Here are some chess puzzles from the Queen's Indian (ECO E15).



1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 b6 4.g3



Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
White to move and win except where noted.

a)
Willi Schlage vs Carl Ahues, Berlin, 1932
r3kb1r/pnpp2qp/1pn1p1p1/4PpN1/2PP4/6P1/PP3PQP/RNB2RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxe6 ]

b)
Alexander vs Cordingley, Surrey, 1947
rn3rk1/pq2bppp/1p1p4/2p2N2/2P5/6P1/PP2PP1P/R1BQK2R w - - 0 1
[ Qd5 ]

c)
Ole Jakobsen vs Antti Hankipohja, Oerebro, 1966
rn2r2k/pb1q2pp/1pp2p2/8/3PBN2/1Q4P1/PP3P1P/2R1R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bf5 Qd8 Qf7 if Rf8 Ng6+ mates ]

d)
Bachar Kouatly vs John Fedorowicz, Graz, 1981
rn3rk1/3pbp1p/p2q2p1/1Pp5/P6N/2N3P1/1P3P1P/R2QR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qf3 if Ra7 Rad1 Qf6 Rxe7 w/b6 ]

e)
Ernesto Iannacone vs Stefano De Eccher, Rome, 1981
r4rk1/p2nbppp/2p1pn2/1qPp4/3P4/1PB2NP1/P1QNbPBP/R3R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxe2 if Qxe2 Bf1 ]

Recent E15 Games


E15 Puzzles, Part II. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Black to move and win. Ismo Ulvila vs Jukka-Pekka Tyni, Tampere, 1989
2r2rk1/p4ppp/bpn2n2/2qp2B1/8/1PN2NP1/P1Q1P1BP/R2RK3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne4 if e3 Nb4 ]

b)
Andreas Liebergesell vs Ivan Farago, Giessen, 1992
3q1rk1/p1p2ppp/1pn1p3/8/3P4/6P1/bB1QPPKP/R6R w - - 0 1
[ e4 (if Rxa2 Qd5+) if Bb3 or Bc4 Qc3 ]

c)
Vladimir Epishin vs Janos Rigo, Graz, 1997
3qkb1r/p1p3pp/b3p3/nr3p2/8/P4NP1/1PQNPPBP/R3K2R w - - 0 1
[ b4 if Nb7 Qc6+ ]

d)
Manfred Heyne vs Wolfgang Weschke, Bad Bertrich, 1998
r1bqk2r/4bppp/pp1p1n2/2pPn3/P4B1N/1QN3P1/1P2PPBP/R2R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxe5 if dxe5 d6 ]

e)
Ivan Nemet vs Martin Kull, Baden, 1998
rn1qr1k1/pb2b2p/1p1p1ppB/2pPn3/4P3/2N2NPB/PP3P1P/R2Q1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxe5 fxe5 Be6+ Kh8 Bf7 ]

E15 Puzzles, Part III. White to move and win.
a)
Marko Mannienen vs Alper Olcayoz, Elista, 1998
rn1qkb1r/1b1p1p1p/p4np1/1ppP4/7N/1Q4P1/PP1NPPBP/R1B1K2R w - - 0 1
[ e5 w/Qe3+ ]

b)
Sergey Kalinitschew vs Jan Schmidt, Biel, 1999
r5k1/pq2bppp/bpr1pn2/3p4/Q2P1B2/2N3P1/PP2PPBP/2R2RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxd5 if Rxc1 Nxf6+ ]

c)
I Rodriguez Solis vs J Rodriguez Parra, Asturia, 2000
r2q1rk1/p2nbppp/1p2p3/3bN3/3P4/6P1/PP3PBP/R1BQ1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxd5 if exd5 Nc6 Qe8 Re1 ]

d)
Tobias Lonngren vs Runi Dragaberg, Espoo, 2000
2r1nrk1/p2n1ppp/bpN1p3/2q1P3/2P5/6P1/P1QN1PBP/R3R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Ne4 if Qxc4 Qxc4 w/Ne7+ or if Qa3 Re3 ]

e)
Vladimir Okhotnik vs Richard Singer, Oberwart, 2000
rn1q1rk1/pb1pbppp/4pn2/2p3B1/2P5/5NP1/PPQ1PPBP/RN3RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxf6 Bxf6 Ng5 ]

Back to the Index