Here are some chess puzzles from the games of 2005.
White to move and win except where noted.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your mouse from one bracket to the other.

a)
White Mates in 8. V Kramnik vs I Sokolov, Wijk aan Zee 'A', 2005
5r2/6R1/2nN1p1p/1p2pP1k/8/1r3P1P/5P1K/6R1 w - - 0 1
[ Ne4 w/R1g4 ]

b)
S Karjakin vs P Nikolic, Wijk aan Zee 'B', 2005
2r5/pk6/1p1r4/q7/2Qn2R1/2PN4/2PK4/5R2 w - - 0 1
[ Rg7+ w/Rf8 ]

c)
M Carlsen vs P Nikolic, Wijk aan Zee 'B', 2005
4r2r/ppq2kpp/1b2bp2/nP1p4/R7/B2B1N2/2P2PPP/3QR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Ng5+ w/Qf3+ & Rxe6 ]

d)
S Karjakin vs A Kosteniuk, Wijk aan Zee 'B', 2005
7k/p1p2rq1/4r1p1/2B1PbQP/8/8/2P2R2/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Rh2 if gxh5 Rxf5 w/Rxh5+ Qxg7+ & Rxf5 ]

e)
Shredder vs U Adianto, Indonesia Man vs Machine, 2005
2q1r1k1/2pb1p1p/p6r/2p5/4p1n1/1PB3P1/PQ2PPBP/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
[ h3 ]

2005 Puzzles, Part II. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
V Kotronius vs A Skripchenko, Gibraltar, 2005
r5rk/1p3ppp/p1bp1n2/4pPQ1/2B1P3/P1N4R/2q3PP/4R2K w - - 0 1
[ Re2 ]

b)
White Mates in 3. Ian Rogers vs St Bergsson, Gibraltar, 2005
b5r1/2r5/2pk4/2N1R1p1/1P4P1/4K2p/4P2P/R7 w - - 0 1
[ Re6+ ]

c)
White Mates in 7. V Cmilyte vs C Vinas Guerro, Gibraltar, 2005
5k1r/1R1B1p2/5npp/Q2p4/3PpPP1/P3P3/1P5q/1K6 w - - 0 1
[ Be6 ]

d)
J Bellon Lopez vs A Bryn, Gibraltar, 2005
2rb4/1R1nr1kp/1p1q2p1/1R2p3/Q3B3/2P3P1/1P1N1PK1/8 w - - 0 1
[ Rd5 ]

e)
A Hassan vs A Cardenas Romo, Gibraltar, 2005
2R2rk1/r1n1p2p/3pP1p1/1Q1P1p2/1p1b4/4B1P1/Pq3P1P/4RBK1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxf8+ w/Bh6+ & Qb8+ ]

2005 Puzzles, Part III. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
White Mates in 2. M Calzetta vs K White, Gibraltar, 2005
1k3r2/4R1Q1/p2q1r2/8/2p1Bb2/5R2/pP5P/K7 w - - 0 1
[ Re8+ ]

b)
Peter Wells vs S Estremera Panos, Gibraltar, 2005
5r1k/p1R1Brpp/1p2Qn2/1q3p2/3P4/1B6/P4PPP/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rc8 ]

c)
D Gormally vs A Dreev, Gibraltar, 2005
2r3k1/R4p2/2r2Rb1/1Qpq2Pp/1P1p3P/6B1/6PK/8 w - - 0 1
[ Qb7 ]

d)
A Shirov vs K Spraggett, Gibraltar, 2005
4rbk1/1b1n2pp/p7/q7/1p2pN2/1P1BQ3/PB4PP/2R3K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bc4+ if Kh8 Ng6+ mates ]

2005 Puzzles, Part IV. Black to move and win except where noted.
a)
Black to move and win. S Ernst vs A Stefanova, Wijk aan Zee 'B', 2005
5r2/kqr5/p3Q3/4NBp1/1b1p1P2/8/PP2KPPP/3R4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Re7 ]

b)
Black Mates in 9. N Zhukova vs A Korotylev, Wijk aan Zee 'C', 2005
4r1k1/5rpp/1P2q3/B7/2p5/4nPP1/Q4K2/RR6 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxf3+ ]

c)
J Rubenstein vs I Golyak, Rochester, 2005
rnbqk2r/pp4pp/2pb1n2/3p1pN1/2PPp2P/BP2P3/P4PP1/RN1QKB1R b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxa3 ]

d)
Black Mates in 8. P Nikolic vs S Ernst, Wijk aan Zee 'B', 2005
4r1k1/5pp1/p6p/3n4/Pp2r3/8/1qQB2PP/2NK1B1R b - - 0 1
[ ...Re1+ ]

e)
H Jonkman vs E Alekseev, Wijk aan Zee 'C', 2005
k1r5/1p3R2/p3p2p/P2bQ3/8/3q2PK/2p2P2/2R5 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qd1 ]

2005 Puzzles, Part V. Black to move and win except where noted.
a)
P Nikolic vs S Mamedyarov, Wijk aan Zee 'B', 2005
4r1k1/p4p2/3q2pb/3p2N1/3Rn2P/1R2P2b/PQ2P3/5NK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxg5 if Rxe4 dxe4 w/...Qd1 or if hxg5 Qe5 ]

b)
Black Mates in 8. J Fraser Mitchell vs M Tissir, Gibraltar, 2005
4q1k1/1pr5/pN4n1/P1RP1b2/1Q3Ppp/5rP1/7P/2R2BK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qe3+ w/...h3 ]

c)
Black to move and win. M Mitchell vs K Arakhamia, Gibraltar, 2005
3r4/1p3pk1/2p1bbp1/2P1p3/1P2P1q1/4P3/2QN2BP/5R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Qe2 w/...Bg4 ]

d)
Black to move and win. M Coimbra vs L Jaime Montalvan, Gibraltar, 2005
3r2k1/3rn3/1p4pb/2p2p2/2P2P2/2N1Bq1P/P1Q2R1K/4R3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rd2 ]

e)
Black to move and win. B Macieja vs And Volokitin, Bermuda, 2005
2k1r3/ppp5/n2p4/2PQpb2/3P3B/2P2PP1/P2qNK2/4R2B b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxc5 w/...Be6 ]

f)
Black to move and win. I Rogers vs D Gormally, Gibraltar, 2005
r6k/2p3pp/8/3Bp3/1p2n1PP/1P2P3/3P3R/4K3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ra1+ w/...Nc3+ ]

2005 Puzzles, Part VI. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Watu Kobese vs Oy Fossum, Gibraltar, 2005
r2r1k2/1p4bQ/4p2B/2P2p2/4q3/6P1/7P/1R4K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qh8+ w/Rxb7+ & Qxg7+ ]

b)
White Mates in 6. M Mitchell vs S Belezky, Gibraltar, 2005
r1q5/ppp1k2p/7b/4p1rB/2P2R1Q/8/PP4PP/3R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rf7+ ]

c)
Joanna Dworakowska vs Per Ofstad, Gibraltar, 2005
4kb1r/pp2pp1p/2p2npn/4NqN1/P2r4/R7/1PP1QPPP/2B1R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rf3 w/Rxf6 ]

d)
Jaan Ehlvest vs Valery Neverov, Aeroflot, 2005
5R2/1p4pk/1r2b3/p1pBP1pp/P1Pp3P/3P4/1P4P1/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Be4+ w/Rf6 Bxg6+ & Bf7 ]

e)
Levon Aronian vs Valerij Popov, Aeroflot, 2005
r6r/6bk/1qPQR1p1/p4Pnp/P1BP4/8/1P4PP/7K w - - 0 1
[ Re7 w/gxf5 Qf6 Rhg8 Qxg5 Qxc6 Be6 ]

2005 Puzzles, Part VII. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Mikhail Kobalia vs Sergei Azarov, Aeroflot, 1005
7k/5r1p/3n1p1B/1B1p1n1q/4pQ2/1pP4P/1P3PPK/3R4 w - - 0 1
[ Ra1 w/Ne7 Ra8+ Ng8 Be8 ]

b)
Vladimir Malakhov vs Alexander Areshchenko, Aeroflot, 2005
3rkb1r/pp1n1ppp/4p3/1Q2p2q/3R4/5N1P/PPP2PP1/R1B3K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxd7 if Rxd7 g4 ]

c)
Konstantin Sakaev vs Alexei Fedorov, Aeroflot, 2005
7Q/8/6k1/2pPp3/2P1PpB1/1K6/3N4/6qq w - - 0 1
[ Bh5+ if Qxh5 Qg8+ if Kf5 Nf3+ ]

d)
White Mates in 6. Mark Hebden vs Sebastien Feller, Cappelle la Grande, 2005
2k2br1/4pp2/3qP2p/1Q1b4/1PpP2p1/2P5/3B2PP/R5K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bf4 ]

e)
White Mates in 6. Davit Shengelia vs Tristan Calistri, Cappelle la Grande, 2005
r4r2/3q1k2/pp1p1n2/2pP1pRp/1PP1pP1B/P7/1Q4P1/3B2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxf6+ if Kxf6 Rg3+ mates ]

2005 Puzzles, Part VIII. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
White Mates in 4. Throstur Thorhallsson vs Sylvain Leburgue, Cappelle la Grande, 2005
b4rk1/5Npp/p3B3/1p6/8/3R4/PP4nP/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Ne5+ w/Ng6+ ]

b)
Vugar Gashimov vs Nikoloz Managadze, Athens, 2005
7k/p3q2p/1p1Rp2Q/4rp2/2p4P/6P1/PPP4K/8 w - - 0 1
[ Rd7 ]

c)
Vladimir Baklan vs Robert Ruck, Austria, 2005
rnb2r1k/1p3pb1/p2p4/3P2QN/3q4/1B5P/P1P3P1/R4R1K w - - 0 1
[ Rae1 if Nd7 Re4 or if Rg8 Nf6 ]

d)
White Mates in 5. Murtas Kazhgaleyev vs Marie Sebag, France, 2005
1n5k/2r2prp/pqb2NpQ/3B4/8/2P2R1P/5PP1/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxh7 Qxf2+ Rxf2 Kg8 Nf6+ Kf8 Qh8+ Rg8 Qxg8# ]

e)
Arkadij Naiditsch vs Philipp Schlosser, France, 2005
2r5/1b3Q2/p1kp1R2/1p6/4P3/P7/KP2p3/3q3B w - - 0 1
[ e5+ if Qxh1 Rxd6+ mates if Kc5 Qxb7 e1/Q Qxc8+ mates if Kb6 Qxb7+ mates ]

2005 Puzzles, Part IX. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
White Mates in 4. Luke McShane vs Arkadij Rotstein, France, 2005
7k/p1rr1q1p/4p1R1/1p3p2/3p3Q/3P1P2/PPP3RP/5K2 w - - 0 1
[ Qf6+ Qg7 Rxg7 Rxg7 Qd8+ Rg8 Rxg8# ]

b)
Vadim Milov vs Tatev Abrahamyan, Minneapolis, 2005
r2q1rk1/1b2bppp/p7/n2B4/8/5NB1/P4PPP/2RQ1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxb7 w/Rc7 if Na5 Qe1 or if Nc5 Qxd8 ]

c)
White Mates in 5. Sergey Karjakin vs Lenier Dominguez, Dos Hermanas, 2005
5q1k/7p/5b1P/p4P2/PrB2Q2/1P6/KP4R1/8 w - - 0 1
[ Qd6 ]

d)
Gadir Guseinov vs Tony Molina, Dubai, 2005
6r1/1r3N1p/p7/1p1p4/5k2/P2B4/2P4P/2K1R3 w - - 0 1
[ Rf1+ if Ke3 Nd6 ]

e)
White Mates in 5. Zhong Zhang vs Zurab Sturua, Dubai, 2005
4k2r/2p5/4P1P1/2p2KB1/r1P5/p7/R7/8 w - - 0 1
[ g7 Rg8 Rh2 Ra6 Rh8 Rxe6 Kxe6 Rxh8 gxh8/Q# ]

2005 Puzzles, Part X. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
White Mates in 8. Konstantin Landa vs Evgeny Shaposhnikov, Sochi, 2005
3rr3/p2nb1k1/qpp1pn1p/7P/PPPP4/3Q1N2/3B1PP1/R5K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxh6+ Kh8 Bg7+ Kxg7 Qg6+ Kh8 Ng5 ]

b)
Valerij Filippov vs Evgeny Romanov, Sochi, 2005
2r3k1/1p3p1p/p2PbR2/4B3/1P6/7P/6PK/8 w - - 0 1
[ Rxe6 w/Bf6 ]

c)
Sergey Volkov vs Alexander Khalifman, Sochi, 2005
2r1r1k1/1q3pbp/p1Np2p1/8/1PQ1n3/P3B2P/5PP1/2RR2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Ne7+ if Qxe7 Qxc8 Rxc8 Rxc8+ Bf8 Bh6 ]

d)
Vladimir Potkin vs Alexey Kostin, Sochi, 2005
3rkb1r/pp3ppp/2b1p3/2pnP3/4NP1q/2P4P/PPB1Q1PK/R1B2R2 w - - 0 1
[ f5 Qe7 (if exf5 Bg5) fxe6 Qxe6 (if fxe6 c4 w/Bg5) Ng5 Qe7 Nxf7 ]

e)
Vladimir Kramnik vs Loek Van Wely, Monte Carlo, 2005
7k/1r5p/3Q4/pP2r3/2B1pqbp/2P1N3/8/4K2R w - - 0 1
[ Qd8+ w/ Qg8+ if Kh6 Rxh4+ or if Kf6 Nxg4+ Ke7 Qxh7+ ]

2005 Puzzles, Part XI. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Vladimir Kramnik vs Veselin Topalov, Monte Carlo, 2005
4rb1k/3R1p2/p4P2/1p2P2p/1Pr2BR1/5P2/8/7K w - - 0 1
[ Rg5 if Kh7 Rxh5+ Kg6 Rg5+ Kh6 Be3 or if Rxf4 Rxh5+ Kg8 Rd1 ]

b)
White Mates in 3. Viswanathan Anand vs Veselin Topalov, Monte Carlo, 2005
5b2/8/2p1b3/2p1Pp2/p1P2P2/k1B5/1NK5/8 w - - 0 1
[ Nd3 ]

c)
Viktor Bologan vs Sergei Movsesian, Sarajevo, 2005
r1b2rk1/2qnbpp1/pp5p/2p5/1nB1N3/1P3N2/PBQ2PPP/3R1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxd7 if Qxd7 Qc3 Qg4 Nfg5 ]

d)
Gata Kamsky vs David Pruess, Minneapolis, 2005
6k1/3n1p2/1q4pQ/p2pPp2/1p1p2N1/3P4/Prr4P/4RR1K w - - 0 1
[ e6 if Re2 exd7 fxg4 Rxe2 w/Rc1 ]

e)
Zviad Izoria vs Sebastien Maze, Warsaw, 2005
5rk1/1pR2Np1/4p2p/p6B/P3b2P/6q1/1B4P1/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxh6+ if Kh7 Rxg7+ or if gxh6 Bf7+ Kh7 Bg6+ ]

2005 Puzzles, Part XII. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Sergei Movsesian vs Artem Iljin, Warsaw, 2005
r7/p3bk2/1pp3q1/4P3/4bP2/4Q1P1/PPPRN2r/2K2R2 w - - 0 1
[ f5 if Bxf5 Qe4 ]

b)
Alexander Graf vs Anton Shomoev, Warsaw, 2005
6k1/2r2pbp/2q3p1/1Q2p3/8/2P1B1P1/r3PP1P/1R3RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxc6 if Rxc6 Rb8+ mates ]

c)
Alexander Moiseenko vs Viorel Iordachescu, Warsaw, 2005
6k1/1q3pp1/2N1p2p/pP1n4/3Q4/2r1P2P/5PP1/3R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ e4 if Nf4 Qd8+ Kh7 Ne7 ]

d)
White Mates in 5. Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu vs Vlastimil Babula, Warsaw, 2005
5rk1/1p4pp/p1b1rP2/3N2R1/2q5/4BQ2/PP5P/4R2K w - - 0 1
[ Rxg7+ Kh8 Rxh7+ Kxh7 Qh5+ ]

e)
Sergei Tiviakov vs Tomi Nyback, Warsaw, 2005
1kr3r1/pp2qp2/1n5p/4b1p1/6P1/1Q3BN1/PP1R2P1/1K1R4 w - - 0 1
[ Rd7 ]

2005 Puzzles, Part XIII. Black to move and win except where noted.
a)
White Mates in 7. Ivan Sokolov vs Dmitry Frolyanov, Warsaw, 2005
r7/pb2q2p/1p4k1/2p5/4p1NP/1P2P3/PQ4P1/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Ne5+ if Kh6 Nf7+ ]

b)
White to move and win. Michal Krasenkow vs Mikheil Mchedlishvili, Warsaw, 2005
2kr4/p1n2q1p/2QRr3/5pP1/5B2/P7/7P/3K2R1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxd8+ w/Bxc7+ ]

c)
White Mates in 3. Joel Lautier vs Meelis Kanep, Goteborg, 2005
7k/2R5/pp1p1r1p/3B1P2/P1n3pN/2p5/1b5P/7K w - - 0 1
[ Ng6+ ]

d)
Viktor Bologan vs Glen Barber, Edmonton, 2005
r1b1k1nr/pp3ppp/n3p3/1Np1P1b1/2B5/8/PP3PPP/3QK1NR w - - 0 1
[ Nd6+ w/Qh5 ]

e)
Boris Avrukh vs Martijn Dambacher, Amsterdam, 2005
2b1qrk1/r2n3p/pp1R2p1/4pN2/P3B3/2P2PQ1/2P3P1/1R5K w - - 0 1
[ Rxg6+ if Qxg6 Ne7+ or if hxg6 Bd5+ or if Kh8 Rg7 ]

2005 Puzzles, Part XIV. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Alexander Graf vs Mika Karttunen, Goteborg, 2005
r6k/5pbp/1pN3p1/pPn5/8/4B2P/P2R1PP1/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxc5 w/b6 ]

b)
White Mates in 3. Viswanathan Anand vs Alexander Grischuk, Mainz, 2005
rn1r4/pp2p1b1/5kpp/q1PQ1b2/6n1/2N2N2/PPP3PP/R1B2RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Ne4+ Bxe4 Ng5+ ]

c)
Alexey Dreev vs Vassily Ivanchuk, Merida, 2005
Q3b2k/1r2q2p/6p1/2p5/2B1pP2/7P/6P1/4R2K w - - 0 1
[ Bd5 Ra7 Qb8 e3 Bc6 ]

d)
Konstantin Sakaev vs Yuri Yakovich, Kazan, 2005
2r1k1r1/4n1P1/3qpQ2/1P2Np2/2p5/3p2P1/1P3P1P/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ b6 if Qxb6 Qf7+ Kd8 Qf8+ Kc7 Qxe7+ Kb8 Nd7+ ]

e)
Teimour Radjabov vs Vlastimil Babula, Saint Vincent, 2005
1rq3k1/4b2p/pp1p2p1/3Pn1P1/P1PN1Q2/1P6/6B1/5R1K w - - 0 1
[ Nc6 if Nxc6 Qf7+ Kh8 dxc6 Bxg5 c7 or if Rb7 Nxe5 dxe5 Qf7+ Kh8 d6 ]

2005 Puzzles, Part XV. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
White Mates in 6. Artyom Timofeev vs Evgeniy Najer, Saint Vincent, 2004
6k1/4K2p/7P/p5N1/8/8/8/8 w - - 0 1
[ Ne4 a4 Nf6+ Kh8 Kf8 a3 Ne4 ]

b)
Zoltan Gyimesi vs Alexei Fedorov, Sibenik, 2005
3q4/1p5k/r2pRbp1/2pP1r1p/P1P1NpQ1/7R/5PP1/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxh5+ ]

c)
White Mates in 4. Ilia Smirin vs Goran Dizdar, Sibenik, 2005
4rk1r/p2b1pp1/1q5p/3pR1n1/3N1p2/1P1Q1P2/PBP3PK/4R3 w - - 0 1
[ Rxe8+ Bxe8 Ba3+ ]

d)
White Mates in 5. Etienne Bacrot vs Evgenij Agrest, Corsico, 2005
2kr2r1/pb1nqp2/1p1Rn3/2p3p1/Q3P3/2P2PB1/P5P1/3RKB2 w - - 0 1
[ Rc6+ Nc7 Rxc7+ Kb8 Rxb7+ ]

e)
White Mates in 8. Artyom Timofeev vs Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu, Skanderborg, 2005
r4r1k/1p3Bp1/2p3Qp/7R/1n6/2p3P1/P1q2PKP/3R4 w - - 0 1
[ Rxh6+ gxh6 Qf6+ Kh7 Rd7 ]

2005 Puzzles, Part XVI. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
White Mates in 7. Zoltan Almasi vs Lubomir Ftacnik, Germany, 2005
3r1r2/p5kp/1q1P1bp1/3Q4/1p6/3B4/PPP5/1K1R3R w - - 0 1
[ Rxh7+ Kxh7 Qh5+ ]

b)
White Mates in 5. Alexei Shirov vs David Navara, Prague, 2005
q2rrk2/1b4pp/p7/3pP3/1b3PQ1/3B3R/6PP/2R3K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qf5+ Kg8 Qxh7+ Kf8 Qf5+ Kg8 Rh8+ ]

c)
Igor Khenkin vs Gerlef Meins, Bad Wiessee, 2005
1q1r1k2/5p2/1r1bpp2/pB1p3Q/P2P4/6P1/1PR2P2/2R3K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rc8 if Rxc8 Qh8+ ]

d)
Artashes Minasian vs Vassily Ivanchuk, Warsaw, 2005
r4rk1/p3Rp1p/3p2p1/2n5/3qP3/7P/P2N1PP1/3QR1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qf6 Rc7 Qd8 ]

2005 Puzzles, Part XVII. Black to move and win except where noted.
b)
Dusko Pavasovic vs Tapani Sammalvuo, Goteborg, 2005
2r1r1k1/pp3pp1/8/3P3p/1B6/3bNqPP/PP3P1K/Q2RR3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxe3 if fxe3 Qxf2+ w/Qxe3 & Be4 ]

c)
Boris Avrukh vs Gadir Guseinov, Goteborg, 2005
3R4/6kp/3pr3/3Qnp1q/4p3/1NP5/1P3PP1/5K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nd3 ]

b)
Alexei Shirov vs Michelangelo Scalcione, Mainz, 2005
4r3/1p3r1k/p1p3bp/2Pp4/1P1N1Bp1/4P3/1P3KP1/4RB2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxf4 exf4 g3+ ]

c)
Levon Aronian vs Pavel Tregubov, Mainz, 2005
r4rk1/4ppbp/3p2p1/q1pP4/2P5/2N1RnP1/P1Q2PKP/R1B5 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne1+ Rxe1 Qxc3 ]

Back to the Index