Here are some chess puzzles from the games of the 1930 Hamburg Olympiad.
White to move and win except where noted.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
Ejnar Andersen vs Taubmann, Hamburg, 1930
4rk2/1pp3pp/p7/2Pb1p2/8/QB3q2/P3nBPP/5R1K w - - 0 1
[ c6+ if Re7 Qxe7+ Kxe7 Bc5+ & gxf3 or if Kg8 gxf3 ]

b)
Matibet Betbeder vs Alexandru Tyroler, Hamburg, 1930
r3kb2/p4R2/1p2P1p1/2pp2qp/3Pp3/4P2Q/PP1B2PP/6K1 w q - 0 1
[ g3 w/Qf1 ]

c)
White Mates in 4. Carl Carls vs George Thomas, Hamburg, 1930
r5rk/p4pq1/bp1p3p/2pPpP2/2P1N1PQ/6RR/PP5P/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ f6 ]

d)
Movsa Feigin vs Trygve Halvorsen, Hamburg, 1930
r1b2rkb/pp2ppnp/6p1/2p1P3/2Bq2P1/2N4P/PPPBQP2/R3K2R w KQ - 0 1
[ Nd5 w/c3 (if Qxb2 Nxe7#) ]

e)
Kornel Havasi vs Friedrich Saemisch, Hamburg, 1930
4r1k1/r2bbp2/p1B1p1pp/1pn5/8/P3PNB1/1P3PPP/3R1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Ne5 if Bxc6 Nxc6 w/Nxe7 & Bd6 ]

New Title from wtharvey.com


2,817 Checkmates !

1930 Hamburg Olympiad Puzzles, Part II. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Hans Kmoch vs Ladislav Prokes, Hamburg, 1930
4r1k1/7p/p1pR1Pp1/6P1/2p3B1/6QK/PPq5/8 w - - 0 1
[ f7+ Kxf7 Rd7+ Re7 Be6+ Kxe6 Qd6+ ]

b)
White Mates in 3. Frank Marshall vs Karel Treybal, Hamburg, 1930
6rk/6rp/p3pQ2/3pP3/3Pb3/1PP1PRR1/4q2P/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxg7+ ]

c)
White Mates in 3. Amos Pokorny vs Karl Berndtsson, Hamburg, 1930
r1qr2k1/2p3b1/1p2P2R/2pPp3/2P3PQ/pPN5/P1B3K1/8 w - - 0 1
[ Rh8+ ]

d)
Josef Rejfir vs Erik Lundin, Hamburg, 1930
r2q1rk1/1bnnbppp/p7/1p1NP3/2p5/5N2/PPB1QPPP/R1BR2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qe4 g6 Nxe7+ ]

e)
White Mates in 5. Josef Rejfir vs Itzhak Vistinietzki, Hamburg 1930
r1b2rk1/5ppp/2NNpn2/1p6/1p2P3/P4P2/6PP/3RK2R w K - 0 1
[ Ne7+ Kh8 Nxf7+ ]

f)
Taubmann vs Ragnar Krogius, Hamburg, 1930
5rk1/r1pqQppp/1p1p4/3PnP2/1pPp2P1/1P5P/P4PB1/R3R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxe5 ]

g)
White Mates in 4. George Thomas vs Frank Marshall, Hamburg, 1930
5rk1/2R2ppp/ppb4r/3pP3/1P2P3/P2q2P1/1B3Q1P/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxf7+ ]

1930 Hamburg Olympiad Puzzles, Part III. Black to move and win except where noted.


a) White Mates in 12. William Winter vs Jacob Gemzoe, Hamburg, 1930
2r1r3/1p1nkqpp/pBp2p2/5b2/P4P2/R5P1/1P2P1BP/2QR2K1 w - - 0 1

b)
Gideon Stahlberg vs Alexander Alekhine, Hamburg, 1930
5rk1/1b4p1/1p1p3p/4p1q1/1PPn1r2/4QP2/5RPP/3RNB1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxf3 ]

c)
Black Mates in 3. Dawid Przepiorka vs Erich Eliskases, Hamburg, 1930
2r3k1/p4p2/3Rp2p/1p2P1pK/8/1P4P1/P3Q2P/1q6 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qg6+ ]

d)
White Mates in 6. Schulmeister vs Palatz, Hamburg, 1930
3q1rk1/pb3ppp/4p3/2r1n3/1b6/P1N1P3/1PQ2PPP/R1B2RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf3+ Kh1 Qd6 g3 Rh5 ]

1930 Hamburg Olympiad Puzzles, Part IV. Black to move and win except where noted.
a)
Paulin Frydman vs Amos Pokorny, Hamburg, 1930
r5k1/ppR3pp/4pq2/1B1pn2b/3P4/8/PP1Q1PPP/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf3+ ]

b)
Fritzis Apsheniek vs Akiba Rubinstein, Hamburg, 1930
2nr2k1/2pr1qpp/1pQ1bp2/P3p3/1B5N/1P6/2P2PPP/R3R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rd4 if Re4 Rxe4 w/...Rd4 ]

c)
Black Mates in 4. Alexandru Tyroler vs Arpad Vajda, Hamburg, 1930
5rk1/p3R2p/3p2p1/1p1P1P2/2p4q/P1Pn1P2/6P1/R2Q1K1N b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxh1+ Ke2 Qxg2+ Ke3 Qf2+ ]

d)
Per Larsen vs Frederick Yates, Hamburg, 1930
3q1rk1/p1b2pp1/Q1p4p/3pn3/7r/1PN4P/P1PBRPP1/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf3+ if gxf3 Qd7 ]


Back to the Index