New Titles from wtharvey.com



"2012 Puzzles: Jan.-June" Print version

"2012 Puzzles: July-Dec." Print version

Here are some chess puzzles from GM games of 2012.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
White Mates in 3. Romain Edouard vs Rout Padmini, Hastings, 2012
1q2k2r/1p1nb1pp/p3N1b1/N3p1P1/r7/2Q1B3/PPP5/2KR1R2 w - - 0 1
[ Nxg7+ Kd8 Bb6+ ]

b)
Deep Sengupta vs Maxence Godard, Hastings, 2012
5r2/ppr2pk1/1n2pR2/3pP1q1/3P2P1/Q7/P2N3P/5R1K w - - 0 1
[ Nf3 ]

c)
Rainer Buhmann vs Jasmin Sadikovic, Schwaebisch Gmund, 2012
2q1r1k1/p4p2/1p1Rpn1p/5rpP/2P5/1PQ3P1/PB3P2/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Re5 ]

d)
Vladimir Burmakin vs Stephan Stolz, Schwaebisch Gmund, 2012
r3bnk1/pp2b2p/2p1p3/4P2q/2pPN3/4B1P1/PP3QB1/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bg5 if Bxg5 Qxf8# ]

e)
Alexandre Dgebuadze vs Frank Zeller, Schwaebisch Gmund, 2012
r4k2/1pp3pQ/p2q2n1/3p1rN1/3P4/2P5/PP1N3P/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Ne6+ Qxe6 Rxe6 Rg5+ Kh1 Kf7 Nf3 ]


New from CreateSpace: Best Chess Puzzles: Jan-June, 2012

2012 Puzzles, Part II. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White Mates in 4.
Alexandre Dgebuadze vs Ludwig Stahnecker, Schwaebisch Gmund, 2012
r3r2b/1bq1nQ2/p2p2pk/1pp1p2n/P3P1P1/1BPP3R/1P1N1P1P/R5K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nf3 Bf6 Qxf6 Kh7 Rxh5+ ]

b)
Alexander Zubarev vs Arkadij Naiditsch, Le Port-Marly, 2012
r4r1k/1p1b2bp/pB2p1p1/4npq1/2B5/2N5/PPP1Q1PP/3R1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bd4 if Nxc4 Bxg7+ or if f4 Bxe5 ]

c)
Carlos Matamoros Franco vs Sergio Estremera Panos, Sevilla, 2012
4r3/4ppkp/1p1r2p1/p1RN4/8/nP1P2P1/4PP1P/R5K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nc7 if Rc8 Ne6+ ]

d)
White Mates in 4. Emanuel Berg vs Axel Ornstein, Sweden, 2012
r4n1k/1q6/p1b1p2p/1p1p1N2/6Q1/7P/P1B2PP1/R3b1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qd4+ ]

e)
White Mates in 5.
Eduardas Rozentalis vs Helen Milligan, Queenstown, 2012
r6r/2P1kppp/pp2b3/2p4Q/2q5/2P1B3/PP3PPP/3RR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qg5+ if f6 Qxg7+ Ke8 Bh6 ]

2012 Puzzles, Part III. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Levan Aroshidze vs David Pons Carreras, Prague, 2012
1r1qnnk1/1p3rbp/p2p2p1/P2P1b2/1PN1B3/5N1P/3Q2PB/1R2R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxf5 if Rxf5 Rxe8 Qxe8 Nxd6 ]

b)
Sune Berg Hansen vs Eugene Schon, Queenstown, 2012
r1b3r1/1pR4p/1p1nk3/1B1p4/1P4p1/4B3/P5PP/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bd4 Rg6 Bd3 if Rg8 Rf6# or if Ne4 Rff7 ]

c)
Teimour Radjabov vs David Navara, Wijk aan Zee, 2012
3r2k1/1Rn2p1p/3p2p1/p7/2B2P2/PP4P1/2r4P/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxc7 if d5 Rd1 Re8 Bb5 ]

d)
Davorin Kuljasevic vs Nenad Sulava, Opatija, 2012
1k1r4/p1r2P2/1p6/2qp1bp1/7p/PR2P3/1Q3PP1/1R3BK1 w - - 0 1
[ Qf6 ]

e)
Zdenko Kozul vs Ante Saric, Opatija, 2012
1r1R1rk1/2p2ppp/pn2p3/1pq1P3/2p4Q/P1N3P1/1P2PP1P/3R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Ne4 if Qc6 Nf6+ mates ]

2012 Puzzles, Part IV. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Dejan Bojkov vs Herman Van Riemsdijk, Queenstown, 2012
r3r1k1/pbp3b1/2q2pQp/R3p1p1/1p5N/1P1P4/1PPB1PPP/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rc5 Qxc5 Nf5 if Re7 d4 or if Qf8 Bxb4 Qf7 Nxh6+ mates ]

b)
P Harikrishna vs Daniele Vocaturo, Wijk aan Zee, 2012
2r3k1/p2q1ppp/2r2b2/1Q1B4/8/B5P1/P4P1P/1R4K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxc6 if Rxc6 Qxc6 ]

c)
Matthew Sadler vs Anne Haast, Wijk aan Zee, 2012
2r1r1k1/3R1p1p/p4B1P/1p2Pp2/2n5/2b2NP1/P4P2/3R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ e6 if Bxf6 exf7+ ]

d)
Viktor Laznicka vs Kaido Kulaots, Caleta, 2012
2r4k/pb4bp/3q2p1/3Ppp2/4P3/1B4BP/P1Q3P1/2R3K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxc8+ Bxc8 Rxc8+ Bf8 Rxf8+ if Qxf8 Bxe5+ ]

e)
Viktor Erdos vs Stefan Kuipers, Caleta, 2012
2r2rk1/pp1n2pp/q3p3/2n5/3R1P2/6PP/PPQ3BK/R1B5 w - - 0 1
[ b4 Na4 Qb3 if Rcd8 b5 ]

2012 Puzzles, Part V. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White Mates in 3. Evgeny Postny vs Hanan Mordechai, Israel, 2012
r4r1k/pp2N2p/2p5/2p1pN2/2B1P1n1/8/PP2K1P1/R7 w - - 0 1
[ Ng6+ ]

b)
White Mates in 2. Eduardas Rozentalis vs Boris Kantsler, Israel, 2012
2r4k/3R2p1/pq2pN1p/1p3p2/5Q2/PPb3PP/8/5K2 w - - 0 1
[ Qxh6+ ]

c)
Jonny Hector vs Boris Grachev, Germany, 2012
8/p4kp1/1pnRr2p/5p1P/8/P4N2/KPP3P1/8 w - - 0 1
[ Rxc6 ]

d)
White Mates in 2. Marin Bosiocic vs Ivan Bukavshin, Moscow, 2012
2k4r/Rb1r2pp/2q2n2/1R6/3pPB2/2p5/2B1QPPP/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Ra8+ ]

e)
Denis Khismatullin vs Zhou Jianchao, Moscow, 2012
3qnrk1/7R/p2p2P1/2pPpP2/n1P1B3/5P2/P1N5/2K3R1 w - - 0 1
[ g7 ]

2012 Puzzles, Part VI. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Aleksej Aleksandrov vs Bayarsaihan Gundavaa, Moscow, 2012
3r2k1/1p2qppp/p5r1/5Q2/3n4/1P6/PB3PPP/2R2RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxd4 if Rxd4 Qe5 ]

b)
Joel Benjamin vs Gary Spencer, Parsippany, 2012
r1bqk2r/1p1ppp1p/pnn3pB/4b3/7Q/1BP2N2/PP3PPP/RN2K2R w KQkq - 0 1
[ Nxe5 w/Bg7 ]

c)
Mateusz Bartel vs Tomasz Markowski, Warsaw, 2012
1r2q1k1/6b1/bnn3Np/p2pP3/3P2QP/6P1/P5B1/1RB3K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxb6 Rxb6 Bxd5+ Kh7 Qf5 if Ne7 Nf8+ mates ]

d)
Vladimir Baklan vs Bart Stam, Reykjavik, 2012
r1br3k/pp2b1pp/5p2/1NNnn3/8/1B2B3/PP3PPP/2R2RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxd5 ]

e)
Oleg Korneev vs Levon Babujian, Rasht, 2012
2rr2k1/2q1bppp/2np1nb1/4pN2/1pQ1P3/2P4P/1PBN1PP1/R1B1R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxc6 ]

2012 Puzzles, Part VII. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Tamas Banusz vs Andrey Vovk, Cappelle la Grande, 2012
5rk1/4n3/p3q3/2Q2ppp/2P5/6RP/P5B1/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Re3 ]

b)
Slavko Cicak vs Mats Welin, Sweden, 2012
r5k1/5ppp/b2q4/1p1Np3/4P3/7P/1PQ2PP1/R5K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qc7 if Qe6 Nb6 ]

c)
Martyn Kravtsiv vs Julian Radulski, Cappelle la Grande, 2012
1r6/4Q1p1/1kp4p/p7/1P1P1p1P/1q3P2/5P2/5BK1 w - - 0 1
[ bxa5+ Kxa5 Qa7+ ]

d)
Zdenko Kozul vs Ante Brkic, Zagreb, 2012
r1b3kb/pp3p2/2nr2p1/q1pp2B1/4P3/2P2N2/P2Q1PP1/2R1KB1R w K - 0 1
[ Rxh8+ Kxh8 Qf4 Qc7 Qh2+ ]

e)
Yuri Shulman vs Hrannar Jonsson, Reykjavik, 2012
3rb3/n3k1pp/pp2pp2/3n4/8/PB2PN1P/1P3PPK/3RB3 w - - 0 1
[ e4 if Nf4 Bb4+ ]

2012 Puzzles, Part VIII. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White Mates in 4. Vladimir Baklan vs Stefan Kristjansson, Reykjavik, 2012
3q4/4rpkp/pp2pN2/2p4Q/P1Pn3P/3R2P1/1P3P2/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxh7+ ]

b)
Vitali Golod vs Nafisa Muminova, Tashkent, 2012
rk2r3/1b6/pQq5/1pNp1B2/2p5/4P3/5P1P/4K2R w K - 0 1
[ Nd7+ Kc8 Ne5+ ]

c)
Giorgi Kacheishvili vs Julio Catalino Sadorra, Richardson, 2012
r2qr1k1/3n1pp1/p4b1p/2p2B2/N2p4/4PPP1/PP2QP2/2RR2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxd7 Qxd7 Nb6 ]

d)
Viktor Erdos vs Sandor Videki, Austria, 2012
3b2k1/p2n1ppp/2p5/4P3/5P2/1r4P1/2R1B1KP/3N4 w - - 0 1
[ Rd2 if Rb7 Bg4 ]

e)
White Mates in 3. Zoltan Ribli vs Olaf Wegener, Germany, 2012
2r5/2k2p1p/2p2r2/2N2np1/1P6/6P1/4RP1P/3R1K2 w - - 0 1
[ Rd7+ ]

2012 Puzzles, Part IX. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Bartlomiej Macieja vs Alexandru Manea, Plovdiv, 2012
1rb2rk1/p2p1ppp/2nQp3/qp2P3/5P2/2NB4/PPP3PP/R3K2R w KQ - 0 1
[ Bxh7+ ]

b)
White Mates in 3. Sergei Zhigalko vs Namig Guliyev, Plovdiv, 2012
r2qnbk1/5p2/p2p4/1ppb1N1Q/8/P2B3P/1PP2PP1/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Ne7+ ]

c)
White Mates in 4. Emil Sutovsky vs Sergey Grigoriants, Plovdiv, 2012
1r1rR3/2p2ppk/6p1/2nqn3/1p4N1/2P2Q1P/1PB2PP1/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nf6+ Kh6 Ng8+ Kg5 Rxe5+ ]

d)
Vladimir Malakhov vs Ivan Salgado Lopez, Plovdiv, 2012
4rrk1/p1pq3p/1p1pb1n1/5p1N/2PR4/2Q2B2/PP3PPP/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bc6 if Qxc6 Rxd6 ]

e)
Mikheil Mchedlishvili vs Peter Michalik, Plovdiv, 2012
5r1k/1pq2p2/1p4nP/2pp3r/8/2P2R2/PP2BQP1/R5K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rh3 if Rxh3 Qf6+ mates ]

2012 Puzzles, Part X. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ju Wenjun vs Wang Xiaohui, Xinghua, 2012
r4qk1/pp1br1pp/2p5/2b1np2/2PN4/4B1PP/PPQR1PB1/3R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxc6 ]

b)
Romain Edouard vs Daniyyl Dvirnyy, Plovdiv, 2012
3rq1k1/3n1pbp/p2P2p1/1pp5/4r3/1N2BQPP/PP3P2/R3RK2 w - - 0 1
[ Bg5 ]

c)
Illya Nyzhnyk vs Joseph Gallagher, Plovdiv, 2012
2r5/2R2p2/4bkp1/n2p3p/1p1N1P2/1P3BPP/P4K2/8 w - - 0 1
[ Nxe6 ]

d)
Mircea Parligras vs Lucian-Costin Miron, Plovdiv, 2012
r3r2k/p5pp/b2q1p2/1np5/5N1Q/1P6/PB3PPP/R3R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Ng6+ Kg8 Qc5+ ]

e)
White Mates in 5. Evgeniy Najer vs Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Plovdiv, 2012
5R2/2qk4/p2p2p1/3QP3/P1p3P1/8/1PP3pr/4K3 w - - 0 1
[ e6+ Ke7 Rf7+ Ke8 Qa8+ Qd8 Qc6+ ]

2012 Puzzles, Part XI. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White Mates in 5. Milos Perunovic vs Vilka Sipila, Deizisau, 2012
2r1q1k1/R7/3p2Pp/1p1Np1b1/1P2p1Q1/6P1/2P2P2/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxg5 if hxg5 Nf6+ Kf8 g7# ]

b)
Evgeny Gleizerov vs Joachim Solberg, Norrkoping, 2012
8/2pr2kp/5pp1/p2B4/1qb1RP2/2N1Q2P/Pn4PK/8 w - - 0 1
[ a3 if Qxa3 Bxc4 or if Qb3 Re7+ mates ]

c)
Andrei Sokolov vs Andreas Huss, Lenk, 2012
r1b1kb1r/p1p1n1p1/1pn1p2p/1B1pP3/3P1N2/P1N1B3/1PP2P1P/R3K2R w KQkq - 0 1
[ Ng6 ]

d)
Anish Giri vs Andrey Zontakh, Sochi, 2012
4k2B/1p3p2/1rp5/p5p1/P3n3/4P1P1/1P3P2/3RK3 w - - 0 1
[ f3 if Nxg3 Bf6 mates ]

e)
Robert Markus vs Alin Berescu, Skopje, 2012
r3r1k1/5pp1/2p2q1p/1p2nb2/1P6/4P1Q1/1BB2PPP/1R1R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ e4 if Bc8 f4 ]

2012 Puzzles, Part XII. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Boris Grachev vs Aleksandr Poluljahov, Sochi, 2012
5rk1/2r2ppp/p1N1pb2/1p2N3/4n3/6P1/PP2PP1P/2RR2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nd7 if Re8 Ne7+ ]

b)
Branko Damljanovic vs Orce Dancevski, Skopje, 2012
6k1/Qbq1r1pp/n1p1p3/1p2N3/2p1P3/2P3PB/5P1P/3R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxb7 ]

c)
Sergey Volkov vs Okla Sohib, Dubai, 2012
3r2k1/3r1p2/3p3p/2pNb1p1/8/7P/P2R1PP1/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxe5 dxe5 Nf6+ ]

d)
Spartak Vysochin vs Valeriy Grinev, Kiev, 2012
r1q3k1/p4pb1/r2Bp1p1/R2nP2p/2p5/2P4Q/5PPP/1N1R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rdxd5 ]

e)
Sergei Movsesian vs Dariusz Swiercz, Czech Republic, 2012
5rk1/pp3q1p/6pQ/4P3/6nR/3P1BP1/PPr2PK1/7R w - - 0 1
[ Qxh7+ Qxh7 Bd5+ Rf7 Bxf7+ ]

2012 Puzzles, Part XIII. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Gadir Guseinov vs Mushfig Askerov, Nakhchivan, 2012
8/pp5k/3Pq1pb/2p1pr1p/2P1N3/3P4/PP4QP/5R1K w - - 0 1
[ Rxf5 if Qxf5 d7 or if gxf5 Qg5 ]

b)
Konstantine Shanava vs Hayala Abdullayeva, Nakhchivan, 2012
2b3rk/5Rrp/p3p3/8/1p2N3/3P4/PP5P/2R4K w - - 0 1
[ Rxg7 Kxg7 Nd6 Bd7 Rc7 ]

c)
Gabor Papp vs Christopher Schwarhofer, Austria, 2012
2kr1b1r/pp3pp1/4pn1p/q1n5/2PBNP1P/3B4/PP2Q1P1/1K1R3R w - - 0 1
[ Bc3 if Qc7 Nxf6 gxf6 Bxf6 ]

d)
Emilio Cordova vs Vasily Papin, Habana, 2012
2q2rk1/7p/1p1R1p1Q/4p3/4P2P/B1r5/P4PP1/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rd7 if Rf7 Rxf7 ]

e)
White Mates in 5.
Oliver Barbosa vs Anjas Novita, Ho Chi Minh City, 2012
6rk/pp3Rn1/2r1q2B/2p1Q3/P1Pp4/7P/5PP1/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxg7+ Kh7 Qh5+ Qh6 Bf6+ ]

2012 Puzzles, Part XIV. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ju Wenjun vs That Nhu Ton, Ho Chi Minh City, 2012
r4rk1/1b3ppp/p3qn2/1pb1p1BN/4P3/3Q1N2/PP3PPP/R2R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxf6 gxf6 Nd4 ]

b)
Tamaz Gelashvili vs Nikola Mitkov, Wheeling, 2012
4r2k/Q7/5qp1/2n1r3/P1p5/2P1R1P1/5P1P/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxe5 if Rxe5 Qb8+ ]

c)
Rogelio Antonio Jr vs Ben Allosa Jared, Dumaguete City, 2012
r2qkbnr/pp2pppp/3p4/2pPn3/4P1b1/2P2N2/PP3PPP/RNBQKB1R w KQkq - 0 1
[ Nxe5 Bxd1 Bb5+ Qd7 Bxd7+ Kd8 Nxf7+ ]

d)
Sandro Mareco vs Sergio Slipak, Buenos Aires, 2012
r1b1kb1r/1pqn1ppp/p3p3/4N2n/2Np1B2/6P1/PP2PPBP/R2Q1RK1 w kq - 0 1
[ Nxd7 if Qxd7 Nb6 ]

e)
Sergey Fedorchuk vs Christian Bauer, Belfort, 2012
1k1r4/1pprbp2/1q2p1p1/pP3n1p/P2P4/B1PR2PP/4QPB1/3R3K w - - 0 1
[ Bc5 if Bxc5 dxc5 ]

2012 Puzzles, Part XV. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Luka Lenic vs Davit Shengelia, Sibenik, 2012
r4rk1/ppp2pp1/7p/bbqN4/2P5/4PB2/P1Q2PPP/R2R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qf5 if Qxc4 Ne7+ w/Be4 or if Bxc4 Nf6+ ]

b)
Markus Ragger vs Matthieu Cornette, Belfort, 2012
4qrk1/pp6/n6p/3pNbp1/1P6/P2B4/5QPP/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxf5 if Qxe5 Be6+ ]

c)
Levente Vajda vs Gennady Tunik, Golden Sands, 2012
4r1k1/pb3p1p/1p3Bp1/4pq2/2rP3Q/P1P5/5PPP/3RR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxe5 if Rxe5 dxe5 ]

d)
White Mates in 3. B Adhiban vs Das Debashish, Mumbai, 2012
6rk/2R2Rpp/8/p7/PrB4n/1P6/2P5/2K5 w - - 0 1
[ Rxg7 ]

e)
White Mates in 7. Artur Gabrielian vs Sergey Grigoriants, Voronezh, 2012
r1b2bk1/2q1npp1/3p3p/p1pPpN1Q/P1PnP1N1/4B2P/5PP1/4RBK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nfxh6+ gxh6 Nf6+ Kh8 Bxh6 ]

2012 Puzzles, Part XVI. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Igor Kovalenko vs Igor Dmitriev, Voronezh, 2012
3r3r/Rp3pp1/2k1p3/1pPp1b1p/2nP1B2/2P2P2/6PP/R4BK1 w - - 0 1
[ R1a6+ if bxa6 Rc7# or if Kd7 Rxb7+ ]

b)
White Mates in 4. Evgeny Romanov vs Boris Savchenko, Voronezh, 2012
r6r/2k1q1b1/1p2B3/p2Q2p1/PN1p4/2P5/1P4PP/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qc6+ ]

c)
Alex Lenderman vs S Zierk, Las Vegas, 2012
r1bq1r1k/5p1p/p1p2p1Q/4P3/8/2P1R3/P4PPP/R5K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rd3 ]

d)
Ivan Salgado Lopez vs Kidambi Sundararajan, Forni di Sopra, 2012
1r5k/1r4qp/2b1p3/p2pQ2P/n1pPp1N1/2P3P1/PR2BP2/1R4K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxb8+ ]

e)
White Mates in 3. Nikita Vitiugov vs Dmitry Frolyanov, Tiumen, 2012
3r1n1k/1p1q1b2/2p1rR2/p1b1p2p/4B2N/PP5P/1BP3Q1/R6K w - - 0 1
[ Rh6+ ]

2012 Puzzles, Part XVII. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White Mates in 5. Alexander Fier vs Denes Boros, Teplice, 2012
4r2k/1bq2p1B/1p2pp1Q/r7/2P5/8/5PPP/3RR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bf5+ ]

b)
Maxim Matlakov vs Andrey Stukopin, Tiumen, 2012
r4rk1/1bq3p1/1p2pnQp/p1b5/4N3/P4N2/2B2PPP/3RR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxf6+ Rxf6 Qh7+ Kf7 Ne5+ ]

c)
White Mates in 2.
Sergei Ovsejevitsch vs Vladislav Savenchuk, Mukachevo, 2012
6R1/r3kp1r/p1b1p2p/3pPq2/2pP4/5Q2/1PN3PP/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Qa3+ ]

d)
Alexander Motylev vs Wang Hao, China, 2012
r4b1r/kb3ppp/p4p2/3p4/3NP3/1R6/1PP2PPP/4KB1R w K - 0 1
[ Bxa6 if Kxa6 0-0 ]

e)
Michal Krasenkow vs Maciej Cajbel, Wroclaw, 2012
4n2r/4ppk1/2p3p1/r1q1P1QR/p1P5/2N5/P5PP/1R5K w - - 0 1
[ Rxh8 Kxh8 Qh6+ Kg8 Rb8 ]

2012 Puzzles, Part XVIII. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Lukasz Cyborowski vs Jakub Zeberski, Wroclaw, 2012
3rr1k1/1qp4p/1p3np1/p3pp2/2P1n3/BP4P1/P3PPBP/2QRR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxd8 Rxd8 Be7 if Re8 Bxf6 ]

b)
Vjekoslav Vulevic vs Imre Hera Jr, Basel, 2012
4r1k1/p5b1/1q2n2p/2p1P1p1/P1Qp4/BN3rPP/1R3P2/4RK2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rc3 if Qb5 Qxb5+ axb5 c4 or if Qd5 Rd8 ]

c)
Black Mates in 3. Saha Sanjit vs Mikhailo Oleksienko, Chennai, 2012
2b2rk1/r7/3p1b2/p1pPp3/PpP1PPp1/1P3n1q/R2BQP1N/4RN1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rh7 ]

d)
Andres Carlos Obregon vs Neuris Delgado, Asuncion, 2012
r1b1k2r/1p3pp1/p6p/2bPP3/7B/q7/P2Q2PP/1R2KB1R b Kkq - 0 1
[ ...Qa4 if Bg3 Qe4+ ]

e)
Marcel Bednar vs Nidjat Mamedov, Prague, 2012
2r2r1k/3bppbP/3p4/q2Q2P1/1p6/1P2BN2/PP1RN3/1K5R b - - 0 1
[ ...Bf5+ if Ka1 Qxa2+ mates ]

2012 Puzzles, Part XIX. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Zdenko Kozul vs Marin Bosiocic, Opatija, 2012
r5k1/b5pp/p3p1r1/P2bPp1q/1R6/1P1B1P2/4Q1PP/R1B4K b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxf3 Qxf3 Qxf3 gxf3 Rg8# ]

b)
Boris Gelfand vs Hikaru Nakamura, Wijk aan Zee, 2012
3r2k1/p6p/1p6/8/4r3/BP2b1P1/P1R2p1P/1R3K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Red4 if Ke2 Rd1 ]

c)
Craig Hanley vs Koneru Humpy, Caleta, 2012
6k1/2pN2p1/4p3/3n1rnp/2N4P/2q3P1/P3QPK1/5R2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf4+ if gxf4 Qh3+ ]

d)
Konstantin Tarlev vs Igor Lysyj, Moscow, 2012
4rb2/ppp2k2/3n1p2/2pR1b1p/8/2N3PP/PPP1NPK1/2B5 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxe2 if Nxe2 Be4+ ]

e)
Black Mates in 3. Stanislav Bogdanovich vs Aleksandr Rakhmanov, Moscow, 2012
6k1/Q4p2/3b2pP/P2n4/2p2P1K/2P1r3/6rP/7R b - - 0 1
[ ...Rh3+ ]

2012 Puzzles, Part XX. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Sergei Zhigalko vs Yaroslav Zherebukh, Moscow, 2012
2q4r/1kr1np2/pp2pNpB/3pP3/b1nP3Q/6R1/P4PPP/1B3RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nd2 if Re1 Rc1 ]

b)
Rory Quinn vs Gawain Jones, Bunratty, 2012
r3q1k1/1b3p1p/pn3np1/Ppb5/3N1B2/4N2P/1PB2PP1/R2Q2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rd8 ]

c)
Shakhriyar Mamedyarov vs Alexei Shirov, Yurmala, 2012
2rq2kr/pp3ppp/1n2p3/1BN5/5B2/Q4P2/PP2KP1P/7R b - - 0 1
[ ...Nd5 if Be3 Nxe3 fxe3 Qb6 ]

d)
Daniel Fridman vs Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Yurmala, 2012
3r2k1/ppp3bp/2n3p1/3q1pN1/3P4/1P2B3/P3QPPP/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...f4 Bxf4 Nxd4 if Qg4 Ne2+ ]

e)
Jan-Krzysztof Duda vs Dariusz Swiercz, Warsaw, 2012
rn1qr1k1/4bp1p/p2pbnpB/4pN2/1p2P3/1N1B1Q1P/PPP2PP1/R3K2R b KQ - 0 1
[ ...Bxf5 if exf5 e4 Bxe4 Nxe4 ]

2012 Puzzles, Part XXI. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black Mates in 3. Robert Rabiega vs Francisco Vallejo Pons, Germany, 2012
6r1/1p3p2/4bk2/3p1n2/BQP2n1q/5P1P/P1P2RP1/4RK2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxf2+ Kxf2 Rxg2+ ]

b)
Trajce Nedev vs Levan Pantsulaia, Plovdiv, 2012
2rr2k1/1b3ppp/Nb2p3/1P2p3/4P1n1/B7/2B1RPPP/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxf2 if Rfxf2 Rxc2 ]

c)
Moklis Adnani vs Igor Miladinovic, El Haouaria, 2012
3rk2r/p2q2p1/2p1bp2/2p1pn1p/P1N1Q2P/BP1P1P2/2P3P1/R3K2R b KQk - 0 1
[ ...Bd5 if Qe2 Ng3 or if Nxe5 Qe6 ]

d)
Erwin L'Ami vs Yuriy Kryvoruchko, Plovdiv, 2012
5rk1/5p2/2R1p2p/1pQ2q2/5P2/3r2P1/PP3PK1/7R b - - 0 1
[ ...Qe4+ if Kh2 Rd5 ]

e)
Black Mates in 4.
Ali Bitalzadeh vs Yasser Seirawan, Netherlands, 2012
1rr1k3/p7/2pp3Q/4b3/2qpPNR1/3R1Pp1/PP6/1K6 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxb2+ Kxb2 Rb8+ Rb3 d3+ ]

2012 Puzzles, Part XXII. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Camille De Seroux vs David Baramidze, Deizisau, 2012
4r1k1/ppp1rpqn/3p2R1/8/5Q2/1BP2P1R/PP5P/7K b - - 0 1
[ ...Re1+ Kg2 R8e2+ Kg3 Rg1+ ]

b)
Black Mates in 2. Erik Santarius vs Axel Bachmann, Philadelphia, 2012
6k1/p6p/b1p3p1/3p4/3P2n1/6R1/PP1BrrPP/RN4K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Re1+ ]

c)
Sebastian Marin vs Aramis Alvarez Pedraza, Bogota, 2012
4k2r/1p3p2/pq2p1p1/3pPn1p/1Pr2P2/PNPQ2P1/5R1P/3R2K1 b k - 0 1
[ ...Ne3 Rdd2 Ng4 ]

d)
Black Mates in 5. Marco Kirana vs Erik Van Den Doel, Delft, 2012
6k1/5ppp/Q7/2b4n/P7/1P3PPq/7P/4B2K b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf4 ]

e)
Goran Todorovic vs Aleksander Delchev, Skopje, 2012
4r1k1/1p3pp1/1np4p/p3P3/P3RP1n/1P5P/3rN1PK/1B4R1 b - - 0 1
[ ...f5 if Re3 Nd5 ]

2012 Puzzles, Part XXIII. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Alexander Moskalenko vs Dmitry Andreikin, Sochi, 2012
2q1r1k1/1p3p2/p2p4/2pPr1nQ/2P1p3/PP2P2P/1R1N1PK1/7R b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf3 Qh6 Rg5+ Kf1 Rg6 if Qh5 Re5 or if Qf4 Qxh3+ ]

b)
Goran Vojinovic vs Boris Chatalbashev, Skopje, 2012
r3r1k1/5pbp/1p2q1p1/3p4/1PnP4/PQN5/5PPP/R2RBK2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxe1+ if Rxe1 Nd2+ ]

c)
Manuel Leon Hoyos vs Ivan Salgado Lopez, Quito, 2012
1r2k2r/b1p1np2/pq6/3NpP1p/2n5/P2K1QPP/4N1B1/2BR3R b k - 0 1
[ ...Nxd5 if Qxd5 Qb1+ mates or if Kxc4 Qb5# ]

d)
Tamas Banusz vs Peter Acs, Hungary, 2012
1n3rk1/3q2pp/1r1b4/pP1p4/1p1PpPQ1/1P2P2P/R7/2NRB1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxf4 if exf4 Rg6 or if Qxd7 Bxe3+ ]

e)
Olivier Simon vs Julen Arizmendi Martinez, Lille, 2012
3r1rk1/2p3pp/p1n5/1pq2pP1/5P1P/bP3N2/P1PB3R/1K1R1Q2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxd2 ]

2012 Puzzles, Part XXIV. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Aurelio Chesa Chavarria vs Sergey Fedorchuk, Salou, 2012
r2qr1k1/1bp2pb1/1p1ppnpp/2nP4/1PP1P3/2N1B2P/3NBPP1/R2Q1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxa1 Qxa1 Nfxe4 ]

b)
Patrik Lindborg vs Jonny Hector, Tylosand, 2012
7k/pp2q3/2p1p1rp/2Pp4/1P1PprP1/2B4K/P3Q3/6RR b - - 0 1
[ ...Rf3+ if Rg3 Rxg4 ]

c)
Zhou Weiqi vs Wang Hao, Zaozhuang, 2012
5rk1/pp6/2pR1rb1/2n3qp/2P1P1P1/1PN1R1Q1/P3B1P1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...h4 ]

d)
Black Mates in 2. Wang Jue vs Anna Muzychuk, Batumi, 2012
6k1/3b4/p4p2/1p4pp/1N6/2PR2B1/PP3PKP/3q4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bh3+ ]

e)
K Rathnakaran vs Momchil Nikolov, Albena, 2012
r4rk1/pb1qnpb1/1p4pB/2ppp2p/P2nP2P/R2P2P1/1PPQ1PBN/3NR1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxh6 Qxh6 Nxc2 ]

2012 Puzzles, Part XXV. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Sopio Gvetadze vs Nana Dzagnidze, Batumi, 2012
2rr2k1/1b2bppp/pp1ppn2/2q1n3/2P1PQ2/N1N2PBP/PP2B1P1/3R1R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Nh5 ]

b)
Blazimir Kovacevic vs Nikola Sedlak, Jahorina, 2012
2k4r/p5p1/1p2p1p1/5pb1/2PPn3/P2RP1P1/1P3BBr/R5K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rh1+ ]

c)
Black Mates in 4. Nicolas Brunner vs Laurent Fressinet, Belfort, 2012
6rk/2p1R3/1p1p2q1/p4p2/2P2P2/1P1r3P/P4Q1K/2R5 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxh3+ Kxh3 Qg4+ ]

d)
Magnus Carlsen vs Levon Aronian, Moscow, 2012
3rr1k1/4bppp/1R1N4/p1P5/3Q4/q4P2/6PP/R6K b - - 0 1
[ ...Bf6 Rxa3 Bxd4 Nxe8 Bxc5 if Rd6 Rxe8 ]

e)
Valentin Panbukchian vs Momchil Nikolov, Golden Sands, 2012
2k3r1/pb4q1/1p1pp1r1/2p4p/1P2P2n/P2PB2P/2P2P1K/1R3QRB b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxg1 if Qxg1 Qe5+ ]

2012 Puzzles, Part XXVI. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ticia Gara vs B Adhiban, Mumbai, 2012
3r2k1/1p1rb1p1/p3b2p/q3pp2/P1P5/1PN1BP2/2Q3PP/2RR2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxd1+ ]

b)
Georgy Pogosian vs Boris Savchenko, Voronezh, 2012
r3r1k1/pQp2p1p/5p2/8/3P3n/3BPq2/P4P1P/RR4K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...c6 if Bf1 Kh8 ]

c)
Khachatur Mesropian vs Konstantine Shanava, Jermuk, 2012
rnb1r1k1/pp6/1q1p1Bp1/2pP4/3n2P1/8/PP1QBP1P/R3K1NR b KQ - 0 1
[ ..Rxe2+ if Nxe2 Nf3+ ]

d)
Black Mates in 2. Hou Yifan vs Bu Xiangzhi, China, 2012
2kr3r/1p6/2p3Qp/2N1Pp2/5n1P/8/PPP3B1/2KR4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne2+ ]

e)
Black Mates in 2. Yu Ruiyuan vs Zhao Jun, China, 2012
2r5/3RQpk1/p6p/4p2p/3b4/8/q4PPP/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxf2+ ]

2012 Puzzles, Part XXVII. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Mu Ke 2294 vs Oliver Barbosa 2571, Chennai, 2012
2r1r3/5p1k/5Q1p/p3PPpq/6R1/3Np2P/PP4P1/7K w - - 0 1
[ Nf4 if e2 Nxe2 Rg8 Ng3 ]

b)
White Mates in 2.
Michal Matuszewski 2335 vs Levan Aroshidze 2581, Prague, 2012
q5k1/5pp1/8/pp1N2Q1/6Pp/P5rP/1P2pK2/4B3 w - - 0 1
[ Nf6+ ]

c)
Danil Dubov 2137 vs Alojzije Jankovic 2568, Moscow, 2012
2r2k2/2P2bR1/7p/4PNp1/8/p7/7P/2K5 w - - 0 1
[ Rxf7+ ]

d)
White Mates in 4.
Robin Dragomirescu 2340 vs Mircea Parligras 2650, Sarata Monteoru, 2012
8/pp2k1r1/3Np2p/5p1P/8/2Q3P1/5P1K/1q6 w - - 0 1
[ Qc7+ ]

e)
Tim Lammens 2310 vs Dimitri Reinderman 2589, Utrecht, 2012
3q4/nb4kp/2pr2p1/1p1pNp2/rQ1P4/4P1P1/1R3P1P/2R2BK1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxa4 bxa4 Rxb7+ ]

2012 Puzzles, Part XXVIII. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Bogdan Belyakov 2312 vs Pavel Smirnov 2610, Voronezh, 2012
1nr2r1k/4b1pp/3pn3/4p3/1P6/3BBN2/5PPP/2R2RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxc8 Rxc8 Bf5 ]

b)
White Mates in 3.
Vladimir Fedoseev 2152 vs Alexander Zubov 2617, Voronezh, 2012
5rk1/p1pQ3R/1p4pp/2q1b3/8/2pB3P/PP2N1P1/7K w - - 0 1
[ Qe6+ ]

c)
Black Mates in 2.
Aleksej Aleksandrov 2604 vs Misraddin Iskandarov 2305, Nakhchivan, 2012
6k1/1p5p/3P3r/4p3/2N1PBpb/PPr5/3R1P1K/5b1R b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxf2+ ]

d)
Christopher Lutz 2571 vs Sergio Harnandan 1982, Utrecht, 2012
5rk1/1p1r2pp/p2pb2q/3N2b1/PPPpP3/5Pp1/4B1P1/2RRQNK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxd5 if cxd5 or exd5 Be3+ mates ]


Back to the Index