Here are some chess puzzles from the Sicilian, Taimanov 7.Be2 (ECO B49).



1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nc6 5.Nc3 Qc7 6.Be3 a6 7.Be2



Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
White to move and win except where noted.

a)
Rashit Nezhmetdinov vs Vladimir Sergievsky, Saratov, 1966
r3k2r/2q2pp1/p1p1bn1p/2Q1p3/8/2N5/PPP1BRPP/3R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxf6 if gxf6 Ne4 Qe7 Qxc6+ ]

b)
Karl Winkle vs Rainer Froehlich, BRD, 1967
r1b2r2/1pqp1pkp/p1n1pn2/8/8/2PBB3/P1P2PPP/R2QR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bh6+ Kxh6 (if Kg8 Qf3) Qc1+ Kh5 (if Kg7 Qg4+ mates) Re3 ]

c)
Nikiforos Sideris vs J Blatsios, Athens, 1973
r3kb2/1q1pn3/p5rp/1p1pPpBQ/8/8/PPP2PPP/3RR1K1 w q - 0 1
[ Bxe7 if Kf7 Qxf5+ ]

d)
Gennadi Kuzmin vs Evgeny Sveshnikov, Moscow, 1973
r1b2rk1/2qpbppp/pnp1p3/2P5/3B1P2/3B4/PP4PP/R2Q1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxh7+ Kxh7 Qh5+ Kg8 Bxg7 Kxg7 Qg4+ Kh7 Rf3 ]

e)
W Honigl vs Hur Yasin, Hallsberg, 1975
r1b2rk1/1pq2ppp/p4n2/4p3/4P3/P1N1Q3/1PP1B1PP/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxf6 if gxf6 Nd5 Qxc2 Nxf6+ mates ]

Recent B49 Games


B49 Puzzles, Part II. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
White Mates in 6. G Gusia vs Dragan Barlov, Bern, 1980
2r2rk1/2q2p1p/p1p1nPpQ/3p4/4p1B1/8/PPP3PP/R4R1K w - - 0 1
[ Rf5 if e3 Rh5 ]

b)
Arlas Santiago Arias - Javier Sanchez Piquero, Asturias, 1987
r1qr3k/1p4pp/p3np2/4p3/4P3/1Q3P2/P1PR1BPP/3R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxe6 ]

c)
Bogdan Podlesnik vs Dragoljub Janosevic, Pula, 1988
2r1kb1r/1bq1nppp/p3p3/1p6/4pP2/P1N1BB2/1PPQ2PP/2KR3R w k - 0 1
[ Bb6 ]

d)
Bogdan Podlesnik vs M Sribar, Ljubljana, 1992
r3kb1r/1bqp1ppp/p3p3/np6/4PP2/P1N1BB2/1PPQ2PP/3RK2R w Kkq - 0 1
[ Bb6 ]

e)
White Mates in 4. Sayed Barakat Hassan vs Neamul Haque, Manila, 1992
r1b1kr2/3q1p2/p1Q5/3p3p/8/3B4/PPP2PPP/R5K1 w q - 0 1
[ Re1+ Kd8 Qb6+ Qc7 Qf6+ ]

B49 Puzzles, Part III. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Goran Kosanovic vs Zoran Mackic, Tivat, 1995
3rkb1r/1bqp1ppp/p3p2n/4P3/1p1QNP2/4BB2/PPP3PP/R3K2R w KQk - 0 1
[ Nd6+ ]

b)
Malgorzata Bednarska vs Dalia Blimke, Krynica, 1997
1rb2rk1/1pqpbppp/p1n1pn2/8/2NNP3/4B1P1/PPP1BP1P/R2Q1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nb5 if axb5 Bb6 or if Qd8 Bb6 Qe8 Nc7 ]

c)
Dorian Vicol vs Michal Meszaros, Oropesa, 1999
r1br2k1/2q2ppp/p2pp3/1p2n2n/3QP3/1NP1BP2/P1P1B1PP/3R1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ f4 if Nc6 Qb6 ]

d)
Nikolai Kurenkov vs Igor Lysak, Oropesa, 2000
r1b1kb1r/3q1ppp/pBp1pn2/8/Np3P2/5B2/PPP3PP/R2Q1RK1 w kq - 0 1
[ Bxc6 ]

e)
Janis Klovans vs Aleksej Shestoperov, Rowy, 2000
r1b2rk1/1pqp1ppp/p1nbp3/2n5/N1PN4/4BBP1/PP3P1P/R2Q1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxc5 Bxc5 Nxc6 ]

Back to the Index