P2np1/1N1P4/2Q1p1PP/R3R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nh3+ 2.Kh1 Qxa1 3.Nxa1 Rf1+ ]

b)
Black mates in 5.
Christian Palozza vs Kevin Spraggett, Lisbon, 2019
4r1k1/5pp1/8/NP1P4/2n3Pp/2P2PbP/8/R4K2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nd2+ 2.Kg1 Re2 if 3.b6 Nxf3+ or if 3.Kh1 Rh2+ ]

c)
Black mates in 5.
Kharun Pasalic vs Milos Vlatkovic, Tuzla, 2019
6k1/ppb2pp1/5p2/P7/1QPr3p/4B2P/1P2qPP1/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rd1 ]

d)
Black mates in 5.
Suri Vaibhav vs Chen Zou, Xingtai, 2019
3r2k1/1p3pp1/p1pN3p/P1P1P3/1P3Qn1/3p1qP1/6RP/7K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nf2+ 2.Kg1 Nh3+ 3.Kh1 Qd1+ ]

e)
Black mates in 5.
Pedro Gines Esteo vs Vitaly Sivuk, La Roda, 2019
3qr1k1/bp4p1/p6P/6pQ/3n3B/6P1/Pr1N1PB1/5K2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Re1+ 2.Kxe1 Nf3+ 3.Qxf3 Qxd2+ ]

Puzzles from the top rated games of 2019, pt.8.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 5.
Nikhil Dixit vs Kulkarni Bhakti, Budapest, 2019
r6k/1p5p/p5R1/2pp3r/4nPQ1/N7/1P2q1PP/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qe3+ 2.Kh1 Nf2+ 3.Kg1 Nh3+ ]

b)
Black mates in 5.
Oliver Dimakiling vs Abhijeet Gupta, Sharjah, 2019
5r2/Qbp3k1/1p3q1p/4n3/1PP5/5P1P/P3nKPN/5R2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nd3+ 2.Kxe2 Qb2+ if 3.Kxd3 Rd8+ ]

c)
Black mates in 5.
Ariel Erenberg vs David Gorodetzky, Israel, 2019
6k1/2Q3pp/1n1pp3/1P6/pP1Pp3/Pb6/1BRK4/5q2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...e3+ 2.Kxe3 Nd5+ 3.Kd2 Qf2+ ]

d)
Black mates in 5.
Elisabeth Paehtz vs Alexandra Kosteniuk, Saint Louis, 2019
8/pp5k/6qp/2p4n/3bp3/5bB1/PP3P1K/2QRR3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nxg3 if 2.Qf4 Nf1+ 3.Kh3 Bg2+ ]

e)
Black mates in 5.
William Hernandez Gonzalez vs Roberto Garcia Pantoja, Santa Clara, 2019
r4k2/5pRp/3p1B2/5P2/8/1pN5/1P2Rq1P/2K5 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qf4+ if 2.Rd2 Ra1+ 3.Nb1 Rxb1+ or if 2.Kd1 Ra1+ ]

Puzzles from the top rated games of 2019, pt.9.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 5.
Zhamsaran Tsydypov vs Ivan Yeletsky, Moscow, 2019
8/6k1/5np1/p1q4p/P4Q2/1pPrp1PP/1P6/2KB1R2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxc3+ if 2.bxc3 Qa3+ 3.Kb1 Qa2+ ]

b)
Black mates in 5.
Orkhan Abdulov vs Mahammad Muradli, Baku, 2019
4r3/6kp/2q3p1/1R6/1P6/3B3K/2PQ3N/6r1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Re3+ if 2.Qxe3 Qg2+ ]

c)
Black mates in 5.
Enrique Tejedor Fuentes vs Dmitry Frolyanov, Roquetas de Mar, 2019
6k1/4q1p1/2Qpp3/R3p2p/4P1PP/2P3K1/1P2R1P1/5rb1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bh2+ 2.Kh3 hxg4+ 3.Kxg4 Rf4+ ]

d)
White mates in 6.
Deepan Chakkravarthy vs Sandro Mareco, Dubai, 2019
2r2n2/4q2k/4p1r1/p1pPQB2/P4p1p/2N4P/5P1K/6R1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxg6+ if 1...Nxg6 2.Qh5+ Kg7 3.Qxg6+ or if 1...Kg8 2.Be8+ ]

e)
White mates in 6.
Orkhan Abdulov vs Valeriane Gaprindashvili, Baku, 2019
r2rb1k1/1pp1b2p/4p1pB/p1q1n2N/7Q/P7/1P4PP/RB3R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf6+ Kf7 2.Nd5+ if 2...Nf3 3.Qxe7+ Qxe7 4.Rxf3+ or if 2...Kg8 3.Nxe7+ ]

Puzzles from the top rated games of 2019, pt.10.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 6.
Laurent Fressinet vs Pascal Blanchon, Le Port Marly, 2019
2r1rb2/p3q1pk/1pnp4/4ppPp/1P2P3/1BPPB1QP/8/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.g6+ Kh8 2.Rxf5 d5 3.Rxh5+ ]

b)
White mates in 6.
Haik Martirosyan vs Tigran Harutyunyan, Yerevan, 2019
r1b2r2/bp3p1k/p5np/3P3N/P2p2pN/1BPQq1P1/1P4P1/R4R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxf7+ Rxf7 2.Qxg6+ Kh8 3.Qxf7 ]

c)
White mates in 6.
Artyom Timofeev vs Ivan Selivanov, Moscow, 2019
b3r2k/R5b1/2p1q2p/1p1pP1p1/1P3p1N/2P4P/2B1QPP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qd3 Qg8 2.Ng6+ Kh7 3.Ne7+Kh8 4.Nxg8 ]

d)
White mates in 6.
Or Bronstein vs Yuriy Kuzubov, Nethanya, 2019
r1q4k/2nr3p/1p1p2PB/2pP4/P2bP2P/2NQ4/6R1/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxd4+ if 1...cxd4 2.g7+ Rxg7 3.Bxg7+ or if 1...Kg8 2.Qf6 ]

e)
Black mates in 6.
Zaven Andriasian vs Fabiano Caruana, Internet, 2019
r5k1/P3r1b1/3N4/1bKP3B/2pPpp1p/2P4P/1q6/R2Q2R1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rc7+ 2.Kb6 Ba4+ if 3.Kxc7 Rxa7+ 4.Kc8 Ra8+ ]

Puzzles from the top rated games of 2019, pt.11.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 6.
Van Thanh Nguyen vs Dragan Kosic, Budapest, 2019
2r3k1/5pp1/6r1/4q3/1BR1p1Pp/PQ2Pb1P/5P2/4R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxg4+ 2.hxg4 h3 ]

b)
Black mates in 6.
Marek Vokac vs Mishra Swayams, Marianske Lazne, 2019
7k/1b3pp1/p5rp/Pp1p4/3N1Pqr/2P1P2P/1Q4PK/3R3R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxh3+ if 2.Kg1 Qxd1+ 3.Kf2 Qxh1 ]

c)
White mates in 7.
Viacheslav Tilicheev vs Quentin Burri, Vandoeuvre, 2019
r3nrk1/pp2q1p1/2p5/4PB2/P1N3b1/1P3p2/2Q5/1KB4R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bh7+ Kh8 2.Bg6+ Kg8 3.Rh8+ Kxh8 4.Qh2+ ]

d)
White mates in 8.
Di Li vs Vladimir Malakhov, China, 2019
3brrk1/3R3p/p4p2/6p1/1p1B2Q1/6P1/qP3P1P/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxg5+ fxg5 2.Rg7+ Kh8 3.Rg6+ ]

e)
Conor Murphy vs Gudmundur Kjartansson, Hastings, 2019
6r1/pp3kB1/2q2bpP/3p2p1/8/8/PPP1Q3/1K2R3 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxf6 if 1...Qxf6 2.Rf1 ]

Puzzles from the top rated games of 2019, pt.12.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Andrew Hong vs Zurab Javakhadze, Burlingame, 2019
3q1k2/3b2pQ/p4p2/3Pn3/1b3B2/7P/P4PP1/1B4K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxe5 fxe5 2.Qh8+ Ke7 3.Qh4+ ]

b)
Angel Espinosa Aranda vs Grzegorz Nasuta, Roquetas de Mar, 2019
r3r3/pbp1kp2/2p2bpp/4p3/4N3/5B2/PPP2PPP/2KRR3 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nc5 if 1...Bc8 2.Bxc6 ]

c)
Evgeny Postny vs Ilya Khmelniker, Israel, 2019
2r1r3/1p1b1pk1/p2p3p/3PPP1p/P1p5/1nNn4/1qBQ2PP/R4R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.f6+ if 1...Kh7 2.Bxd3+ or if 1...Kg8 2.Qxh6 mates ]

d)
Fabien Libiszewski vs Erik Blomqvist, Stockholm, 2019
2kr1b1R/1bq3p1/p7/1pn1pN2/n3P3/P1N1B3/1PP2QB1/2K5 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bg5 if 1...Re8 2.Ne7+ Kb8 3.Rxf8 or if 1...Nxc3 2.Bxd8 Nb3+ 3.cxb3 Ne2+ 4.Kd1 ]

e)
Andrei Shchekachev vs Kamran Shirazi, Le Port Marly, 2019
6k1/p5p1/1p2p2p/8/4P3/4K1P1/P4P1q/2R2R2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rh1 ]

Puzzles from the top rated games of 2019, pt.13.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Lazaro Bruzon vs Praveen Balakrishnan, Burlingame, 2019
2r3k1/3n2p1/pp2pp1p/2q1n3/2P4P/P3QPB1/1P2BP2/1K1R4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.f4 if 1...Nxc4 2.Qxe6+ ]

b)
Alisher Suleymenov vs Alexander Smirnov, Tula, 2019
1r1r2k1/p4ppp/b3p3/4nqP1/4N3/6QP/PP3PB1/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nd6 ]

c)
Masoud Mosadeghpour vs Ponnuswamy Konguvel, Mumbai, 2019
R2b1k2/1r2qpp1/p6p/7P/4pQ2/PB6/1P3PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxf7 if 1...Qxf7 2.Rxd8+ or if 1...Qf6 2.Rxd8+ Kxf7 3.Qxe4 ]

d)
Marius Abramciuc vs Ioan Cosma, Bucharest, 2019
r2n1r2/pp4k1/3Q2p1/2p1PpPp/5P2/q1P3N1/P7/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxh5+ if 1...gxh5 2.Qh6+ mates ]

e)
Alisher Suleymenov vs Murad Garayev, Tula, 2019
2r1r3/pp2kp2/3pb3/PP2q2p/2PQ4/3BP3/1B3KPP/R7 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qh4+ ]

New Titles from wtharvey.com


Thanks for supporting wtharvey.com !

Puzzles from the top rated games of 2019, pt.14.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Viktor Erdos vs Aleksadar Colovic, England, 2019
r4rk1/4qppp/p1Q1b3/1p4b1/8/2N2N2/PP3PPP/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nd5 if 1...Qd8 2.Nb6 or if 1...Bxd5 2.Qxd5 Rad8 3.Qxg5 ]

b)
Alexander Fier vs Kirill Chukavin, Tallinn, 2019
r4b1r/pp3k1n/4qp2/1Np3p1/1NQ1Ppp1/8/PPP4P/2KR3R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rd7+ Be7 2.Nd6+ ]

c)
Andrei Volokitin vs Sasa Martinovic, Austria, 2019
5rk1/pp1brn1p/3np1p1/q2p2N1/P1pP1P2/2P2B2/2PB2PP/R3QRK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxh7 Kxh7 2.Qh4+ Kg7 3.Qxe7 ]

d)
Pavel Eljanov vs Nino Batsiashvili, Gibraltar, 2019
r2rb1k1/1pp1qpb1/3p2pp/p2P4/P3npP1/1BP2N1P/1P1Q1P1N/R3R2K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxe4 Qxe4 2.Re1 ]

e)
Vladislav Kovalev vs Stefan Kuipers, Wijk aan Zee, 2019
2r2rk1/p4ppp/1qb1p3/4Q3/3R4/P2B2P1/1P3P1P/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxh7+ if 1...Kxh7 2.Rg4 f6 3.Rh4+ or if 1...Kh8 2.Rg4 f6 3.Qh5 mates ]

Puzzles from the top rated games of 2019, pt.15.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Alexei Fedorov vs Evgeny Kardashevskiy, Moscow, 2019
r5k1/1R4bp/3pp1p1/8/4P3/5P2/5BPP/rR4K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxg7+ ]

b)
Boris Grachev vs Swaminathan Soumya, Moscow, 2019
3r2k1/R4p1p/1pBr2p1/1P1n4/8/6P1/3R1P1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ra8 ]

c)
Tingjie Lei vs Fernando Peralta, Gibraltar, 2019
5rk1/5p1p/rn2n1pP/q5P1/2pQN3/8/PPB5/1K1RR3 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf6+ Kh8 2.Rxe6 fxe6 3.Nd5+ ]

d)
Aleksander Delchev vs Javier Campos Moreno, Barcelona, 2019
5nk1/p1r2rp1/1p1q3p/4R3/2Q5/2B2P2/1P2P2P/6RK w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxg7+ Kxg7 2.Re7+ Kg6 3.Qxf7+ mates ]

e)
Uwe Boensch vs Aleksandar Berelovich, Germany, 2019
rnq1Qbk1/pb3p1p/3p2p1/3P2B1/2p1N3/5N1P/1P3PP1/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf6+ if 1...Kg7 2.Qxc8 Bxc8 3.Ne8+ Kg8 4.Nc7 or if 1...Kh8 2.Qxf7 mates ]

Puzzles from the top rated games of 2019, pt.16.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Sergey Fedorchuk vs Bachana Morchiashvili, Teheran, 2019
3rr1k1/3b1p1R/p7/1p2qPb1/8/P2B3Q/1PP3PP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qg4 if 1...Kxh7 2.Qxg5 f6 3.Qg6+ Kh8 4.Rf3 or if 1...Qf6 2.Rh5 ]

b)
David Navara vs Vojtech Straka, Czech Republic, 2019
r4rk1/1n3pbp/np1R2p1/3NP3/4qP2/1P2B3/2PQ2PP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ne7+ Kh8 2.Rd4 ]

c)
Pawel Jaracz vs David Kanovsky, Czech Republic, 2019
4r3/1pbq1p1k/p3rBpp/8/1n1pB1QP/1PP5/1P3PP1/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.h5 if 1...Rg8 2.Bxg6+ ]

d)
Boris Grachev vs Sergei Lobanov, Moscow, 2019
r3k2r/pbq2ppp/Q3p3/3p4/1PPN4/8/P4PPP/R4RK1 w kq - 1 0
[ 1.Nb5 if 1...Qxh2+ 2.Kxh2 Bxa6 3.Nc7+ ]

e)
Richard Rapport vs Samuel Shankland, Saint Louis, 2019
6k1/p4p1p/Bp1N1qp1/2nQ4/3b4/6PP/P4PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qa8+ if 1...Kg7 2.Ne8+ ]

Puzzles from the top rated games of 2019, pt.17.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Richard Rapport vs Samuel Shankland, Saint Louis, 2019
1k1r3r/1pp5/p7/5B2/7p/P1Pnq3/2Q3PP/R4R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rf3 if 1...Ne1 2.Rxe3 Nxc2 3,Bxc2 ]

b)
Levon Aronian vs Georg Meier, Germany, 2019
2br4/2r1kppp/pQB1p3/1pp1q3/8/2P5/PP3PPP/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.f4 ]

c)
Parham Maghsoodloo vs Nils Grandelius, Astana, 2019
6q1/7p/1r1NbP1k/n6P/1p1pN3/1P1P2Q1/8/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf5+ if 1...Kxh5 2.Ng7+ ]

d)
Daniel Fridman vs Israel Caspi , Israel, 2019
1n3r1k/2p4p/4pp1Q/2q1p3/1p6/2b1P1P1/5PBP/3R1R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rd8 if 1...Rxd8 2.Qxf6+ Kg8 3.Qxd8+ Qf8 4.Rd1 Na6 5.Qg5+ mates ]

e)
Loek Van Wely vs Yi Xu, Ho Chi Minh City, 2019
6k1/p1R3p1/2n1r1rp/3N4/P1p4P/4R2K/5P2/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxe6 Rxe6 2.Rxc6 Rxc6 3.Ne7+ ]

Puzzles from the top rated games of 2019, pt.18.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Abhijeet Gupta vs Gabriel Sargissian, Sharjah, 2019
2rr4/3k2p1/7p/p2p1p1P/Pb6/4BKP1/2R2P2/2R5 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxc8 Rxc8 2.Rxc8 Kxc8 3.Bd4 ]

b)
Ernesto Inarkiev vs Abhijeet Gupta, Sharjah, 2019
3r3k/4bp1p/r3pp2/1q6/3BRP2/PB2Q2P/1PP3P1/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bc4 if 1...Qxc4 2.Bxf6+ ]

c)
Ruslan Ponomariov vs Thomas Beerdsen, Germany, 2019
r3r1k1/1ppn1pbp/p5p1/3B4/8/P3B1Pq/1PP1QP2/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxf7+ Kxf7 2.Qc4+ if 2...Ke7 3.Bc5+ Kf6 4.Bd4+ or if 2...Kf8 3.Rxd7 Qxd7 4.Bc5+ ]

d)
Matthieu Cornette vs Mircea Parligras, Reykjavik, 2019
1kr5/p3b3/1p2Q2R/1r2N3/3P2p1/2q5/5PP1/R4K2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nd7+ Kb7 2.Qe4+ Rc6 3.Rxc6 Qxc6 4.Rxa7+ ]

e)
Sergei Tiviakov vs Damian Lemos, St Clement Bay, 2019
2br1r1k/1pp3pB/p1n4p/4P3/7N/1NP1n3/PP3qPP/1Q3R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ng6+ Kxh7 2.Nxf8+ Kg8 3.Qh7+ ]

Puzzles from the top rated games of 2019, pt.19.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Pia Cramling vs Ana Matnadze, Antalya, 2019
r1bq1rk1/pp2ppbp/2np2p1/8/2PNP1n1/2N1B3/PP2BPPP/R2Q1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxg4 Bxg4 2.Nxc6 Bxd1 3.Nxd8 Bg4 4.Nxb7 ]

b)
Lubomir Ftacnik vs Juraj Druska, Slovakia, 2019
r3r1k1/1p3pp1/p1nN1np1/2P3q1/6P1/3B3R/PPQ3P1/2R4K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rh8+ Kxh8 2.Nxf7+ ]

c)
Mateusz Bartel vs Krystian Kuzmicz, Chorzow, 2019
5rk1/1p1rnqpp/p1pb1p2/P3p3/4P3/1PQNB3/1P3PPP/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nc5 ]

d)
Alexander Shabalov vs Rafael Vaganian, Rhodes, 2019
6r1/3n1p1k/6qp/p2pBp2/1p1P3P/3Q2P1/1PP5/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.h5 if 1...Qe6 or 1...Qxh5 2.Rxf5 ]

e)
Jaan Ehlvest vs Margeir Petursson, Rhodes, 2019
r1b3k1/p1q2r1p/2p1p2Q/5p1p/2B5/2N2P2/PPP5/1K1R4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qg5+ if 1...Kh8 2.Rd8+ or if 1...Rg7 2.Rd8+ Kf7 3.Qxf5+ mates ]

Puzzles from the top rated games of 2019, pt.20.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Timur Gareev vs Talyb Babaev, Nakhichevan, 2019
r4rk1/pp1b1pb1/n2p2pq/3Pp3/1P2N3/3B1PP1/P2Q3P/1R2K1NR w K - 1 0
[ 1.Nf6+ Kh8 2.Qxh6+ Bxh6 3.Nxd7 ]

b)
Tiger Hillarp Persson vs Ivan Saric, Malme, 2019
5rk1/p5qp/1p2R3/2pP1p2/b1P5/2P3Q1/6PP/2B3K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxg7+ Kxg7 2.Bh6+ ]

c)
Boris Grachev vs Daniil Lintchevski, Sochi, 2019
4rrk1/p2q3p/1p1Pppp1/8/3P4/5Q2/P4PPP/2R1R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rc7 Qxd6 2.Qb7 ]

d)
Ilia Smirin vs Jegor Lashkin, Chisinau, 2019
3r2k1/5pnp/3pr1p1/1p1N4/7P/1P3qP1/2PQRP2/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Re3 if 1...Qf5 2.Rxe6 fxe6 3.Ne7+ or if 1...Qh5 2.Rxe6 fxe6 3.Nf6+ ]

e)
Santosh Gujrathi Vidit vs Ruslan Ponomariov, Hengshui, 2019
r4rk1/1p1b1p1p/pqn1p1p1/2b5/5Nn1/Q1N1P1P1/PP1B1PBP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Na4 if 1...Bxa3 2.Nxb6 Bxb2 3.Rab1 ]

Puzzles from the top rated games of 2019, pt.21.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Hao Wang vs Rauf Mamedov, Hengshui, 2019
r2r2k1/1q3p1p/3B1Pp1/2p1p3/p2n4/4QP2/PPP4P/1K1R3R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxd4 if 1...Rdb8 2.Bxb8 Rxb8 3.Rd8+ Rxd8 4.Qh6 ]

b)
Tingjie Lei vs Anna Ushenina, Hengshui, 2019
2r3k1/1b1r2p1/1P4Np/6n1/pN1p4/P2B3P/2R2PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxc8+ Bxc8 2.Bc4+ Kh7 3.Nf8+ ]

c)
Irina Krush vs Zhansaya Abdumalik, Hengshui, 2019
r4r1k/pb1q1pbp/1p3np1/2pP1PB1/2B5/2P3N1/P2Q2PP/2R2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxf6 Bxf6 2.Ne4 Be5 3.f6 Qg4 4.Qh6 if 4...Rg8 5.Ng5 ]

d)
Rauf Mamedov vs Santosh Gujrathi Vidit, Hengshui, 2019
6k1/3q1rpp/p3Q1b1/1pr5/3N4/1P5P/P3RPP1/3B2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qe8+ Qxe8 2.Rxe8+ Rf8 3.Rxf8+ Kxf8 4.Ne6+ ]

e)
Antoaneta Stefanova vs Mariya Muzychuk, Hengshui, 2019
1n6/1p6/2k1q1p1/1p2n1Pp/2p4P/2Q2P2/PPP5/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Re1 Nbd7 2.f4 ]

Puzzles from the top rated games of 2019, pt.22.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Sergey Fedorchuk vs Anastasia Savina, Brest, 2019
6k1/pp2p2p/2p1pqp1/8/3rPr1P/1P1P4/P2RQPP1/5K1R w - - 1 0
[ 1.g3 ]

b)
Alexander Donchenko vs Emre Emin Dedebas, Skopje, 2019
6k1/p3r1pp/2q2p2/B1p2P2/2P2Q2/4P3/1n1P1K1P/R7 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qb8+ ]

c)
Alexey Dreev vs Valeriy Neverov, Skopje, 2019
rn1q1rk1/1b2bp2/p5pp/1p1pB1Nn/2pP4/P1N3P1/1PQ1PPB1/3RK2R w K - 1 0
[ 1.Ne6 if 1...Qd7 2.Nxf8 Bxf8 3.g4 Ng7 4.Rxh6 or if 1...fxe6 2.Qxg6+ mates ]

d)
Daniil Dubov vs Pierluigi Basso, Skopje, 2019
r1b1r1k1/1p1pnpPp/3Qp2B/p7/6P1/2N5/PqPK1PBP/7R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rb1 if 1...Ra6 2.Qg3 Qa3 3.Ne4 ]

e)
Benjamin Gledura vs Adrien Demuth, Skopje, 2019
r3r2k/pp5p/2pRn1p1/4N3/1P2qpP1/8/PB3P1P/Q5K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nd7+ ]

Puzzles from the top rated games of 2019, pt.23.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Igor Lysyj vs Umut Atakisi, Skopje, 2019
1q3n1k/p4Qp1/bp1R3p/2p1rP2/4p3/1P2P3/P5PP/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.f6 Rg5 2.Qe7 Kg8 3.Rd8 ]

b)
Rauf Mamedov vs Gabriel Gaehwiler, Skopje, 2019
1r4k1/4p1bp/pNpp4/2P1q2r/1P6/1R3P2/P3Q2P/6RK w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qg2 Rd8 2.f4 Qd4 3.Rg3 ]

c)
Eltaj Safarli vs Stamatis Kourkoulos-Arditis, Skopje, 2019
2rq2n1/r4p1k/1p2b3/p2pPppN/P2P4/6R1/1P1Q1PPP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf6+ if 1...Nxf6 2.Qxg5 mates ]

d)
Ilia Smirin vs Marian Jurcik, Skopje, 2019
6k1/r1b3p1/2p2p2/p1P1p2p/4P2P/q5P1/3B1PK1/1R1Q4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qc2 w/2.Bc1 ]

e)
Maxim Rodshtein vs Bassem Amin, Brest, 2019
5r1k/p3R2p/5p2/3npB2/8/1P4P1/3r3P/2R4K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxh7+ Kg8 2.Rd7 Kh8 3.Be6 ]

Puzzles from the top rated games of 2019, pt.24.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Jorden Van Foreest vs Philippe Brochet, Brest, 2019
3rk2r/1q2bpp1/2p2n1p/1p3Q2/3P1B2/5N2/1P3PPP/R3R1K1 w k - 1 0
[ 1.Rxe7+ if 1...Kxe7 2.Qc5+ mates or if 1...Qxe7 2.Re1 ]

b)
M Amin Tabatabaei vs Pierre Villegas, Brest, 2019
1r1nq2k/1p1R2pp/p1p2p2/8/1P5P/P5PB/5P2/3Q2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qd6 if 1...Ra8 2.Re7 Qf8 3.Qd7 or if 1...Nf7 2.Rxf7 ]

c)
Viswanathan Anand vs Liren Ding, Stavanger, 2019
3rr1k1/qp3pp1/1bp1b1nB/p4N2/3P2R1/2Pp3P/PP1Q1PP1/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxg7 Bxf5 2.Qh6 if 2...Re6 3.Bh8 or if 2...Bxg4 3.Bf6 ]

d)
Zhamsaran Tsydypov vs Vladislav Nozdrachev, Kazan, 2019
4Rrk1/p4p1p/5rpQ/8/8/q5P1/5P1P/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.R1e7 ]

e)
Alexander Donchenko vs Johannes Haug, Stockholm, 2019
4r3/3R1pk1/6p1/p1R1b2p/P7/4B1PP/1r3PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxe5 Rxe5 2.Bd4 ]

Puzzles from the top rated games of 2019, pt.25.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Gadir Guseinov vs Elizabete Limanovska, Tallinn, 2019
r1b2r1k/p1q1ppbp/1pp5/2p1np2/5B1Q/2NP1N1P/PPP3P1/R4R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxe5 if 1...Bxe5 2.Ng5 mates ]

b)
Maxim Turov vs Alexander Olkhovskiy, Tallinn, 2019
r2q2k1/pbnnb2p/4p1pP/1pp2rB1/3p4/3P1NP1/PPPQ1PBN/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxe7 Qxe7 2.Nh4 if 2...Bxg2 3.Nxf5 ]

c)
Alexander Beliavsky vs Cristiano Quaranta, Nova Gorica, 2019
r6k/qp2Nppp/p1n2n2/3p4/1r3BP1/1Q2P2P/PP3P2/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxc6 Rxb3 2.Nxa7 if 2...Rxb2 3.Rdc1 ]

d)
Nigel Short vs Stephen Moran, Bunratty, 2019
5rk1/2pbqppp/1r3n2/p2p2BN/1p1P2PP/1P1B1P2/P1PQ4/2K4R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxf6 if 1...gxf6 2.Qh6 or if 1...Rxf6 2.Qg5 ]

e)
Aleksander Delchev vs Kiril Badev, Kozlodui, 2019
8/1p3pk1/1P1p2p1/1q2p2p/3nP2P/4BQP1/1rr2P2/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxd4 ]

Puzzles from the top rated games of 2019, pt.26.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ivan Popov vs Juan Rodriguez Melendez, La Roda, 2019
1rb1rbk1/5p2/5Pp1/2pPp1P1/ppP3q1/1P2B3/P1Q3B1/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxg6+ if 1...fxg6 2.f7+ Kg7 3.fxe8/Q ]

b)
Shanglei Lu vs Yunshan Li, Qinhuangdao, 2019
1nb2rk1/5Npp/1qp5/pp6/7P/1P3QPB/P4P2/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxc8 Rxc8 2.Nh6+ if 2...Kh8 3.Qf7 or if 2...gxh6 3.Qg4+ ]

c)
Maxim Rodshtein vs Pavel Eljanov, Nethanya, 2019
4r1k1/5pp1/q6p/3p1N2/1p4P1/1P1nbPBP/2R1Q1K1/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ra2 Qb5 2.Nd6 ]

d)
Mikhail Antipov vs Dmitry Svetushkin, Nethanya, 2019
5r1k/2q3pp/4p1r1/p1p1P3/PpR1Qb2/6N1/1P3PPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qf3 if 1...Qxe5 2.Rxf4 ]

e)
Alexander Donchenko vs Johannes Haug, Stockholm, 2019
4r3/3R1pk1/6p1/p1R1b2p/P7/4B1PP/1r3PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxe5 Rxe5 2.Bd4 Rbe2 3.Re7 R2e4 4.Bxe5+ Kf8 5.f3 ]


Best chess puzzles of 2019, pg.1

Best chess puzzles of 2019, pg.3

Back to the Index