Here are some chess puzzles from games of the 2014 Tromsoe Olympiad.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
'Print Edition' available.

a)
White mates in 4.
Simen Agdestein (NOR) vs Basheer Al Qudaimi (YEM), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
3r1r2/1pp2p1k/p5pp/4P3/2nP3R/2P3QP/P1B1q1P1/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7+ ]

b)
Zoltan Almasi (HUN) vs Khalil Bengherabi (ALG), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
r2qr1k1/1bp1bpp1/ppn2n1p/3pN3/3P1B2/1QN3P1/PP2PPBP/2RR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxd5 if Nxd5 Bxd5 Nxe5 Bxb7 ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Rune Djurhuus (NOR) vs Elton Joseph (BAH), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
r2q1k1r/4p1bp/p1QP1pp1/8/6P1/1B2B3/PP1N1P2/1K5R w - - 1 0
[ dxe7+ ]

d)
Oliver Kurmann (SUI) vs Garry Forbes (JCI), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
2r2r2/3q1p1k/p2pp1p1/1p1P2Pp/nP1Q1P1P/4R3/P1P1RN2/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ Ne4 if Qe7 Nf6+ Kh8 Nd7+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Manuel Larrea (URU) vs Sekou Badji (SEN), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
r4k1r/pp1n1ppp/2p5/2N5/2B2B2/8/PqP1Q1PP/3R3K w - - 1 0
[ Bd6+ Kg8 Bxf7+ ]



2014 Tromsoe Olympiad Puzzles, Part II.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 8.
Martin Martinez (COL) vs Dennis Gonzales (PLW), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
r1b2rk1/1pnp1ppp/p7/2qNP3/5P2/3B4/PP4PP/R2Q1R1K w - - 1 0
[ Bxh7+ Kxh7 Qh5+ Kg8 Nf6+ gxf6 Qg4+ Kh8 Rf3 ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Yuri Meshkov (RUS) vs Waldyr Espirito Santo (STP), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
r2n2r1/ppqbQpkp/2pN2p1/5P2/2P2PPB/7P/PP4B1/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ Qe5+ if f6 Bxf6+ ]

c)
Rodrigo Vasquez (CHI) vs Alberto Muniz Pardino (HKG), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
rn1q1rk1/p3b1pp/bp6/3p1p2/3P1B2/2QBPN2/PP3P1P/2R1K2R w K - 1 0
[ Bxb8 if Bxd3 Bc7 ]

d)
Yi Wei (CHN) vs Wilson Estuardo Lorenzana (GUA), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
3qr1k1/4bp2/pp1p1npB/8/1Pr5/2N2R1P/P5P1/1Q3RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nd5 if Kh7 Bg5 or if Nxd5 Rxf7 Nf4 R1xf4 ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Tatev Abrahamyan (USA) vs Heini Puuska (FIN), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
r4k1r/5P1p/2p2p2/2q2Nb1/1p4Q1/1P6/1P3PPP/1K1RR3 w - - 1 0
[ Re8+ Rxe8 fxe8/Q+ Kxe8 Qh5+ ]

2014 Tromsoe Olympiad Puzzles, Part III.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Minoo Asgarizadeh (IRI) vs Annesha Smith (JAM), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
2bR4/2r2p2/p1p1pNkp/1p2P1p1/1P6/8/P1P3PP/2K5 w - - 1 0
[ g4 h5 Rg8+ Kh6 h4 ]

b)
Marina Brunello (ITA) vs Amani Matoussi (TUN), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
r4rk1/p1p2ppp/2ppb3/7q/2P1PPn1/3BB1Q1/P1P3PP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Be2 if f5 h3 ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Roberta Messina (ITA) vs Safa Ben Said (TUN), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
2r2r2/p1p2kpp/2Nn1pq1/4p3/8/1P1PPQP1/P4P1P/2R2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qd5+ ]

d)
Melanie Ohme (GER) vs Bruna Tuzi (ALB), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
1r2r1k1/p4p1p/bq2p1pB/2p5/2PbN3/1P6/P3QPPP/1R1R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd4 if cxd4 Nf6+ Kh8 Qe5 mates ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Petra Papp (HUN) vs Alexandra Prado (BOL), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
2r2rk1/pp5p/1q2nPpQ/nb1pN3/3P4/P5N1/1P4PP/R4R1K w - - 1 0
[ f7+ ]

New Titles from wtharvey.com



2014 Tromsoe Olympiad Puzzles, Part IV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Chelsie Monica Sihite (INA) vs Darlin Villar Acevedo (DOM), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
r2qkb1r/pp1n1ppb/2p1pn1p/4N3/2BP3P/6N1/PPP1QPP1/R1B1K2R w KQkq - 1 0
[ Nxf7 if Kxf7 Qxe6+ mates ]

b)
Qiyu Zhou (CAN) vs Lydia Nurse (BAR), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
r4rk1/2p1qpp1/p1p4p/bp6/3Pb3/2P2N1P/PP3PP1/R1BQR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ne5 Bd5 Nxc6 ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Oluwafemi Balogun (NGR) vs Koffi Botsoe (TOG), Tromsoe, 8/3/2014
r1bq2rk/2p1Q1np/pb3p1B/1p1p4/3P4/1B3N2/PP3PPP/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxg7+ ]

d)
Daniel Jere (ZAM) vs Inguh Kim (KOR), Tromsoe, 8/3/2014
4r1k1/Q4ppp/8/4n3/8/P2r2P1/3q1PBP/1R2R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxe5 if Rxe5 Qb8+ ]

e)
White mates in 6.
Bart Michiels (BEL) vs Olaf Berg (FAI), Tromsoe, 8/3/2014
r3q3/ppn3Rp/2pk1p2/5r2/3Pp2P/1QNRP3/PP3P2/2K5 w - - 1 0
[ Nxe4+ Qxe4 Qb4+ c5 dxc5+ Ke5 Re7+ ]

2014 Tromsoe Olympiad Puzzles, Part V.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Alexander Onischuk (USA) vs Cristian Camilo Rios (COL), Tromsoe, 8/3/2014
r1r3k1/5ppp/4pn2/p1q5/2Q5/P1B1P3/5PPP/1R1R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rd8+ ]

b)
Daniele Vocaturo (ITA) vs Henry Steel (RSA), Tromsoe, 8/3/2014
1rr3k1/p1q2pb1/p5pp/2P1p3/Q3P3/1P3N1P/5PP1/2RR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rd7 Qc6 Rd8+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Poompong Wiwatanadate (THA) vs Samuel Jhon (IVB), Tromsoe, 8/3/2014
r6k/1pp4p/3p1rpQ/p1nPp3/4P3/5P1B/6K1/6NR w - - 1 0
[ Be6 ]

d)
Camila Colombo (URU) vs Tshepiso Lopang (BOT), Tromsoe, 8/3/2014
r1b1r1k1/ppqn1pp1/2pb1n1p/3p4/3P4/2NBPNB1/PP3PPP/2RQ1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nb5 ]

e)
White mates in 5.
Sarah Hoolt (GER) vs Shahenda Wafa (EGY), Tromsoe, 8/3/2014
1r3rk1/5pb1/p4pnQ/4pB2/4N1R1/8/Pq3PPP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxf6+ Bxf6 Bxg6 ]

2014 Tromsoe Olympiad Puzzles, Part VI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Marvorii Nasriddinzoda (TJK) vs Arzy Salim-Moussa (AHO), Tromsoe, 8/3/2014
3rr1k1/ppp3p1/2nbb1qp/4p1N1/1PQ5/P5P1/1BP2PBP/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxe6 if Rxe6 Bd5 ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Silvia Sotomayor (GUA) vs Nadya Al-Ramadan (KUW), Tromsoe, 8/3/2014
1r1k3r/pq1B1p1p/1p1Qp1pP/4P3/8/5P2/PPP3P1/2KR2NR w - - 1 0
[ Bb5+ Kc8 Ba6 ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Gabriela Vargas (PAR) vs Bina Jaiswal (NEP), Tromsoe, 8/3/2014
1nrqnrk1/pbp1b1p1/1p2p1Qp/3pp3/3P1P2/PP1BP3/1BPN2PP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh7+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Filipina Aguilar (MLT) vs Temahlubi Dlamini (SWZ), Tromsoe, 8/4/2014
rnq1kr2/3p4/bppPp1p1/4QpBp/p1PP2N1/3B4/PP3PPP/R3K2R w KQq - 1 0
[ Qg7 if Rf7 Nf6+ or if Qd8 Be7 ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Ariana Axiaq (MLT) vs Imelda Ssemwogerere (SWZ), Tromsoe, 8/4/2014
r2qkb2/1bp4Q/1p1p1p1p/p3p1p1/2PnP1NP/3P2PB/PP1N1P2/R1B1R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxf6+ ]

2014 Tromsoe Olympiad Puzzles, Part VII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Mirna Graciela Fernandez (HON) vs Msiska Royce (MAW), Tromsoe, 8/4/2014
r1b1qk1r/ppp1bNpp/2np3n/4pp1Q/2BPP3/2P5/PP3PPP/RNB1K2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Bxh6 if gxh6 Qxh6+ Kg8 Nxd6+ ]

b)
Uuganbayar Lkhamsuren (MGL) vs Hannah Lowry-O`Reilly (IRL), Tromsoe, 8/4/2014
1rbr2k1/bp3ppp/pn1N1n2/4p3/1B6/1N4PB/PP1RPP1P/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxc8 ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Natasha Morales Santos (PUR) vs Lylia Meghara (ALG), Tromsoe, 8/4/2014
3q1r2/1b3pk1/p3pp1p/1pbn2NQ/8/1P1BP3/PB3PPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxe6+ ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Firmansyah Farid (INA) vs Muhammad Khuseinkhodzhaev (TJK), Tromsoe, 8/5/2014
r3r2k/2pn3p/pp1b2p1/3qN3/2P5/1P4P1/PB5P/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf7+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Enrico Grassi (SMR) vs Eliman Lemon (GAM), Tromsoe, 8/5/2014
r3kb1r/pp1n1ppp/1q1P2n1/2p5/4N3/5N2/PP3PPP/R1BQR1K1 w kq - 1 0
[ Nf6+ ]

2014 Tromsoe Olympiad Puzzles, Part VIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
R S Kalugampitiya (SRI) vs Mphungt Gerrard (MAW), Tromsoe, 8/5/2014
r1b2k2/pp1pr3/4pbp1/2p1q1pQ/2P1N1P1/3P1R2/PP2PP2/R3K3 w Q - 1 0
[ Qh8+ ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Dragan Kosic (MNE) vs Carlos Burgos Figueroa (ESA), Tromsoe, 8/5/2014
1r1qr3/1p1nkpR1/p2p1p1Q/2pP1p2/P3PP2/7P/1PP1B1P1/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7+ Kxf7 Qh7+ ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Maria Fernandez (ARG) vs Olga Hincu (MDA), Tromsoe, 8/5/2014
r3k3/1b3pR1/p3pb2/4N3/3P1P2/2B4P/PP6/2K5 w - - 1 0
[ Rg8+ ]

d)
Nikola Konkolova (SVK) vs Marjatta Kujasalo (FIN), Tromsoe, 8/5/2014
2r4r/4ppk1/nq1p1np1/p7/1p1PP1P1/5PN1/PP1Q4/R2NK2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Nf5+ if Kg8 Rxh8+ mates or if gxf5 Qg5+ mates ]

e)
Marina Makropoulou (GRE) vs Mootribai Ilhom (TJK), Tromsoe, 8/5/2014
5k1r/ppqbpp1p/5npP/4p3/2r3P1/1NN2P2/PPPQ4/1K1R3R w - - 1 0
[ g5 ]

2014 Tromsoe Olympiad Puzzles, Part IX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Francis Anquandah (GHA) vs Clevert Bacchas (BER), Tromsoe, 8/6/2014
2rrnb1k/1q3p1p/2bp2p1/pp2pPP1/4P3/P1N4Q/1PP3BP/2BR1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ fxg6 if f6 gxf6 ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Andrew Hale (GCI) vs Rex Oberholzer (NAM), Tromsoe, 8/6/2014
r4rk1/p1qp1Npp/2n5/2pQ4/8/8/PPP2PPP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nh6+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Constantin Lupulescu (ROM) vs Ricardo Garcia (ESP), Tromsoe, 8/6/2014
2r3k1/p4ppp/4bb2/qP2p3/N7/P3P3/2Q2PPP/2RR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxc8+ ]

d)
Maxence Murara (RWA) vs Sobhi Mziyako, Tromsoe, 8/6/2014
2r1k2r/pp1b1pp1/2p1pn1p/q2nN3/3P4/P2BP1B1/1PQ1KPPP/R6R w k - 1 0
[ Nc4 if Qd8 Nd6+ ]

e)
White mates in 5.
Filipina Aguilar (MLT) vs Monalisa Khamboo (NEP), Tromsoe, 8/6/2014
4kb1r/Pb1qpppp/8/3p4/Q1pP4/4P3/1r3PPP/R3KBNR w KQk - 1 0
[ a8/Q+ or a8/R+ ]

2014 Tromsoe Olympiad Puzzles, Part X.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ghayda Alattar (JOR) vs Gelique Romalho (SUR), Tromsoe, 8/6/2014
4kr2/pp3ppr/1q2p3/3p4/3b4/2NP2Q1/PP2R2P/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Qb8+ if Ke7 Nxd5+ ]

b)
Elaine Bamber (SCO) vs Kubra Ozturk (TUR), Tromsoe, 8/6/2014
r3r1k1/pb2bp1p/3p1n2/1pqP3N/2p2p2/2P2Q2/PPB2PPP/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxe7 if Rxe7 Nxf6+ Kg7 Qg4+ Kxf6 Qh4+ mates ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Toshi Haufiku (NAM) vs Rosine Ambade (CMR), Tromsoe, 8/6/2014
r1b1qr1k/pppp1p1p/2nb3p/4p1N1/2BPP1QP/2N5/PPP2PP1/R3K2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Qf5 ]

d)
Keyshla Vega Jimenez (PUR) vs Elena Kurochkina (RUS), Tromsoe, 8/6/2014
r1b1Qbk1/pp4r1/4p3/4P3/1q1p4/1N3R2/PP3PPP/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nc5 ]

e)
Olga Zimina (ITA) vs Sarai Sanchez Castillo (VEN), Tromsoe, 8/6/2014
q3n1kr/p1RN1pp1/4p3/8/Q3P3/1P4P1/3r1P2/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nb6 if Qd8 Rc8 ]

2014 Tromsoe Olympiad Puzzles, Part XI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Sebbar Ali (MAR) vs A Salih (QAT), Tromsoe, 8/8/2014
3r1b1r/1kn3p1/5n1p/1p2Q3/1P1p4/2p3P1/5P1P/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Ra7+ mates ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Alexander Grischuk (RUS) vs Anton Filippov (UZB), Tromsoe, 8/8/2014
r2rk3/1pq1bp2/2n3R1/p2p1B1Q/3p1p1P/P7/1P3PP1/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Re1 if Ne5 Qh8+ Bf8 Rxe5+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Phiona Mutesi (UGA) vs Mustafa Zienab (SUD), Tromsoe, 8/8/2014
1r4rk/1b3p1p/1q1ppPpQ/p3n1P1/1p1pP3/3P3P/PPP3B1/1R1N1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rf4 w/Qxh7+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Alda Shabanaj (ALB) vs Yubin Kim (KOR), Tromsoe, 8/8/2014
r1b1r1k1/ppqnbNpn/4p3/4N3/2Pp4/8/PPQ2PPP/R1B1R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nh6+ gxh6 Qg6+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Isuru Alahakoon (SRI) vs Andrew Mellace (JAM), Tromsoe, 8/9/2014
2rqbr1k/pp2b2p/4p1p1/3pP3/3N1RP1/1P5Q/PBP4P/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf8+ ]

2014 Tromsoe Olympiad Puzzles, Part XII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Firmansyah Farid (INA) vs Rune Djurhuus (NOR), Tromsoe, 8/9/2014
2r2r2/pp5p/4Qppk/3P2N1/3B4/1P4P1/P1q2P1P/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh3+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
S P Sethuraman (IND) vs Mohammed Al-Sayed (QAT), Tromsoe, 8/9/2014
2r1k3/1R1nBrQp/p3R3/5q2/3p4/8/P1P2PPP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qg8+ Nf8 Bxf8+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Paul Wojciechowski (JCI) vs Anand Rai (BHU), Tromsoe, 8/9/2014
3Q4/p1p3pp/B1k5/2p1p3/4P1b1/1P1PB1K1/2q3PP/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qd5+ ]

d)
Aisha Al-Khelaifi (QAT) vs Diana Mirza (IRL), Tromsoe, 8/9/2014
3r2k1/pp2bppp/4p3/2nqP3/2N5/3nBN2/PPQ2PPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxc5 Bxc5 Nd6 ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Margarita Voiska (BUL) vs Sarah Dierckens (BEL), Tromsoe, 8/9/2014
2rk3r/2qb1pp1/7p/Q1p5/8/6P1/PP3PBP/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bc6 ]

2014 Tromsoe Olympiad Puzzles, Part XIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Azahari Siti Hj (BRU) vs Anthony Drayton (GUY), Tromsoe, 8/10/2014
r1bq1rk1/pppp1ppp/2n2n2/2b5/3NP3/2N1B3/PPP2PPP/R2QKB1R w KQ - 1 0
[ Nxc6 ]

b)
Masilo Mafube (LES) vs Don Kaituu (SOL), Tromsoe, 8/10/2014
2r2r1k/1p3qb1/p3pp1p/3pPp1Q/3B1P2/2P4R/PP4PP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ exf6 if Bxf6 Qxh6+ mates ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Yves Ndikumana (BDI) vs Roberto Hernandez (PLW), Tromsoe, 8/10/2014
r5qk/ppp3b1/6Qp/3Npr2/8/5P2/PPPB1P2/2K4R w - - 1 0
[ Bxh6 ]

d)
Fy Antenaina Rakotomaharo (MAD) vs Enyonam Sewa Fumey (TOG), Tromsoe, 8/10/2014
r1b2rk1/p1qn1ppp/3bpn2/1pppN3/5P2/1P1PP1Q1/PBP1B1PP/RN3RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxd7 ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Tatev Abrahamyan (USA) vs Sophie Milliet (FRA), Tromsoe, 8/10/2014
q4r2/2pR3p/2b3k1/6p1/1p2p3/1B4QP/2P2PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rg7+ ]

2014 Tromsoe Olympiad Puzzles, Part XIV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Jun Hyeok Lee (KOR) vs Octavio Croes (ARU), Tromsoe, 8/11/2014
r4nk1/ppR4p/4rppB/3N1Q2/3p4/Pq5P/1P4P1/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxe6+ Nxe6 Nxf6+ ]

b)
Mark Machin-Rivera (PUR) vs Elijah Emojong (UGA), Tromsoe, 8/11/2014
3r1rk1/4n3/p4Qbp/2q2pp1/1pP5/1P4PN/P5BP/2RR3K w - - 1 0
[ Rxd8 Rxd8 Re1 if Re8 Bd5+ or if Rd7 Qe6+ ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Filipina Aguilar (MLT) vs Rachel Miller (JAM), Tromsoe, 8/11/2014
3r1rk1/pR1Q1R1p/3p2pb/2p3N1/3q1P2/7P/6PK/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf8+ ]

d)
Janelle Frayna (PHI) vs Leticia Gamboa Alvarado (CRC), Tromsoe, 8/11/2014
rnb5/2q1pkr1/5NpQ/1p1pP3/8/5P2/PpP3P1/1K3BNR w - - 1 0
[ Qxg7+ ]

e)
Ibtihal Mohammed (SUD) vs Aseel Faqeeh (PLE), Tromsoe, 8/11/2014
rqb1kb1r/pp2nppp/2n1p3/1N1pP3/8/3B1N2/PP3PPP/R1BQR1K1 w kq - 1 0
[ Nd6+ Kd7 Nxf7 Rg8 Bxh7 ]

2014 Tromsoe Olympiad Puzzles, Part XV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Sabrina Latreche (ALG) vs Sara Monteiro (POR), Tromsoe, 8/11/2014
r4rk1/pp3ppp/1np1pq2/4Nb2/2PP4/1B4Q1/PP3PPP/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ c5 Nd5 Nd7 ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Kieran Lyons (FIJ) vs Gloria Jumba (KEN), Tromsoe, 8/11/2014
5r1k/1pp1q1pp/p1n5/5p2/3p3R/PB1P1Q1P/1PP2PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxh7+ ]

c)
Nicole Miranda Gonzalez (CHI) vs Soledad Coro (BOL), Tromsoe, 8/11/2014
r3kbnr/pp2pppp/2n5/8/3q4/5B2/PP3PPP/RNBQK2R w KQkq - 1 0
[ Bxc6+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Karolina Olsarova (CZE) vs Esmat Guindy (DEN), Tromsoe, 8/11/2014
2r1k2r/pq5p/3BbQ2/1pnpP3/8/3B4/PP4PP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxb5+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Zuzana Stockova (SVK) vs Jovana Vojinovic (SRB), Tromsoe, 8/11/2014
6kr/1p1b1q1p/p1n3nB/3B2QP/3p4/8/PPP2PP1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qf6 if Be6 Bxe6 ]

2014 Tromsoe Olympiad Puzzles, Part XVI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Rose Wabuti (KEN) vs Aarti Sewak (FIJ), Tromsoe, 8/11/2014
r2q1rk1/nbp2p2/p3p3/1pPpN1bQ/1P1Pn3/P1NBP1BP/6P1/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7 ]

b)
Colletta Wakuruwarewa (ZIM) vs E Mpinganjiva (MAW), Tromsoe, 8/11/2014
r3kbnr/pp1b2pp/1q2pp2/3pP3/3n4/3B1N2/PP3PPP/RNBQR1K1 w kq - 1 0
[ Nxd4 Qxd4 Bg6+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Al-Rakib Abdulla (BAN) vs Daniel Arias (COL), Tromsoe, 8/12/2014
2r1r2k/pb1p1qRp/1pn2p1P/5B2/3Q4/4N1P1/P1P1PK2/1R6 w - - 1 0
[ Rxh7+ ]

d)
Denis Kadric (BIH) vs Evgeny Vodyasov (RUS), Tromsoe, 8/12/2014
r4n1k/1p1bbrpp/1qn1p3/p2pp2P/3P1P1N/PP1Q4/4N1P1/RBB1K2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Ng6+ Kg8 Nxf8 Kxf8 Qxh7 Ke8 Bg6 ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Irina Bulmaga (ROM) vs Sarah Hoolt (GER), Tromsoe, 8/12/2014
rb2k2r/5p1p/q1p1pp2/2B5/5P2/2P5/P4QPP/1R1R2K1 w kq - 1 0
[ Qd4 ]

2014 Tromsoe Olympiad Puzzles, Part XVII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Lisandra Ordaz Valdes (CUB) vs Lylia Meghara (ALG), Tromsoe, 8/12/2014
rn2rbk1/p1q2p2/bpp1p1P1/4P1p1/3PQ3/2N5/PPB2PP1/R3K2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Rh8+ if Kg8 gxf7+ ]

b)
Lenka Ptacnikova (ISL) vs Ingrid Sanchez (ESA), Tromsoe, 8/12/2014
r2q1rk1/pp1bnpbp/6p1/n1pP1p2/2B4Q/2NP1N2/PPP3PP/R1B2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bg5 if f6 d6+ Nxc4 Qxc4+ ]

c)
Levon Aronian (ARM) vs David Navara (CZE), Tromsoe, 8/14/2014
2r1r3/p2k2pp/2q1p3/1pbp1p2/2nP1P2/P1R2NPP/1PQ2P2/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxc4 bxc4 Ne5+ ]

d)
Dragisa Blagojevic (MNE) vs Shinya Kojima (JPN), Tromsoe, 8/14/2014
2rr2k1/1p3pp1/p1n2b1p/3N4/1P1P4/3RBQ2/q4PPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxf6+ if gxf6 Bxh6 mates ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Sergio Garcia Fuentes (GUA) vs Saad Belouadah (ALG), Tromsoe, 8/14/2014
r5k1/pp3p1p/5Qp1/P2Np1b1/q1BpP1bP/6P1/2P5/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ne7+ ]

2014 Tromsoe Olympiad Puzzles, Part XVIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Paula Reyes Jara (CHI) vs Maria Ines Oliveira (POR), Tromsoe, 8/14/2014
r2r3k/1p3Qp1/1q2PB1p/p1N2n2/8/Pb5P/5PP1/RB1q1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf5 if Rg8 Qg6 ]

b)
Abigail Romero Echeverria (ECU) vs Elena Nekrasova (LIB), Tromsoe, 8/14/2014
r2qkbnr/pp2pppp/8/2p1n3/3p2b1/2PB1N2/PP1P1PPP/RNBQ1RK1 w kq - 1 0
[ Nxe5 if Bxd1 Bb5+ Qd7 Bxd7+ Kd8 Nxf7+ ]

c)
Aditi Soondarsingh (TTO) vs Aschalech Alemu Huluka, Tromsoe, 8/14/2014
r2qk2r/1ppbbppp/p2p1n2/8/2BQPP2/2N5/PPP3PP/R1B2RK1 w kq - 1 0
[ e5 dxe5 fxe5 if b5 exf6 Bxf6 Qe4+ ]

d)
Nicole Tsoi (NZL) vs Maria Granados (NCA), Tromsoe, 8/14/2014
r1bqr1k1/3nppbp/pp1p1np1/8/P1BP1B2/2P2N2/1P2QPPP/RN2R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf7+ Kxf7 Ng5+ if Kg8 Qe6+ mates or if Kf8 Ne6+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Chengjia Wang (KOR) vs Poornima Menon Jayadev (IRL), Tromsoe, 8/14/2014
r1q2rk1/p4pp1/1p2p2P/3b3Q/3P4/3n4/PP4PP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qg5 ]

2014 Tromsoe Olympiad Puzzles, Part XIX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
John Da Silva (ARU) vs Liviu Cerbulenco (MDA), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
8/ppN3kp/6p1/2n1P3/1p3PbP/8/PP3KP1/3r1B1R b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne4+ if Ke3 Ng3 ]

b)
Thanadon Kulpruthanon (THA) vs Sergei Zhigalko (BLR), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
2b1rbk1/5ppp/p1q2n2/R3pNB1/1P1p4/6P1/4PP1P/1Q1R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne4 ]

c)
Black mates in 2.
Jo-Kai Liao (TPE) vs Colm Daly (FID), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
4k2r/1q1p1pp1/p3p3/1pb1P3/2r3P1/P1N1P2p/1PP1Q2P/2R1R1K1 b k - 0 1
[ ...Bxe3+ ]

d)
Black mates in 5.
Chitumbo Mwali (ZAM) vs Romain Edouard (FRA), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
7r/p4kp1/Pp3p2/3p1q1n/1NnPr3/2P1p1B1/2Q1P2P/5RRK b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxg3+ if Rxg3 Qxf1+ Rg1 Rxh2+ ]

e)
Black mates in 5.
Jessee Eulentin (SEY) vs Tijana Blagojevic (MNE), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
r1b3k1/6p1/p1pp2rp/1p2p3/3PPp2/1PR5/1PPQKPqP/R7 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bg4+ Kd3 Qxe4+ Kxe4 d5+ Kxe5 Rf8 ]

2014 Tromsoe Olympiad Puzzles, Part XX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Leticia Gamboa Alvarado (CRC) vs Lisandra Ordaz Valdes (CUB), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
5rk1/pp3ppp/N1n2n2/8/6b1/1P3NP1/P4PBP/2R3K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxf3 Bxf3 Nd4 ]

b)
Maria Granados (NCA) vs Amalia Aranaz Murillo (ESP), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
3r1rk1/p3qpp1/2p1p1p1/1p1n4/n2P4/5BNP/PPPQ1PP1/2KRR3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ndc3 if bxc3 Qa3+ or if Bxc6 Qb4 ]

c)
Annelaine Jacobs (ARU) vs Regina Ribeiro (BRA), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
r3k2r/ppp1npp1/2nb1q2/3p2B1/3P2b1/2PB1N1p/PP3PPP/R2Q1RKN b kq - 0 1
[ ...Bxf3 Bxf6 Bxd1 Bxe7 hxg2 if Kxg2 Rxh2+ mates ]

d)
Nadine Kremer (LUX) vs Natalia Zhukova (UKR), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
r1b2rk1/pp4pp/1qn1p3/3pB3/7P/P1N2PQ1/1PP3P1/2KR3R b - - 0 1
[ ...Qe3+ Kb1 Qxe5 ]

e)
Hakyung Lim (KOR) vs Silje Bjerke (NOR), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
r2q1rk1/pb3ppp/1p6/3np3/1b6/3QPN2/PP2NPPP/R1B2RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nc3 if Qc4 Qd5 Qxb4 Nxe2+ Kh1 Qxf3 or if Ned4 Be4 ]

2014 Tromsoe Olympiad Puzzles, Part XXI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Silvia Carolina Mazariegos (GUA) vs Lilit Galojan (ARM), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
4r2r/pp1b2kp/3bppp1/2qp3n/6N1/2PBPP2/PP1NQ1PP/1R3RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf4 ]

b)
Black mates in 2.
Boikhutso Mudongo (BOT) vs Karolina Olsarova (CZE), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
4r1k1/5ppp/pp6/2pp4/3b2bq/BQN5/PPP2PPP/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxf2+ ]

c)
Anastasia Nazarova (FIN) vs Katerina Nemcova (USA), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
2r3k1/2q1nppp/p2Q4/1p2p2P/2r3P1/PN3P2/1PPR3R/2K5 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxc2+ if Kb1 Qxd6 ]

d)
Black mates in 2.
Jolly Nepando (NAM) vs Elsa Maria Kristinardottir (ISL), Tromsoe, 8/2/2014
r3kb1r/pp2pppp/8/8/4q1n1/2Nn2Q1/PP1P2PP/R1BK2R1 b kq - 0 1
[ ...Ndf2+ ]

e)
Elfer Cutipa (PER) vs Luis Ibarra Chami (MEX), Tromsoe, 8/3/2014
2kn4/1p2r3/p2ppQ2/2p5/P3P3/2NP3P/1qP3P1/5R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rf7 ]

2014 Tromsoe Olympiad Puzzles, Part XXII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Sergio Duran (CRC) vs Oliver Kurmann (SUI), Tromsoe, 8/3/2014
2b1k3/5p2/3n1n1r/1p1Nr3/1P2P1p1/6Pp/P2N3P/4RKRB b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxd5 if exd5 Rf6+ ]

b)
Watu Kobese (RSA) vs Sabino Brunello (ITA), Tromsoe, 8/3/2014
r5k1/3qbp1p/pnQ1p1p1/1p2Bn2/3PN3/P7/BP3PPP/2R3K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rc8 ]

c)
Mario Kobler (LIE) vs Antoine Kassis (LIB), Tromsoe, 8/3/2014
r1b1k2r/ppq4p/2p2n2/3pb1B1/2P5/2N1P1PP/PPQ5/R3KB1R b KQkq - 0 1
[ ...Bxc3+ if Qxc3 Qxg3+ ]

d)
Nicolas Lopez Azambuja (URU) vs Milos Perunovic (SRB), Tromsoe, 8/3/2014
2r3k1/3nppbp/3p2p1/1NqP4/r3P3/1R1Q1NnP/3B1PP1/2R3K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxc1+ Bxc1 Rxc1+ Kh2 Nf1+ Kg1 Nc5 ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Sarah Dierckens (BEL) vs Sabina-Francesca Foisor (USA), Tromsoe, 8/3/2014
1r4k1/p4rp1/2n1b1Np/8/P6P/1ppBq3/2P3P1/QK1R3R b - - 0 1
[ ...bxc2+ Kxc2 Nd4+ ]

2014 Tromsoe Olympiad Puzzles, Part XXIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Irina Gevorgyan (UZB) vs Laura Rogule (LAT), Tromsoe, 8/3/2014
4r3/1b2rpk1/p1pb1npp/1p6/1P1P1q2/PB1Q1N2/2R1NPPP/2R3K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxe2 ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Katherine Berenice Ortiz (HON) vs Vania Fausto Vilhete (MOZ), Tromsoe, 8/3/2014
3b2r1/1p1k1p2/pq1ppp2/7Q/1N2P3/P6P/1PP2Pr1/3RR2K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rh2+ ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Charles Eichab (NAM) vs Dritan Mehmeti (ALB), Tromsoe, 8/4/2014
r1b1k2r/ppp2p2/2n3p1/2b5/3qP1p1/6P1/PPP1B2P/RNBQ1R1K b kq - 0 1
[ ...Rxh2+ Kxh2 Qh8+ ]

d)
Gorgui Gueye (SEN) vs Nasser Maqseed (KUW), Tromsoe, 8/4/2014
r5k1/1pp2pbp/3p1qp1/1r1P4/4P2P/P1N2P2/1P1Q2P1/1K1R3R b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxc3 ]

e)
Max Illingworth (AUS) vs Daniel Arias (COL), Tromsoe, 8/4/2014
4r3/3nRp1k/p2B2pp/Qnpq4/8/5R1P/5PP1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qd1+ if Qe1 Qxe1+ or if Kh2 Qxd6+ ]

2014 Tromsoe Olympiad Puzzles, Part XXIV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Elshan Moradiabadi (IRI) vs Viktor Laznicka (CZE), Tromsoe, 8/4/2014
1b1r1rk1/1p1n1ppp/p1p5/5P2/1PQ5/4qN1P/PBB2nP1/1R2R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxh3+ Kh1 Qg1+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Ilze Berzina (LAT) vs Beatriz Franco (COL), Tromsoe, 8/4/2014
r4b1r/pp2kp2/1qn1pNp1/3pPn1p/5PB1/1NP5/PP4PP/R1BQ1R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Ng3+ ]

c)
Nikola Konkolova (SVK) vs Elsa Maria Kristinardottir (ISL), Tromsoe, 8/4/2014
2r2rk1/pp1qbppp/2n1p1b1/3p4/3P1B2/2PBR3/PPQN1PPP/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nb4 Qb1 Nxd3 Rxd3 Qb5 ]

d)
Marte Kyrkjebo (NOR) vs Monika Stojkovska (MKD), Tromsoe, 8/4/2014
1r4k1/p3npbp/1r2p1p1/3pP3/q1bP1P2/2Q3P1/P1R2B1P/2N1RBK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxf1 if Kxf1 Rc6 ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Zeinab Nasreldin (SUD) vs Rachel Miller (JAM), Tromsoe, 8/4/2014
2kr4/ppp2p1p/2b5/8/2pb4/8/PPR2P1r/RNB2K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bf3 if Ke1 Bc3+ ]

2014 Tromsoe Olympiad Puzzles, Part XXV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Mohammed Tayseer (SUD) vs Krishna Gray (JAM), Tromsoe, 8/4/2014
4r1k1/1p3pp1/2pb2np/p4q2/P1BP2b1/1QR2NP1/1P1B1P1P/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bb4 if Rd3 Bxd2 ]

b)
Badr Al-Hageri (KUW) vs Ryosuke Nanjo (JPN), Tromsoe, 8/5/2014
2r2r1k/6pp/p3p3/3bP3/Pp3N2/6Q1/1Pq3PP/3R1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxf4 ]

c)
Mahmood Lodhi (PAK) vs Frode Urkedal (NOR), Tromsoe, 8/5/2014
r2r2k1/4bp1p/p4np1/8/PpN5/1N1q1PP1/1PQ3KP/2RR4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxc2+ ]

d)
Black mates in 4.
Samir Nadir (SUD) vs Ehsan Ghaem Maghami (IRI), Tromsoe, 8/5/2014
r3r1k1/pB3p1p/6p1/1PB1b3/P1pp4/Q1P1q2P/6P1/R2R1K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bh2 if Be7 d3 ]

e)
Rugema Ngarambe (RWA) vs Andrew Hale, Tromsoe, 8/5/2014
r4r1k/pp1b2bp/3P2p1/2P2p2/1P1q1R1N/1Q2p3/P1B3PP/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...e2+ if Rxd4 Bxd4+ mates ]

2014 Tromsoe Olympiad Puzzles, Part XXVI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Riya Shah (IND) vs Anna Stolarczyk (POL), Tromsoe, 8/5/2014
1k1r3r/pbq1b2p/1p6/2npp3/2p5/2P1PNP1/PPQBB2P/1K1R1R2 b - - 0 1
[ ...d4 if exd4 Be4 ]

b)
Elza Hoareau (SEY) vs Ama Edoh (TOG), Tromsoe, 8/6/2014
r4rk1/2pb1pp1/p1np3p/1p2p1q1/1P2Pn2/P2P1Q1P/B1PB1PPN/R4RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nd4 ]

c)
Black mates in 2.
Lylia Meghara (ALG) vs Jovanka Houska (ENG), Tromsoe, 8/6/2014
3rr1k1/pp4p1/1Bp4p/5p1P/2P3nQ/3q3R/P4PP1/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxf1+ ]

d)
Zabiullah Ahmadi (AFG) vs W C C Perera (SRI), Tromsoe, 8/8/2014
2kr4/1p4p1/p3p3/q3p3/1b6/1PN5/PKP3PP/4Q2R b - - 0 1
[ ...Rd1 if Qxd1 Ba3+ ]

e)
Black mates in 4.
Carlos Guevara (NCA) vs Mahmood Lodhi (PAK), Tromsoe, 8/8/2014
r1q4r/2b3k1/p1p1pp2/1pPp2p1/PPnP4/1N1bP3/R2BBPP1/Q3R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rh1+ Kxh1 Qh8+ ]

2014 Tromsoe Olympiad Puzzles, Part XXVII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Manish Hamal (NEP) vs Manuel Larrea (URU), Tromsoe, 8/8/2014
r1b1k1nr/pp3ppp/2n5/3P1q2/2P1p3/5N2/P2B1PPP/R2QKB1R b KQkq - 0 1
[ ...exf3 if dxc6 Qe4+ ]

b)
Marc Simonet (AND) vs Sam Collins (IRL), Tromsoe, 8/8/2014
4nrk1/1p2q1bp/r2p2n1/1NpP1bN1/P1P1p1B1/R6P/2QB1P2/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...e3 if Bxf5 Qxg5+ ]

c)
Frode Urkedal (NOR) vs David Navara (CZE), Tromsoe, 8/8/2014
r1b2r1k/pp1n1p1p/5p2/1B2q3/3NP3/3Q4/P4PPP/4RK1R b - - 0 1
[ ...Nc5 if Qe3 Ne6 Nxe6 Qxb5+ or if Qc3 Ne6 Rd1 Rd8 ]

d)
Paul Wojciechowski (JCI) vs Fred Hamperl (GCI), Tromsoe, 8/8/2014
2r1r1k1/pq3ppp/3p4/8/1nP5/1PQ1BRP1/P5KP/R7 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nd5 Qd4 Nxe3+ ]

e)
Galina Melnik (RUS) vs Tiumi Yashora (SRI), Tromsoe, 8/8/2014
r6k/1p1q2pp/p2p2r1/P1pPp3/4N2n/2P2P2/1P1Q1RPP/R5K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxg2+ if Rxg2 Nxf3+ or if Kh1 Nxf3 Qc2 Rxf2 ]

2014 Tromsoe Olympiad Puzzles, Part XXVIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Zuhao Luke Li (NZL) vs Nico Georgiadis (SUI), Tromsoe, 8/9/2014
Q7/1P4pk/4p3/4nq1p/4p3/P5P1/4rP1P/1N3RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf3+ Kg2 Ne1+ Kg1 Qf3 ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Ngarambe Rugema (RWA) vs Anthony Mongiello (ISV), Tromsoe, 8/9/2014
3q2k1/p1p2ppp/7r/4PQ2/6n1/2P5/PP4P1/R4RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rh1+ ]

c)
Poompong Wiwatanadate (THA) vs Chitumbo Mwali (ZAM), Tromsoe, 8/9/2014
4rk2/Q3n1pp/1p3p2/2p5/2P5/1NP5/P1q1RKPP/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxe2+ if Kxe2 Nc6+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Rex Oberholzer (NAM) vs Mohammed Ali Ahmed Al Mashikhi (OMA), Tromsoe, 8/10/2014
5rk1/p2R4/1bp1p3/1p2q1pQ/4Pr2/7P/PPP2PPK/3R4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxf2+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Leticia Gamboa Alvarado (CRC) vs Tanja Tuominen (FIN), Tromsoe, 8/10/2014
5nk1/5ppp/8/8/5PP1/3q2rP/PPr4B/R2Q1R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxh2+ ]

2014 Tromsoe Olympiad Puzzles, Part XXIX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 2.
Veronica Makeka Pulane (LES) vs Akua Kosife Esse (TOG), Tromsoe, 8/11/2014
2b5/2p5/pb3k2/1p2p2P/4Pp1K/2PP2r1/PP6/R6R b - - 0 1
[ ...Bf2 ]

b)
Diana Real Pereyra (MEX) vs Khayala Isgandarova (TUR), Tromsoe, 8/11/2014
r3nrk1/1p4b1/p2pP2p/2p1n3/P1P1pNBq/4B2P/1P3P2/R2QK1R1 b Q - 0 1
[ ...Rxf4 Bxf4 Nd3+ Kd2 Qxf2+ ]

c)
Rex Oberholzer (NAM) vs Taione Sikivou (FIJ), Tromsoe, 8/12/2014
2r3k1/1b3p1p/p3p1p1/1p6/3P1Q2/1Pq2N1P/P4PP1/4R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxf3 if Re3 Qa1+ ]

d)
Black mates in 5.
Anviti Adhin (SUR) vs Hung-Ling Cho (TPE), Tromsoe, 8/14/2014
2k3r1/1p3pr1/p1nb1p1p/3p1q2/5P2/P3PN1P/1P2N1P1/R2Q2RK b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxg2 if Ng5 R8xg5 Rxg2 Qxh3+ ]

e)
Black mates in 5.
Amalia Aranaz Murillo (ESP) vs Maria Kursova (ARM), Tromsoe, 8/14/2014
3r3k/2p2pp1/pp2r3/2b5/P1P2n2/4PP1q/2Q2R1P/R1BN2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rg6+ Kh1 Rg2 Rxg2 Rxd1+ ]

f)
Tatiana Melamed (GER) vs Lela Javakhishvili (GEO), Tromsoe, 8/14/2014
r1b1r1k1/pp3p1p/3b2p1/q2PB1Q1/8/3B4/P4PPP/R3R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bf5 Bxf5 Bxe5 if Rab1 Bf4 ]

g)
Black mates in 3.
Katrina Skinke (LAT) vs Minoo Asgarizadeh (IRI), Tromsoe, 8/14/2014
2r5/4ppk1/p5p1/4P2p/5PnP/Pp1Q2R1/1Pqp2P1/K4R2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxd3 Rxd3 Rc1+ ]


Back to the Index