Here are some chess puzzles from the King's Indian (ECO E90).



1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.Nf3



Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
White to move and win except where noted.

a)
B Christiansson vs B Elgan, Sweden, 1988
r4r2/2n2pbk/p2p1qpp/2pPp3/2P1P1bP/2P1B3/P2QBP2/R3K2R w KQ - 0 1
[ Bg5 ]

b)
Alfredo Brito Garcia vs Travaenini, Le Fonti, 1989
r1bqr3/pp3pbk/n2Pp1pp/2p5/2P1B3/4BN1P/PP1Q1PP1/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
[ d7 if Bxd7 Bxb7 ]

c)
Stig Lindeberg vs Jan Johansson, Sweden, 1989
r2q1rk1/1p1b1p1p/3pnbp1/3Np3/1PP1P3/7P/3NBPP1/R2Q1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxa8 ]

d)
Olaf Thal vs Robert Gimber, St. Ingbert, 1994
r1b1r1kb/1pqnpp1p/p2p2pB/2pP3n/2P1P3/2N2N2/PP1QBPP1/R3K2R w KQ - 0 1
[ Rxh5 ]

e)
Wissan Toubal vs Karin Hauesl, Szeged, 1994
r2r4/1b3pkp/np1p1np1/pNpPp1Q1/2P1P1qN/P2B4/1P3PPP/R3R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nf5+ if Kf8 Qh6+ Ke8 Nbxd6+ or if Kg8 Nh6+ ]

Recent E90 Games


E90 Puzzles, Part II. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Maria Horvath vs Jutta Graf, Austria, 1996
r1b1k1nr/ppq2pbp/2p1p1p1/4n3/Q1P1NB2/5N2/PP3PPP/3RKB1R w Kkq - 0 1
[ Nd6+ ]

b)
White Mates in 3. Arn Neuenschwander vs Oskar Nadenau, Bad Wildbad, 1997
r1bq2r1/ppnn1pk1/2p3pR/2B1p1P1/2P1P1P1/2N2P2/PP1Q4/R3KB2 w Q - 0 1
[ Rh7+ ]

c)
Michael Richter vs Rodrigo Vasquez, Berlin, 1998
r1b2rn1/p1n2p1k/1p1p2pb/2pPp2p/2P1P1Pq/2NBBP1P/PP1Q1R2/1R2N1K1 w - - 0 1
[ g5 Bg7 Rh2 f6 Ng2 Qg3 Rf1 fxg5 Ne2 ]

d)
Alexander Schmidlechner vs Christof Drexel, Austria, 1999
r2q1rk1/pp2ppbp/6p1/n7/2BP2b1/4PNB1/P4PPP/2RQ1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bc7 if Qxc7 Bxf7+ ]

e)
White Mates in 3. F Tiero vs Curtalin, Lyons, 1999
r2q1r2/pppb1pkn/3p1np1/3Pp3/2P1P1PB/2N3P1/PP1QB3/R3K2R w KQ - 0 1
[ Qh6+ if Kg8 Bxf6 ]

E90 Puzzles, Part III. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Arnim Bossy vs Rene Kobus, Gelsenkirchen, 2000
r2qk2r/ppp1ppbp/1n1p2p1/3P4/2n1PP2/2N1B3/PP2B1PP/R2QK2R w KQkq - 0 1
[ Bxc4 Nxc4 Qa4+ ]

b)
White Mates in 9. Oleg Bylino vs Peter Groeppel, Salzburg, 2001
4qr2/2pb1pkp/n2p2p1/p1nPp3/4P1P1/P4NNP/1rBQ1P2/R3K2R w KQ - 0 1
[ Nh5+ if gxh5 Qg5+ Kh8 Qf6+ ]

c)
Jonathan Hawkins vs Alan Dunn, Cleveland, 2003
r1bqr1k1/p1n2pb1/3p3p/1Ppn2p1/8/2NB1NBP/PP3PP1/R2Q1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxd5 if Nxd5 Be4 ]

d)
Julio Alberto Martinez vs Ivan Perez Alvarez, Oviedo, 2003
1rbqr1kb/1p2pp1p/p5pB/2pPn3/P1P2Q2/2NB3P/1P4P1/R3R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxe5 ]

e)
Mikhail Lushenkov vs Alexandra Gorbunova, Belgorod, 2008
r4r2/1pqbnpbk/2pp3p/p1nPp1pP/2P1P1P1/2N1BPN1/PP2B3/R2QK2R w KQ - 0 1
[ Bxc5 ]

Back to the Index