Here are some chess puzzles by top FIDE players (Jan-Jun, 2016).
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
White mates in 2.
Monika Socko vs Jeff Sarwer, Stockholm, 2016
1r5k/p3bQpp/qr1p3N/1npPP2P/1p6/1N6/PPP2P2/1K1R3R w - - 1 0
[ Qg8+ Rxg8 Nf7# ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Jahongir Vakhidov vs Tamas Fodor, Hastings, 2016
7r/pR3Qp1/q1pp1n2/5k1r/5p2/6P1/P3PB1P/5NK1 w - - 1 0
[ g4+ Kxg4 Qe6+ Rf5 Rxg7+ ]

c)
Gawain Jones vs Wenjun Ju, Auckland, 2016
B1q2rk1/5ppp/4p3/p1Q5/8/6P1/P3PP1P/2bR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxc8 Rxc8 Bb7 ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Yuri Krupenski vs Boris Gelfand, Tallinn, 2016
4R3/ppq2ppk/1np2b1p/7P/7r/P1Nr3P/BP3PQ1/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qg6+ fxg6 Bg8+ Kh8 Bf7+ Kh7 hxg6# ]

e)
Mateusz Bartel vs Petr Neuman, Czech Republic, 2016
5rk1/1p1nRrpp/1n6/p1qp3N/3Q4/2P2P2/B5PP/4R2K w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7 if Rxf7 Re8+ ]

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part II.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Jiri Kociscak vs Martin Blahynka, Czech Republic, 2016
rnq2r1k/p5p1/4Q2p/5pN1/2p4P/2P5/5PP1/3R2KR w - - 1 0
[ Qg6 hxg5 hxg5+ Kg8 Rh7 Rf7 Qh5 ]

b)
Daniel Gurevich vs Holden Hernandez, Brownsville, 2016
3rr1k1/p4qpp/n2RQp2/8/3NpP2/B2b4/P5PP/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd8 Rxd8 Rc8 ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Tomas Polak vs David Kanovsky, Czech Republic, 2016
2q1r1k1/1p1b1pb1/p5p1/r2Pp1B1/4N1PQ/3pR3/1P3PK1/7R w - - 1 0
[ Bf6 ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Aleksandr Volodin vs Daniel Fridman, Tallinn, 2016
8/1qb3kp/p1b3p1/P4p2/1p5Q/8/1P1R2PP/3R3K w - - 1 0
[ Rd7+ ]

e)
Gawain Jones vs Alexander Fier Alexander, Auckland, 2016
5Bk1/Q2b3p/4p1p1/3p4/3q4/6PB/P1n2P1K/8 w - - 1 0
[ Bc5 if Qd3 Qa8+ mates or if Qa4 Qb8+ mates ]

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part III.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ivan Popov vs Vitaly Sivuk, New Delhi, 2016
r4k2/p1pbq3/2p2p1r/3pP2p/5Pn1/2P2BP1/PP1NQ3/2KR3R w - - 1 0
[ Bxg4 Bxg4 Qxg4 hxg4 Rxh6 ]

b)
Duc Hoa Nguyen vs S Nitin, New Delhi, 2016
q3kr2/4bpQ1/4pp2/r6p/2PN1P2/1P3b2/1B2R2P/1K2R3 w - - 1 0
[ Nxe6 if fxe6 Rxe6 or if Bxe2 Nc7+ ]

c)
Kamil Dragun vs Michal Matuszewski, Katowice, 2016
3rr1k1/1p3pp1/p2q1n2/7p/3nBR2/P3P1N1/1P4PP/2RQ2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxd4 if Qxf4 Bh7+ or if Qxd4 exd4 ]

d)
Jonny Hector vs Hans Tikkanen, Sweden, 2016
6k1/1r1b3p/2nR4/1p2p3/4r3/4N3/1BP3PP/2K4R w - - 1 0
[ Nd5 if Rc4 Nf6+ ]

e)
G Ostmoe vs Aryan Tari, Norway, 2016
3rkr1R/R7/1p2q1p1/p2bP1p1/3p4/PP5Q/1B3P1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf8+ Kxf8 Qh8+ Qg8 Qf6+ ]

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part IV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Tigran Petrosian vs Karen Grigoryan, Yerevan, 2016
4r1kr/1pn2b1p/p4R1Q/3pP3/Pq1N3R/8/1PP3PP/7K w - - 1 0
[ Rg4+ Bg6 Rgxg6+ ]

b)
Karen Grigoryan vs Arman Pashikian, Yerevan, 2016
2rr2k1/4pp1p/6p1/pQ1N4/P1R5/1P1n2P1/1b2qPBP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Re4 if Qc2 Nxe7+ ]

c)
Miroslav Miljkovic vs Vuk Djordjevic, Paracin, 2016
8/p2r1rpk/7p/1p5P/2pPqN2/P3P1Q1/1P3P1K/6R1 w - - 1 0
[ Qg6+ ]

d)
Jose Fernando Cubas vs Roberto Junio Molina, Florianopolis, 2016
5k2/1pR5/p7/2n2rB1/8/8/PP2K3/8 w - - 1 0
[ Be7+ Ke8 Rxc5 ]

e)
Vladimir Belous vs Marat Dzhumaev, Chennai, 2016
1r2n2k/R4r1p/3pqb1P/1pp5/2PpN3/3Q4/1P2BP2/4K1R1 w - - 1 0
[ Bg4 if Qxg4 Rxg4 Rxa7 Qg3 ]

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part V.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Gawain Jones vs Pontus Carlsson, Gibraltar, 2016
6k1/4rrb1/pq2p1Q1/3n3R/8/PP4P1/1B2RP2/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh7+ Kf8 Qh8+ ]

b)
Luka Lenic vs Erik Blomqvist, Gibraltar, 2016
4k3/3Rn3/2p4p/r3N1p1/p7/P4KPP/5P2/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxe7+ Kxe7 Nxc6+ ]

c)
Chithambaram Aravindh vs Chanda Sandipan, Gibraltar, 2016
2b1r3/7p/p7/8/Pnp1B1kb/4B3/1PP3K1/3N3R w - - 1 0
[ Bf3+ ]

d)
Romain Edouard vs Zhongyi Tan, Gibraltar, 2016
4Rn2/6kp/1p3r2/p2BK3/P7/8/7P/8 w - - 1 0
[ Re7+ Kg6 Be4+ Kg5 h4+ ]

e)
Hikaru Nakamura vs Mariya Muzychuk, Gibraltar, 2016
r4rk1/2qn1p2/b4npp/p1PP4/1pBP2P1/4PNbP/PPQB4/2KR2R1 w - - 1 0
[ d6 if Bxd6 Qxg6+ Kh8 Qxh6+ Nh7 Ng5 Ndf6 Rdf1 ]

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part VI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ramil Faizrakhmanov vs Nikita Meskovs, Moscow, 2016
2b1rk2/R4p2/3p1b1p/2pP2p1/2P1N1P1/7P/P3B3/7K w - - 1 0
[ Nxd6 Rxe2 Rxf7+ ]

b)
Arkadij Naiditsch vs Maximilian Neef, Gibraltar, 2016
1r3k2/1P1r1p1p/1R1p2p1/2pBp3/1n2PP2/3P2P1/7P/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ra8 if Rdxb7 Rxb8+ or if Rdd8 Rxd6 ]

c)
Vitaliy Bernadskiy vs Dmitriy Khegay, Moscow, 2016
7r/p4R2/1pq4k/6pp/3p4/3P4/PPP4P/1KQ5 w - - 1 0
[ Qf1 ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Predrag Nikolic vs Thies Heinemann, Germany, 2016
1rb4r/4Q3/p7/qk1p1p2/8/6P1/1P3PBP/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bf1+ ]

e)
Dmitry Gordievsky vs Ernesto Inarkiev, Moscow, 2016
5nk1/r7/p1Q4R/5N2/1p4q1/6p1/PP4P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qd5+ Rf7 Nd6 ]

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part VII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Viswanathan Anand vs Levon Aronian, Zuerich, 2016
rn1qr3/ppp2pp1/3p1nk1/4pR2/2P1P3/P1N1P2Q/1PP3PP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh4 ]

b)
Yang-Fan Zhou vs Vladimir Hamitevici, England, 2016
r6r/pp2kp1p/3pb1p1/6q1/2NQ4/2P5/P4KPP/3RR3 w - - 1 0
[ Rxe6+ if fxe6 Qg7+ or if Kxe6 Qxd6+ mates ]

c)
Christian Bauer vs Vladimir Burmakin, Cappelle la Grande, 2016
8/6k1/2nq2pp/3B1pB1/2P2P2/1r5P/6PK/4Q3 w - - 1 0
[ Qe8 if hxg5 Qg8+ mates ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Abhijeet Gupta vs Christophe Sochacki, Cappelle la Grande, 2016
2bq1rk1/4bpp1/r2n3p/3pB2Q/pnpP2N1/2N1P3/1P3PPP/1B1R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxh6+ ]

e)
Dronavalli Harika vs Antoaneta Stefanova, Teheran, 2016
2k2r1b/4r2p/pp3N2/2p1npP1/5B2/2P4P/PP6/2KR1R2 w - - 1 0
[ Bxe5 Rxe5 Nd7 ]

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part VIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Marc Esserman vs Yuri Vovk, Cappelle la Grande, 2016
r3R3/p2NQ2p/1p4pk/8/6n1/3q4/P4PPP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh4+ Kg7 Re7+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Avital Boruchovsky vs Vladimir Dobrov, Graz, 2016
8/8/2b3rp/2BBp1p1/pp6/kP6/2P3PP/1K3R2 w - - 1 0
[ Be3 ]

c)
Maxim Rodshtein vs Marcin Tazbir, Germany, 2016
3r3r/6k1/p2bRnpp/2Q2p2/PpB3q1/6P1/1P3P1P/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Re7+ if Kf8 Rf7+ Ke8 Qc6+ ]

d)
Jonathan Carlstedt vs Martin Zumsande, Germany, 2016
6k1/2b3p1/1p2pqN1/p1pr3Q/P2n4/1P2R1PP/5P2/5BK1 w - - 1 0
[ Ne7+ Qxe7 Qxd5 ]

e)
Kirill Stupak vs Titas Stremavicius, Porto Christo, 2016
2r5/p4kr1/2p2p2/4n2P/2pNPB1K/5P2/PP1R4/8 w - - 1 0
[ Bxe5 fxe5 Nf5 w/Nd6+ ]

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part IX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Zhongyi Tan vs Qian Huang, Huai'an, 2016
1r1q1b1k/p1p4r/3pR1Q1/2pB4/2P3pP/1P4P1/P6K/4R3 w - - 1 0
[ Qg8+ ]

b)
Kirill Stupak vs Miguel Santos Ruiz, Porto Christo, 2016
Q2n2k1/p3Bppp/1p3b2/5N2/8/6P1/P4PKP/3q4 w - - 1 0
[ Nh6+ if gxh6 Bxf6 or if Kh8 Bxd8 ]

c)
Arseny Kargin vs Zlatko Ilincic, Kecskemet, 2016
1r1q2k1/Q1p2pp1/2P3np/1p1P4/4R3/1B4PP/5P2/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ d6 if Rc8 d7 or if cxd6 c7 ]

d)
Borki Predojevic vs Alexander Seyb, Austria, 2016
1r4r1/4pk1p/4qnp1/pB2Q3/3BP3/P5PP/8/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf6+ if Qxf6 Bc4+ Kg7 Qxe7+ or if exf6 Qc7+ ]

e)
Anastasia Bodnaruk vs Marta Michna, Germany, 2016
r5k1/pb4pp/1pq1Nn2/3p4/1Q6/6P1/PPP4P/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf6 if gxf6 Qe7 or if Qe8 Rf8+ Qxf8 Nxf8 Rxf8 Qe7 ]

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part X.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Wenjun Ju vs Antoaneta Stefanova, Huai'an, 2016
4r1k1/4r3/3b2pp/3p4/2q5/2PN1Q1P/4R1P1/4R2K w - - 1 0
[ Rxe7 Rxe7 Rxe7 Bxe7 Ne5 ]

b)
White mates in 3.
David Navara vs Chao Li, Huai'an, 2016
2r1k2r/pR4pp/q3p3/4B1b1/3PQ3/P3P3/5PK1/7R w - - 1 0
[ Qg6+ ]

c)
Chao Li vs P Harikrishna, Huai'an, 2016
4r1k1/2pq2pp/2p1p3/2Qn4/r2P4/B1pb2PB/P4P1P/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxe6+ ]

d)
Valentina Gunina vs Irina Krush, Huai'an, 2016
r2r2k1/1p4pp/5p2/p2p4/2n3P1/1B6/P4RPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd5 if Rxd5 Bxc4 Rad8 Rf5 or if Rdc8 Rc2 b5 Rxb5 ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Kateryna Lahno vs Qian Huang, Huai'an, 2016
7r/3R2p1/2p1p1qp/8/1kP5/1P2Q1B1/r4PPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bd6+ ]

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Dmitry Bocharov vs Eesha Karavade, Moscow, 2016
q2rr1k1/p4ppp/1p1P2n1/2nN4/b7/7P/1BQ2PP1/2RR1BK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qc3 if Re5 or Ne5 Ne7+; or if Ne6 Nc7 ]

b)
Alexandra Kosteniuk vs Anna Ushenina, Huai'an, 2016
1r1b1k1r/2qn2p1/b2Np2p/4P3/1R3P2/P5Q1/1PP3PP/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ Qg6 if Kg8 Ne8 ]

c)
Yang Wen vs Vladislav Artemiev, Moscow, 2016
r1bk3r/2q1b2p/p1n1QNp1/1pp1n3/5N2/3PB1P1/PPP3BP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qd5+ if Qd6 or Bd6 Bxc5 ]

d)
Alexei Fedorov vs Nikita Meskovs, Yurmala, 2016
r3k2r/3n1pp1/p1q1p3/2p4p/4Rp2/B4Q2/PPP3PP/5R1K w kq - 1 0
[ Rxe6+ Qxe6 Qxa8+ w/Qxh8 ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Sergei Zhigalko vs Roland Berzinsh, Yurmala, 2016
r3r3/1pR2pp1/p2pkq2/3b4/4PP2/3P4/PP3Q2/1K5R w - - 1 0
[ f5+ Ke5 d4+ Kxe4 Re1+ ]

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Kacper Piorun vs Alexandr Bortnik, Yurmala, 2016
2b1k1r1/7p/1qnQp3/1p6/2p4B/5R2/6PP/3R3K w - - 1 0
[ Qxc6+ ]

b)
Boris Savchenko vs Jorden Van Foreest, Moscow, 2016
r3r1k1/p4pp1/1p5p/3pqb2/3N4/2R4P/PP2QPP1/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxe5 Rxe5 f4 ]

c)
Rinat Dzhumabayev vs Francisco Vallejo Pons, Moscow, 2016
4rrk1/4bpp1/6qp/pp1B4/4N3/2BQP3/PPK5/7R w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ if Kh8 Qxg6 fxg6 Nxe8 or if Bxf6 Qxg6 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Hai Dao Thien vs Bhuvanesh Ramnath, Ho Chi Minh City, 2016
r4r1k/pp4bp/3pq3/2p4R/2P1N3/4B3/PPQ2P2/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6 ]

e)
Ivan Cheparinov vs Rafael Di Berardino Diego, Reykjavik, 2016
3rr1k1/pbn1qp2/1p5p/3pbPpN/8/P1N3QP/1P3PP1/1BRR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ f6 if Qd6 Qd3 or if Bxg3 fxe7 ]

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Matthias Bluebaum vs Sasha Belezky, Germany, 2016
3qn3/1b3r1p/1pRp1kp1/pP1Pp3/P3PpB1/B4P2/6PP/Q5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxe5+ ]

b)
Dhopade Swapnil vs Wynn Zaw Htun, Ho Chi Minh City, 2016
4k2r/3b2b1/p3q3/2p1P1Q1/2p2p1B/2P4N/P6P/4R1K1 w k - 1 0
[ Qd8+ Kf7 Ng5+ ]

c)
Nikolay Bortnik vs Margeir Petursson, Lvov, 2016
3r2k1/pb4pp/1p1b3q/4Np2/1P1P4/P3P3/2Qn2PP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qa2+ mates ]

d)
Ruifeng Li vs David Berczes, Dallas, 2016
r3r1k1/1p3ppp/p1pbpn2/P4q2/2BP4/2P4P/1P2QPP1/R1B1R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ g4 if Qg6 Bd3 ]

e)
Gergely Szabo vs Vadim Shishkin, Alba Iulia, 2016
7k/ppq4p/3N1p2/2n4r/2Q5/4P3/P4PK1/2R5 w - - 1 0
[ Nf7+ w/Qg4+ ]

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XIV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Juraj Druska vs Matyas Marek, Frydek-Mistek, 2016
8/5Qpk/3p3p/p1q1p3/Pp2P3/1B5P/KPr2PP1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qf5+ Kh8 Qf8+ Kh7 Bg8+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Jovanka Houska vs NIkita Meskovs, Fagernes, 2016
4R1nk/1p3Q1p/p5r1/2p5/r7/7P/1P1q1PP1/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg8+ Rxg8 Qf6+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Anton Korobov vs Adrien Demuth, Karlsruhe, 2016
8/p3q2p/R5p1/1r1p3k/4PQ2/6P1/5PKP/8 w - - 1 0
[ g4+ Kh4 Qh6+ ]

d)
Aleksandar Indjic vs Ioan-Cristian Chirila, Philadelphia, 2016
3q2k1/3r1p2/1p1P2p1/3BQ2p/5R1P/3n2P1/5PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7 Rxf7 Qe6 ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Murtas Kazhgaleyev vs Thien Hai Dao, Abudhabi, 2016
5k2/5Pb1/r5Q1/2np4/1p1p4/3BP3/qP6/1N3R1K w - - 1 0
[ Qxg7+ ]

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Milos Perunovic vs Miroslav Tosic, Skopje, 2016
4k3/3b1R2/1Q5p/P5p1/2B1P3/2P3qP/3r2P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rf8+ Kxf8 Qd8+ Kg7 Qe7+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Anuar Ismagambetov vs Uddin Mohammad Minhaz, Abudhabi, 2016
r7/ppQ5/4p1B1/np1kB3/3P4/q1P4P/5PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ c4+ if bxc4 Qd7+ ]

c)
Murtas Kazhgaleyev vs Parham Maghsoodloo, Abudhabi, 2016
5r1k/1p2qpbp/2rnn1p1/p5P1/P3N3/2P1B3/4QPBP/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxd6 Rxd6 Bc5 ]

d)
Dariusz Swiercz vs Marcel Kanarek, Poznan, 2016
r4r2/2qn1p1k/1p2p1nb/p2pP3/P1pP4/3N1N1Q/1PP3PP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Ng5+ Kg7 Rxf7+ Rxf7 Nxe6+ ]

e)
Mateusz Bartel vs Markus Ragger, Germany, 2016
2rk3r/1p1bR3/p2p4/6Pp/3NQ3/1Pq1n2P/6B1/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd7+ Kxd7 Qe6+ if Kd8 Qf6+ or if Kc7 Qe7+ ]

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XVI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Miklos Nemeth vs Marian Jurcik, Slovakia, 2016
4Qn1k/6p1/5p1p/2q1pP2/2P5/1Pp2B1P/5bP1/r1B2R1K w - - 1 0
[ Bd5 if Ra2 Qf7 or if Ra7 Rxf2 ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Martin Mrva vs Jan Smolen, Slovakia, 2016
2B5/3rp3/1R5b/p3kp2/2P2pn1/8/P1P1K3/2B5 w - - 1 0
[ Bb2+ Ke4 Re6+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Benjamin Gledura vs Adrien Demuth, Bad Ragaz, 2016
5b1k/7p/p3Q3/2p1N3/1p6/1P4P1/P2r1RKP/2q5 w - - 1 0
[ Nf7+ Kg8 Nh6+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Alexei Shirov vs Franz Braeuer, Germany, 2016
2k5/p6p/4p1pQ/2NpPp2/3P3P/8/r2q1PPK/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qf8+ Kc7 Qd6+ ]

e)
Santosh Vidit vs Diego Di Berardino, Dubai, 2016
3r2k1/qb1Np1bp/p1nr2p1/1pNp1p2/3PnB2/6P1/PP2PPBP/2RQ1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxb7 Qxb7 Nc5 Nxc5 Bxd6 ]

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XVII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Shardul Gagare vs Sandro Mareco, Dubai, 2016
2r4k/6Rp/pn5Q/7N/n1p5/1p5P/1Pq2P1K/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rg8+ Rxg8 Qf6+ ]

b)
Evgeny Degtiarev vs Yannick Pelletier, Switzerland, 2016
2R2bk1/1q4pp/r3pp2/p2p4/1p1PP3/nP1N1PP1/P3Q2P/4B1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf8+ Kxf8 Nc5 ]

c)
Levan Pantsulaia vs S P Sethuraman, Dubai, 2016
4r3/p4pk1/1p1b2p1/1q3nB1/3pR2P/3P2PB/P2Q1P2/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf5 if gxf5 Bf6+ Kh7 Qg5 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Anish Giri vs Pavel Eljanov, Stavanger, 2016
6rk/1pp4p/3b1q2/2p2Np1/4PpQ1/pP1P4/P1P2P2/1K5R w - - 1 0
[ Rxh7+ Kxh7 Qh5+ ]

e)
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave vs Pavel Eljanov, Stavanger, 2016
6k1/3r1p2/p1p3p1/2q1n1p1/2P5/2Q1P1PP/4BP2/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ra5 ]

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XVIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Jeffrey Xiong vs Gata Kamsky, Saint Louis, 2016
3r4/1p3pkp/5qp1/Pp6/3p4/1P1RnbP1/3Q3P/3BR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf3 if Qxf3 Rexe3 ]

b)
Kacper Piorun vs Uwe Boensch, Germany, 2016
2b1rbk1/2q3p1/prn3p1/4p3/8/1N6/PPP2QBP/3R1R1K w - - 1 0
[ Bd5+ Be6 Bxe6+ Rxe6 Qxf8+ Kh7 Rf7 ]

c)
Jan Sprenger vs Roven Vogel, Germany, 2016
2r2rk1/5pp1/p2P1n1p/1pq5/2PQ4/6P1/P5BP/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf6 w/d7 ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Sergei Movsesian vs Mihail Saltaev, Germany, 2016
r3k2r/1R3pp1/p1pbp3/4nnBp/2B1q2P/PQ6/5PP1/3R2K1 w kq - 1 0
[ Rb8+ if Bxb8 Rd8# ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Robert Kreisl vs Valentin Dragnev, Stara Lubovna, 2016
5q1k/p6p/5p1P/8/2BBP3/P2K3P/8/6R1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf6+ ]

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XIX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Pavel Eljanov vs Nils Grandelius, Stavanger, 2016
5k2/pp2rp1p/3p4/4PpQ1/1q3P2/6PK/2R4P/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qf6 if Rxe5 Rc7 or if Re8 exd6 ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Fabiano Caruana vs Wesley So, Saint Louis, 2016
7k/5Bp1/2p2nP1/p3p1q1/P2bP3/5Q2/2P2P2/4BK2 w - - 1 0
[ Qh3+ ]

c)
Wesley So vs Hikaru Nakamura, Saint Louis, 2016
r4rk1/pb3p1p/1p2p1p1/5n2/3P3q/P1PQ2R1/2B2PP1/R1B3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bg5 if Qh5 Bd1 ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Masoud Mosadeghpour vs Chithambaram Aravindh, Delhi, 2016
4r2k/1R2Np1p/6pQ/8/4B3/5PP1/4PK1P/r6q w - - 1 0
[ Nxg6+ Kg8 Ne7+ Rxe7 Qxh7+ ]

e)
Miguel Munoz Pantoja vs Josep Lopez Martinez, Mollet del Valles, 2016
2r5/1p2rkb1/1p4Rp/3p1P1P/1P6/P2p2B1/3K2P1/3R4 w - - 1 0
[ f6 if Bxf6 Rf1 Re6 Bh4 ]

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Mateusz Bartel vs Robert Ruck, Katowice, 2016
5k2/p6B/3qpP2/8/8/6PP/P5QK/2r5 w - - 1 0
[ Qa8+ Kf7 Qg8+ Kxf6 Qg6+ w/Qg5+ ]

b)
Dmitry Bocharov vs Ramil Faizrakhmanov, Sochi, 2016
4r2k/3q1p1p/1Q6/3p1r2/P7/2N2n2/1P4RP/6RK w - - 1 0
[ Qh6 if f6 Rg7 ]

c)
White mates in 2.
S P Sethuraman vs Axel Smith, Stockholm, 2016
4r3/pn6/1kp2p2/3bq3/1P1N2p1/B1Q2P2/P2P1KP1/2R5 w - - 1 0
[ Qxc6+ Bxc6 Rxc6# ]

d)
Igor Miladinovic vs Marko Krivokapic, Cetinje, 2016
3rr3/2q2p1k/1p5N/2p3pQ/4n3/P5PP/1PP3P1/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxf7+ Kg7 Qh6+ if Kxf7 Qh7+ ]

e)
Evgeniy Najer vs Artyom Timofeev, Sochi, 2016
r5rk/ppqb1p1p/5b2/5p2/2B5/2P4R/PP2QPPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxh7+ Kxh7 Qh5+ Kg7 Qxf7+ if Kh8 Rxd7 or if Kh6 Qxf6+ ]

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XXI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 6.
Pavel Maletin vs Alexander Sergeyev, Sochi, 2016
4Nn1k/4r2p/q3p1p1/1p1nN1Q1/pPbP4/P5P1/5P1P/B1R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxe7 Nxe7 Nf7+ Kg8 Nh6+ Kh8 d5+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Konstantin Chernyshov vs Justin Sarkar, Budapest, 2016
8/6kp/5Np1/1p2Q3/1B6/P3P2P/b1r3PK/5q2 w - - 1 0
[ Ng4+ ]

c)
Kaido Kulaots vs Alexander Moiseenko, Gjakova, 2016
2R2bk1/p4r1p/4Q1p1/5p2/4q3/4B2P/5PPK/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf8+ Kxf8 Bh6+ if Rg7 Qf6+ or if Kg8 Qc8+ ]

d)
Constantin Lupulescu vs Michele Godena, Gjakova, 2016
1k1r1r2/1p6/2n2NPp/p3q3/P2p1Q1R/8/1P3PK1/3R4 w - - 1 0
[ Nd7+ Rxd7 Qxf8+ ]

e)
Rasmus Svane vs Evgeny Postny, Gjakova, 2016
8/rB2Rrkp/p4np1/4B3/P4P2/1b6/7P/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rdd7 if h6 Rxf7+ Bxf7 Bd4 ]

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XXII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Mikhailo Oleksienko vs Michele Godena, Gjakova, 2016
8/1p3p1p/1p4pk/8/4b1P1/6QP/1P1R1K2/2q5 w - - 1 0
[ g5+ Kg7 Qe5+ ]

b)
Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu vs Zdenko Kozul, Gjakova, 2016
br2rk2/5pR1/p2p1q2/1p1n1P2/3N4/1P3P2/P1P4Q/1K4R1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7+ if Qxf7 Qxd6+ Qe7 Qh6+ or if Kxf7 Qh7+ ]

c)
Gawain Jones vs Alessio Valsecchi, Gjakova, 2016
5k2/pp2bp2/2rpb1B1/4p1P1/1q6/1P3R1P/P1P2Q2/1KBr4 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7+ if Ke8 Rf4+ or if Kg8 Rxe7 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Denis Khismatullin vs Mert Erdogdu, Gjakova, 2016
4k3/r2R1p1p/p3pp2/1p2q3/8/6P1/P2Q1P2/2rR1K2 w - - 1 0
[ Rd8+ Ke7 Re8+ ]

e)
Yuriy Kryvoruchko vs Aleksej Aleksandrov, Gjakova, 2016
3rr3/1p3kp1/1bp2n1p/p2p1B2/3P2Pq/2P1BQ2/PP3P2/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Kg2 w/Rh1 ]

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XXIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Andrei Volokitin vs Gudmundur Kjartansson, Gjakova, 2016
3r4/1p6/p1nqk2p/P1Q2Rp1/B7/8/1P3P1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bb3+ if Kd7 Rd5 or if Ke7 Qe3+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Johann Hjartarson vs Nigel Short, Nuuk, 2016
r2r4/pp3R2/6p1/3pn1Pk/7P/8/bP3PB1/2K3R1 w - - 1 0
[ Bf3+ ]

c)
Sergei Movsesian vs Anton Shomoev, Cheliabinsk, 2016
r3r1k1/2qbbp1p/1pn3p1/p6N/2Pp1P2/PP1P1B2/1B4QP/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxe7 Rxe7 Nf6+ w/Nxd7 & Bxc6 ]

d)
P Harikrishna vs Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Shamkir, 2016
3b2k1/1R3p1p/1pr3p1/p7/P3pB2/2P4P/1P3PP1/5K2 w - - 1 0
[ Rb8 ]

e)
Alberto David vs Sebastien Cossin, Drancy, 2016
r4rk1/1p1b1p1n/p1n4Q/6qN/P7/1B5P/1P3PP1/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxg5+ Nxg5 Nf6+ ]

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XXIV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Paul Velten vs Aloyzas Kveinys, Drancy, 2016
2k1r3/1pp1r2R/1b4p1/3pPq2/Q2P4/R3B3/P4PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qxe8+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Andreas Heimann vs Joseph Sanchez, Drancy, 2016
2kr1b1r/1p1q2pp/2p1R3/p2p3P/P2PnBQ1/3B4/1P3PP1/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxc6+ ]

c)
Jules Moussard vs Cyril Marcelin, Drancy, 2016
r1b3k1/1p1q3p/p1p3p1/3p2RQ/8/2P4r/PPB5/1K4R1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg6+ hxg6 Qxg6+ Kf8 Qf6+ Qf7 Qd8+ Qe8 Rf1+ ]

d)
Hedinn Steingrimsson vs Gudmundur Kjartansson, Reykjavik, 2016
4r1k1/1b1nBpp1/1qp4p/1p6/3rPN2/P4P1P/1Q4P1/2R2R1K w - - 1 0
[ Bc5 Nxc5 Qxd4 ]

e)
Alon Greenfeld vs Tapani Sammalvuo, Helsinki, 2016
2bq1rk1/1p3pp1/r4n2/4B1R1/1pQ1N3/8/3PPP1P/4KB2 w - - 1 0
[ Qxa6 bxa6 Nxf6+ if Kh8 Rh5# ]

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XXV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Pierre Bailet vs Todor Todorov, Drancy, 2016
r4rk1/pppb1ppp/2q5/4Q1Bn/2nP3N/2PB3P/P4PP1/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qe2 if h6 Qxh5 ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Ruslan Ponomariov vs Nigel Short, Madrid, 2016
4r2k/pb5q/1p1p2QB/n1pPp3/2P5/2P3PB/7P/7K w - - 1 0
[ Qf6+ Kg8 Be6+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Murtas Kazhgaleyev vs Gujrathi Vidit Santosh, Tashkent, 2016
q6k/4Q1pp/n1N1Bp2/3p4/2b5/4P1P1/5PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nd8 if h6 Qe8+ ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Ferenc Berkes vs Gabor Papp, Zalakaros, 2016
2q1k3/2r3b1/p3p1N1/1pn1N1P1/5P2/7Q/PP1r1P2/1KR4R w - - 1 0
[ Qh8+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Artyom Timofeev vs Azat Sharafiev, Kazan, 2016
1r1q3r/2p5/p3k2p/1b5p/1n1P1Q2/1PR3P1/P4PB1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bh3+ ]

Top FIDE Puzzles (Jan-Jun, 2016), Part XXVI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu vs Daniele Vocaturo, Ortisei, 2016
1r2n3/N1b1kp1p/2R3p1/p3p3/P7/4P1PP/5P2/5BK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxc7+ Nxc7 Nc6+ ]

b)
Valentina Gunina vs Tingjie Lei, Moscow, 2016
3R4/1pr1rkpp/p4q2/5p2/5P2/P3R2P/1P4PK/3Q4 w - - 1 0
[ Qd5+ Re6 Rxe6 Qxe6 Rf8+ ]

c)
Ruifeng Li vs S Zierk, Saint Louis, 2016
2r3k1/p2qnp2/bpr1pBpb/3pP2p/3P1N2/4Q1PB/PP3P1P/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qa3 ]

d)
Anish Giri vs Laurent Fressinet, Paris, 2016
2krr3/ppp2p2/1bn4p/5qp1/8/1N3PB1/PPP1Q1PP/1K1RR3 w - - 1 0
[ Qxe8 ]

e)
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave vs Fabiano Caruana, Paris, 2016
r4q2/pp2N1pk/3P1p1p/8/8/1B1n1PQP/P5PK/r7 w - - 1 0
[ Qg6+ Kh8 Qxd3 if Qe8 Ng6+ Kh7 Nf8+ mates ]


Back to the Index