Here are some chess puzzles with tactics taking out the support.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
Jan Gustafsson vs Raul Jordan, Pinneberg, 1996
7k/ppr3pp/1np1rq2/8/3P4/5N1P/P1Q2PP1/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ng5 ]

b)
Jan Gustafsson vs Stefan Loeffler, Austria, 2001
2r1q1k1/2R2ppp/4p3/1QP5/b7/4P2P/3N2P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxa4 ]

c)
Anish Giri vs Marcel Schroer, Hilversum, 2008
1r4k1/2R2pp1/3p1b1p/3Q4/8/1q3NPP/5PK1/8 w - - 0 1
[ Rc8+ Kh7 Qf5+ g6 Rxb8 ]

d)
Anish Giri vs Jan Sprenger, Netherlands, 2012
r3k3/5ppp/4p3/p7/5P1B/PPb5/1n1N2PP/1R3K2 w - - 1 0
[ Ne4 if Bd4 Nd6+ Kf8 Nb5 ]

e)
Jan Hein Donner vs Henk Van Donk, Amsterdam, 1958
8/8/2b2kr1/1p2p2p/3q1p2/2N2P1P/1PQ3PK/4R3 w - - 0 1
[ Rd1 if Qb4 Na2 ]

Undermining tactics (posted 6/25/20)
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Clive Usiskin vs Oladapo Adu, Parsippany, 2000
r4rk1/pp2q1pp/2p1p3/3P4/3PP3/5Rb1/PPQB2P1/R6K b - - 0 1
[ ...Qh4+ Kg1 Rxf3 ]

b)
Isaac Boleslavsky vs Andor Lilienthal, Moscow, 1941
3r2k1/5ppp/2nq1n2/1p3P2/2pp4/2P2BQ1/5PPP/2B1R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxd6 Rxd6 Bf4 ]

c)
Isaac Boleslavsky vs Ratmir Kholmov, Leningrad, 1956
r3rbk1/3b1ppp/p1np4/1p1N4/1P1Nn2q/P6P/1BB2PP1/R2QR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxe4 if Rxe4 Nf3 ]

d)
Isaac Boleslavsky vs Anatoly Bannik, Moscow, 1961
r7/p3rpk1/P1b1nnp1/q3p2p/1pB1P2P/4QNN1/1P3PP1/2RR2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxe6 if Rxe6 Ng5 ]

e)
Andrew Hong vs Zurab Javakhadze, Burlingame, 2019
3q1k2/3b2pQ/p4p2/3Pn3/1b3B2/7P/P4PP1/1B4K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxe5 if 1...fxe5 2.Qh8+ Ke7 3.Qh4+ Ke8 4.Bg6+ ]

Undermining tactics (posted 6/25/20)
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Lazaro Bruzon vs Praveen Balakrishnan, Burlingame, 2019
2r3k1/3n2p1/pp2pp1p/2q1n3/2P4P/P3QPB1/1P2BP2/1K1R4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.f4 if 1...Nxc4 2.Qxe6+ ]

b)
Alisher Suleymenov vs Alexander Smirnov, Tula, 2019
1r1r2k1/p4ppp/b3p3/4nqP1/4N3/6QP/PP3PB1/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nd6 ]

c)
Ivan Sokolov vs Alfredo Bass, Sevilla, 1987
2r2rk1/1p4p1/p1b1pb1p/3qNp2/Pn1P1P2/6B1/1P1Q2PP/1BR1R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rc5 if Qb3 Re3 Qxa4 Ra3 ]

d)
Ivan Sokolov vs S Pogliano, San Bernadino Brocco, 1989
rnbq2k1/p3p1bp/1n1P2p1/2p5/8/2N2Q2/PP3PPP/R1B2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nd5 N8d7 dxe7 Qe8 Nc7 ]

e)
Ivan Sokolov vs Matthew Sadler, Oviedo, 1992
5bk1/6pp/p1b5/4Bp2/Pp2P3/r2B1P2/3R2PP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bc4+ Kh8 Rd8 ]

Undermining tactics (posted 6/25/20)
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ivan Sokolov vs Georg Mohr, Portoroz, 1993
rn3R2/ppp4R/3p2p1/3Pq1k1/2P2r2/4QP2/PP2KP2/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf4 Qxf4 Qe7+ if Qf6 f4+Kf5 Rf7 ]

b)
Ivan Sokolov vs Tron Walseth, Oppvisning, 1996
r4rk1/pp2bppp/2p2n2/4q1B1/4N3/2P4P/PP2QPP1/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxf6+ ]

c)
Ivan Sokolov vs Vidmantas Malisauskas, Bled, 2002
1r3rk1/Q4p2/1n2P1p1/2p2qp1/5P2/2P5/P5PP/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ e7 if Rfe8 Qxb8 Rxb8 Rd8+ ]

d)
Ivan Sokolov vs Nikola Sedlak, Vrnjacka Banja, 2010
5k2/p5pp/4b3/2n1Np2/3N4/P5P1/5P1P/1n3BK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nd3 if Nxd3 Nxe6+ Kf7 Bxd3 ]

e)
Tapani Sammalvuo vs Ivan Sokolov, Porto Carras, 2011
r5k1/2p2p1p/2P2np1/2r1p3/4Pq2/1RNB4/2Q1R1PP/4K3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ra1+ Rb1 Rxb1+ Qxb1 Rxc3 Bc2 Qxh2 ]

Undermining tactics (posted 6/25/20)
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Alexander Areshchenko vs Dmitry Chuprov, St. Petersburg, 2002
2b4k/2rn2p1/2p3Pp/p3p1N1/1pB1P3/P4R2/1PP5/2K5 w - - 0 1
[ Nf7+ Kg8 Nxe5+ Kh8 Nxd7 ]

b)
Sergei Rublevsky vs Alexander Areshchenko, Khanty Mansyisk, 2009
8/8/5pnk/1P1B2p1/2P5/7K/1q5Q/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf4+ Kg3+ Nh5+ Kh3 g4+ ]

c)
Svidler vs Yuri Shulman, St Petersburg, 1994
4r2k/3q1npp/4N3/1p1pnP2/3Q4/2P4P/2P5/2B2R1K w - - 0 1
[ Bf4 if Qd6 Re1 ]

d)
David Anton Guijarro vs Rasmus Svane, Germany, 2019
3rr1k1/4nppp/p5b1/2q5/2PN4/1PB1R1P1/P2P1QBP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nc6 if ...Nxc6 if Rxe8+ Rxe8 Qxc5 or if ...Rd7 Bb4 ]

e)
Jan Gustafsson vs Michael Richter, Hamburg, 1993
4rk2/pp4pp/5p2/3b4/3N2B1/PPPn2qP/3Q2P1/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Nf5 ]

Undermining tactics (posted 5/28/20)
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Tingjie Lei vs Fernando Peralta, Gibraltar, 2019
5rk1/5p1p/rn2n1pP/q5P1/2pQN3/8/PPB5/1K1RR3 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf6+ Kh8 2.Rxe6 fxe6 3.Nd5+ ]

b)
Boris Grachev vs Swaminathan Soumya, Moscow, 2019
3r2k1/R4p1p/1pBr2p1/1P1n4/8/6P1/3R1P1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ra8 ]

c)
Alexander Fier vs Kirill Chukavin, Tallinn, 2019
r4b1r/pp3k1n/4qp2/1Np3p1/1NQ1Ppp1/8/PPP4P/2KR3R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rd7+ Be7 2.Nd6+ ]

d)
White Mates in 4. Igor Kurnosov vs Aivar Ziyazetdinov, Neftekamsk, 2000
3q3k/5Pnp/p1rpp2B/2p2p2/P7/5R2/1P1Q2PP/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qg5 Qf8 Bxg7+ Qxg7 Qd8+ ]

e)
Igor Kurnosov vs Matthieu Cornette, Dresden, 2007
r7/1p1q1k1p/4p3/4Qp2/1PB5/8/2R2KPP/1r6 w - - 0 1
[ Bxe6+ ]

Undermining tactics (posted 5/27/20)
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Daniel Sadzikowski vs Alex Moreto Quintana, Roquetas de Mar, 2019
3r3b/p2rR1np/1p6/2p1Rp1k/2P2B1N/3P2PP/PP6/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxg7 Rxg7 2.Rxf5+ ]

b)
Gadir Guseinov vs Elizabete Limanovska, Tallinn, 2019
r1b2r1k/p1q1ppbp/1pp5/2p1np2/5B1Q/2NP1N1P/PPP3P1/R4R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxe5 if 1...Bxe5 2.Ng5 mates ]

c)
Levon Aronian vs Georg Meier, Germany, 2019
2br4/2r1kppp/pQB1p3/1pp1q3/8/2P5/PP3PPP/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.f4 ]

d)
Richard Rapport vs Samuel Shankland, Saint Louis, 2019
1k1r3r/1pp5/p7/5B2/7p/P1Pnq3/2Q3PP/R4R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rf3 if 1...Ne1 2.Rxe3 Nxc2 3,Bxc2 ]

e)
Boris Grachev vs Sergei Lobanov, Moscow, 2019
r3k2r/pbq2ppp/Q3p3/3p4/1PPN4/8/P4PPP/R4RK1 w kq - 1 0
[ 1.Nb5 if 1...Qxh2+ 2.Kxh2 Bxa6 3.Nc7+ ]

Undermining tactics (posted 5/26/20)
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Babu Lalith vs Alexander Donchenko, Stockholm, 2019
7r/pp2qPkp/2p5/5Qb1/P3B3/1P4P1/7P/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.f8/Q+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Marcin Tazbir vs Martin Nayhebaver, Roquetas de Mar, 2019
3qrnk1/p5bp/2p5/2pp1RNQ/4p2P/1P1PB1P1/P1P5/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxf8+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Goran Kosanovic vs Emil Mirzoev, Novi Sad, 2019
6k1/5p2/4p2p/2NbP1P1/Pr5q/2R1p2P/2Q3P1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rb1+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
M Amin Tabatabaei vs Eltaj Safarli, Anzali Free Zone, 2019
r4k2/5p1p/1pp3pP/4R3/2br3q/2Q5/5PP1/1B2R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qa3+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Timur Gareev vs Ray Robson, Saint Louis, 2019
r4rk1/pp2bp2/2p1np2/3p4/2P2N2/1P1BPP2/1P3K2/2R4R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxe6 fxe6 2.Rcg1+ Kf7 3.Bg6+ ]


Back to the Index