Here are some chess puzzles from the QDG: Slav (ECO D10).



1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 w/o 3.Nf3



Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

a)
White Mates in 4. Thomas Jahn vs R Steens, Germany, 1988
rn3b1r/pk2p1pp/bN2N2n/2P5/P1p5/6P1/1P2PP1P/3RKB1R w K - 0 1
[ Nd8+ if Kc7 Bg2 ]

b)
Suat Atalik vs Roman Chakvetadze, Greece, 1995
rnbqk2r/1p2pp1p/p5p1/4N3/P7/3BP3/1P1Q1PPP/2R1K2R w Kkq - 0 1
[ Bxg6 if Qxd2+ Kxd2 0-0 Bxf7+ or if hxg6 Qxd8+ ]

c)
Anton Van Rijn vs Joost Hoogendoorn, Netherlands, 1995
rnk2b1r/pb3ppp/3n4/2p3B1/Pp1N4/1B6/NP3PPP/3RR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nb5 if Nxb5 axb5 Nd7 Re8+ Kc7 Bf4+ ]

d)
Dimitri Idessis vs Alexander Matzies, Ronneburg, 1996
r1bqr1k1/pp1nbpp1/4pn1p/3p4/3P1B2/2NBPN2/PPQ2PPP/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nb5 if Nb5 Nc7 ]

e)
White Mates in 7. Markus Hartleib vs Manfred Engel, Baunatal, 1997
r1bq1rk1/pp3p1p/2p2np1/3pP1N1/3P4/2P4Q/P4PPP/R1B2RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Qh6 if Re8 Ba3 ]

Recent D10 Games


D10 Puzzles, Part II. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Karsten Schwarzer vs Tobias Schmidt, Greifswald, 1998
2r2r1k/pp1bqp2/2nbpnpp/3p4/3P3B/P1NQPN2/1P3PPP/1BR2RK1 w - - 0 1
[ e4 ]

b)
Nikolaos Kalesis vs Spyridon Zamit, Iraklion, 1998
4rr1k/pp2b1p1/n1p2n1p/4NbB1/8/1BN5/PP3PPP/R3R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ g4 if Nxg4 Nf7+ or if Bxg4 Bxf6 or if hxg5 gxf5 Kh7 Ng6 ]

c)
Akira Watanabe vs Matthias De Wachter, Rotterdam, 1998
r1bq1rk1/4bppp/pp2pn2/6B1/Pn1P4/2N2N2/1P2QPPP/RB3RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxf6 w/Qe4 ]

d)
Joel Lautier vs Eloi Relange, Besancon, 1999
r1b1r1k1/1p1n1pbp/p5p1/3qp3/P7/B2BPN2/2Q2PPP/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bc4 Qc6 Bxf7+ Kxf7 Ng5+ Kf6 Ne4+ Ke6 Qa2+ Qd5 Ng5 ]

e)
Igor Khenkin vs Lorenz Drabke, Bolzano, 2000
r3kb1r/pp2nppp/1q2p3/3pN3/3PbB2/1QN5/PP3PPP/R3K2R w KQ - 0 1
[ Qxb6 axb6 Nb5 ]

D10 Puzzles, Part III. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Jay Lakner vs Ken Mitchell, Canberra, 2001
r3kb1r/5ppp/1q2pn2/pPpp1b2/Q2P1B2/P1N1P3/5PPP/R3KB1R w KQkq - 0 1
[ Bc7 Qb7 b6+ if Ke7 dxc5 or if Nd7 Bb5 e5 Bc6 ]

b)
Luuk Van Kooten vs Mikhail Archangelsky, Hoogeveen, 2001
2r1k2r/pbq2ppp/4pn2/2b5/PpBRP3/4B1N1/1PQ2PPP/R5K1 w k - 0 1
[ Bb5+ if Ke7 Rc4 ]

c)
Badr Inouss vs Arnaud Goupil, Nantes, 2006
r2qk3/1b1nbpp1/p3pn2/1p1p2Nr/3P4/2NBP3/PP1B1P1P/2RQK2R w Kq - 0 1
[ Nxe6 if fxe6 Bg6+ ]

d)
Ilja Tjurins vs Oleg Bocharnikov, Moscow, 2007
r2qk2r/pp3ppp/1npbpn2/5b2/3P4/1BN1PP2/PP2N1PP/R1BQ1RK1 w kq - 0 1
[ e4 ]

e)
Murtas Kazhgaleyev vs Gaetan Marlier, Fourmies, 2010
2r1kb1r/pp1nqppp/4pn2/1B1pNb2/3P4/1QN1P3/PP1B1PPP/R3K2R w KQk - 0 1
[ g4 if Bxg4 Bxd7 Nxd7 Nxg4 ]

Back to the Index