Here are some chess puzzles from the QGD, Slav (ECO D11).



1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3



Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
White to move and win except where noted.

a)
White Mates in 3. Etienne Vezer vs John O'Hanlon, Hastings, 1931
r1b1rk2/pp1nbNpB/2p1p2p/q2nB3/3P3P/2N1P3/PPQ2PP1/2KR3R w - - 0 1
[ Bxg7+ ]

b)
Carlos Matamoros Franco vs G Madikwe, Lucerne, 1982
r2qkbnr/pp1n1ppp/4p3/3pNb2/Q2P4/2N5/PP2PPPP/R1B1KB1R w KQkq - 0 1
[ e4 dxe4 Nxd7 if Qd7 Bb5 ]

c)
Zbigniew Jasnikowski vs Andrzej Grabowski, Warsaw, 1987
r3kbnr/1b1n1ppp/8/p3N3/QpPqP3/3B4/5PPP/RNB1K2R w KQkq - 0 1
[ Bb2 if Qd6 c5 ]

d)
Christian Lecuyer vs Plu, France, 1997
r1qr2k1/pp2bppp/2p1pn2/5b2/P1NPnB1N/1Q4P1/1P2PPBP/R2R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ f3 Nd6 Nxd6 Bxd6 Bxd6 Rxd6 e4 ]

e)
Eric Duquenne vs Edmond Abram, Bethune, 1999
r1b1kb1r/pp2pp1p/6p1/4N3/3PpB2/4P3/PP1K1PPP/n4B1R w kq - 0 1
[ Bb5+ if Kd8 Nxf7# ]

Recent D11 Games


D11 Puzzles, Part II. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Ignacio Rodriguez Solis vs Lucia Fidalgo Fernandez, Oviedo, 2000
r2qkb1r/pb1np1p1/1p3p1p/1B1p4/3P3B/4PN2/PP3PPP/R2QK2R w KQkq - 0 1
[ Ne5 if fxe5 Qh5+ mates ]

b)
Bernd Baum vs Johann Haas, Harkany, 2001
r3r1k1/pp1nbppp/2p1pn2/1q2N3/3PP3/2B3P1/1P3PBP/R2QR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bf1 Qb6 Ba5 Qxb2 Re2 ]

c)
Richard Schneider vs Dietmar Hiermann, Germany, 2002
rn1qkbnr/pp2p1pp/5p2/4Nb2/3Pp3/2N5/PP3PPP/R1BQKB1R w KQkq - 0 1
[ Bb5 if Nd7 Bxd7+ Bxd7 Qh5+ g6 Nxg6 ]

d)
Anatolij Lependin vs Vladislav Kaurdakov, Novosibirsk, 2003
rn1qkbnr/pp2pppp/2P5/4N3/3Pb3/8/PP2PPPP/R1BQKB1R w KQkq - 0 1
[ Qb3 if e6 cxb7 Qxd4 Qb5+ ]

e)
Mark Hebden vs Graeme Kafka, Blackpool, 2006
r2q1k1r/3n1ppp/p3pn2/3pNb2/Q2P4/4P3/1P3PPP/RN2KB1R w KQ - 0 1
[ Nc6 if Qc7 Qa3+ ]

D11 Puzzles, Part III. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Julien Carron vs Klaus Monteforte, Zurich, 2006
r3kb1r/pp2pppp/2p2nb1/q3N3/1n1P2P1/N3P2Q/PP1B1P1P/R3KB1R w KQkq - 0 1
[ g5 ]

b)
Stefan Lupor vs Hubert Koller, Bad Woerishofen, 2007
r3kb1r/pp3ppp/2p1pn2/P2b4/3P4/N2BPP2/1q1B2PP/R2Q1RK1 w kq - 0 1
[ Nc4 if Bxc4 Bxc4 Nd5 Ra2 ]

c)
Sergey Mikeshin vs Andrey Gubin, Angarsk, 2007
r1b1k2r/pp3pp1/1np1p2p/q3P3/PbPP4/1B3N2/2QB1PPP/R4RK1 w kq - 0 1
[ Bxb4 Qxb4 a5 if Nd7 c5 ]

d)
Alejandro Martinez Gonzalez vs Eduardo Cortes, Andratx, 2007
3qr1k1/1p2ppbp/pn4p1/1N1p1b2/2rPnB2/1Q3NP1/PP2PPBP/R1R3K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nc7 ]

e)
Mikhail Vladimirov vs Valentina Egorova, Novokuznetsk, 2007
2r1k2r/5ppp/p1nbpq2/P7/1p1PB1b1/5N2/1P3PPP/R1BQ1RK1 w k - 0 1
[ Qa4 if Kd7 Bg5 ]

Back to the Index