'Best Chess Puzzles' series from wtharvey.com



Here are some chess puzzles from the 2019 European Team CH.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
Vladimir Onischuk vs Oliver Kurmann, Batumi, 2019
6k1/bp1rRpp1/3P1n1p/p1p2N2/P7/8/5PPP/2B3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bb2 if Rxe7 dxe7 ]

b)
Natalia Zhukova vs Filiz Osmanodja, Batumi, 2019
r3q1k1/pQ3np1/3p3p/2p4P/2PnPBR1/P4P1B/5K2/8 w - - 1 0
[ Bxh6 Ne6 Bxg7 Nxg7 h6 ]

c)
White mates in 5.
Daniela Movileanu vs Nathalie Pellicoro, Batumi, 2019
1rb2r2/2q2ppk/4p2p/pp2PP2/4pP2/P1B3RQ/1PP4P/2K4R w - - 1 0
[ f6 if g6 Qxh6+ or if Rg8 Rhg1 ]

d)
White mates in 6.
Iosefina Paulet vs Astrid Barbier, Batumi, 2019
q3b1k1/7p/3R1PrP/1p6/5P2/2Q3P1/8/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ f7+ if Bxf7 Rxg6+ Kf8 Re1 or if Kxf7 Qc7+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Nia Donghvani vs Monika Motycakova, Batumi, 2019
8/pp1q1p1r/5Rrk/3PB3/4Q2P/2P5/PP4P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg6+ if fxg6 Qe3+ or if Kh5 g4+ ]

2019 European Team CH puzzles, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Tomi Nyback vs Dragan Solak, Batumi, 2019
2r1r1k1/p6p/1p2qpp1/2pb4/8/1PQ1PR2/PB4PP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ e4 Bxe4 Rxf6 Qd7 Rd6 ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Miruna-Daria Lehaci vs Rosa Ratsma, Batumi, 2019
2rq4/p3b2R/1p3kp1/3b4/Pn2Q3/8/1P3PPP/2BR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bg5+ Kxg5 Qe5+ ]

c)
Oliver Kurmann vs Tarvo Seeman, Batumi, 2019
8/4ppk1/3p2p1/3P1q1p/2P1R3/4QP1P/2r3PK/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qb3 Rf2 Kg1 if Rd2 Qc3+ ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Martin Nayhebaver vs Helgi Gretarsson, Batumi, 2019
3q1rk1/2n1pp2/2r2bpB/p2n1PN1/Pp1p3Q/6N1/1P4PP/R4R1K w - - 1 0
[ Bg7 ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Lena Georgescu vs Edit Machlik, Batumi, 2019
4r1r1/5k2/2pbpPpQ/1p1p1p1p/3P1N1P/1P2P1R1/4RKP1/q7 w - - 1 0
[ Qh7+ if Kxf6 Rxg6+ Rxg6+ Nxh5# or if Kf8 Rxg6 ]

2019 European Team CH puzzles, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Rosa Ratsma vs Nia Donghvani, Batumi, 2019
2r1qr2/1p1b1nk1/3p1pp1/3Np3/4P3/1p3P2/P1PQN1P1/1K1R3R w - - 1 0
[ Rh7+ Kxh7 Nxf6+ ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Markus Ragger vs Tomi Nyback, Batumi, 2019
r5k1/q1p2pBb/5P2/p1b3Q1/3p4/7P/PP3PP1/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bh8+ if Kf8 Re1 or if Bg6 Qh6 Bf8 Bg7 ]

c)
Kubra Ozturk vs Hanna Klek, Batumi, 2019
3k4/R2b4/P3p3/2p1Pp2/r1B2Ppp/8/1K4PP/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd7+ if Kxd7 Bb5+ ]

d)
Laura Rogule vs Anastasia Avramidou, Batumi, 2019
8/4R1bk/2r5/pp3qp1/3p2N1/1P1P1P2/P3Q1K1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg7+ Kxg7 Qe7+ if Qf7 Qxf7+ or if Kg6 Qe8+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Hanna Kyrkjebo vs Nia Donghvani, Batumi, 2019
7r/4RP2/p5p1/2p3Nk/2Pp1P2/P2P2PP/8/2n3K1 w - - 1 0
[ g4+ if Kh4 Kh2 or if Kh6 f8/Q+ ]

2019 European Team CH puzzles, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Nana Dzagnidze vs Anna Ushenina, Batumi, 2019
4q3/R5pk/7p/2prpP2/1b2N2N/3P2P1/5PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ Kh8 Ng6+ Qxg6 Ra8+ ]

b)
Teodora Injac vs Ekaterini Pavlidou, Batumi, 2019
4brk1/p1p3pp/1p1p1r1q/3Ppp2/1PP5/P1n1PQPP/1R2BP1K/2B2R2 w - - 1 0
[ e4 ]

c)
Hrant Melkumyan vs Hristos Banikas, Batumi, 2019
1rb1r1k1/1p2p1bp/p2p1p2/3N2p1/2P2Bn1/6P1/PP2PPBP/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxe7+ if Rxe7 Bxd6 or if Kh8 Bxd6 ]

d)
Kirill Stupak vs Milan Zajic, Batumi, 2019
r7/1b3pp1/p1nkp2p/1p6/3N4/PP2P3/3KBPPP/2R5 w - - 1 0
[ Nxc6 Bxc6 Rxc6+ if Kxc6 Bf3+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Joanna Majdan vs Nia Donghvani, Batumi, 2019
1n4k1/2rr1pnq/p2p2p1/3B2B1/1PP1R3/7Q/P4PPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Re8+ Nxe8 Rxe8+ Kg7 Qc3+ ]

2019 European Team CH puzzles, pt. v.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 2.
Siv Bengtsson vs Natacha Benmesbah, Batumi, 2019
r5k1/1p1r1pbp/pQB2q2/1b6/8/2P1N3/PP3PPP/R3K2R b KQ - 0 1
[ ...Qxc3+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Ivana Manova vs Ivana Hrescak, Batumi, 2019
3r1rk1/1p2Q3/p2pp2b/4n2B/2qRP3/2P3P1/PP4PP/4R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Be3+ ]

c)
Joanna Majdan vs Szidonia Lazarne Vajda, Batumi, 2019
r4r1k/1ppqbpp1/p1n1b2p/3pP3/B2N4/2P3Q1/PP3PPP/R1B2RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxd4 if Bxd7 Ne2+ Kh1 Nxg3+ ]

d)
Elina Danielian vs Ana Matnadze, Batumi, 2019
1Rr5/5p2/4pP2/P1PpQ3/2kP3p/7P/5qPK/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qg3+ Qxg3 hxg3+ Kxg3 Rxb8 ]

e)
Black mates in 2.
Elena Sedina vs Ulviyya Fataliyeva, Batumi, 2019
1k4q1/1p6/1n2p2R/3pP3/3P1p2/5N1p/5Pr1/1Q5K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rh2+ ]

2019 European Team CH puzzles, pt. vi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Zhaoqin Peng vs Ekaterina Atalik, Batumi, 2019
6k1/5p1p/p2Bp3/3q2p1/P2P1n2/1PQ2P2/1r3P1P/5R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rc2 if Qe3 Qxd6 or if Qxc2 Qxf3+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Sarah Hoolt vs Dana Reizniece, Batumi, 2019
7r/8/3pBk2/P2P4/2PNp3/3n1pR1/5P1r/5K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rh1+ Rg1 R8h2 ]

c)
Karolina Olsarova vs Marsel Efroimski, Batumi, 2019
r2q1rk1/5ppp/p7/2p1P2Q/Pn6/1R6/1Pp2PPP/2B1R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nd3 if Rf1 Nxc1 Rxc1 Qd2 Rf1 c1/Q ]

d)
Black mates in 4.
Monika Stojkovska vs Hanne Goossens, Batumi, 2019
3r1k2/1Q4p1/3q1b2/2B5/7p/1p6/PpP4P/1K5R b - - 0 1
[ ...bxc2+ Kxc2 Qxc5+ if Kb3 Rd3+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Ivana Manova vs Natacha Mabille, Batumi, 2019
7k/p1p3p1/2p1q1rp/7r/1P1Q1B2/P6P/3R1PPK/3R4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxg2+ ]

2019 European Team CH puzzles, pt. vii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Nikola Djukic vs Nderim Saraci, Batumi, 2019
8/6bk/1P6/p2p2pK/4n1PP/8/5r2/1Q6 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bh6 if b7 Rh2 ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Stefan Beukema vs Meelis Kanep, Batumi, 2019
8/1b1k4/p2B2p1/1p2P1Pp/6n1/1P4r1/4B3/4RK2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bg2+ Kg1 Bh3+ Kh1 Nf2+ ]

c)
Valentina Gunina vs Anna Sargsyan, Batumi, 2019
2kr4/Bp3pp1/2p1p2p/3q4/7P/P5N1/2Q1R1P1/1K1n4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qa5 if Be3 Nc3+ ]

d)
Black mates in 5.
Lennert Lenaerts vs Luka Draskovic, Batumi, 2019
2r2rk1/8/1p1p4/3P4/pPPQp1p1/P3R1Pq/5P2/4R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxf2 if Kxf2 Qh2+ ]


Back to the Index