Here are some chess puzzles from the games of 1924.
White to move and win except where noted.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your mouse from one bracket to the other.

a)
White Mates in 3. Alexander Alekhine vs Freeman, New York, 1924
4Rnk1/pr3ppp/1p3q2/5NQ1/2p5/8/P4PPP/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nh6+ ]

b)
White Mates in 3. Boris Kostic vs Coleman, Perth, 1924
r5rk/2b2p1p/1pppq3/5Np1/p1n4Q/P4R2/1PB3PP/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxh7+ ]

c)
White Mates in 3. Janos Balogh vs Geza Maroczy, Gyor, 1924
1r2r1k1/4bpp1/b1q1pBn1/p2pP1Q1/2pP2N1/P1P4R/5PP1/1N3RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Rh8+ ]

d)
White Mates in 3. Meergrun vs NN, London, 1924
r1b1k1nr/p5bp/p1pBq1p1/3pP1P1/N4Q2/8/PPP1N2P/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Qf8+ ]

e)
White Mates in 4. Friedrich Saemisch vs Schlosser, Trautenau, 1924
rnbq1bnr/pp1p1p1p/3pk3/3NP1p1/5p2/5N2/PPP1Q1PP/R1B1KB1R w - - 0 1
[ Nd4+ ]

1924 Puzzles, Part II. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
White Mates in 4. E Verner Nielson vs Victor Christensen, Copenhagen, 1924
r4rk1/ppq2pBp/2p2n2/3p2Qn/3P1b2/2NB1P2/PPP2P1P/R5RK w - - 0 1
[ Bxf6+ ]

b)
White Mates in 5. Jacobs vs John Bee, London, 1924
3q3k/pp3r1r/4R1Q1/2p1P2p/Pb6/1P1P3R/1B4PP/7K w - - 0 1
[ Re8+ w/e6+ ]

c)
White Mates in 5. Sandor Gruber vs M Walter, Gyor, 1924
6rk/5Rbp/bq1p4/p2BP2Q/1p3n2/1P6/P1P2R1P/7K w - - 0 1
[ Rxg7 ]

d)
White Mates in 5. Soyka vs Kolta, Vienna, 1924
r1b3k1/ppp1n2p/2n2qpB/6N1/3NP3/2QP2P1/P1P3BP/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxc6 ]

e)
Alexander Alekhine vs Manfred Schroder, New York, 1924
2kr1b1r/pppnpppp/1q3nb1/3P4/5BP1/2N1N2P/PPP2P2/R2QKB1R w - - 0 1
[ Nc4 traps the Q ]

1924 Puzzles, Part III. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Richard Reti vs Efim Bogoljubov, New York, 1924
3r1bk1/ppq3pp/2p5/2P2Q1B/8/1P4P1/P6P/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bf7+ w/Be8 ]

b)
Siegbert Tarrasch vs Walter Von Holzhausen, Paris, 1924
r1bqr1k1/pppnbppp/2np4/8/2BNP3/1PN5/P1P2PPP/R1BQR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxf7+ w/Ne6 ]

c)
Damian Reca vs Benito Villegas, Buenos Aires, 1924
r5qk/1p2r1p1/1np1Nb2/p3Bp2/Pn1P1P2/1Q6/1P4BP/2R1R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qh3+ w/Qxh7+ Bxf6 & Nf8+ ]

d)
Geza Maroczy vs Gruber, Gyor, 1924
1r1qrbk1/p1N2ppp/4b3/2pp2Bn/8/3B2Q1/PPP2PPP/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxh7+ ]

e)
Vladimir Nenarokov vs A Smorodsky, Moscow CH, 1924
2r2k1r/1pq3p1/p5B1/1b3PBp/3pP1n1/1Q6/6PP/RR5K w - - 0 1
[ Bf4 if Qc4 Rc1 ]

f)
Muller vs Lajos Steiner, Gyor, 1924
4r1k1/p3q3/1pp1rRb1/3pP2p/1P4p1/2B1P1Q1/P5PP/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxe6 w/Rf6 ]

g)
Spanhauer vs O Duras, 1924
3k4/p2b1q1n/1p4n1/2r4Q/2Np1P2/3P4/P1PB2PP/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxc5 w/Ba5+ & Nd6+ ]

More Puzzles