Here are some chess puzzles from the Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System (ECO E54).



1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e3



Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
White to move and win except where noted.

a)
White Mates in 3. Rene Letelier vs Gilberto Garcia, Habana, 1963
rq2r1k1/1b3pp1/p3p1n1/1p4BQ/8/7R/PP3PPP/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qh7+ ]

b)
Svetozar Gligoric vs Albin Planinec, Yugoslavia, 1970
2rr1nk1/1bb1Rp1p/p4p1B/1p1P1p2/1P6/P4N2/B4PPP/R5K1 w - - 0 1
[ d6 if Rxd6 Bxf7+ Kh8 Bxf8 ]

c)
Rainer Knaak vs Jens Kristiansen, Polanica Zdroj, 1975
r4rk1/p1qn1p2/1p2p1p1/3nP1Np/3P4/P6Q/5PPP/R1B1R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxe6 ]

d)
Johannes De Wit vs Goran Mufic, Bela Crkva, 1983
r4rk1/p4ppp/2p1p3/3bP3/1P2R3/P1N2Q2/1q3PPP/3R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxd5 if cxd5 Re2 ]

e)
Gilberto Milos vs Jaime Sunye Neto, Curitiba, 1984
2r1rnk1/1b3ppp/pq1bp3/1p4B1/3P2Q1/1BN3R1/PP3PPP/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bd8 ]

Recent E54 Games


E54 Puzzles, Part II. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
F Tinelli vs Filippo Maresca, Italy, 1984
2r3k1/pprbqppp/2n1pn2/8/3P4/P1N2N2/BPQ2PPP/3RR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ d5 ]

b)
White Mates in 5. Olsson - Wolfgang Nicklich, DDR, 1986
2rq3k/p2nrp1p/1p2pn2/1B6/3P3B/2P2P2/P3QP1P/6RK w - - 0 1
[ Qe5 ]

c)
White Mates in 7. Justin Pengelley vs Lloyd Fell, Toowoomba, 1986
2rq1rk1/pp1bbp2/5n1p/4N1p1/3P1RP1/1BNQ4/PP5P/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qg6+ Kh8 Qxh6+ if Nh7 Rxf7 or if Kg8 Ng6 ]

d)
S Sieswerda vs A Kogeler, Netherlands, 1988
r2r2k1/1p3pPp/2nq4/1B6/8/3b4/PP3PPP/R2QR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxd3 if Qxd3 Re8+ ]

e)
Laszlo Zsinka vs Bernd Kohlweyer, Frankfurt, 1990
3q1rk1/p2n1ppp/1p2pn2/3BN1B1/3P4/2r5/PP2QPPP/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxf7 if Rxf7 Qxe6 ]



E54 Puzzles, Part III. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Alexander Koukolik vs Josef Smolka, Prague, 1994
rn2r1k1/pb3ppp/1p3b2/8/6q1/P3BN2/BP2QPPP/R2R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxf7+ ]

b)
White Mates in 8. Andras Toth vs Gabor Toth, Paks, 1996
rn3rk1/p1R3pp/1p2p3/4Np2/3PbB2/q7/P1Q2PPP/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxg7+ Kxg7 Qc7+ Kh8 Bh6 ]

c)
Peter Acs vs Laszlo Vadasz, Budapest, 1997
r3rnk1/pq3ppp/1p2pB2/4P2Q/8/2PBR3/P4PbP/2R3K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxh7+ Nxh7 Rg3 mates ]

d)
Boris Gulko vs Matthew Morris, New York, 1997
2r2rk1/pb1n1ppp/1p1qp3/4N1B1/1nPP4/3B1P2/P2Q2PP/2R1R2K w - - 0 1
[ c5 ]

e)
Danilo Milanovic vs Slobodan Martinovic, Belgrade, 1998
2rqrbk1/pb3ppp/1pn1pn2/6N1/3P4/P1NQ4/BP3PPP/2BRR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ d5 if exd5 Rxe8 Qxe8 Nxd5 ]

E54 Puzzles, Part IV. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Paul Mac Intyre vs Robert Sulman, Massachusetts, 1998
2r1r1k1/p2n1ppp/Q1qnp3/2p5/3P1B2/5N2/P4PPP/2RR2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxc6 Rxc6 dxc5 ]

b)
White Mates in 9. Trond Romsdal vs Samson Horgaard, Norway, 1998
6k1/rb1q1ppp/p7/np1B2B1/4Q3/P7/1P3PPP/2R3K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rc7 ]

c)
Alexander Verzhansky vs Vitaly Tsukanov, Kazan, 2003
r2q1r1k/pb1nbppp/1p2p3/3n2B1/2B5/2N2N2/PP2QPPP/3RR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxd5 Bxd5 Bxe7 if Bxf3 Bxd8 Bxe2 Rxe2 Rfxd8 Red2 ]

d)
Gerhard Kraehenbuehl vs Norbert Friedrich, Switzerland, 2004
2r1rk2/pq2bppp/1p2pn2/4N1B1/2PP1Q2/6R1/P4PPP/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bh6 mates ]

e)
Fernando Peralta vs Sergio Estremera Panos, Las Palmas, 2005
2r2rk1/p2n1pp1/4p2p/1p1b4/2PP4/q2B1PB1/P3Q1PP/2R2RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Qe3 w/Bh7+ or cxd5 ]

f)
Artyon Timofeev vs Peter Svidler, Moscow, 2008
q4r1k/pb1r1ppp/1p2pn2/6B1/2BP4/1Q5R/PP3PPP/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxf6 if gxf6 Rxh7+ Kxh7 Qh3+ Kg8 Qg4+ Kh7 Re3 ]

Back to the Index