Here are some chess puzzles from the games of the 1939 Buenos Aires Olympiad.
White to move and win except where noted.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
Alexander Alekhine vs Prooth, Buenos Aires, 1939
rn1qkb1r/pp3p1b/2p1pnpp/4N3/2B4P/2N5/PPPPQPP1/R1B1K2R w KQkq - 0 1
[ Nxf7 ]

b)
P Baender vs J Asturias, Buenos Aires, 1939
4b3/6qk/3np3/p2p1pQ1/1p1P2N1/3BP3/PP4P1/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nf6+ ]

c)
Albert Becker vs Mikhail Kantardzhiev, Buenos Aires, 1939
4r1k1/pp2rpp1/2pn2q1/P2n1b1p/3PN3/1Q3P2/1P1B1KPP/1B2RR2 w - - 0 1
[ Nxd6 if Rxe1 Rxe1 Rxe1 Bxf5 ]

d)
White Mates in 3. Jose Raul Capablanca vs G Vassaux, Buenos Aires, 1939
r3br1k/pp5p/4B1p1/4NpP1/P2Pn3/q1PQ3R/7P/3R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxh7+ ]

e)
Moshe Czerniak vs G Vassaux, Buenos Aires, 1939
r3k2r/1p1qbppp/p3p3/3pP2n/6b1/1QPBB3/PP1N1PPP/R3K2R w KQkq - 0 1
[ h3 if Bf5 Be2 ]

New Title from wtharvey.com


2,817 Checkmates !

1939 Buenos Aires Olympiad Puzzles, Part II. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
White Mates in 6. Rocha Da Silva vs Christian Poulsen, Buenos Aires, 1939
2r2n1k/p5pp/4R3/3Q2P1/1p1B4/qPp5/P6P/KR6 w - - 0 1
[ Bxg7+ if Kxg7 Re7+ ]

b)
Christian De Ronde vs W Minnis, Buenos Aires, 1939
3nr3/2p3kp/prP1q1p1/1p2p3/4Q3/P2PN1P1/2R1P2P/2R3K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nd5 ]

c)
Jens Enevoldsen Mariano Castillo, Buenos Aires, 1939
r1bqk2r/pp3p1p/2n1p1p1/8/Q2b4/2N2N2/PP2PPPP/R3KB1R w KQkq - 0 1
[ OľOľO ]

d)
L Gulla vs E Espinola, Buenos Aires, 1939
r1b2rk1/qp1nb1p1/4p2p/pB1pPp2/Pn1P1P2/1N2BN2/1P4PP/2RQ1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxc8 Rxc8 Bxd7 w/Bxe6+ ]

e)
White Mates in 5. Fleurquin Hounie vs P Baender, Buenos Aires, 1939
4Rb2/k7/ppPp1qB1/8/5P2/4Q3/PPP3Pr/2K5 w - - 0 1
[ Ra8+ ]

1939 Buenos Aires Olympiad Puzzles, Part III. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Jiri Pelikan vs L Laterza, Buenos Aires, 1939
5rk1/3q1pn1/4b1p1/2QnP1B1/1p1PN3/7p/5PB1/R5K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxd5 if Q or Bxd5 Nf6+ ]

b)
Christian Poulsen vs Victor Winz, Buenos Aires, 1939
r5k1/1b2b1pp/ppq1p3/2n1Qp2/2P2rN1/2N5/PPB2PPP/3RR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nd5 if Bd6 Qxf4 ]

c)
White Mates in 2. Vladimir Petrov vs H Cordova, Buenos Aires, 1939
1q5r/1b1r1p1k/2p1pPpb/p1Pp4/3B1P1Q/1P4P1/P4KB1/2RR4 w - - 0 1
[ Qxh6+ ]

d)
White Mates in 2. Isaias Pleci vs Lucius Endzelins, Buenos Aires, 1939
r4R2/1b2n1pp/p2Np1k1/1pn5/4pP1P/8/PPP1B1P1/2K4R w - - 0 1
[ h5+ ]

e)
Victor Kahn vs Hurtado Rodriguez, Buenos Aires, 1939
3r2k1/pBqn1ppp/1p6/2p5/Q7/P5P1/1P3P1P/3R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qc6 ]

1939 Buenos Aires Olympiad Puzzles, Part IV. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Lodewijk Prins vs Julia Sierra, Buenos Aires, 1939
r2qkb1r/pb1pn1pp/1p2p3/2p1Pp2/2Pn4/1P3NP1/PB3PBP/RN1Q1RK1 w kq - 0 1
[ Nxd4 if Bxg2 Nb5 ]

b)
Ilmar Raud vs Christian Poulsen, Buenos Aires, 1939
r4rk1/p4ppp/p1p5/3p1n2/Q2P4/P3P3/2R2PPP/q2NK2R w K - 0 1
[ OľO if Qb1 Nb2 ]

c)
Valenzuela Reed vs Franciszek Sulik, Buenos Aires, 1939
3r1k2/2r1qpp1/R4b1p/1p1BpQ2/4P3/2P2RP1/5P1P/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qh7 Ke8 Bc6+ ]

d)
White Mates in 8. G Vassaux vs John Morrison, Buenos Aires, 1939
2r4r/1p1bbpkp/1q2p1p1/p2pP1P1/5QP1/3B1N1R/PP3PK1/7R w - - 0 1
[ Rxh7+ Rxh7 Rxh7+ Kxh7 Qxf7+ Kh8 Bxg6 ]

e)
Daniel Yanofsky vs Oleg Neikirkh, Buenos Aires, 1939
3r2k1/7p/5pp1/P2q4/3Q4/7P/6P1/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Re8+ ]

1939 Buenos Aires Olympiad Puzzles, Part V. Black to move and win except where noted.
a)
Victor Kahn vs Rafael Blanco Estera, Buenos Aires, 1939
r5k1/pbppP1pp/np6/4n3/2P5/5P1q/PP2B3/RNBQ1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qg3+ Kh1 Ng4 ]

b)
Black Mates in 3. Isaias Pleci vs Bengt Ekenberg, Buenos Aires, 1939
kb5r/1p6/8/p3qQ2/4P3/6P1/P6P/5R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxh2+ ]

c)
Movsa Feigin vs Ludwig Engels, Buenos Aires, 1939
5rk1/2R3pp/4pr2/1PQ4q/2pPp3/4P3/5PPP/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxf2 ]

d)
White Mates in 7. Alfred Christensen vs Victor Kahn, Buenos Aires, 1939
7k/6p1/p3p2r/7q/2Q1RP2/3r3P/P5P1/5R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxh3+ if Kg1 Qh4 ]

e)
Conel H O'D Alexander vs John Morrison, Buenos Aires, 1939
2rq1k1r/3PbB1p/p2p1p2/8/2n1P3/1Np5/PPP2QPP/2KR3R b - - 0 1
[ ...cxb2+ Kb1 Na3+ Kxb2 Rxc2+ ]

1939 Buenos Aires Olympiad Puzzles, Part VI. Black to move and win except where noted.
a)
Theo Van Scheltinga vs Karel Opocensky, Buenos Aires, 1939
rr2n1k1/3nppbp/q2p2p1/2pP4/2N1P3/2N1B3/PP2QPPP/1R2R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxc3 bxc3 Rxb1 Rxb1 Ne5 ]

b)
Black Mates in 6. Z Kleinstein vs Jiri Pelikan, Buenos Aires, 1939
4nbk1/1Np3r1/2PP4/1Bp1p1qp/4Pp2/5r1P/N1Q3pP/R2R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rf1+ Rxf1 gxf1/Q+ Kxf1 Qg1+ ]

c)
Carlos Salazar vs Alfredo Olivera, Buenos Aires, 1939
8/1k6/3B3p/3Pp1p1/3pP1P1/2n2K1P/8/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...d3 if Ke3 d2 ]

d)
Julia Sierra vs S Rebnord, Buenos Aires, 1939
6k1/pp3pp1/3P3p/4p3/5n2/5Q2/PPq2PPP/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne2+ ]

e)
B Rometti vs Enrique Reed Valenzuela, Buenos Aires, 1939
r1b3k1/1pp3pN/p2n1p2/8/5p2/3B1P2/PPP3PP/2K4R b - - 0 1
[ ...Bf5 ]

1939 Buenos Aires Olympiad Puzzles, Part VII. Black to move and win except where noted.
a)
L Zavala vs Carlos Salazar Carlos, Buenos Aires, 1939
4r3/pppb2k1/7p/2PP1pp1/1P6/7P/P2R1PPN/5K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bb5+ Kg1 Re1+ ]

b)
Alexander Kiprov vs Julia Sierra, Buenos Aires, 1939
2b1r2k/4r1pp/2p2P2/pp6/5PPq/PB1R1Q1P/1P6/3R3K b - - 0 1
[ ...Re1+ if Rxe1 Qxe1+ ]

c)
Jens Enevoldsen vs Gideon Stahlberg, Buenos Aires, 1939
2r1r1k1/pp3pp1/2bR1q2/5N2/4p1Q1/2N1Pn2/PP3PKP/3R4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxf5 ]

d)
R De Mendoza vs George Thomas, Buenos Aires, 1939
1r4k1/5pp1/2p4p/p1q1p3/2PbP3/2B2P2/P3Q1PP/2R2K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxc3 ]

e)
Octavio Trompowsky vs Paul Vaitonis, Buenos Aires, 1939
6k1/ppb2ppp/4r3/5p2/8/2q1P3/P1Q2PPP/1K1R3R b - - 0 1
[ ...Rb6+ Kc1 Qa3+ ]

f)
P Baender vs Daniel Yanofsky, Buenos Aires, 1939
r1b1k2r/p1p2ppp/8/3p4/1b2n3/2N3P1/PP1BPP1P/R3KB1R b KQkq - 0 1
[ ...Nxd2 Kxd2 d4 ]


Back to the Index