Here are some chess puzzles from the Pirc, Austrian Attack (ECO B09).



1.e4 d6 2.d4 Nf6 3.Nc3 g6 4.f4



Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
White to move and win except where noted.

a)
Black to move and win. Susan Caldwell vs Nona Gaprindashvili, Buenos Aires, 1978
r4r1k/ppp1p1np/2n2bp1/8/2B2Pb1/2N1BNPP/PPP1K3/R6R b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxf3+ Kxf3 Bxc3 if bxc3 Ne5+ ]

b)
Black to move and win. Bolle vs L Stortelder, corr., 1978
r2q2k1/ppp1p1bp/2n2rp1/8/5P2/2PB1R1P/P1P1Q1P1/R1B3K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nd4 if cxd4 Qxd4+ ]

c)
White Mates in 6. Charles Diebert vs R Rundle, Chicago, 1991
rnbq1r1k/pp1npPbp/3p4/4P3/5P2/2p2N2/PPP3P1/R1BQKB1R w - - 0 1
[ Rxh7+ Kxh7 Qd3+ if Kh8 Ng5 or if Kh6 Nh4 ]

d)
Alberto Fuentes vs Isidoro Smolje, Buenos Aires, 1992
r1bqnrk1/p3p1bp/1np2pp1/1p1pPPN1/3P4/2NBB3/PPP1Q1PP/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxh7 if Kxh7 fxg6+ w/Qh5 ]

e)
White Mates in 5. Johannes Glanz vs Josef Klapsch, Werfen, 1992
rn1q1r1k/pp2pPbp/3p1P2/5bN1/5P2/2p5/PPP3P1/R1BQKB1R w - - 0 1
[ Rxh7+ w/Qh5 ]

Recent B09 Games


B09 Puzzles, Part II. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Arkadiy Makarov vs Anatoly Shmit, Riga, 1964
r1q2rk1/ppn1ppb1/1np3p1/4PbN1/5P2/2NBBQ2/PPP3P1/R3K2R w KQ - 0 1
[ Bxf5 Qxf5 g4 Qxc2 Rh8+ ]

b)
Malcolm Dann vs Ian Friedlander, Croydon, 1965
3r1r2/p3ppkp/1q4p1/4PP2/1p1pN2Q/4n3/PPP3PP/R4R1K w - - 0 1
[ f6+ ]

c)
Robert Fischer vs Francisco Perez Perez, Habana, 1965
2r3k1/2p1p1bp/p3Nrp1/n2q4/3P1B2/1Pp4P/P3Q1P1/4RRK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxg7 if Qxd4+ Kh2 Kxg7 Qxe7+ ]

d)
Leonid Stein vs Vladimir Liberzon, Yerevan, 1965
r1b2rk1/pp4b1/1q2p1pp/n7/4NnPQ/2P2N2/PP1BB3/2KR3R w - - 0 1
[ Bxf4 if Rxf4 Rd8+ Rf8 Nf6+ Kh8 Qxh6+ mates ]

e)
Valerij Zhuravliov vs Rein Etruk, Riga, 1967
r3n1k1/pppr2bp/4b1p1/1P2p3/1Bn2P2/P1N2N2/2P1BKPP/R6R w - - 0 1
[ Ng5 ]



B09 Puzzles, Part III. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Bernard Zuckerman vs Pal Benko, New York, 1968
r4rk1/1p1q1pbp/p2p1n2/P1p2pB1/R6Q/2PP1N2/6PP/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxf6 Bxf6 Qxf6 Qxa4 Nh4 ]

b)
White Mates in 6. H Pinson vs Slavisa Peric, corr., 1969
rnbqrn1Q/pp2pk2/5pp1/4P3/8/2N2N2/PPP3P1/R3KB1R w KQ - 0 1
[ Bc4+ e6 Ng5+ fxg5 0-0+ ]

c)
White Mates in 6. Jorge Rubinetti vs Peduran, Buenos Aires, 1970
rnb1qrk1/pp2pNb1/4n3/2pp3p/3P1PQ1/2PB4/PP6/R1B1K2R w KQ - 0 1
[ Bh7+ Kxh7 Rxh5+ Kg8 Rh8+ Kxf7 Qf5+ ]

d)
White Mates in 5. Paul Davies vs Chris Franklin, Swansea, 1970
rnbq2k1/pp1np1bN/3p4/4P3/5P2/8/PpP3P1/R1BQK2R w KQ - 0 1
[ Qd5+ Kh8 Nf8+ Bh6 Rxh6+ ]

e)
Gunter Hesse vs Armas Bjorkqvist, corr., 1971
r1bq1rk1/ppn1ppnp/2p3p1/4P1B1/2PPN3/3B4/PP4PP/R2Q1R1K w - - 0 1
[ Bxe7 Qxe7 Nf6+ w/Qd2 ]

B09 Puzzles, Part IV. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Ad Van Den Berg vs Frans Kuijpers, Leeuwarden, 1972
r1bq1k2/p3rpbQ/1p3pp1/1Bn5/5P2/1P3NK1/P1P3P1/R1B4R w - - 0 1
[ Qh8+ ]

b)
Jean-Claude Letzelter vs J L Seppings, Strasbourg, 1972
r4k2/pbp1np2/1p2p3/4b1N1/3r1PR1/3B4/PPPBK3/R7 w - - 0 1
[ Nh7+ Ke8 fxe5 Rxg4 Nf6+ ]

c)
Aleksandar Matanovic vs Josip Rukavina, Yugoslavia, 1975
1rb3k1/1pNnrpbp/p5p1/8/2pP1P2/4BN2/1qPQ2PP/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nd5 if Re8 Rfb1 ]

d)
Dieter Buchenthal vs Theo Rieke, Brilon, 1976
3rnrk1/1pp1qp1p/p3bbp1/6B1/3NP3/3B4/PPPQ2PP/4RR1K w - - 0 1
[ Rxf6 Nxf6 e5 w/Qh6 ]

e)
D Lewandowitz vs Martin Wolf, DDR, 1977
2r2rk1/1bqn1pbp/p5p1/4p1N1/Np2n3/1B2B2P/PPP2QP1/2KR1R2 w - - 0 1
[ Qxf7+ Rxf7 (if Kh8 Qg8+ mates) Rxf7 ]

B09 Puzzles, Part V. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Pentti Palmo vs Kalevi Peljo, Finland, 1977
r1b1r1k1/pp3pbp/1nqp2p1/1N2P3/5P2/P1N5/1PP2QPP/2KR3R w - - 0 1
[ Rxd6 if Qc4 b3 ]

b)
Aleksander Sznapik vs Goran Antunac, Lublin, 1977
2r2rk1/4ppbp/pq1p2p1/1p2P2n/5P2/P1NB3Q/1PP3PP/4RR1K w - - 0 1
[ Nd5 Qb7 Be4 Kh8 g4 (or Nf6) ]

c)
White Mates in 6.
John Van Der Wiel vs Paulo Baptista, Graz, 1978
r1r3k1/pp2np2/1q2p1pQ/3p3p/3P1PP1/1PPB3R/P6P/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxh5 ]

d)
White Mates in 5.
Georgios Alexopoulos vs Nikolaos Dedes, Greece, 1979
2rr2k1/1pp1p1bN/n3PpP1/1q1p3Q/p2P4/2P1n1N1/PP4PP/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxf6+ ]

e)
White Mates in 5. Peter Jost vs W Berchtold, Lugano, 1980
rnb2r1k/pp1nq1bp/4B1p1/8/4Np2/5N2/PPP2QP1/R1B1K2R w KQ - 0 1
[ Rxh7+ Kxh7 Nfg5+ ]

f)
Black to move and win. Bohuslav Kokes vs Miloslav Drabek, Hradec Kralove, 1992
r1bq1rk1/pp2ppbp/5np1/1B2Q3/5P2/2N2N2/PPP3PP/R3K2R b - - 0 1
[ ...Nd5 ]

g)
Black to move and win. Karl Sieker vs Hans Wild, Dresden, 2001
r2qk2r/1b1nppbp/p2p2p1/1ppP3n/1P2PP2/P1N1BN1P/2PQ2P1/R3KB1R b - - 0 1
[ ...Ng3 Rg1 Nxe4 ]

Back to the Index