Here are some chess puzzles from the Sicilian, Closed (ECO B23).



1.e4 c5 2.Nc3



Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
White to move and win except where noted.

a)
White Mates in 4. Thomas Casper vs Reinhard Postler, Frankfurt/Oder, 1977
r1bq2k1/pp2n1p1/5r2/2p2pNQ/3p4/3P4/PPP2PBP/R3R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxe7 ]

b)
Annett Michel vs Sabine Gratias, Frankfurt/Oder, 1977
2b2rk1/ppq2ppp/4p2n/3rP2Q/3NN3/3R4/PPP3PP/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nf6+ if gxf6 Rg3+ mates ]

c)
Alexander Pauli vs Walter Borkowski, Germany, 1980
r1bq1rk1/1p1p1p2/p1n2pp1/2p1n1N1/2B1P3/2NP4/PPP3PP/R1B1Q1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qh4 ]

d)
Pavel Blatny vs Michael Werner, Altensteig, 1988
rnb1k2r/pp2bppp/4p3/2p5/4B3/3PB1P1/q1P1NP1P/1R1QK2R w Kkq - 0 1
[ Rxb7 Bxb7 Bxb7 0-0 Bxa8 ]

e)
Joerg Hickl vs Heinz Wirthensohn, Aosta, 1988
r2qk2r/3n1pbp/p2pp1p1/1ppN4/4PP2/3P1R2/PPPB2PP/R3Q2K w kq - 0 1
[ Ba5 ]

f)
D Poetke vs Frank Reichstein, DDR, 1989
r2q1r2/p5k1/1pn1b1pp/2p2p2/1P1nN3/3Q1N2/PBPP2PP/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxc5 if bxc5 bxc5 ]

Recent B23 Games


B23 Puzzles, Part II. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Alexandra Van Der Mije vs Manfred Schweizer, Cattolica, 1993
r4rk1/1bq1bppp/ppnp1n2/2p2QN1/P3P3/2NP3P/BPP3P1/R1B2RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nd5 ]

b)
White Mates in 4. Martin Oudejans vs Sybolt Strating, Haarlem, 1993
r1bqr1k1/pp2np1p/2np1Bp1/2p5/2B1p2Q/3P1N2/PPP3PP/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxf7+ Kxf7 Ng5+ ]

c)
Joerg Pape vs Josef Seiler, Untergrombach, 1993
r1b2rk1/1p4bp/p2q2p1/2pn1pN1/5P2/2PP4/PP1B2BP/R2QR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qb3 if Rd8 Bxd5+ Qxd5 Re8+ ]

d)
White Mates in 4. Eric Gaudineau vs Ergin Mollov, Orange, 1994
r1bq1rk1/4np1p/1p3RpB/p1Q5/2Bp4/3P4/PPP3PP/R5K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qe5 ]

e)
Rene Borngaesser vs Johannes Blaskowski, Germany, 1995
1rb2rk1/pp2qppp/3b1n2/2p5/8/2P3P1/PPQ1NPBP/R1BR2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxd6 if Qxd6 Bf4 ]

B23 Puzzles, Part III. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
White Mates in 4. Gyorgy Rabovszky vs Janos Sipos, Zalakaros, 1995
rqb2k1r/pp1p1pbp/3NP1p1/2p1n3/2B5/5R2/PPPP2PP/R1B1Q1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxf7+ if Kg8 e7 h5 Qxe5 ]

b)
Winston Mello vs Carlos Wolff, Sao Bento do Sul, 1995
r1bqkbnr/3pnppp/p7/1ppP4/5P2/2N2N2/PPP3PP/R1BQKB1R w KQkq - 0 1
[ d6 ]

c)
Georg Bonstingl vs Silvia Kopinits, Feldbach, 1996
rn1qrbk1/1p3ppp/p4n2/3p1N2/P4P2/2N3Q1/1PP3PP/R1B2R1K w - - 0 1
[ Nh6+ ]

d)
Harald Kraenzle vs Rudolf Wild, Germany, 1996
r1bq1rk1/pp2npbp/6p1/n1pP1p2/2B4Q/2NP1N2/PPP3PP/R1B2RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bg5 if f6 d6+ Nxc4 Qxc4+ or if Re8 Bb5 ]

e)
Andrea Rapcsak vs Valerija Koroljova, Rimavska Sobota, 1996
2rqkb1r/pp2pp1p/5np1/1N2Q3/8/8/PPP2PPP/R3K1NR w KQk - 0 1
[ Rd1 if Qb6 Nd6+ ]

Back to the Index