Here are some chess puzzles from top FIDE games of 2015.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
Mates Only - Print Edition

a)
Simen Agdestein vs Borki Predojevic, Norway, 2015
2R5/5ppk/7q/pp1N3Q/8/1P4pP/2P2nK1/4r3 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ gxf6 Qxf7+ Qg7 Qh5+ Qh6 Rc7+ ]

b)
Evgeny Alekseev vs Denis Khismatullin, Sochi, 2015
2Q2q2/1P3pkp/4p1p1/1r3n2/8/7P/P4PP1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxf8+ Kxf8 Rd8+ ]

c)
Elbek Alikulov vs Vladimir Potkin, Sochi, 2015
r3k3/5p2/pbq1p3/3rPp1Q/2p4B/8/P1P3PP/1R3R1K w - - 1 0
[ Rxb6 Qxb6 Qh8+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Dmitry Andreikin vs Maksim Chigaev, Sochi, 2015
r4k2/1p2R3/2bR1rp1/p7/2q5/2P3QP/1P3PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf6+ if Kxe7 Qd6+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Alexander Areshchenko vs Andreas Schenk, Germany, 2015
7k/4r2B/1pb5/2P5/4p2Q/2q5/2P2R2/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ Rf8+ Kg7 Rg8+ ]


New from wtharvey.com !

Best Puzzles of 2015, Part II.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Maksat Atabayev vs Muhammad Lutfi Ali, Moscow, 2015
1R6/p5kp/2q1b1p1/4R1Q1/2P5/3r3P/5PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qe7+ Bf7 Qf8+ ]

b)
Yusup Atabayev vs Sergey Grigoriants, Moscow, 2015
2r4k/4r2p/p3PNp1/1p6/n5P1/P3RR2/7P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nd5 if Ree8 Rf7 w/Nf6 ]

c)
Vlastimil Babula vs Ilja Schneider, Germany, 2015
r2q1k1r/1p3p2/p6p/2Np1B1P/3b3p/8/PPQ2P1P/1K4R1 w - - 1 0
[ Nd7+ Ke7 Qd2 w/Qb4+ or Re1+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Tal Baron vs Asaf Givon, Jerusalem, 2015
4R3/q2Q1ppk/1p5p/3p4/r1nP2P1/1R3P2/P5P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qf5+ g6 Qf6 ]

e)
Mateusz Bartel vs Quinten Ducarmon, Jerusalem, 2015
r4rk1/p4ppp/1p1p4/3QpnN1/6q1/P1R3P1/1P2PP1P/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxf7 if Qh5 Nd8+ or if Rxf7 Qxa8+ ]

Best Puzzles of 2015, Part III.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Matthias Bluebaum vs Dmitrij Kollars, Bad Zwischenahn, 2015
1b3rk1/3n4/p3q1pQ/1p2p3/1P4N1/P1p5/2B2PPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd7 Qxd7 Bb3+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Dmitry Bocharov vs Rakhim Pasiev, Sochi, 2015
4rbk1/1r3p2/p1b2ppP/8/1PPBqP1Q/P3P3/6N1/2R2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ h7+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Dmitry Bocharov vs Alexey Mokshanov, Sochi, 2015
1k1r4/6p1/4pp2/N1p3p1/1n1P4/5PP1/4Q1KP/q7 w - - 1 0
[ Qb5+ Kc7 Qb7+ ]

d)
Stanislav Bogdanovich vs Vahap Sanal, Moscow, 2015
q3r3/5kb1/6p1/1p5p/3QB3/7b/1P1B1P2/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bd5+ if Kf8 Qc5+ mates ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Benjamin Bok vs Liafbern Riemersma, Netherlands, 2015
6k1/3b2pq/p3p3/2Q5/3p1B2/nr6/2P4P/2K2RR1 w - - 1 0
[ Qf8+ Kxf8 Bd6+ ]

Best Puzzles of 2015, Part IV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Piotr Brodowski vs Zbynek Hracek, Trzcianka, 2015
2r2b2/p4k2/3q1N1p/n2NpQpP/3pP3/P5P1/2r2PK1/2R5 w - - 1 0
[ Qg6+ ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Ivan Bukavshin vs Ernesto Inarkiev, Moscow, 2015
3n2k1/p3q1bN/1p2p1Q1/4Pp2/3P1P2/7R/P4BPK/2r5 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ if Kf8 Rh8+ or if Qxf6 exf6 ]

c)
Vladimir Burmakin vs Matthias Dann, Fagernes, 2015
1rbq1k2/1p2p1bQ/p1pp1rB1/3P4/1n1P4/1P4P1/P4P1P/R1B2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bh6 Rxg6 Qh8+ Kf7 Qxd8 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Emre Can vs Luka Draskovic, Jerusalem, 2015
r3n3/6pp/pn2pp2/8/1k1NPB2/1P3PP1/6KP/2R5 w - - 1 0
[ Bd2+ Ka3 Bc3 ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Lukas Cernousek vs Milan Pacher, Vienna, 2015
2kr3r/pp1b2b1/q1n1B3/1N4pp/3pQ3/1P2P1B1/P4PPP/2RK3R w - - 1 0
[ Nxa7+ Qxa7 Rxc6+ ]

Best Puzzles of 2015, Part V.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Boris Chatalbashev vs Luca Moroni, Lugano, 2015
3r1rk1/pp1bRp2/3q1QB1/2p5/2P3Pp/5P2/1P6/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf7+ if Kh7 Bg6+ ]

b)
Maksim Chigaev vs Ilia Iljiushenok, Sochi, 2015
r4r2/1R3p1p/2kqp3/p1n5/1B1p1P2/2Q5/2P3PP/1R4K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rb6+ ]

c)
Maksim Chigaev vs Michail Panarin, Sochi, 2015
7R/1p4R1/2p1p3/2Pp1p1n/3P3k/8/8/q5BK w - - 1 0
[ Kg2 ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Slavko Cicak vs Christian Jepson, Sweden, 2015
2k1r3/ppr5/3R1p2/1P4p1/7p/4PQ1P/q4PP1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qf5+ if Kb8 Rd8+ ]

e)
Viktorija Cmilyte vs Ekaterina Kovalevskaya, Sochi, 2015
Qn6/2q1kp2/p3pr2/1p6/2p4P/2N3P1/PP3P2/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ Qe4 if Rf5 Qxf5 or if Kf8 Qd4 ]

Best Puzzles of 2015, Part VI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Matthieu Cornette vs Ilja Zaragatski, Germany, 2015
2br3r/pk4pp/1pp1p3/4Q3/2PP2qP/R7/PP3PP1/2K1R3 w - - 1 0
[ Rxa7+ Kxa7 Qc7+ Ka6 Re3 w/Ra3+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Jose Fernando Cubas vs Kevin Paveto, Florianopolis, 2015
r3r3/bp4pk/pqp2nNp/4P2P/5pb1/1BP5/PPQ2PP1/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf8+ Kh8 Qh7+ ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Martijn Dambacher vs Erald Dervishi, Germany, 2015
r2rnk2/p2R3Q/1q5p/1ppb4/8/8/PP3PPP/1B2R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxe8+ ]

d)
Alexandre Danin vs Mikhail Simantsev, Prague, 2015
3q1r1k/1r3pp1/p6p/4p1n1/6RQ/3B4/1PP3PP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Rxg5 if Qxg5 Qe4 ]

e)
Radoslav Dimitrov vs Vasil Spasov, Plovdiv, 2015
8/p4R2/3r1Bpk/2p4p/6rP/5K2/PP3P2/8 w - - 1 0
[ Be7 ]

Best Puzzles of 2015, Part VII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Ilya Duzhakov vs Pavel Martynov, St. Petersburg, 2015
2r5/r1PnpkP1/4n3/p3BN1p/1p4bP/8/PP4P1/1BR1R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nh6+ ]

b)
White mates in 6.
Pavel Eljanov vs Evgeny Romanov, Jerusalem, 2015
5r1k/1q3r1p/3p3Q/3Np3/4P3/5n2/P5RP/6RK w - - 1 0
[ Nf6 if Nxg1 Nxh7 Rb8 Nf8+ or if Rxf6 Qxf6+ ]

c)
Thomas Fiebig vs Zoltan Medvegy, Germany, 2015
8/p4p2/2p1k2p/1bR3p1/3PN3/3r1P2/P5PP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Re5+ Kd7 Nc5+ ]

d)
Alexander Fier vs Eesha Karavade, Dubai, 2015
3qr3/Rb2rpk1/1np2npp/1p1p4/1P1P3B/3BPP2/2Q3PP/2R2NK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf6+ if Kxf6 Rxb7 Rxb7 Qxc6+ ]

e)
Alexander Fier vs Petar Arnaudov, Skopje, 2015
3q1rk1/r6p/2n5/2pN2p1/8/1Q1B4/P4PPP/b4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Ne7+ Kh8 Nxc6 ]

Best Puzzles of 2015, Part VIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Daniel Fridman vs Jaan Ehlvest, Yurmala, 2015
r2qnrk1/pp1nppb1/3p3p/2pPP1N1/5Pp1/2N5/PPP3P1/R1BQK2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Qd3 if f5 Ne6 ]

b)
Anish Giri vs Baadur Jobava, Wijk aan Zee, 2015
1r4k1/1p6/pN1p1qr1/P2Pp2R/1P2Ppb1/5BP1/5PKQ/8 w - - 1 0
[ Bxg4 Rxg4 Qh3 ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Evgeny Gleizerov vs Michal Krasenkow, Yurmala, 2015
5rk1/6r1/pp1pR2Q/2pP4/q4p1R/5B1P/1P5K/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qh8+ Kf7 Bh5+ ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Dmitry Gordievsky vs Eduard Khatoev, Loo, 2015
3r3k/pp6/2q1bNp1/6P1/2pBP3/2P2P2/P4QK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qh4+ Kg7 Nd5+ ]

e)
Karen Grigoryan vs Viktor Laznicka, Jerusalem, 2015
2r5/3q1p2/p2b1pk1/2pP1Nrp/1pP1Pp2/5Q1R/P5PP/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxh5 Rxh5 Qg4+ Rg5 Nh4+ ]

Best Puzzles of 2015, Part IX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Valentina Gunina vs Zhansaya Abdumalik, Chengdu, 2015
1r2rk2/p1Q1Np1p/6p1/2P1b1N1/6n1/1P1RB3/P3KP1P/q7 w - - 1 0
[ Nxg6+ if Kg7 Qxf7+ ]

b)
Gadir Guseinov vs Sergei Tiviakov, Nakhichevan, 2015
7k/pp1nRrqp/2p5/3p2p1/3P4/P1PB3P/1P4P1/4Q2K w - - 1 0
[ Rxd7 if Rxd7 Qe8+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Stelios Halkias vs Misa Pap, Bad Woerishofen, 2015
2r3k1/pp1rR1b1/6p1/q4b2/6NQ/2N4P/PP3PP1/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ if Kf8 Qh7 ]

d)
Conrad Holt vs Jeffrey Xiong, Richardson, 2015
4R3/2p2ppk/1p1p3p/2n2b2/p1q5/P1B3P1/1P3P1P/3Q2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh5 if Qg4 Qxf7 Be6 Qf8 or if Bg6 Rh8+ mates ]

e)
Artem Iljin vs Sergey Grishchenko, Sochi, 2015
rq3rk1/p1N2pbp/2n2pp1/5b2/1P6/PQ3NP1/5PBP/1R2R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxa8 Bxb1 Qxb1 if Qxa8 Nd4 ]

Best Puzzles of 2015, Part X.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Miguel Illescas Cordoba vs Daniel Forcen Esteban, Madrid, 2015
2r5/2Rnq2k/1p3pp1/1p5p/3P2N1/P3P1P1/1P3P1P/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd7 ]

b)
Ernesto Inarkiev vs David Klein, Jerusalem, 2015
r2q1r2/pp1nppkp/6p1/2p1Pn2/2P1N3/4Q2P/PP4P1/1B1R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf5 gxf5 Qg5+ Kh8 Nf6 if exf6 Qxf5 ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Aleksandar Indjic vs Jha Sriram, Lienz, 2015
5Q2/pqr2b1p/2p1k1p1/3p2p1/1P1P3P/5R2/P4PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qd8 Re7 hxg5 ]

d)
Alojzije Jankovic vs Mladen Palac, Opatija, 2015
1q6/3R1rk1/2B3p1/1Pp1ppQ1/r1P5/6P1/5P2/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rd8 Qc7 Qh4 if Rf8 Rxf8 Kxf8 Qh8+ ]

e)
Lela Javakhishvili vs Nino Khurtsidze, Tbilisi, 2015
2r1r1k1/1p2qpp1/7p/1p1bP3/p1nB1P2/P2B2QP/6P1/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ e6 if fxe6 Qg6 Qf7 Qh7+ Kf8 Bc3 or if f5 Bxf5 Rf8 Qg6 ]

Best Puzzles of 2015, Part XI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Baadur Jobava vs Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Tbilisi, 2015
3R4/pp3kr1/2b1p1p1/1q5p/3Q4/1P3P2/P1P3PP/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ Qf4+ if Qf5 Qc7+ ]

b)
Gawain Jones vs Salome Melia, Gibraltar, 2015
3rqrk1/4pp2/6pQ/p2NPb2/8/Pn3P1P/1P2R1P1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ ]

c)
Robert Kempinski vs Valeriy Neverov, Jerusalem, 2015
r5k1/p2Q1p1p/1p1p2p1/n2Pb3/8/1P2BBP1/q4P1P/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bh6 if Rf8 Rc8 or if Bg7 Qc8+ ]

d)
Ildar Khairullin vs Gudmundur Kjartansson, Jerusalem, 2015
r1b2rk1/3nb1p1/pq2p2p/1p3p2/8/1Q2P1N1/PP1BBPPP/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ba5 if Qxa5 Qxe6+ Kh8 Qxe7 Rg8 Nxf5 or if Qc6 Bf3 ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Mikhail Kobalia vs Ivan Rozum, St. Petersburg, 2015
2r1r3/1bq1k3/p3p1pQ/1p6/2nPNR2/P7/BP3PPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qg5+ Kd7 Rf7+ ]

Best Puzzles of 2015, Part XII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Bernd Kohlweyer vs Karen Movsziszian, Llucmajor, 2015
2rr2k1/pp4pp/1b6/3q4/3p4/1Q3P2/PP3NPP/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Re8+ ]

b)
Humpy Koneru vs Alisa Galliamova, Sochi, 2015
1k1r4/R5R1/pp1P4/2r2p2/7p/7P/P4P2/7K w - - 1 0
[ Rgb7+ Kc8 d7+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Anton Korobov vs Boris Kharchenko, Moscow, 2015
4Rr1k/3b2p1/p1p3Qp/1p3P2/1q6/1B6/PP1r2PP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ f6 ]

d)
Bence Korpa vs Nikola Sedlak, Graz, 2015
5Q2/p3p2p/pr1p2p1/3PN1k1/4P1P1/8/P4P1P/2q1nK2 w - - 1 0
[ h4+ Kxh4 Qxe7+ Qg5 Qxh7+ ]

e)
Alexander Kovchan vs Ilmars Starostits, Palma de Majorca, 2015
8/5Bk1/2Q5/p3qp1P/1p6/6P1/Pr3PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qg6+ Kf8 Qg8+ Ke7 Qe8+ w/Qh8+ or Qb8+ ]

Best Puzzles of 2015, Part XIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Zdenko Kozul vs Ante Brkic, Opatija, 2015
2b2rk1/p1Q3b1/4p1pp/5p2/3P4/Pr3N2/1P1RBPqP/3KR3 w - - 1 0
[ Rg1 if Rb7 Qxg7+ ]

b)
Jan Krejci vs Jan Bernasek, Czech Republic, 2015
6b1/pp5k/3qp1np/3r4/8/5R1P/P4PP1/1Q3RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rf6 Rg5 h4 Rg4 Rxg6 Rxg6 h5 ]

c)
Quang Liem Le vs Giorgi Margvelashvili, New York, 2015
r2Rrqk1/3R1ppp/p7/np2B1Q1/8/P5P1/4P2P/5K2 w - - 1 0
[ Rxe8 Rxe8 Bd6 if h6 Qc5 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Alex Lenderman vs Samy Shoker, Tsaghkadzor, 2015
3q1rk1/pR3pb1/3B3p/3QN1p1/rn6/6P1/PP5P/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Rfxf7 if Kh8 Ng6+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Quentin Loiseau vs Igor Naumkin, Lille, 2015
6k1/5p2/pR2pP1p/n1p4p/7P/P2r2P1/5PB1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rb8+ if Kh7 Be4# ]

Best Puzzles of 2015, Part XIV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Vladimir Malakhov vs Sergei Iskusnyh, St. Petersburg, 2015
r1r5/p1bb1kqQ/4pp2/3p4/8/1P2RN2/P2B1PP1/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxc7 if Rxc7 Ng5+ or if Qxh7 Rxd7+ Kg6 Ne5+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Pavel Maletin vs Ivan Popov, St. Petersburg, 2015
rn3b1r/pBqn2pk/7p/4P3/1p1p4/5QP1/PPP2P1P/R1B1K2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Be4+ Kg8 Qb3+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Rauf Mamedov vs Stanislav Bogdanovich, Moscow, 2015
r7/4N2k/n5R1/p1p1B3/2b3p1/P6P/5P1K/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rg7+ Kh6 Nf5+ ]

d)
Normunds Miezis vs Jaroslaw Krassowizkij, Schwaebisch Gmuend, 2015
2r2rk1/p1q2p2/1p4B1/1R5p/2n4P/2P3b1/P3QPP1/2B3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bh7+ if Kh8 Qxh5 Bf4 Bxf4 Qxf4 Rg5 ]

e)
Alexander Moiseenko vs Alexander Huzman, Jerusalem, 2015
8/pb1r1pk1/2P1pq1p/2R3pP/4B3/P1Q3P1/3r1P2/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg5+ if hxg5 h6+ ]

Best Puzzles of 2015, Part XV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Leon Mons vs Jure Skoberne, Austria, 2015
rr4k1/3p1p1p/pq4p1/1p1Pp2n/4P3/P3QPP1/1P2B2P/1KR4R w - - 1 0
[ Rc8+ if Kg7 Qxb6 or if Rxc8 Qxb6 ]

b)
Alexander Motylev vs Bela Khotenashvili, Gibraltar, 2015
3r2k1/ppqr1pp1/4p3/4nn1p/1PPNR2P/P1Q2NP1/5P2/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxf5 if Nxf3+ Qxf3 exf5 Re8+ mates ]

c)
Mikhail Mozharov vs Chakkravarthy Deepan, New Delhi, 2015
3q1nk1/4r2p/1pp4B/p2p1Q2/P2P4/1P5P/2P3K1/4R3 w - - 1 0
[ Qg4+ if Kh8 Bg5 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Tamir Nabaty vs Quinten Ducarmon, Gibraltar, 2015
2r3k1/p2b3p/4NQpq/2p1Bp2/5P2/2P3P1/P6P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ng5 ]

e)
Hikaru Nakamura vs Sergey Karjakin, Zuerich, 2015
2b1r1k1/r6p/2pb4/p1p1np1N/2Pp1B1q/1P1P3P/P5PN/R2QR2K w - - 1 0
[ g3 Qd8 Nf3 ]

Best Puzzles of 2015, Part XVI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Matas Narmontas vs Jens Fries-Nielsen Jens, Fredericia, 2015
b4rk1/5p2/p2p1Rp1/8/4q1NQ/7P/P1r2R1K/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxc2 Qxc2+ Rf2 if g5 Qh6 ]

b)
David Navara vs Stefan Kristjansson, Reykjavik, 2015
R1n3k1/3q1pb1/3p2pp/3P2B1/2p5/1rN4P/1P3PP1/4Q1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qe7 ]

c)
White mates in 3.
David Navara vs Bart Michiels, Wijk aan Zee, 2015
r4r1k/1RQ3R1/4p3/3p4/3Pbp2/P5Pq/5P2/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rg8+ ]

d)
Ian Nepomniachtchi vs Sergey Grigoriants, Moscow, 2015
4r2r/3k1p2/p3bP2/1pPq1B1p/3n1BpP/8/1PQ2PPN/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qe4 ]

e)
Ngoc Truongson Nguyen vs Haridas Pascua, Ho Chi Minh City, 2015
r2r3k/pp1bR2p/5qp1/2Q5/2B1p3/7P/P4PP1/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rf7 if Qc3 Qe7 or if Rac8 Qe3 Qb2 Qh6 ]

Best Puzzles of 2015, Part XVII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Stanislav Novikov vs Nikita Meskovs, Yurmala, 2015
r2qrbk1/1p3p2/2n2npp/pNp1p1B1/P1N5/2PP2P1/1P2QPKP/R4R2 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf6 Qxf6 Nc7 ]

b)
Tomi Nyback vs Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu, Germany, 2015
6k1/p1q1bpp1/1pn1p3/3nP3/1P1P4/P1Q5/1B1N2BK/8 w - - 1 0
[ Bxd5 exd5 b5 ]

c)
Milan Pacher vs Georg Kilgus, Vienna, 2015
rqb2r1k/1p5p/p4p1P/4p1pR/2B5/2Q5/PPP3P1/2K4R w - - 1 0
[ Qb4 if Bf5 Qe7 or if Re8 Qb6 Rf8 Bf7 ]

d)
Luka Paichadze vs Vladimir Onischuk, Nakhichevan, 2015
b1n5/2r2pk1/6p1/1qp1p2p/2N1P3/5P1P/3R2P1/3Q1BK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nd6 if Qb6 Ne8+ or if Qc6 Bb5 ]

e)
White mates in 5.
Michail Panarin vs Yan Dzhumagaliev, St. Petersburg, 2015
1r2q3/3b1k2/3Qp1p1/1p5p/P2BP2P/1B6/1PP3P1/7K w - - 1 0
[ Qf4+ if Ke7 Bc5+ or if Kg8 Qf6 ]

Best Puzzles of 2015, Part XVIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Miles Perunovic vs Roland Loetscher, Austria, 2015
1rb3r1/p1p2p1p/1qN2k2/2p2p2/P1Pp1Q2/8/1P4PP/R1B3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh4+ Kg7 Bh6+ ]

b)
Pavel Ponkratov vs Boris Savchenko, St. Petersburg, 2015
r3rk2/pp3pp1/2p1n2p/3b1Qq1/8/2B1R3/PPB2PPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd5 cxd5 Bb4+ Re7 Qh7 ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Gil Popilski vs Eylon Nakar, Israel, 2015
1R2B3/2r1k1pp/1N2np2/2n1p3/2P1P3/6PP/5PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Nd5+ if Kd6 Rb6+ or if Kf8 Bh5+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Ivan Popov vs Van Huy Nguyen, New Delhi, 2015
1r6/R4p2/1pk1p1p1/3p2q1/3Q4/2P2KP1/4BP1r/5R2 w - - 1 0
[ Qa4+ if b5 Qa6+ Rb6 Qc8+ or if Kd6 Rd7+ Ke5 Qd4+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Vladimir Potkin vs Amin Tabatabaei, Moscow, 2015
r1q1r3/bppb2pQ/p3k2p/3NpN2/n1P3n1/P3P1P1/1B1P2BP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf4+ exf4 Bd5# ]

Best Puzzles of 2015, Part XIX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Richard Rapport vs Aryan Tari, Gibraltar, 1/28/2015
r1q2rk1/pb1nb3/1p2ppp1/2p3P1/P2PpB2/2P1PN1R/1P1K1PP1/R6Q w - - 1 0
[ Rh7 w/Qh6 ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Richard Rapport vs Ottomar Ladva, Yurmala, 3/7/2015
7r/p5r1/2p1p3/3kPpNp/1PRP1n1P/R7/8/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ Rc5+ Kxd4 Nf3+ Ke4 Rc4+ ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Dimitri Reinderman vs Benjamin Bok, Amsterdam, 5/17/2015
3R1nk1/5rpp/8/3QPp2/Pp3P2/2q1B3/2r4P/5N1K w - - 1 0
[ Rxf8+ ]

d)
Olivier Renet vs Richard Forster, Switzerland, 4/26/2015
5r2/1R1n2kp/p2q2p1/4p3/4Q3/P4N1P/6P1/7K w - - 1 0
[ Qxe5+ ]

e)
Christopher Repka vs Guillaume Sermier, Mayrhofen, 6/22/2015
r3r1k1/3p2p1/1pp2pP1/p1nq4/3Bb3/7Q/PP4PP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh7+ Kf8 Bxf6 ]

Best Puzzles of 2015, Part XX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Alexander Riazantsev vs Ivan Bocharov, Kaliningrad, 6/26/2015
r5k1/ppq3pp/2pb1rb1/5p2/5BP1/1PN5/1PP1Q2P/2KR1R2 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd6 Rxd6 gxf5 if Bxf5 Bxd6 or if Bf7 Qe5 Rad8 Ne4 ]

b)
Andres Rodriguez vs Roberto Molina, Florianopolis, 1/24/2015
2br1n1k/1p3Qpp/8/p1P2pr1/3p1q2/P2B4/1P1N1P2/4RKR1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg5 Qxg5 Re8 if Qf6 Qxf6 ]

c)
Axel Rombaldoni vs Zaven Andriasian, Jerusalem, 3/8/2015
2k1b3/r1p1b3/pr2q1pp/N2RP3/1P1Q1P2/P1R5/2P3P1/2K5 w - - 1 0
[ Rd6 if Rxd6 Qxa7 or if Bxd6 Qxb6 Ra8 Rxc7+ ]

d)
Yago De Moura Santiago vs Pia Cramling, Gibraltar, 2/5/2015
4Rn2/6kp/2rp1qp1/6N1/p2r1P2/6PQ/PP5P/5N1K w - - 1 0
[ Rxf8 if Qxf8 Qd7+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Ivan Sarenac vs Boban Bogosavljevic, Belgrade, 5/30/2015
r6k/p5bp/3pQ1p1/2p5/1p2PB2/2q2P2/P1P1K3/3R3R w - - 1 0
[ Rxh7+ Kxh7 Rh1+ Bh6 Qf7+ ]

Best Puzzles of 2015, Part XXI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Deep Sengupta vs Ruiyuan Yu, Golden Sands, 6/16/2015
2q2k1r/pb3p2/2p1pP2/4Q1p1/P5P1/4PN2/6K1/3R4 w - - 1 0
[ Qc5+ Kg8 Qxg5+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Sam Shankland vs Timur Gareev, Honolulu, 3/22/2015
5k2/3r1p2/p1q4p/4Q1pP/1P4P1/1BP2PN1/KP6/2b5 w - - 1 0
[ Qh8+ Ke7 Nf5# ]

c)
Alexei Shirov vs Marcin Szelag, Germany, 4/12/2015
2k4b/2nr4/3Q3p/q2pP3/8/3B2P1/p4P1P/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ba6+ if Kb8 Qxd7 or if Kd8 Qf8+ ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Vitaly Sivuk vs Elbek Alikulov, Voronezh, 6/16/2015
7k/1p1r1nr1/8/3N4/5pQP/8/Pq6/3RRBK1 w - - 1 0
[ Re8+ Kh7 Bd3+ Kh6 Re6+ ]

e)
Pontus Sjodahl vs Daniel Semcesen, Tylosand, 5/15/2015
1k6/1pr5/1qbQp3/4Pppp/3P4/3BP3/6PP/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qd8+ ]

Best Puzzles of 2015, Part XXII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Wesley So vs Ivan Saric, Wijk aan Zee, 1/23/2015
3nr1k1/2p2pp1/7p/1pPbNq2/1n6/1B5P/1P1Q1PP1/2B1R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ g4 if Qg5 Qxb4 or if Qf6 Bxd5 ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Bartosz Socko vs Sabino Brunello, Civitanova Marche, 5/1/2015
8/1pp1nq2/p1r2p1k/4pP2/R5Q1/1PP4P/1P1r1P1K/6R1 w - - 1 0
[ Qg7+ if Kh5 Qxf7+ ]

c)
Ram Soffer vs Asaf Givon, Israel, 5/1/2015
5k2/4np1r/pq1NpQpp/r2pP3/2b3P1/1p6/1P3P1P/2RBR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxe7+ Kxe7 Nc8+ ]

d)
Andrei Sokolov vs Richard Pile, Montpellier, 5/31/2015
3k4/7p/R7/3pPp1p/1B1Pn2P/4r1P1/2K5/8 w - - 1 0
[ e6 if Nxg3 Ra8+ ]

e)
Stef Soors vs Daniel Gormally, Amsterdam, 2/23/2015
6k1/5p1p/5np1/p1r5/B1PRP3/P7/1r4PP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ e5 if Nh5 g4 ]

Best Puzzles of 2015, Part XXIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Hrvoje Stevic vs Denis Kadric, Sarajevo, 6/1/2015
5k2/3n2p1/3b1p1p/NK1Bp3/P3P3/1PR5/2P1RPP1/1rr5 w - - 1 0
[ Rc8+ Ke7 Nc6# ]

b)
Jacek Stopa vs Antonio Granero Roca, Sevilla, 1/28/2015
r6k/q6p/p2p1pnB/1p1P4/1b1NP3/3p1P1Q/PP5P/R6K w - - 1 0
[ Nc6 if Qc5 Qd7 mates ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Titas Stremavicius vs Tomas Laurusas, Kaunas, 4/25/2015
rn2r1k1/1p3pb1/2pP2p1/p5N1/P3N3/7Q/4qPPP/1B1R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ ]

d)
Nenad Sulava vs Julian Jorczik, Austria, 3/7/2015
2r4r/5k2/2n1p3/q5Q1/3p2p1/BR1P2P1/2P4P/4NK2 w - - 1 0
[ Rb7+ if Rc7 Qf4+ or if Ke8 Qg6+ ]

e)
Krisztian Szabo vs Jean-Pierre Le Roux, Montpellier, 6/1/2015
3r1rk1/2p1b1pp/p3p3/2n1N3/P3P3/2p1B3/1P2RPPP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nc6 ]

Best Puzzles of 2015, Part XXIV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Hans Tikkanen vs Fabrizio Bellia, Stockholm, 1/2/2015
3q2rk/1p5p/p2Ppp1Q/1br1n2N/8/1B6/PB1n1P1P/R2K2R1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg8+ ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Adam Tukhaev vs Nikita Maiorov, Voronezh, 6/18/2015
rqb1N1nr/pp1k2Np/2pp4/4n1B1/3QP3/5P2/PPP1K1P1/R4B2 w - - 1 0
[ Qxe5 if dxe5 Rd1+ Qd6 Rxd6# ]

c)
Tahir Vakhidov vs Khamparia Akshat, Chittagong, 2/9/2015
5rk1/1b5p/1pnq1pp1/1B1N4/1P3P2/2Q5/6PP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Bxc6 Bxc6 Qxc6 Qxc6 Ne7+ ]

d)
Leonardo Valdes vs Daniel Forcen Esteban, Roquetas de Mar, 1/5/2015
2r5/3b2pp/3qpk2/p2p4/4P3/PP5Q/5PBP/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxc8 Bxc8 Qc3+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Francisco Vallejo Pons vs Angel Espinosa Aranda, Madrid, 5/9/2015
r3kr2/pp6/3Q4/3n1P2/3P4/3B3b/PP6/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bb5+ Kf7 Qg6+ ]

Best Puzzles of 2015, Part XXV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Robin Van Kampen vs Pontus Carlsson, Reykjavik, 3/20/2015
2r4k/1p3prp/p4Q2/3BpP2/2PbR3/1P5R/1P1q2PP/7K w - - 1 0
[ Rxh7+ Kxh7 Rh4+ Kg8 Bxf7+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Renier Vazquez vs Erik Blomqvist, Cappelle la Grande, 3/2/2015
2k5/1p4rr/pRPBp1b1/P2pP1p1/7p/4K3/1R4PP/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxa6 if bxc6 Rb8+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Prasanna Vishnu vs Emil Sutovsky, Gibraltar, 1/28/2015
6R1/1p1r1p1p/4p2k/p6p/2P1PPn1/5KP1/PB6/8 w - - 1 0
[ Bg7+ Kg6 f5+ if exf5 Be5+ or if Kg5 Be5+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Kesav Viswanadha vs Andrey Stukopin, Brownsville, 3/7/2015
8/8/p7/4B3/4PpbQ/3P1k2/PP1q1r2/K1N4R w - - 1 0
[ Rh3+ if Kg2 Qxg4+ ]

e)
Andrei Volokitin vs Daniele Vocaturo, Jerusalem, 3/1/2015
4k1r1/pbp5/1pn2RN1/2pN2p1/6P1/1P3P2/P1P5/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxc6 Bxc6 Nf6+ Kf7 Nxg8 if Kxg8 Ne7+ ]

Best Puzzles of 2015, Part XXVI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Bojan Vuckovic vs Milos Roganovic, Goracici, 5/24/2015
4qnk1/p2r4/1p1pN1p1/3P1p1p/1PP1r3/P2Q3P/5RP1/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxe4 if fxe4 Rxf8+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Yi Wei vs Vladimir Potkin, Wijk aan Zee, 1/11/2015
2b4R/r3n2Q/4k1p1/3pPp2/3P1P2/p1p1B3/P1q4P/6RK w - - 1 0
[ Rxg6+ if Kd7 Qxe7+ ]

c)
Robert Zelcic vs Zdenko Kozul, Opatija, 1/12/2015
5r1k/1bqr1ppp/pp2p3/4P1B1/P2n2Q1/2N1R3/1P4PP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Bf6 if gxf6 or Rg8 Rg3 ]


Back to the Index