Here are some chess puzzles from the Sicilian, Scheveningen 6...a6 (ECO B84).



1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e6 6.Be2 a6



Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
White to move and win except where noted.

a)
Anton Nemec vs Miroslav Malac, Presov, 1978
r3k2r/3n1ppp/p1q1p3/1p2b1B1/4N3/8/PPP1Q1PP/R4R1K w kq - 0 1
[ Qf3 ]

b)
White Mates in 5. Eduard Prandstetter vs Julio Boudy, Cienfuegos, 1983
r5rk/2qnbp1p/pn2p1pQ/1p2P3/3N1B2/2N2R2/PPP3PP/R6K w - - 0 1
[ Qxh7+ Kxh7 Rh3+ ]

c)
White Mates in 5. Zoltan Siklosi vs Csaba Szekely, Kecskemet, 1985
rn1r2k1/1q1nbp1p/pp2p1pQ/4P3/3N4/2N2R2/PPP3PP/R1B4K w - - 0 1
[ Rxf7 if Kxf7 Qxh7+ Ke8 Qxg6+ ]

d)
Krzysztof Strzelecki vs Dominik Pedzich, Warsaw, 1990
rnb2rk1/1p2bp1p/p3p1p1/3nPN2/1q6/2N3Q1/P1P1BBPP/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxd5 if exd5 a3 ]

e)
Arthur Jansen vs Alwin Tilanus, Hengelo, 1992
2r1nrk1/3bbppp/p3p3/1pqpP3/3Q1P2/P1N1B2R/1PPRB1PP/7K w - - 0 1
[ Qd3 ]

Recent B84 Games


B84 Puzzles, Part II. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Ruediger Nickel vs Hans Holfelder, Wiesbaden, 1992
rn1r2k1/1bq1bp1p/p3p1pB/1p2P3/3N4/2NP4/PP2Q1PP/R4R1K w - - 0 1
[ Qf2 if Bc5 Qf6 Bf8 Nxe6 ]

b)
Eva Cechalova vs Uros Krajnc, Stockerau, 1993
r3k2r/1p2bppp/p1bp1n2/4p3/Pq2PP2/R1N1B3/1PP1B1PP/3Q1RK1 w kq - 0 1
[ Rb3 if Qa5 Bb6 ]

c)
Georg Fuchs vs Siegfried Natter, Wattens, 1995
r3k2r/2q2ppp/p2bp3/1pn5/3NbP2/P3BB2/1PPQ2PP/R3K2R w KQkq - 0 1
[ b4 ]

d)
Matthias Wahls vs Hans Hornung, Bad Woerishofen, 1996
2kr1b1r/3n1pp1/p7/1p1p2Pp/3N1P1q/P4Q2/1PP4P/R1B2K1R w - - 0 1
[ h3 if g6 Be3 ]

e)
Gyorgy Rabovszky vs Laszlo Mozsar, Balatonbereny, 1996
r4r1k/1bqnbp1p/p2ppp2/1p5B/3NPP2/2N4R/PPP3PP/R2Q3K w - - 0 1
[ Nxe6 if fxe6 Bg6 mates ]

B84 Puzzles, Part III. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Gerhard Kranebitter vs Rainer Bezler, Goetzis, 1997
r1b1rbk1/1pqn1ppp/p2pp3/P5PB/2nNPP2/2N5/1PP4P/R1BQ1R1K w - - 0 1
[ Bxf7+ Kxf7 Qh5+ if Ke7 Nxe6 Qc6 Nd5+ ]

b)
Dimitri Anagnostopoulos vs Hristos Banikas, Kavala, 1997
3qkb1r/1brn1p1p/p2pp3/7p/N1nNPP2/1P4B1/2P1Q1PP/R2R2K1 w k - 0 1
[ Nxe6 fxe6 Qxh5+ Ke7 Bh4+ Nf6 Bxf6 Kxf6 Qg5+ ]

c)
Christopher Lutz vs Alexander Bangiev, Bremen, 1998
2kr1r2/1b1nqp1p/pp3npN/4p1Q1/P3P2P/2N2B2/1PP3P1/2KR1R2 w - - 0 1
[ Bg4 ]

d)
Klose Jeppel vs Marc Dittmann, Duisburg, 1999
r4rk1/1bqnbpp1/p2pp2p/1p4P1/3BPP1Q/2N2R2/PPP1B2P/R5K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxg7 ]

e)
Marco Gorelli-Fagiolini vs Alfredo Ricci, Bratto, 2000
r1b2rk1/2q1bppp/pp1p1n2/4nN2/P3PBP1/2N2B2/1PP4P/R2Q1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ g5 if Ne8 Nd5 ]

Back to the Index