Here are some chess puzzles from the Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defence, Open variation (ECO C67).



1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.O-O Nxe4



Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
White to move and win except where noted.

a)
Paul Leonhardt vs J Esser, Sheveningen, 1905
r1bq1r1k/ppppb1p1/2n2pp1/5n2/3Pp3/1BN5/PPP3PP/R1BQ1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxf5 if d5 Rh5+ Kg8 Rxd5 Qe8 Rd8+ ]

b)
Hans Dahl vs Fritz Butenschon, BRD, 1977
r4q1k/pbppbrpp/2p2p2/2n1PN2/6Q1/2N1B3/PPP2PPP/R2R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxe7 Qxe7 exf6 Rxf6 Bxc5 Qxc5 Ne4 ]

c)
Aleksander Sznapik vs Andrzej Sydor, Warsaw, 1983
r1b2rk1/1pp1bppp/p7/4q3/2B1n3/8/PP2QPPP/RNBR2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rd5 ]

d)
Milan Andrijevic vs Vojislav Markovic, Pancevo, 1989
r1bq1r1k/p1p1N1pp/2p5/3p2N1/1P2n3/8/P1PQ1PPP/R3R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxe4 if dxe4 Qxd8 w/Nf7+ ]

e)
White Mates in 4. John MacArthur vs John Capolongo, Long Island, 1995
2b3kr/2p1qp1p/p1Q3pB/2b1p3/2P5/8/1P3PPP/1N1R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxc5 if Qe8 Qxe5 ]

Recent C67 Games


C67 Puzzles, Part II. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Lennart Frede vs Guido Springer, Greifswald, 1998
r2qk2r/1pp2p2/p1p1b2p/3nN1p1/1b1P4/2N3B1/PPP2PPP/R2QR1K1 w kq - 0 1
[ Nxf7 Kxf7 Qh5+ if Kf6 Rxe6+ mates ]

b)
White Mates in 5. Christian Jordan vs Ashraf Amin, Linkoping, 1998
r1b1q1k1/pp1p1ppp/3Q1b2/1p6/4N3/8/PPP2PPP/R1B3K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxf6+ if Kh8 Nxe8 Kg8 Nf6+ ]

c)
Daniel Kuklja vs Sebastian Buhlmann, Neumuenster, 1999
1rbq2k1/p1p2pbp/3p2pB/1p6/3P2N1/1P3Q2/P1P2PPP/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nf6+ ]

d)
White Mates in 3. Bruno Marzolf vs Hartmut Kohl, Germany, 2001
r2q1r1k/pppb2pp/2np4/5p2/5N2/1B1Q4/PPP1RPPP/R5K1 w - - 0 1
[ Ng6+ ]

e)
Serge Stankovic vs Frederic Souchal, Saint-Affrique, 2001
r1bq1rk1/ppp1b1pp/2n2n2/1B1pNpB1/3P4/8/PPP2PPP/RN1QR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxc6 ]

C67 Puzzles, Part III. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Torsten Lowitz vs Eghdam Kaweh Emami, Willingen, 2001
r2qkb1r/pppb1pp1/2p4p/4Pn2/8/5N2/PPP1QPPP/RNBR2K1 w kq - 0 1
[ e6 if fxe6 Ne5 ]

b)
Bartosz Socko vs Sipke Ernst, Bermuda, 2002
r1q2rk1/ppp1bppp/8/2p1Pb2/3Nn3/4B3/PPPNQPPP/R2R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxf5 if Qxf5 Qd3 ]

c)
Remy Dubreuil vs Pauline Guichard, Cap d'Agde, 2002
r2qk2r/pppb2pp/2p1p3/4Nn2/3b4/8/PPP1QPPP/RNBR2K1 w kq - 0 1
[ Rxd4 if Nxd4 Qh5+ g6 Nxg6 ]

d)
Jean-Charles Delon vs Pierre Negre, Saint-Affrique, 2002
r1bqkb1r/pppp1ppp/3n4/1B6/3Q4/8/PPP2PPP/RNB2RK1 w kq - 0 1
[ Re1+ if Be7 Qxg7 mates ]

e)
Luke McShane vs Peter Heine Nielsen, Hastings, 2003
r1b3k1/pp1p1pp1/1qp4p/5N1Q/3Prb2/7R/PPP3PP/R1B3K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxf4 Rxf4 Re1 if Kf8 Rhe3 Qd8 Nd6 ]

Back to the Index