Here are some chess puzzles from the games of July-Dec 2014.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
Dariusz Swiercz vs Nicolas Grandadam, Katowice, 2014
4r1k1/1r1n1ppp/8/1p2n3/3N1B2/6P1/1P3P1P/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxe5 if Nxe5 Rxe5 ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Vladimir Baklan vs Baris Esen, Kocaeli, 2014
2q1knr1/2r2p2/pBPp1P2/Pp1Qp3/8/6pP/1P1R4/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxd6 if Ne6 Bxc7 Qxc7 Qxc7 ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Jorge Cori vs Felix Graf, Barcelona, 2014
r2q1bk1/3p2pp/4p3/1P1N1P2/2BQ4/1n2P2P/1B1P1n2/1K4Rb w - - 1 0
[ Rxg7+ Kh8 Rxh7+ ]

d)
Ian Nepomniachtchi vs Vladimir Potkin, Yaroslavl, 2014
4r2k/q2b3p/1r1b2p1/2pBnpP1/1p3N1P/1P1P4/1BP1Q3/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxe5+ Bxe5 Rxe5 if Rf6 Rxe8+ ]

e)
Francisco Vallejo Pons vs Carlos Suarez Garcia, Linares, 2014
r6k/ppR4r/4p3/n3Pp2/b7/4B1R1/P3B1P1/4K3 w - - 1 0
[ Bg5 if Rxc7 Bf6+ Kh7 Rh3+ Kg6 Bh5+ ]

New Title from wtharvey.com


2,817 Checkmates !

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part II.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Igor Kovalenko vs Olga Ivkina, St. Petersburg, 2014
6k1/r2bq1b1/1n2p1Q1/pp1pP3/2pP1r2/P1P4R/1PBN2P1/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rh8+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Alexander Moiseenko vs Aleksej Aleksandrov, St. Petersburg, 2014
r1b1rknQ/2n3p1/2pq1pP1/pp1p4/3P1PP1/2NB1P2/PP6/2KR3R w - - 1 0
[ Qxg7+ Kxg7 Rh7+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Boris Grachev vs Alexander Riazantsev, Moscow, 2014
2Q5/p3qpkp/1p2pNp1/3nn3/8/1P3N1P/P4PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qg8+ Kxf6 Qh8+ Kf5 Qxe5# ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Boris Grachev vs Alexander Moskalenko, Moscow, 2014
5R2/6kp/3BBpp1/p7/8/2q2N1P/3N1PPK/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rg8+ Kh6 Bf8+ Kh5 g4# ]

e)
Evgeniy Najer vs Alexander Riazantsev, Moscow, 2014
r6r/pp2qpkP/1b2p1p1/3nP1N1/1P5Q/P4N2/5P1P/2BR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd5 if exd5 Ne6+ mates ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part III.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ivan Popov vs Enrique Colon Garcia, Benasque, 2014
2qb1rk1/R4p2/3pb1p1/7p/1p1BrN2/1P4PP/2P5/3Q1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxg6 if fxg6 Rg7+ mates or if Rxd4 Qxd4 ]

b)
Milos Perunovic vs Peter Kokol, Bad Gleichenberg, 2014
2kq1b1r/1p1r1p2/p1b1pP2/3Np2p/P2RP3/4B3/1PP1Q2P/1K1R4 w - - 1 0
[ Nb6+ Qxb6 Rxd7 if Bc5 Bxc5 ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Sergey Fedorchuk vs Ivan Ivanisevic, Paris, 2014
3bq1r1/1p1r1pp1/p3b1k1/3N1Rp1/P2QP3/2B4R/1P4PP/7K w - - 1 0
[ Qd1 if Rh8 Nf4+ gxf4 Qg4+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Christian Bauer vs Eric Prie, Montpellier, 2014
r2q1b1r/pp5p/2p2Qb1/5N1k/2PP4/8/PP3PPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Re4 Qxf6 g4+ Kg5 h4# ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Alexander Khalifman vs Ivars Berzinsh, Liepaya, 2014
4qkn1/p1Nnrr1p/1p1p4/3P1R2/2P5/1P3QP1/PB5P/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Ne6+ ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part IV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Loek Van Wely vs Erwin L'Ami, Amsterdam, 2014
r1bq1rk1/b1pp2pp/p1n5/1p1Np1B1/2Q5/5NP1/PPP2nBP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Ne7+ Kh8 Ng6+ hxg6 Qh4+ ]

b)
Fabiano Caruana vs Ruslan Ponomariov, Dortmund, 2014
3q4/k1p2pr1/1pQ1b1P1/p2pR3/P2P4/1P1B4/K1P5/8 w - - 1 0
[ gxf7 if Bxf7 Re7 Qxe7 Ba6 mates ]

c)
Axel Bachmann vs Filemon Cruz, Barcelona, 2014
2R5/pp1r1ppk/6bp/3pP3/3PP2P/6P1/4r1B1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bh3 Re7 exd5 f5 d6 Rd7 h5 ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Abhijeet Gupta vs Dmitry Svetushkin, Rethymno, 2014
4Rr1k/pb5r/8/5q2/3P3p/2P1Q1R1/5PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qe5+ ]

e)
Axel Bachmann vs Sebastian Felipe Sanchez, Barcelona, 2014
rn3rk1/pb1pbppp/1p2pn2/6B1/2q5/2N2NP1/PPQ1PPBP/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf6 if gxf6 or Bxf6 then Ng5 w/Bxb7 ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part V.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Dariusz Swiercz vs Vladimir Minko, Biel, 2014
rn2nrk1/1pp1qpp1/p6p/3Pp3/2B1P1bN/2P1B3/P1Q2PPP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Ng6 if fxg6 d6+ ]

b)
Julio Granda Zuniga vs Alexandre Savalle, Erts, 2014
r1b2rk1/ppn1qpbp/2p1p1p1/N7/1P1P4/P5P1/1BQ1PPBP/2RR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxc6 if bxc6 Qxc6 or if Qd6 Nxa7 ]

c)
White mates in 5.
Pavel Ponkratov vs Boris Ofitserian, Izhevsk, 2014
3r1k2/pp2Rpr1/3p4/2pP3Q/5P2/2P4P/5q2/4R2K w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7+ if Kg8 Rxg7+ Kxg7 Re7+ ]

d)
Maxim Rodshtein vs Rui Gao, Helsingor, 2014
r2q1rk1/pp2ppb1/2p3p1/7P/3P4/7Q/PPn1NP1P/R1B2KR1 w - - 1 0
[ hxg6 fxg6 Qb3+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Simen Agdestein vs Basheer Al Qudaimi, Tromsoe, 2014
3r1r2/1pp2p1k/p5pp/4P3/2nP3R/2P3QP/P1B1q1P1/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7+ Rxf7 Qxg6+ ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part VI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Zoltan Almasi vs Khalil Bengherabi, Tromsoe, 2014
r2qr1k1/1bp1bpp1/ppn2n1p/3pN3/3P1B2/1QN3P1/PP2PPBP/2RR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxd5 Nxd5 Bxd5 Nxe5 Bxb7 ]

b)
Sergey Fedorchuk vs Sebastien Pucher, Vlissingen, 2014
2rr1b2/5pkp/1pq5/p2NPp2/P7/1Q5P/1P1R2P1/3R3K w - - 1 0
[ Nf6 if Rxd2 Qg3+ mates ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Rauf Mamedov vs Andrew Greet, Tromsoe, 2014
6k1/1p4p1/5R1p/p7/4Q3/2Pr3P/1q3PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qe6+ if Kh7 Qf5+ ]

d)
Alexander Onischuk vs Cristian Camilo Rios, Tromsoe, 2014
r1r3k1/5ppp/4pn2/p1q5/2Q5/P1B1P3/5PPP/1R1R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rd8+ ]

e)
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave vs Cegmed Batchuluun, Tromsoe, 2014
8/1RR2pp1/4pkb1/3p3p/rb1P1B1P/4PP2/P2n2P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ e4 if dxe4 Bg5+ mates or if Nxe4 fxe4 dxe4 g4 ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part VII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Anton Kovaliov vs Thanadon Kulpruthanon, Tromsoe, 2014
4rrk1/1b1nbpp1/ppqp3p/3Np3/2P3n1/1P2BN2/P2QPPBP/2RR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxe5 if dxe5 or Ndxe5 then Nxe7+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Aleksander Mista vs Bogdan-Emanuel David, Arad, 2014
8/3rB2p/p2P2p1/2Qbk3/8/6NP/Pq3PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qe3+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Lazaro Bruzon vs Maxim Rodshtein, Tromsoe, 2014
4R3/6kp/1q3bp1/3p1rN1/pp3P1P/6P1/P1P1Q3/7K w - - 1 0
[ Rg8+ Kxg8 Qe8+ ]

d)
Pavel Eljanov vs Marat Dzhumaev, Tromsoe, 2014
4n1k1/p6p/3pqbpB/2pNr3/2P5/7P/P5P1/1Q3RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxf6+ if Nxf6 Qb8+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Constantin Lupulescu vs Ricardo Garcia, Tromsoe, 2014
2r3k1/p4ppp/4bb2/qP2p3/N7/P3P3/2Q2PPP/2RR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxc8+ Bxc8 Rxc8+ ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part VIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave vs Fernando Peralta, Tromsoe, 2014
1r1r4/p1RbN1kp/3P4/3Bpp2/1P2p3/P5K1/6PP/8 w - - 1 0
[ Nc6 if Rbc8 Nxd8 Rxd8 Be6 or if Kf6 Nxb8 ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Alexander Grischuk vs Anton Filippov, Tromsoe, 2014
r2rk3/1pq1bp2/2n3R1/p2p1B1Q/3p1p1P/P7/1P3PP1/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Re1 if Ne5 Qh8+ Bf8 Rxe5+ or if fxg6 Qh8+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Markus Ragger vs Julio Catalino Sadorra, Tromsoe, 2014
N2q4/1p5p/2p3p1/p1P2P1k/5Q2/8/PP3KP1/4Rn1r w - - 1 0
[ g4+ Kh4 Qh6+ Kxg4 Re4+ ]

d)
Gadir Guseinov vs Isam Ortiz, Tromsoe, 2014
r6k/5Rpp/p1b5/b7/2B2P2/8/5BPP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bd4 if Bb5 Rxg7 or if Rg8 Bxg7+ or if Kg8 Bxg7 ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Ilia Smirin vs Namhai Battulga, Tromsoe, 2014
6qk/1p2N2p/r2p4/p3bQ1R/2Pnp3/1P2B3/P5PP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxh7+ ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part IX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Axel Bachmann vs Puchen Wang, Tromsoe, 2014
r3rk2/1p2pp1p/3p1npP/3P4/pPq5/P3RPPB/1Q5K/4R3 w - - 1 0
[ Bd7 if Red8 Rxe7 ]

b)
Sergei Azarov vs Jeffrey Xiong, Rockville, 2014
r1b2k1r/1p4pp/p2p1b2/q2P2N1/8/8/PPP2PPP/R2QR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh5 if g6 Qh6+ Bg7 Re8+ Kxe8 Qxg7 ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Jan Markos vs Colin McNab, Tromsoe, 2014
3R4/1p2kr1Q/pq1pN3/nP1Pp1p1/8/4P3/P5PP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rd7+ Kxd7 Qxf7+ ]

d)
Julio Catalino Sadorra vs Oswaldo Zambrana, Tromsoe, 2014
1Br3k1/3q4/4p1p1/2pP4/3b4/5Q2/1r4PP/R4R1K w - - 1 0
[ Ra7 if Rb7 dxe6 Qe7 Qxb7 ]

e)
Yi Wei vs Rui Wang, Jiaxing, 2014
r3kb1r/ppqn1ppb/2p1pn1p/4N2P/2BP2P1/2N2P2/PPP1Q3/R1B1K2R w KQkq - 1 0
[ Nxf7 if Kxf7 Qxe6# ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part X.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Gadir Guseinov vs Zoran Stojcevski, Bilbao, 2014
r6k/1p3qpp/2p2nbP/4B1Q1/p7/4RB2/P4PPK/8 w - - 1 0
[ hxg7+ if Kxg7 Bxf6+ Qxf6 Re7+ ]

b)
Vladimir Potkin vs Joachim Wintzer, Bilbao, 2014
1r1qb1k1/Rp1n3p/2p1p3/1PPpNpp1/3P4/4P1P1/2Q2P1P/5BK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxc6 if bxc6 bxc6 ]

c)
Gadir Guseinov vs Thomas Koch, Bilbao, 2014
2r1r3/p5pk/1pq2bpp/2pN4/2P5/1P4QP/P1P1R1P1/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf6 gxf6 Ne7 if Rxe7 Rxe7+ mates ]

d)
Chanda Sandipan vs Mikhail Kazakov, Bilbao, 2014
2r2r1k/1b4pp/p3QPP1/1p6/2p1p2q/P7/1P5P/1BR2R1K w - - 1 0
[ fxg7+ Kxg7 Rf7+ ]

e)
Boris Savchenko vs Eduard Kanter, Nizhnij Tagil, 2014
6rk/pp2pp1p/3p2pQ/2qP2Pn/5r2/1PP3N1/P7/1K1R3R w - - 1 0
[ Nxh5 gxh5 g6 ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part XI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Hikaru Nakamura vs Martijn Dambacher, Bilbao, 2014
1k6/1pp5/1p4q1/rN2r2p/PQP1p1pP/1P6/1KP2RP1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rf8+ if Re8 Qe7 ]

b)
Gadir Guseinov vs Zhaoqin Peng, Bilbao, 2014
5r1k/4q2n/p3p1R1/1p5Q/7P/P1P3P1/1P3P2/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qe5+ if Nf6 Rh6+ or if Rf6 g4 ]

c)
Ernesto Inarkiev vs Mikulas Manik, Baku, 2014
1r4k1/pbp1rp2/1n1p2pp/2p5/2P1Pq2/5B1P/PBQ3PK/4RR2 w - - 1 0
[ g3 Qg5 h4 ]

d)
Evgeny Alekseev vs Daniil Lintchevski, St. Petersburg, 2014
r4r1k/p3q1pp/1p6/3Q1R2/1P6/2n5/PN4PP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qe5 if Qxe5 Rxf8+ mates or if Qxb4 Qxc3 ]

e)
White mates in 5.
Michal Krasenkow vs Logman Guliev, Baku, 2014
r1q2rk1/p2R1Np1/bp3b1p/5B2/1n6/2N5/PP2Q1PP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Nxh6+ Kh8 Nf7+ if Rxf7 Qh5+ or if Kg8 Bh7+ ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part XII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Eduardas Rozentalis vs Mads Andersen, Oslo, 2014
7Q/pp6/2pr2pq/7k/3r4/6RP/PPB2PPK/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rg5+ if Kxg5 Qe5+ or if Kh4 Qxh6# ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Zoltan Almasi vs Sergey Fedorchuk, Bol, 2014
r2k1n1R/1q3p2/b4N2/3p4/1p3P2/p2PB3/PP2Q1r1/1KR5 w - - 1 0
[ Bb6+ ]

c)
Zdenko Kozul vs Vladimir Bukal, Bol, 2014
4r2k/p5pp/1q3n2/1P1r2N1/P1n5/6P1/1P2QP1P/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf7+ Kg8 Qxc4 if Qb7 Nd6 ]

d)
Rauf Mamedov vs Aghasi Inants, Las Vegas, 2014
1r1r2k1/7p/6p1/4Qp2/q1p5/2P1B2P/5PP1/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bd4 if Qd7 Qh8+ or if Kf8 Qg7+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Alexander Beliavsky vs Arno Bezemer, Hoogeveen, 2014
r1b1q3/pp2p2p/5rp1/2P1B1k1/4p3/1Q6/P3BP1P/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qe3+ Kf5 Qf4+ ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part XIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Hikaru Nakamura vs Rustam Kasimdzhanov, Baku, 2014
3R1nk1/1r1b1ppp/1p6/p1p5/4r3/P4NBP/1P3PP1/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Re1 if Rxe1+ Nxe1 w/Bd6 ]

b)
Baadur Jobava vs Jan Timman, Hoogeveen, 2014
2r1nk2/p1q2Npp/2P1Qb2/r7/8/P5PP/5PK1/3RR3 w - - 1 0
[ Nd8 Rxd8 Rd7 ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Sergey Fedorchuk vs Jonathan Dourerassou, Bastia, 2014
1r3r1k/7p/qb1P2p1/1p6/2p1BQ2/2P4P/1P3P2/6RK w - - 1 0
[ Qe5+ Kg8 Bxg6 if Rf6 Bf7+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Baadur Jobava vs Jan Timman, Hoogeveen, 2014
6k1/3r1p2/p6p/1b1q1N2/1P3Q2/P5PP/5R1K/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qg4+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Dariusz Swiercz vs Daniel Dimitrov, Bastia, 2014
Q7/2q2pk1/3p1p1n/2pPpB2/Pb2P3/6P1/2P2PK1/7R w - - 1 0
[ Rxh6 if Kxh6 Qh8+ ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part XIV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Dmitry Kokarev vs Alexey Stasenko, St. Petersburg, 2014
r6k/2q3pN/2b1B1Qp/pp2P3/2p4P/b5P1/5P2/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ng5 if Be4 Qxe4 hxg5 hxg5 or if hxg5 Qh5# ]

b)
Dariusz Swiercz vs Vitali Koziak, Bastia, 2014
r5k1/2qr1pp1/b1p4p/p3p3/NbP1P3/4B1P1/P1Q2P1P/1R1R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd7 Qxd7 Nxb6 ]

c)
Vladimir Potkin vs Gennady Tunik, St. Petersburg, 2014
r3r1k1/3Rbppp/2p1p3/p3P3/2q5/P1N2Q2/1P3PPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ne4 if Qc2 Nd6 ]

d)
Boris Savchenko vs Gulmira Dauletova, St. Petersburg, 2014
1q3r1k/1p1rb1nP/p2p1p2/5P2/2P5/3n4/PPNQ4/1K4RR w - - 1 0
[ Rxg7 if Kxg7 h8/Q+ mates ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Milos Perunovic vs Andrei Kovalev, Berlin, 2014
r6k/pp2Np1p/5P1Q/5P2/4p3/3B2q1/KPP5/8 w - - 1 0
[ Ng6+ ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part XV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Ray Robson vs David Recuero Guerra, Saint Louis, 2014
rn3r1k/pb3p2/4p3/2p1PnQP/3p4/2PB1q2/2P2P2/R3K1R1 w Q - 1 0
[ Qf6+ Kh7 Qg7# ]

b)
S P Sethuraman vs John Paul Wallace, St. Petersburg, 2014
r4rk1/1p1b2b1/2pp2Q1/q1nPp3/p1P1P3/P1N1nPK1/1P1NB3/2R4R w - - 1 0
[ Rh7 if Rf7 Rch1 Kf8 Rxg7 ]

c)
Ilia Smirin vs Husein Aziz Nezad, St. Petersburg, 2014
4r1k1/p4pp1/8/3pBn1R/1q1n2N1/2rQ4/5PPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ if gxf6 Bxf6 or if Kf8 Rh8+ Ke7 Rxe8# ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Dmitry Andreikin vs Sergey Karjakin, Tashkent, 2014
2rr4/p4k2/4npbR/qppBpNp1/4P1P1/5P2/P1n3K1/3R3Q w - - 1 0
[ Rh7+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Aleksander Delchev vs Dieter Morawietz, Bad Wiessee, 2014
r1n2Q2/1pq4k/1b2p1pp/p2bP3/3B4/3R1N2/PP3PPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ng5+ ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part XVI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Viktor Laznicka vs Jan Bernasek, Czech Republic, 2014
2r2kn1/3q4/3P1pQ1/p1p5/1pP5/4B3/PP6/2K2R2 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf6+ if Nxf6 Bh6+ ]

b)
Kiril Georgiev vs Sabino Brunello, Durres, 2014
3r1rk1/p5pb/1p3p1p/P3p3/8/2P1Q1P1/1q3PPK/R3RB2 w - - 1 0
[ Bc4+ if Kh8 Ra2 Rd3 Rxb2 ]

c)
Pavel Smirnov vs Boris Savchenko, Khanty Mansyisk, 2014
3r2k1/pb2qpp1/3n3p/8/P1p1PQ1P/4N1P1/5PBK/3R4 w - - 1 0
[ e5 if Ne8 Rxd8 Qxd8 Bxb7 or if Bxg2 exd6 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Peter Svidler vs Peter Leko, Sochi, 2014
6k1/1p1rR3/p1p2Qpq/5r1p/1P5P/P5P1/5PK1/4R3 w - - 1 0
[ Re8+ ]

e)
Xiangzhi Bu vs Kaiqi Yang, Taizhou, 2014
rn4k1/4b1p1/2p1b1q1/p1N1p2p/Pp3rNP/3R1P2/1PQ1P1BK/3R4 w - - 1 0
[ Rd8+ if Kh7 Rh8+ ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part XVII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ernesto Inarkiev vs Evgeny Tomashevsky, Sochi, 2014
1r5k/5pp1/4bpn1/p1p1q2p/2P1B3/1P4N1/P2Q1PPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxg6 fxg6 Re1 ]

b)
Alexander Morozevich vs Peter Svidler, Sochi, 2014
3r1rk1/p3nq1p/1pnRp3/2p1Pp2/2P4P/5NP1/1B2QP2/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ng5 if Qe8 Nxe6 ]

c)
Vladimir Baklan vs Dragos-Nicolae Dumitrache, Calimanesti, 2014
4rrk1/1b2qp1p/p1p3p1/8/P4R1Q/1PB5/5PPP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxe7 Rxe7 Bb4 ]

d)
Luka Lenic vs Dragan Kosic, Hungary, 2014
r7/1b2Nppk/q4n1p/2p5/2p1PQ2/2B2P2/6PP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rd6 if Qa3 Bxf6 g6 Bg7 ]

e)
Tigran L Petrosian vs Arman Pashikian, Yerevan, 2014
3r3k/2R4n/5P2/1p4p1/3p2N1/rp1P2P1/7P/1R4K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ne5 if Nxf6 Nf7+ or if Rb8 Ng6+ mates ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part XVIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Tigran L Petrosian vs Robert Hovhannisyan, Yerevan, 2014
r4rk1/1p2ppb1/2np1npp/p1p2qNb/2P5/P1NP1PP1/1P1BP1BP/1R1QR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bh3 Qe5 Bf4 ]

b)
Pavel Ponkratov vs Dmitry Kokarev, Khanty Mansyisk, 2014
1r4k1/r4ppp/p7/3BP3/2R1P3/6PP/1p2n2K/1R6 w - - 1 0
[ Rxb2 ]

c)
Markus Ragger vs Andrei Maksimenko, Austria, 2014
5n2/6kp/4K1p1/6P1/1p5b/1P2B3/1P6/5B2 w - - 1 0
[ Ke7 w/Bd4+ ]

d)
Andrei Volokitin vs Evgeny Postny, Austria, 2014
6kb/p7/2p4P/1pprp1BK/7P/2P5/PP3R2/8 w - - 1 0
[ Be7 Rd7 Rf8+ Kh7 Rf7+ Kg8 Kg6 ]

e)
Yi Wei vs Constantin Lupulescu, Bazna, 2014
1k1r3r/1pp1qb2/pnp2p2/N3p1pp/PP2P3/2QP1P2/2P1N1PP/R4R1K w - - 1 0
[ Qxc6 if bxc6 Nxc6+ ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part XIX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Robin Van Kampen vs Liren Ding, Doha, 2014
rr6/5pkp/N2p2p1/1q2p1b1/4P1P1/1PP5/p3QPP1/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxb5 Rxb5 Nc7 ]

b)
Robert Markus vs Benjamin Gledura, Hungary, 2014
6k1/r1n2ppp/p1P5/3Nn3/B7/6P1/P5KP/2R5 w - - 1 0
[ Rb1 if Nb5 c7 or if h6 Rb8+ Kh7 Rb7 ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Alexei Shirov vs Sergey Grigoriants, Hungary, 2014
4Q3/1b3B1p/1q3kp1/pp3rN1/7P/3n4/P4PP1/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxh7+ Kg7 Qf8+ Kxh7 Qg8+ ]

d)
Chao Li vs Miguel Illescas Cordoba, Barcelona, 2014
3r2k1/1p1nqp1b/p3p3/4B1p1/Pn2P3/1BN5/1P4PP/2Q2R1K w - - 1 0
[ Bd6 if Qxd6 Qxg5+ Bg6 Qxd8+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Varuzhan Akobian vs Conrad Holt, Internet, 2014
8/4R1R1/2b2p2/2Bp1k1p/r2P4/P6P/2r2PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ g4+ hxg4 hxg4+ Kf4 Bd6+ ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part XX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Wesley So vs Conrad Holt, Internet, 2014
6k1/6rp/p1R2Q2/8/1P4qP/P2p2P1/5P1K/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qd8+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Dariusz Swiercz vs John Paul Gomez John, Doha, 2014
5r1k/8/p5Rb/8/p3Q2P/3Bq1PK/1P6/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rg8+ ]

c)
Vadim Zvjaginsev vs Igor Lysyj, Kazan, 2014
1r4k1/4rppp/8/4b3/2b5/R3B1PP/5PB1/1R4K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxb8+ Bxb8 Ra8 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Vladimir Kramnik vs Sophie Milliet, London, 2014
3k4/pb3p2/1p3N1Q/nP1P2p1/8/n5PP/r3qPB1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qf8+ ]

e)
Hikaru Nakamura vs Jonathan Hawkins, London, 2014
r1b1k2r/pp1n1ppp/4p3/8/1b1P1B2/1B1Q1N2/PqP2PPP/1N3RK1 w kq - 1 0
[ c3 Be7 Bc1 Qa1 Qc2 ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part XXI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Evgeny Alekseev vs Stepan Osinovsky, St. Petersburg, 2014
2r3k1/5p2/5Qp1/p2Np2p/3nP2P/P5P1/2q2P2/1R4K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ne7+ if Kf8 Nxg6+ or if Kh7 Qxf7+ ]

b)
Xiangzhi Bu vs Xiangyu Xu, Jiangmen, 2014
7k/pp1Q2b1/4n1pp/2B1qp2/8/4P1P1/P4PBP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bd5 if Nxc5 Qc8+ mates or if Nf8 Qf7 ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Maxim Matlakov vs Kirill Alekseenko, St. Petersburg, 2014
2b4k/p6p/4BR2/3P4/1r3QK1/5P1P/P5P1/4q3 w - - 1 0
[ Rf8+ ]

d)
Vladimir Kramnik vs Hikaru Nakamura, London, 2014
r1b1k2r/1pp4p/2np1qp1/1P2bp2/p1P5/Q3P3/PB2BPPP/RN3RK1 w kq - 1 0
[ Nc3 if Ne7 f4 ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Hikaru Nakamura vs Anish Giri, London, 2014
6rr/p2QPN2/1k6/2p5/1pp2B2/2qb2P1/5P1P/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Re6+ ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part XXII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Levon Aronian vs Leinier Dominguez Perez, Beijing, 2014
r1b2rnk/p4pRp/8/1Bp3Q1/4P3/2N5/PP3P1q/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg8+ Rxg8 Qf6+ ]

b)
Shakhriyar Mamedyarov vs Radoslaw Wojtaszek, Beijing, 2014
2kr1b2/1bqp1Qp1/pp6/2p1P3/N1P1P2r/1P3p1B/PB3P2/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd7 Rxd7 Qxf8+ Qd8 Nxb6+ ]

c)
Sergei Rublevsky vs Alexander Galkin, Rostov on Don, 2014
3rkb1Q/3q1p1p/1p2p3/8/2P1b3/4N3/5PPP/4RBK1 w - - 1 0
[ Ng4 if Qd4 Qxd4 Rxd4 Nf6+ ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Boris Savchenko vs Sergei Yudin, Rostov on Don, 2014
5Q2/pq2r1nk/1p2p1Rp/7r/3P3P/2P5/PP1B4/2K3R1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxh6 if Rxh6 Rxh6+ ]

e)
Hao Wang vs Peter Leko, Beijing, 2014
3rn1k1/1p6/2pPbp2/2R5/2r5/2B2P2/1P4B1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxc4 Bxc4 d7 if Nc7 Bxf6 ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part XXIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
P Harikrishna vs Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Beijing, 2014
3rr2k/p5bp/1n4p1/1Q3p2/5B2/6P1/q3PPBP/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bc7 Rc8 Bb7 if Rxc7 Qxe8+ ]

b)
Yuri Shulman vs Viktor Laznicka, Arlington, 2014
r7/1p2q2k/3r3p/1PQ2pp1/4b3/P4NP1/4PPBP/2R3K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rd1+ Bf1 Qxc5 Rxc5 Rxa3 if Kg2 g4 ]

c)
Gustav Kottisch vs Rainer Buhmann, Vienna, 2014
4k1r1/3n1p1p/4p3/1p1P4/1bpQ4/4P3/1P1NKPPP/q4B1R b - - 0 1
[ ...e5 if Qe4 Qxb2 ]

d)
Quentin Loiseau vs Tigran Gharamian, Paris, 2014
3r2k1/p4pp1/bp2p2p/4P3/5q2/5Q2/PPB1N1PP/R4K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxe2+ Kxe2 Rd2+ Ke1 Qxf3 gxf3 Rxc2 ]

e)
Rinats Muhamadejevs vs Alexander Khalifman, Liepaya, 2014
r4rk1/1p2ppbp/1q1pbnp1/1N6/2P1P3/1P3P2/2QBB1PP/R4R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxa1 Rxa1 Nxe4 if Rb1 Nf2+ mates ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part XXIV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Hermes Dalo vs Axel Bachmann, Barcelona, 2014
6rk/p3qp1p/bp2p1r1/4np2/5N1b/4PPN1/PP3QPP/3RRB1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxg3 hxg3 Bxg3 if Qd2 Bxf4 exf4 Qh4+ mates ]

b)
Black mates in 5.
Damian Karrer vs B Adhiban, Biel, 2014
r5k1/1bq1p1b1/pp1p1r2/4B1Q1/2P3PN/1P1B3P/P7/1R1R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qc5+ ]

c)
Aleksander Czerwonski vs Aleksandr Shimanov, Warsaw, 2014
3r2k1/1pq4p/2p3p1/3r1p2/1P2n3/4PNPP/1Q3PK1/1R2R3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rd2 Nxd2 Rxd2 if Qb3+ Kf8 mates ]

d)
Ilya Duzhakov vs Pavel Ponkratov, Izhevsk, 2014
8/p2Q2pk/2p5/7n/1PK3R1/P1N1P3/5q2/2r5 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qa2+ ]

e)
Krzysztof Jakubowski vs Aleksandr Shimanov, Warsaw, 2014
6k1/1p4pp/1b4r1/p1P5/Pn2qP2/1PR1p1Nb/1Q4PB/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxg3 if Bxg3 e2 ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part XXV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Danny Raznikov vs Aleksandr Shimanov, Warsaw, 2014
8/3B1pk1/p4b2/n7/Nq3P2/Q6P/KP4r1/3R4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qc4+ Ka1 Nb3+ Ka2 Nd4+ ]

b)
Nikita Matinian vs Denis Khismatullin, Izhevsk, 2014
1r3r1k/2R4p/p2p2pN/3Pb1Pn/4P3/3bB2P/6B1/2R4K b - - 0 1
[ ...Ng3+ w/...Ne2+ ]

c)
G A Stany vs Sebastian Bogner, Leiden, 2014
r3r1k1/1p3ppp/p7/8/n2NP3/1NPK2P1/P5bP/1R2R3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxe4+ if Rxe4 Rxe4 Kxe4 Nxc6+ ]

d)
Jim Burnett vs David Howell, Aberystwyth, 2014
5k2/1R2pp1p/6p1/6n1/1N2P1bP/6P1/P4PK1/2r2B2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bf3+ if Kg1 Nh3+ or if Kh2 Rxf1 mates ]

e)
Boris Gelfand vs Peter Svidler, Jerusalem, 2014
6k1/5p2/2np2p1/6P1/3bPB2/3R1P1B/r1r5/5R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Be5 if Bxe5 Nxe5 ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part XXVI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 2.
Parimarjan Negi vs Xiangzhi Bu, Helsingor, 2014
6b1/1p4p1/k1p2p1p/P1P4P/KQ4q1/6B1/8/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qd1+ ]

b)
Hagen Poetsch vs Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu, Pardubice, 2014
2r1r1k1/pp4p1/2q4p/2p2p2/2Pn4/3PB1P1/PP3Q1P/R4RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxe3 Qxe3 Re8 if Qc1 Re2 Rf2 Rxf2 mates ]

c)
Black mates in 5.
Chitumbo Mwali vs Romain Edouard, Tromsoe, 2014
7r/p4kp1/Pp3p2/3p1q1n/1NnPr3/2P1p1B1/2Q1P2P/5RRK b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxg3+ if Rxg3 Qxf1+ Rg1 Rxh2+ ]

d)
Carlos Guevara vs Igor Kovalenko, Tromsoe, 2014
6k1/1q3pp1/4p2p/B2nQ3/2r5/Pr4PP/5P2/2R1R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf4 if gxf4 Rxh3 ]

e)
Milan Mostertman vs Michal Krasenkow, Vlissingen, 2014
2r3k1/4Q1b1/4b1p1/3pPq2/P6R/1pN2rB1/1PP2P2/1K5R b - - 0 1
[ ...Rfxc3 if Rc1 Rxc2 ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part XXVII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Espen Lie vs Arkadij Naiditsch, Tromsoe, 2014
8/3p3k/3Pp2p/5rp1/3Qn3/5qB1/P4P1P/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nc3 Re1 Ne2+ ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Andres Guerrero vs Judit Polgar, Tromsoe, 2014
k6r/3p4/P1nq1p2/2b5/4Q1p1/2R3P1/1PP4B/R6K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxh2+ Kxh2 Qd2+ Kh1 Qh6+ ]

c)
Gombosuren Munkhgal vs Vladislav Tkachiev, Tromsoe, 2014
r2qr1k1/3b2bp/p2p2p1/3Ppp2/nP2Pn2/1NNBBP2/3Q2PP/3R1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxc3 Qxc3 Rc1 Qb2 Nxd3 Rxd3 Bb5 ]

d)
Black mates in 4.
Elshan Moradiabadi vs Viktor Laznicka, Tromsoe, 2014
1b1r1rk1/1p1n1ppp/p1p5/5P2/1PQ1n3/4qN1P/PBB3P1/1R2R2K b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf2+ Kg1 Nxh3+ Kh1 Qg1+ ]

e)
Black mates in 2.
Lehel Vrencian vs Ferenc Berkes, Arad, 2014
1r6/p1b3pk/5p1p/2P2P1P/R3Q1P1/4p1q1/1PPr2B1/R5K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rf2 ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part XXVIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Chitumbo Mwali vs David Anton Guijarro, Tromsoe, 2014
1r4k1/b5p1/p1N5/2P5/3B4/P3qbPQ/7K/2R5 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rb2+ ]

b)
Frode Urkedal vs David Navara, Tromsoe, 2014
r1b2r1k/pp3p1p/5p2/1Bn1q3/3NP3/4Q3/P4PPP/4RK1R b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne6 ]

c)
Guillermo Vazquez vs Samuel Shankland, Tromsoe, 2014
2r3k1/p4pp1/1p2p3/3pPnNp/7P/6q1/PP4PN/3Q1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qe3+ if Rf2 Rc1 or if Kh1 Ng3# ]

d)
Mika Karttunen vs Anton Filippov, Tromsoe, 2014
4r1k1/bp3ppb/p2p1n1p/qP1PnP2/P4BP1/2N3QP/4N1BK/R7 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bf2 Qxf2 Nfxg4+ hxg4 Nxg4+ Kg1 Nxf2 ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Benjamin Bok vs Richard Rapport, Riga, 2014
5Bk1/1p3pp1/2p2n1p/4rq2/P3p3/2Q2nP1/BPP1RPKP/5R2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qh3+ Kxh3 Rh5+ ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part XXIX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 5.
Boris Savchenko vs Maxim Rodshtein, St. Petersburg, 2014
3rk2r/1p3pp1/pB3np1/4p3/4n2P/1NP3Pq/PP2BP2/R1Q2RK1 b k - 0 1
[ ...Nxg3 if f4 Qh1+ Kf2 Qh2+ or if Bf3 Rxh4 ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Ismael Teran Alvarez vs Renier Vazquez, Linares, 2014
6k1/5pp1/p2P3p/2p2b2/3rq3/KP2BQ1P/P4PP1/3R4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ra4+ ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Evgueij Kretov vs Alexander Grischuk, Moscow, 2014
2rr4/1p2pk2/p6p/5bp1/1P2n3/4P1B1/1P1NRPPP/3K3R b - - 0 1
[ ...Be6 ]

d)
Black mates in 5.
Sergey Karjakin vs Vladimir Malakhov, Moscow, 2014
2kr3r/1p2n1p1/2p2np1/p1qpNp2/P4P2/3P2P1/1PP3BP/R2QR2K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxh2+ Kxh2 Rh8+ if Bh3 Qf2+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
David Paravyan vs Alexander Riazantsev, Moscow, 2014
2R5/p4ppk/4pr1p/4P3/2R2q2/3r4/PP2Q1PP/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qf2+ ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part XXX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Alexey Reshetnikov vs Boris Savchenko, Moscow, 2014
6k1/1p3pp1/6qp/3p4/p2Nrn2/P1P2P1P/1P1Q2P1/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Re2 ]

b)
Carlos Barrero Garcia vs Julio Granda Zuniga, Linares, 2014
6k1/4qp2/1p2P3/1P1Q3p/2n3p1/P1p1P1P1/4PK1P/5R2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qf6+ Kg1 Qxf1+ Kxf1 Nxe3+ ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Manuel Perez Candelario vs Ivan Sokolov, Linares, 2014
5kB1/7p/p5p1/2q5/P3bb2/6PP/Q5RK/3r4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxg3+ Kxg3 Qg5+ Kh2 Qf4+ ]

d)
Fabien Libiszewski vs Andrey Sumets, Amantea, 2014
4r1k1/Qpqnrpp1/2p4p/8/2P2b2/4BB1P/PP1R1PP1/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxe3 if fxe3 Bxe3+ or if Rxd7 Re1+ mates ]

e)
Xiangyu Xu vs Yangyi Yu, Jiaxing, 2014
8/4R3/8/3b2pk/5B2/8/r6P/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rg2+ ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part XXXI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Hugh Murphy vs Kiril Georgiev, Bilbao, 2014
r3r1k1/pp3pbp/2bp1qp1/2p2PQ1/8/1PN5/P1PPNP1P/2KR2R1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxg5 Rxg5 Bf3 if Re1 Bxc3 ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Erik Blomqvist vs Ian Nepomniachtchi, Bilbao, 2014
8/1p2p3/2p2kp1/Q2p1b2/P4P2/2R2N2/2P1KPP1/2q4r b - - 0 1
[ ...Qd1+ Ke3 Re1+ Nxe1 d4# ]

c)
Black mates in 2.
Vugar Bayramov vs Aleksandr Shimanov, Baku, 2014
r6k/1pp4n/p7/4n1rq/3BPp2/1BPQ1b1P/PP3R1K/5N2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxh3+ ]

d)
Oleg Romanishin vs Andrei Volokitin, Baku, 2014
1k1r3r/ppnB4/3Q4/8/2R3P1/7q/P2RPK2/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxd7 if Qxd7 Rf8+ ]

e)
Pouria Darini vs Igor Kovalenko, Baku, 2014
r2r4/1p3pkp/4pnp1/p1P1n3/1P5q/P6P/2BRNPP1/3QR1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf3+ if gxf3 Qg5+ ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part XXXII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Felix Klein vs Julio Granda Zuniga, Douglas, 2014
b4r2/p6k/3pnrp1/N1p1p1bp/qPQ1P3/P1BR1P1P/6PN/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Be3+ if Kh1 Nf4 ]

b)
Black mates in 5.
Zoran Jovanovic vs Zdenko Kozul, Bol, 2014
6k1/1r6/3p4/2pPb3/3qB1P1/3P4/1pQ5/r4RRK b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxe4+ dxe4 Rh7+ Kg2 Rh2+ ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Yangyi Yu vs Ray Robson, Las Vegas, 2014
k1r3r1/1R2b3/p7/3R4/8/5Q2/2q3PP/7K b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxg2+ Qxg2 Rc1+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Pierre-Mathieu Costa vs Ivan Saric, Bastia, 2014
r7/4ppk1/3p1np1/2pP4/3qP1PK/2Nn1P1P/PRQ4R/6N1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qe5 ]

e)
Black mates in 4.
Adam Horvath vs Ivan Saric, Bastia, 2014
2r3k1/5rp1/2q2R1B/4p3/1pn3Q1/1p5P/1PP5/1K4R1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nd2+ ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part XXXIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Catarina Leite vs S P Sethuraman, St. Petersburg, 2014
r1b1k1r1/1pqnbp2/p2ppn2/6B1/3NP3/2N1Q2P/PPP3P1/2KR1B1R b q - 0 1
[ ...Ng4 if hxg4 Bxg5 ]

b)
Radoslav Dimitrov vs Yifan Hou, Bastia, 2014
4qrk1/2Q1b1pp/1p2p3/p1p1Bpn1/N1P5/PP1rP1PP/5P2/3R1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf3+ Kg2 Qa8 if h4 Nxh4+ mates ]

c)
Alexander Timerkhanov vs Ivan Ivanisevic, St. Petersburg, 2014
5R2/3R4/p5kp/5p1b/4p3/Pr2P3/5P1P/4K3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rb1+ Kd2 Rd1+ ]

d)
Jacek Stopa vs Milos Perunovic, Berlin, 2014
r5k1/5p2/3p2p1/3Pn2p/2BQ4/R7/K1P3PP/4q3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxa3+ Kxa3 Qe3+ Qxe3 Nxc4+ ]

e)
Black mates in 5.
Oswald Gschnitzer vs Chao Li, Deizisau, 2014
5rk1/7p/p5p1/q2b4/P3p3/3r2P1/1Q2KPBP/R6R b - - 0 1
[ ...Rd2+ Qxd2 Rxf2+ Kxf2 Qxd2+ ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part XXXIV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Yuanhe Zhao vs Yi Wei, Zhongshan, 2014
r2q1rk1/pp3p1p/2n2npb/1NP1p1N1/2P1PP2/6B1/PP1Q2PP/2R1K2R b K - 0 1
[ ...Qxd2+ Kxd2 exf4 Bxf4 Bxg5 ]

b)
Black mates in 2.
Aleksei Pridorozhni vs Pavel Ponkratov, Khanty Mansyisk, 2014
5k2/7p/1b4r1/5n2/1Pr2p2/P4P2/R2N2PP/3R3K b - - 0 1
[ ...Ng3+ ]

c)
Black mates in 2.
Humberto Blanco vs Aleksandr Rakhmanov, Caracas, 2014
8/5pk1/1R1p2pp/p2PP1q1/3Q4/1P4nP/R5BK/5r2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rh1+ Bxh1 Nf1# ]

d)
Robin Dragomirescu vs Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu, Calimanesti, 2014
4k2r/p2b1p2/4p3/3pPP2/1prnN1P1/q2Q4/2PB1R1P/2R1K3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxc2+ if Ke2 or Rxc2 Rxe4+ ]

e)
David Shahinyan vs Zaven Andriasian, Yerevan, 2014
3r2k1/5pp1/2p5/7p/R1n1P3/P3P3/4K1PP/3N4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rd2+ Ke1 Rxd1+ Kxd1 Nb2+ ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part XXXV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Sargis Manukyan vs Hrant Melkumyan, Yerevan, 2014
3r2k1/2R2pbp/1n2p1p1/8/2b1PB2/2N2P2/1P3KPP/r4B1R b - - 0 1
[ ...Bd4+ ]

b)
Jaroslav Ulko vs Maxim Matlakov, Khanty Mansyisk, 2014
2r2bk1/5pp1/bN2p2p/B1nn4/4N3/8/P1B2PPP/1R4K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxb6 Bxb6 Nd7 if Bd1 Bd3 ]

c)
Mindaugas Beinoras vs Igor Kovalenko, Vilnius, 2014
5rk1/5pp1/pp1Np1n1/4P2p/1P2Q3/Pq3PPP/1r6/1R1R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxe5 if Rxb2 Qxd1+ or if Rbc1 Nxf3+ mates ]

d)
Herbert Bastian vs Daniel Fridman, Verden, 2014
2r1q1k1/1R3pb1/p1n3pp/2p1p3/Q1P1b3/P3BNPP/1P3PB1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nd4 ]

e)
Weiming Goh vs Zahar Efimenko, Doha, 2014
R7/1pp2p1k/6p1/4p2n/1P2P3/2PNbPNP/7K/1r6 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf4 if Nxf4 exf4 Nh1 Rb2+ or if Nxe5 Bg1+ Kh1 Bd4+ ]

July-Dec 2014 Puzzles, Part XXXVI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Yuriy Kuzubov vs Gadir Guseinov, Doha, 2014
3r2k1/1p3p1p/2N1p3/6n1/2p2qP1/1P3B2/r5PP/3RQRK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nh3+ Kh1 Nf2+ if Rxf2 Rxd1 or if Kg1 Nxd1 Bd5 Qe3+ ]

b)
Alexander Seyb vs Eltaj Safarli, Doha, 2014
2q3k1/Q4pp1/p2p1b1p/1p1P1P2/2n5/7P/PPP5/1KBR4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Na3+ if bxa3 Qc3 or if Ka1 Qxc2 mates ]

c)
Black mates in 2.
Sebastian Bogner vs Xiangzhi Bu, Doha, 2014
8/5p2/6k1/1RNb2p1/8/6PK/3r3P/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bg2+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Lidija Tomnikova va Aleksander Mista, Doha, 2014
4r1k1/1b5p/pB2p1p1/P1p1b3/2B3Pq/2P1p3/1P2Q2P/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxh2+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Florian Hahn vs Loek Van Wely, London, 2014
2r1k2r/1b3ppp/pq2p3/1p6/6n1/1N4PP/PP3bB1/RQB2R1K b k - 0 1
[ ...Bxg2+ ]

f)
Boris Gelfand vs Vassily Ivanchuk, Beijing, 2014
5bk1/1p5p/1N3p2/4p3/p7/Pb1rBP2/1P3KPP/2R5 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxe3 if Kxe3 Bh6+ ]


Back to the Index