Here are some chess puzzles from the Nimzovich-Larsen Attack (ECO A01).



1.b3



Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
White to move and win except where noted.

a)
Juan Bellon Lopez vs Ljubomir Ljubojevic, Palma de Majorca, 1972
r2qr3/2pp1pkp/b1p3p1/p7/P7/1PnBPQ2/2PN1PPP/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxa6 Rxa6 e4 Qf6 Qd3 Raa8 f4 ]

b)
White Mates in 4. Heikki Salo vs Riitta Jarvinen, corr., 1980
r1b3kn/2p1q1p1/2p2rP1/p2p1p2/4pP2/1PN1P3/PKPPQ3/3R2NR w - - 0 1
[ Rxh8+ ]

c)
Gyula Emodi vs Tamas Borsavolgyi, Hungary, 1993
r3k1nr/2p1q1pp/p1p5/3pQ3/8/1PN1P1P1/PBPP3P/R5K1 w kq - 0 1
[ Nxd5 ]

d)
Holger Neergaard vs Nicolai Rasmussen, Aarhus, 1994
r1bq2r1/ppp3bk/3p2pp/4p3/3nP3/1PNP1NQ1/P1P3PP/R1B2RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Ng5+ if hxg5 Bxg5 ]

e)
Karl Heinz Jud vs Thomas Matosec, Graz, 1996
rnbq1rk1/ppp2pbp/6p1/4p3/2B5/1P2P3/PBPP2PP/RN1Q1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Ba3 ]

Recent A01 Games


A01 Puzzles, Part II. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Klaus Ludy vs T Matt, St. Ingbert, 1997
r1bq1rk1/ppp2p1p/2np2p1/3N4/2PQPP2/1P6/P5PP/R3KB1R w KQ - 0 1
[ Nf6+ if Kh8 Qc3 ]

b)
Felix Beyer vs Gerhard Kraft, Hamburg, 1999
r2qr1k1/1p3pn1/p1bbp1p1/2pp2P1/6PQ/1P1PP3/PBPN3P/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxg7 if Kxg7 Rxf7+ mates ]

c)
Ernesto Julia vs Gerardo Cativelli, Buenos Aires, 2000
3r1rk1/pp3ppp/1qpbpn2/4n3/4P3/1P4PP/PBPNQPBK/R4R2 w - - 0 1
[ f4 ]

d)
Eric Lelong vs Tony Henry, St. Lo, 2000
2kr3r/p1q2ppp/1p1b4/2p1p3/4PP2/1P3Q2/PBP3PP/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
[ fxe5 if Bxe5 Qf5+ ]

e)
Daniel Koch vs Hans-Ulrich Raabe, Dortmund, 2001
1n1r3r/Nppkq1b1/p2p1np1/3P3p/2B1p3/1P2P2P/PBPQ2P1/4RRK1 w - - 0 1
[ Qb4 if b5 Bxb5+ ]

A01 Puzzles, Part III. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Jose San Emeterio Cabanes vs Juan Anton Veiga, Burgos, 2003
1k1r2nr/p1p2qpp/Q1p2p2/2bp4/3N1Pb1/1PN3P1/PBPP3P/R3R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Na4 if Qf8 Nxc5 Qxc5 b4 if Bxd4+ Bxd4 c5 Bxc5 c6 Re8 ]

b)
Mario Leskovar vs Evzen Blahacek, Liberec, 2006
r4rk1/1pp1bppp/p1bp1n2/8/5Nq1/1PN1P1Q1/PBPP2PP/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nd5 ]

c)
Assylkhan Karayev vs Mikhail Glukhov, Novokuznetsk, 2007
2k3nr/1ppr2pp/p1n2p2/1qb5/N2P4/8/PB3PPP/2RQ1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxc5 Qb4 a3 ]

d)
Benoot Rousseau vs Dieter Guffens, Namur, 2006
r1b2rk1/pp3ppp/5n2/q2p2P1/1b1p4/1PNB1P2/PBPQ3P/2KR3R w - - 0 1
[ gxf6 if dxc3 Qg5 mates ]

e)
Eman Al-Rufei vs Delbak Ibrahim, Dubai, 2005
1rbq1r1k/pp2p3/2npBb2/2p2Pp1/8/1P4P1/PBPPN3/1R1Q1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nf4 ]

A01 Puzzles, Part IV. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
White Mates in 5. Mohd Omar Pg vs Malcolm Armstrong, Liverpool, 2007
r1b2rk1/1ppq1pBp/1p1pn3/5N2/8/1P1n4/P1P2PPP/R2QR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bf6 if h6 Qxd3 or if d8 Nh6+ ]

b)
Denis Rombaldoni vs Edoardo Vancini, Bratto, 2008
r3kb1r/ppp1pppp/3qbn2/3pN3/3Pn3/1P1BP3/PBP2PPP/RN1QK2R w KQkq - 0 1
[ f3 if Ng5 h4 ]

c)
Brian Rombaldoni vs Marc Pericas Rechi, Fermo, 2009
r4rk1/4qppp/p2p1n2/1pp2b2/5N2/1P2PQ2/PBPP2PP/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxf6 w/Nd5 ]

Back to the Index