Here are some 'mate in 3' puzzles from games played in 2019.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
White mates in 3.
Cristobal Henriquez Villagra vs Cristobal Torres, Santiago, 2019
1rb5/1p2k2r/p5n1/2p1pp2/2B5/6P1/PPPB1PP1/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bg5+ if 1...Kf8 2.Rd8+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Alen Rakhimzhan vs Alibek Igambergenov, Alma-Ata, 2019
8/ppprq2p/5Qpk/6N1/2P1B1P1/6P1/PP3P2/n6K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf7+ Qxf7 2.g5+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Darcy Lima vs Nicolas Lopez Azambuja, Montevideo, 2019
r2k1bbr/pp6/nqp3p1/3p2N1/2PP1B2/1P4QB/P6P/R3R2K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf7+ Bxf7 2.Qg5+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Jorden Van Foreest vs Alisher Suleymenov, Moscow, 2019
5rk1/p5r1/4p1p1/1p1b1NQ1/2pP4/P6R/q1P2PP1/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rh8+ Kxh8 2.Qh6+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Luis Engel vs Theo Stijve, Bad Ragaz, 2019
4rk2/r4n2/B2R1RQ1/P1p5/8/2q4P/2P3PK/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qh6+ if 1...Kg8 2.Rg6+ ]

Mate in 3s, Part II.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Zdenko Kozul vs Ante Saric, Bjelovar, 2019
7k/3N2qp/b7/2p1Q1N1/Pp4PK/5p1P/1P3P2/6r1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf7+ Kg8 2.Qe8+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Erdenepurev Boldoo vs Novendra Priasmoro, Ulan Bator, 2019
8/4Bpb1/4b2k/1p2P1pp/4Q3/1r1NK1PP/4BP2/6r1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxg5+ Kxg5 2.Qh4+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Krzysztof Jakubowski vs Miroslaw Lewicki, Chorzow, 2019
r1r1q2k/pp2BR1p/b3n1p1/P2BP3/2Pn4/8/3N1QPP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qf6+ Kg8 2.Qg7+ Nxg7 3.Rf8# ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Tomas Polak vs Karol Motuz, Slovakia, 2019
r1bq1rk1/4bpn1/p1p1n3/1p1pPBP1/1P6/P1N1PN2/2Q2PP1/3RK2R w K - 1 0
[ 1.Bh7+ Kh8 2.Bg8+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Martin Cerveny vs Tomas Vojta, Czech Republic, 2019
1r2k3/5p1Q/1q2bR2/4P3/1p4PB/7P/1r1p4/2R2K2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qg8+ Kd7 2.Rxf7+ ]

Mate in 3s, Part III.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Bartosz Nowicki vs Bartlomiej Heberla, Chorzow, 2019
8/2r1kpN1/p3p1pp/1p2p1b1/4q1P1/4B2P/PPP2Q2/1K1R4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bc5+ Rxc5 2.Qxc5+ Kf6 3.Ne8# ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Fabiano Caruana vs Paul Ezra, San Francisco, 2019
r1n3k1/1p1b2P1/3Pqp2/1Pp1p3/2P5/2N5/2B1Q3/6RK w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bh7+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Boris Grachev vs Ramil Faizrakhmanov, Sochi, 2019
4rr1k/1pb1R2p/p4p2/2P3N1/1P4Q1/P7/1B1q1PPP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf7+ Rxf7 2.Rxe8+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Ivan Saric vs Jurica Srbis, Mali Losinj, 2019
8/2p5/2Pp2p1/6Pk/1r1bQ2P/8/5PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Kh3 ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Anastasia Bodnaruk vs Mariya Muzychuk, Hengshui, 2019
r1b1k3/pp4pp/2n1p2b/2p1q1N1/8/1PP1B1P1/P2Q2BP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxc6+ bxc6 2.Rf8+ ]

Mate in 3s, Part IV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Elisabeth Paehtz vs Antoaneta Stefanova, Hengshui, 2019
5rrk/2n2p1p/3q1PpQ/p2pNnR1/2pP2N1/P1P3R1/5P1P/7K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxh7+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Anastasia Bodnaruk vs Nana Dzagnidze, Hengshui, 2019
2r1q1k1/1p5p/pb2p1pB/3pP3/bP1P2P1/P2B1Q2/7P/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qf6 if 1...Rc7 2.Qf8+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Daniil Dubov vs Anish Giri, Moscow, 2019
5r1k/p3Np1r/n3pP2/2q1N2p/1b3Q2/3R4/3RKPPP/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxf7+ if 1...Rhxf7 2.Qh6+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Vladislav Artemiev vs Abynek Hracek, Skopje, 2019
r3br1k/1p3p1p/p4b1B/3nNQ2/3P4/P5RP/1q3PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxf6+ Nxf6 2.Bg7+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Anton Korobov vs Viktor Erdos, Skopje, 2019
8/3bR2N/3p2k1/1p6/1P5Q/5PK1/r2q2PP/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf8+ Kf5 2.Rf7+ ]

Mate in 3s, Part V.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Vladimir Hamitevici vs Loek Van Wely, Brest, 2019
r4q1k/p4Qp1/1p2pN1P/4P3/2r5/3n1N2/P3nPP1/R4K2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.hxg7+ Qxg7 2.Qh5+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Santosh Gujrathi Vidit vs Changren Dai, Xingtai, 2019
2rq3r/pp1n1Q2/3P2pk/4b1Np/3p1B1P/8/PP3PP1/1K5R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ne6+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Chongsheng Zeng vs Shinya Kojima, Xingtai, 2019
3kr3/q1p3p1/7p/2N5/4QpP1/1P5P/1K3P2/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qd5+ if 1...Ke7 2.Qe6+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Jose Ibarra Jerez vs Oscar Saez Gabikagogeaskoa, Sevilla, 2019
1r2r1k1/1b1p1p1p/2qbpBp1/pp2P3/8/PBP1R2Q/1PP2PPP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxh7+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Tiger Hillarp Persson vs Alistair Hill, St Clement Bay, 2019
6k1/5R1p/1p1r2p1/4p3/P1Q2p2/3P2Pq/4PP1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rd7+ ]

Mate in 3s, Part VI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Levente Vajda vs Davit Shengelia, Hungary, 2019
8/6p1/2N2pkp/p2Qp3/P7/1P4P1/5PK1/4q3 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ne7+ if 1...Kg5 2.f4+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Eduardo Iturrizaga vs Meilis Annaberdiev, Lisbon, 2019
8/2P5/1R4pb/3N3k/2qP4/2N1P1P1/6P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf6+ Kg5 2.Nce4+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Mhamal Anurag vs Quentin Fontaine, Cappelle la Grande, 2019
6rk/p2R1K1p/P2B2pb/3B1p2/2Pp4/3P4/8/6n1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rd8 if 1...Rxd8 2.Be5+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Zdenek Vybiral vs Zbynek Hracek, Ostrava, 2019
8/5b2/p2p1k2/1p3P1p/2p1K1p1/P1Pr2P1/1R4P1/2R5 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Kg5 ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Matej Jusup vs Gergely Kantor, Hungary, 2019
7r/p5p1/7k/2Np3p/3P4/2P2Q2/Pr5q/R4K2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rf8 ]

Mate in 3s, Part VII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Cemil Ali Marandi vs Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu, Teplice, 2019
4Q3/p7/1q4pk/3p3p/2p5/1PPn4/P2N2PP/7K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nf2+ 2.Kg1 Nh3+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Evgenija Ovod vs Sarasadat Khademalsharieh, St. Petersburg, 2019
8/1kp1Rp2/pp6/4n2p/4r2P/B1P2pP1/PP3P2/7K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Re1+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Hanna Klek vs Sarah Hoolt, Magdeburg, 2019
5k2/pp1R2pp/3n4/3p4/1P1Nn2P/P4KPB/r7/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rf2+ if 2.Ke3 Nc4+ or if 2.Kg4 Nf6+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Valentina Gunina vs Tingjie Lei, Hengshui, 2019
r5k1/pbp2pp1/1p5p/1Q6/3Pnn1q/2P1NP2/PP4P1/3RR1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nh3+ if 2.gxh3 Qf2+ or if 2.Kh2 Nhf2+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Joanna Worek vs Thai Dai Van Nguyen, Ostrava, 2019
r3kb1r/5ppp/p3pP2/3b2B1/P4Q2/2qB4/1pP3PP/1K1R1R2 b kq - 0 1
[ 1...Ba2+ ]

Mate in 3s, Part VIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Alisher Suleymenov vs Alireza Firouzja, Reykjavik, 2019
8/6k1/7p/6rP/2P1Nr2/pP1B1n1b/P4R2/2R4K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bg2+ 2.Rxg2 Rh4+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Attila Turzo vs Artyom Timofeev, Budapest, 2019
6k1/4p2p/3p2p1/2pP4/2Nb2K1/1P1R1N2/4nr1P/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rg2+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Ray Robson vs Samuel Sevian, Saint Louis, 2019
5rk1/Q1p3pp/2pb4/3n4/2NP3B/P2q3P/1r3PK1/R3R1N1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rfxf2+ 2.Bxf2 Qg3+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Thomas Willemze vs Jan Willem De Jong, Netherlands, 2019
r7/5pk1/2pp1ppq/8/p2bP2P/3P3b/PP4RQ/3B1K1R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qd2 if 2.Be2 Qc1+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Enis Zuferi vs Evgeny Vorobiov, Neustadt a.d. Weinstrasse, 2019
r7/2pnkp2/4p3/1b1P2N1/1P4RP/2K1PP2/r7/6R1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...R8a3+ 2.Kd4 e5+ 3.Ke4 Bd3# ]

Mate in 3s, Part IX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
B Adhiban vs Yangyi Yu, Gibraltar, 2019
2krb3/ppp3Rp/8/8/3PP2P/2P2r2/qPK2P2/4Q2R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ba4+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
S P Sethuraman vs Jan Werle, Gibraltar, 2019
6k1/6pp/4q3/r1bpP3/1n4PP/PP6/1Qp5/K1R4R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxa3+ 2.Qxa3 Bd4+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Evgeny Zanan vs Nigel Short, Gibraltar, 2019
4Q3/r4Npk/4p2p/3qP3/1p6/5nP1/5K1P/5R2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ra2+ 2.Ke3 Ra3+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Stefan Beukema vs Baarry Brink, Wijk aan Zee, 2019
6rr/5p1n/pB1p1k2/P3pP2/1p1nq3/1P1Bb2Q/1P4PK/R4R2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxg2+ if 2.Qxg2 Ng5+ or if 2.Kh1 Rg1+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Goran Kosanovic vs Emil Mirzoev, Novi Sad, 2019
6k1/5p2/4p2p/2NbP1P1/Pr5q/2R1p2P/2Q3P1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rb1+ ]

Mate in 3s, Part X.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Sergey Domogaev vs Alisher Suleymenov, Tula, 2019
2B5/R3NpBk/6pp/8/4n3/1P4P1/2r4P/3n2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ne3 ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Diego Flores vs Jose Martinez Alcantara, Antofagasta, 2019
6k1/p4Np1/1p1qrn1Q/3b1p2/3P3P/1B4R1/PP3PP1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Re1+ 2.Kh2 Ng4+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Sam Collins vs Igor Glek, Dublin, 2019
8/1p2n1pk/p6p/5p2/1PP3r1/4NqPK/P2B1PQ1/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rh4+ 2.Kxh4 Ng6+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Sundar Shyam vs Srivatshav Rahul, Villorba, 2019
7r/5p1P/3p1k2/1p2pB2/1Pb1P3/1q2Q3/5P2/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qh6+ Ke7 2.Qxd6+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Guanchu Liu vs Maciej Swicarz, Marianske Lazne, 2019
1r5r/4q1bp/pNn1k1p1/4p3/3pN3/5Q2/PPP2PPP/2KR3R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qb3+ Kf5 2.Qh3+ Kxe4 3.Qf3# ]


Back to the Index