Here are some chess puzzles from the King's Indian (ECO A48).



1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 g6 w/3.Bf4 or 3.Bg5



Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
White to move and win except where noted.

a)
Jozsef Szily vs Andras Ozsvath, Hungary, 1965
rnbq1rk1/p3ppbp/1p1p1np1/2p3B1/2BPP3/2P2N2/PP1N1PPP/R2QK2R w KQ - 0 1
[ Bxf6 if Bxf6 Bd5 ]

b)
Roald Berthelsen vs I. Bjoerneraas, Norway, 1974
r1b2rk1/pp2pp1p/1qn2n1Q/3p3p/3N4/2N5/PPP1PPP1/2KR1B1R w - - 0 1
[ Nxd5 if Nxd5 Rxh5 mates or if Qc5 Nxf6+ w/Rxh5 ]

c)
Vesna Zivkovic vs Marcello Astengo, Italy, 1987
r1bqr1k1/pppnppbp/2np2p1/8/2BP1B2/4PN1P/PPPN1PP1/R2Q1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxf7+ if Kxf7 Ng5+ ]

d)
Steven Cordy vs Martinez Garcia, Warsaw, 1991
r1bq1r2/pp2ppkp/2np2p1/7n/3P4/2PB1N2/PP3PP1/RNQ1K2R w KQ - 0 1
[ Rxh5 if gxh5 Qg5+ Kh8 Qh6 f5 Ng5 mates ]

e)
White Mates in 4. Mate Radeljic vs S Brinic, Croatia, 1992
r1b2rk1/pp2ppb1/1q1p3R/6Q1/3n4/3B1NP1/PPP2PP1/RN2K3 w Q - 0 1
[ Rh8+ Kxh8 Qh4+ ]

Recent A48 Games


A48 Puzzles, Part II. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Leonardo Gonzalez vs Jose Perdomo Abad, Santa Cruz de la Palma, 1995
r3r1k1/pbqn1pbp/1ppp2p1/2Pnp3/1P1P4/2N1PN1P/P3BPPB/2RQ1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxd5 cxd5 c6 ]

b)
Cesar Umetsubo vs Gl Terra, Sao Paulo, 1995
r1b2rk1/pp2ppbp/2np1np1/2p5/2NP4/2q1PN1P/P3BPPB/R2Q1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Rc1 Qb4 Rb1 ]

c)
Audrey-Jane Baldi vs Alfredo Rojas, Montlucon, 1997
r2q1rk1/pb1nppbp/1p4p1/2p5/2BPnB2/1Q2PN1P/PP1N1PP1/2R2RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxe4 Bxe4 Ng5 if Bb7 Nxf7 ]

d)
Doris Weclawski vs Anders Bekker-Jensen, Copenhagen, 1998
r4rk1/ppq2pb1/2p2npp/4p3/4P1bB/2P5/PPQNBPPP/R3R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxf6 ]

e)
Olivier Doiteau vs Robert Jen, Paris, 1998
r3r1k1/pbqn1p1p/1p3bp1/1Bp1p3/8/2P1PN2/PP1NQPPP/3RR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Ne4 if Bxe4 Rxd7 Qc8 Qc4 Re6 Qxe4 or if Bc6 Rd6 ]

A48 Puzzles, Part III. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Valeriu Nedelcu vs Alexandru Berbecea, Romania, 1999
r3r1k1/pp1bpp1p/2qpnbp1/2pN4/3PP3/2PB1N1P/PPQ2PP1/R3R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxf6 w/d5 ]

b)
Zdenek Straka vs Jan Brychta, Ceske Budejovice, 2000
r6r/pbp3bk/np2B1pp/6qP/3PPQ2/2N5/PPP3P1/2KR3R w - - 0 1
[ hxg6+ if Kxg6 Bf7+ mates ]

c)
Mario Leitgeber vs Stefan Kroell, Austria, 2002
rn2r1k1/pbq1ppbp/1p1p1np1/8/2BP1B2/2P2N2/PP1NQPPP/R3R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxf7+ Kxf7 Ng5+ if Kg8 Qe6+ mates ]

d)
Sonja Mahler vs Jonathan Norsoller, Esbjerg, 2005
rn1q1r1k/pb1nb1pp/8/2pR4/2B2B2/4PN2/PPQ2PPP/4K2R w K - 0 1
[ Rh5 ]

e)
Panayotis Alvas vs Georgios Nikolaidis, Athens, 2006
r4rk1/1b3pbp/ppq2np1/2p1pPB1/2B1P3/2P5/PP1NQ1PP/3R1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ fxg6 hxg6 Bxf6 if Bxf6 Bd5 ]

Back to the Index